The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Greenock - Wellpark Mid Kirk

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Renfrewshire - Church Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:25 pm    Post subject: Greenock - Wellpark Mid Kirk Reply with quote

Wellpark Mid Kirk, Cathcart Square, Greenock, PA15 1LS.

There are a number of war memorials located in the kirk including from the Mid Kirk and Wellpark West; and also from the now closed Cartside Church which itself incorporated memorials from the closed Cartsburn Augustine and Crawfurdsburn churches. Unfortunately during my visit on the recent open day no one was very clear regarding which memorial was which and so I have transcribed them below taking them as one memorial.











Transcription of names in alphabetical order:
WWI:
ADAM EDMUND SURVIVED
ADAM JACK
ADAM R. NORMAN
ADAMS JAMES SURVIVED
ALLAN GEORGE
ANDERSON DAVID G.
ARMOUR WILLIAM
BARCLAY ROBERT ROYAL NAVY R.N.R.
BARR ALEXANDER
BARR CAMERON
BEATON LACHLAN S.
BEATTIE WILLIAM
BECKINGHAM EDWARD
BELL BERTIE
BELL J. HOUSTON
BERRY JOHN ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
BISSET WILLIAM
BLACK HENRY S.
BLACK JAMES
BLACK JAMES R. SURVIVED
BLACK ROBIN
BOWMAN JAMES L
BOYCE FRANCIS N
BOYD DAVID SURVIVED
BOYD GAVIN R. SURVIVED
BRADLEY ROBERT
BROWN ADAM
BROWN ALEXANDER
BROWN GEORGE
BROWN JAMES
BRUNTON GEORGE SURVIVED
BURNIE GEORGE WOUNDED
CADDY WILLIAM
CALDWELL ARCHIBALD
CALDWELL ROBERT
CALLANDER JOHN SURVIVED
CAMERON ARTHUR
CAMERON KENNETH
CAMPBELL COLLIN
CAMPBELL GEORGE REVEREND SURVIVED
CARMICHAEL MARK SURVIVED
CLARK JOHN WOUNDED
CONNELLY JAMES
CONWAY FRANK
CONWAY JOHN
COOK ANDREW WOUNDED
COOK ARCHIBALD SURVIVED
COOK JOHN ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS 5TH NOVEMBER 1918
COOK ROBERT
COOPER ALEX
COOPER ANGUS
CRAWFORD JAMES
CROMAR CHARLES
DALLAS JAMES
DEAS ALEXANDER SURVIVED
DEAS ANDREW SURVIVED
DEAS JAMES MILITARY MEDAL DISTINGUISHED CROSS MEDAL SURVIVED
DEAS JOHN SURVIVED
DEATCHER JAMES KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS
DEMPSTER DAN
DEMPSTER MALCOLM F.D.
DEVLIN KENNEDY
DEVLIN WALTER
DICKSON ALEXANDER SURVIVED
DICKSON WILLIAM
DOCHERTY JAMES
DONALD MALCOLM
DