The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

XIIth Submarine Flotilla Memorial, Sutherland

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Highlands - Regimental & Unit Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7369
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 1:42 am    Post subject: XIIth Submarine Flotilla Memorial, Sutherland Reply with quote

XIIth Submarine Flotilla Memorial Cairn, Garbh Eilan, Kylesku
Location: In car park on North side of new bridge.
OS Ref: NC 2247 3385
Unveiled: May 31st 1993

There are three memorials in Scotland to the 12th Sub Flotilla. One in Sutherland (this one) and two on Bute.

The list of names includes those who took part in the X-Craft attack on the Tirpitz











Adam


Last edited by Adam Brown on Fri Jul 27, 2007 10:53 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7369
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 3:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here are the names in alphabetical order:


ANDERSON , R , Ordinary Seaman, Royal Navy Reserve
BONNELL , G F , Lieutenant, D.S.C. Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve
BRAMMER , A J , Leading Stoker
BROWNRIGG , P C A , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
CAREY , D , Lieutenant, Royal Navy
CARROLL , J J , Able Seaman
COOK , H F , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
EZNER , B , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
EVANS , R , Able Seaman
GOSS , G G , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
GROGAN , J E , Sub Lieutenant, South African Naval Forces (V)
HARRIS , K V F , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
HARTE , A H , Ordinary Seaman
HENTY-CREER , H , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
HIGGINS , E W , Stoker
HOLLETT , G H , Stoker
HUNT , P J , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
KEARON , E W , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
KERR , J , 2nd Lieutenant, Highland Light Infantry
LOCKE , D H , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
LUDBROOK , C , Engine Room Artificer
MALCOLM , A D , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
MAPLEBECK , R , Able Seaman
MARSDEN , W J , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
McFARLANE , B M , Lieutenant, Royal Australian Navy
MORTIBOYS , Ralph J , Engine Room Artificer
NELSON , I J , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
PRETTY , J , Able Seaman
PRIDHAM , R W , Stoker
PURDY , P D , Sub Lieutenant, Royal New Zealand Navy Volunteer Reserve
RICKWOOD , M , Leading Seaman
SARGENT , J , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
SIMPSON , W J , Able Seaman
STAPLES , A , Lieutenant, South African Naval Forces (V)
STRETTON-SMITH , S F , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
THOMAS , I M , Sub Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
TREVETHIAN , B , Leading Seaman
WHITLEY , W M , Engine Room Artificer
WHITTAM , L B C , Lieutenant, Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7369
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of the thirty nine men listed on the memorial only seven are buried in cemeteries. The other thirty two have no known grave but the sea. They are commemorated on Commonwealth War Graves Commission Memorials in England, Canada and New Zealand.

Two of those with no known grave were Charioteers who died in training at Kylesku. Sub-Lt John Grogan died on 8th November 1942 and Sub-Lt Keith Harris died on 26th July 1944.

The only soldier listed, Lieutenant Kenneth Kerr of the Royal Scots attached to the Special Boat Squadron, is incorrectly listed on the memorial as 2nd Lt. J Kerr, Highland Light Infantry.

Ships

Several Royal Navy ships and submarines are mentioned in the following biographies.

HMS ‘Bonaventure’ was a submarine depot ship used by the X-Craft.

HMS ‘Dolphin’ was the ‘home’ of the Royal Navy Submarines service in Gosport.

HMS ‘Titania’ was a submarine depot ship used by the Chariots.

HMS ‘Varbel’ was the headquarters of the XIIth Submarine Flotilla. It was based at the Kyles Hydro Hotel, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HM Submarine P311 was lost, presumed mined in the Mediterranean near Sardinia on 8th January 1943. Three chariots and nine men of the XIIth Submarine Flotilla were lost along with all hands on this submarine.

HM Submarine X4 was an X-Craft submarine used for training only.

HM Submarine X5 was an X-Craft submarine. Lost on the attack on ‘Tirpitz’, 22nd September 1943

HM Submarine X7 was an X-Craft submarine. Lost on the attack on ‘Tirpitz’, 22nd September 1943

HM Submarine X9 was an X-Craft submarine. Lost on the way to Norway to attack the ‘Scharnhorst’, 16th September 1943

HM Submarine X22 was an X-Craft submarine. Lost in Pentland Firth due to collision on 7th February 1944

HM Submarine X24 was an X-Craft submarine. One passage crew member was lost on Operation ‘Heckle’. The Operation was successful. X24 is now on permanent display in the submarine Museum in Gosport and is a memorial to all X-Craft submariners.

HM Submarine XE3 was an X-Craft sub lost on sea trials off Mon Repose Beech, Queensland, Australia on 21st June 1945

HM Submarine XE11 was an X-Craft submarine lost in collision with HM Boom Defence vessel ‘Norina’ in Loch Striven on 6th March 1945

Operations

Four Operations are also mentioned

Operation ‘Heckle’ – The attack by X24 on the floating dock at Laksvaaag, Norway. She was being towed across the North Sea by HM Submarine ‘Spectre’ when Sub-Lt Purdy was lost overboard.

Operation ‘Principle’ – The attacks by chariots on Italian shipping in Sardinia and Sicily. January 1943. The chariots were transported by three submarines. HM Sub P311, HM Sub ‘Trooper’ and HM Sub ‘Thunderbolt’. Eleven Charioteers died on this operation.

Operation ‘Source’ - The attack by X-Craft on the 'Scharnhorst' and ‘Tirpitz’ September 1943. Nine X-Craft crew died
HM Submarine X5 was lost during the attack on the ‘Tirpitz’, 22nd September 1943
HM Submarine X7 was lost during the attack on the ‘Tirpitz’, 22nd September 1943
HM Submarine X9 was lost en-route to Norway with three passage crew on 16th September 1943. It was being towed by HM Submarine ‘Syrtis’ but slipped its tow and foundered. Its target was the 'Scharnhorst'

Operation ‘Title’ - the unsuccessful Chariot attack on the 'Tirpitz' in January 1943. The chariots were transported to Norway by the Shetland Bus vessel ‘Arthur’. One Charioteer was lost

Roll of Honour

ANDERSON, Robert
Seaman, D/X 18907A
Royal Navy Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 8th January 1943. Age 26
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

BONNELL, Charles Ernest, Distinguished Service Cross
Lieutenant
Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HMS ‘Titania’
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 8th January 1943. Age 33
Husband of Eleanor Bonnell, of Holland Landing, Ontario, Canada.
Commemorated on the Halifax Memorial, Nova Scotia, Canada
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland, as G.E. Bonnell
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

BRAMMER, Alfred James
Leading Stoker (Diver), D/KX 163775
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS ‘Varbel’
Died on 21st November 1944. Age 19
Son of James and Elizabeth Brammer, of Bucknall, Staffordshire
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

BROWNRIGG, Patrick Charles Annesley, Mentioned in Despatches
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HMS ‘Dolphin’
Died on 6th June 1942. Age 26
Son of Annesley Harold and Aileen Maude Brownrigg, of Pirbright, Surrey
Buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery, Hampshire
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

CAREY, David Haversham
Lieutenant
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS ‘Bonaventure’ - HM Submarine XE3
Died on 21st June 1945, Australia. Age 22
Son of Colonel Peter Dudley Carey and Dorothy Madeleine Carey, of Lymington, Hampshire
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial, Hampshire
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

CARROLL, John Joseph
Able Seaman, D/JX 204290
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine XE-11
Lost in collision in Loch Striven 6th March 1945
Buried in Rothesay Cemetery, Isle of Bute
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

COOK, Harold Faulkner
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Drowned on Operation ‘Principle’, 2nd January 1943. Age 24
Son of Herbert and Edith Millicent Cook, of Leigh-on-Sea, Essex
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

ENZER, Bruce Edward
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS ‘Bonaventure’ - HM Sub XE6
Died on 21st June 1945, Australia.
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

EVANS, Robert P
Able Seaman, D/JX 283626
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HMS ‘Titania’
Wounded on Operation ‘Title’ then executed whilst a Prisoner-of-War, 19th January 1943. Age 21
Son of Ralph George and Rose Catherine Evans, of Brixton, London
Buried in Western Civil Cemetery, Oslo, Norway
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

GOSS, George Gilbert
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943
Son of Arthur Goss, and of Mary Agnes Goss, of Herne Hill, London
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

GROGAN, John Edward
Sub-lieutenant, 66643
South African Naval Force, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HMS ‘Titania’
Suffered Fatal Blackout during training, 8th November 1942, Loch Chairn Bhain Age 23
Son of Meridyth G and Gabrielle M A Grogan
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HARRIS, Keith Vivian Frank
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HM Chariot No. VI
Died in Training on 26th July 1944, Loch Chairn Bhain. Age 20
Son of Lt.-Col. Frank Harris, O.B.E., and Rosamond Kathleen Harris
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HARTE, Harry Albert
Able Seaman, C/JX 207081
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X9
Lost on Operation Source, 16th September 1943. Age 32
Son of Harry Edwin and Mary Ann Harte.
Commemorated on the Chatham Naval Memorial, Kent
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland, as A H Harte,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HENTY-CREER, Henty, Mentioned in Dispatches
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X5
Lost on Operation Source, 22nd September 1943
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HIGGINS, Edward William
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX 165317
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine XE11
Lost in collision in Loch Striven, 6th March 1945. Age 20
Son of Edward and Dorothy Higgins, of Hackney Wick, London; husband of Rose Higgins, of Homerton, London.
Buried in Rothesay Cemetery, Isle of Bute
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HOLLETT, George Henry
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX 151674
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X9
Lost on Operation Source, 16th September 1943. Age 19
Son of Thomas and Susannah Hollett, of Liverpool.
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

HUNT, Peter James
Rank: Acting Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS Varbel (Depot) attached HM Drifter Solstice
Died on 22nd April 1944 ,
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

KEARON, Edward
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, H.M.S. Varbel - HM Submarine X9
Lost on Operation Source, 16th September 1943. Age 22
Son of Edward Kearon, and of Isabella Kearon, of Sandycove, Co. Dublin, Republic of Ireland
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

KERR, Kenneth Stewart
Lieutenant, 156102
Royal Scots attached Special Boat Service, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 8th January 1943
Born Edinburgh
Commemorated on the Brookwood Memorial, Surrey UK
Listed in the Royal Scots Roll of Honour, Scottish National War Memorial, Edinburgh Castle
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland (as 2nd Lt J Kerr, serving with the Highland Light Infantry),
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

LOCKE, David Henry
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X7
Died on 31st May 1943. Age 22
Son of George Sydney and Jeanie Brebber Emslie Locke, of Wandsworth, London
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

LUDBROOK, Cyril
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, P/MX 116413
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X22
Lost in Pentland Firth on 7th February 1944. Age 21
Son of Walter Scott Ludbrook and Jane Ann Ludbrook, of Stockton-on-Tees, Co. Durham.
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

MALCOLM, Alastair David
Acting Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X5
Lost on Operation Source, 22nd September 1943
Son of Mr. and Mrs. A. S. Malcolm, of Southport, Lancashire
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

MAPPLEBECK, Paul
Able Seaman, R/JX 180968
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

MARSDEN, William Jack
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Navy Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS Varbel - HM Submarine X22
Lost in Pentland Firth on 7th February 1944. Age 26
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

McFARLANE, Brian Mahoney
Lieutenant
Royal Australian Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS Varbel - HM Submarine X22
Lost in Pentland Firth on 7th February 1944. Age 24
Son of Comdr. John Clement McFarlane, R.A.N., and Irene McFarlane; husband of Jeanne McFarlane, of Petersham, Surrey
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

MORTIBOYS, Ralph James
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class, P/MX 79142
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, H.M.S. Victory III - HM Submarine X5
Lost on Operation Source, 22nd September 1943. Age 22
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

NELSON, Tom John
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X5
Lost on Operation Source, 22nd September 1943. Age 22
Son of Ralph and Frances Nelson, of Walbottle, Northumberland
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

PRETTY, John
Able Seaman, P/J 113298
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X22
Lost in Pentland Firth on 7th February 1944
Son of William and Minnie Pretty
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

PRIDHAM, Ronald William Buller
Service Number:
Stoker 1st Class, D/KX 145916
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943
Commemorated on the Plymouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

PURDY, Derek Norman
Sub-Lieutenant
Royal New Zealand Navy Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HMS Varbel - HM Submarine X24
Lost on Operation ‘Heckle’ on 9th September 1944. Age 20
Son of Norman Harry and Elsie Mary Purdy, of Remuera, Auckland,
Commemorated on the New Zealand Naval Memorial - Devonport, Auckland NZ
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

RICKWOOD, Bertie George Sidney
Leading Seaman, P/SSX 25205
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943. Age 23
Son of Mr. and Mrs. B. J. Rickwood, of Paddington, London.
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

SARGENT, Jack
Lieutenant
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943. Age 28
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Son of Harry Bertram and Margaret Sargent, of St. Albans, Hertfordshire
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute


SIMPSON, Walter Robert
Able Seaman, D/JX 204233
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer, HM Submarine ‘Thunderbolt’
Drowned on Operation ‘Principle’ on 3rd January 1943. Age 22
Son of Walter and May Simpson, of Blackburn, Lancashire
Buried in Catania War Cemetery, Sicily, Italy
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

STAPLES, Aubrey
Lieutenant, 67415
South African Naval Force, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine XE-11,
Lost in collision in Loch Striven, 6th March 1945. Age 24
Son of George and Edith L. Staples, of Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia
Buried in Rothesay Cemetery, Isle of Bute
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

STRETTON-SMITH, Guy
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943. Age 26
Son of George Frederick and Ada Blanche Stretton-Smith, of Haslemere, Surrey. F.R.P.S
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the Haslemere War Memorial, High Street, Haslemere, Surrey
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

THOMAS, Ivor Morgan
Sub-lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X4
Died on 11th December 1942
Son of Albert William Thomas and of Sarah Dora Thomas (nee Harries); husband of Josephine Thomas
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

TREVETHAN, Bernard
Able Seaman, P/JX 149522
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - Charioteer
Lost on H.M. Sub P311 on 8th January 1943. Age 23
Son of Edward and Fanny Trevethan, of Stoughton, Guildford, Surrey
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the Guildford War Memorial, Surrey
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

WHITLEY, William Marriner, Mentioned in Despatches
Engine Room Artificer 4th. Class, D/MX 73499
Royal Navy, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X7
Lost on Operation ‘Source’, 22nd September 1943. Age 28
Son of William and Lilian Whitley, of Birmingham.
Commemorated on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute

WHITTAM, Lionel Barnett, Mentioned in Despatches
Lieutenant
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 12 Submarine Flotilla - X-Craft, HM Submarine X7
Lost on Operation ‘Source’, 22nd September 1943. Age 22
Buried in Tromso Cemetery, Norway
Listed on the XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Kylesku, Sutherland,
and XIIth Sub Flotilla Memorial, Port Bannatyne, Bute
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7369
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS) website

Kylesku, Garbh Eilean

Type of Site: War Memorial
NMRS Number: NC23SW 24
Map reference: NC 2247 3385
Parish: Eddrachillis
Council: Highland
Former District: Sutherland
Former Region: Highland

Archaeology Notes

A stone cairn situated in the car park on the N side of the Kylesku Bridge (NC23SW 22). The monument was erected on 10th April 1993 honouring the men of the XIIth Submarine Flotilla who had manned the midget submarines (X-craft). Much of the training of the crews of these craft was done in the waters around Kylesku. It was here that the crews were trained for the midget submarine attack on the German battleship Tirpitz which was then based in the Altenfjord, Norway.
J Guy 2000; NMRS MS 810/10, Part.1, 6, Part.3, 4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Keptie



Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 815

PostPosted: Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:31 pm    Post subject: Midget Sub memorial Reply with quote

As an additional to this I hear that in 1946 two Midget sub XT Craft were towed to ABERLADY BAY in the Lothians and moored and then used as target practice and gun tests by the RAF aircraft then left to rot .

The more southerly vessel of the two is better preserved . Shows the size of these vessels !

Sadly one or both of them were not preserved in a Maritime museum in Scotland


patrick w anderson
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7369
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2016 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are reports that an Italian diver has found the final resting place of HM Submarine P-311 off Sardinia.

As a war grave the submarine will not be disturbed. The XII Flotilla Charioteers will remain on patrol and continue to be commemorated on their respective CWGC memorials.

Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Naumachos



Joined: 08 Nov 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 8:54 pm    Post subject: HMS P311 final video editing. Reply with quote

Hi Adam, here is the video, a bit "slow" but it's was shooted for document the state of preservation of the wreck.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q9xgML6zwX8&t=30s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Highlands - Regimental & Unit Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com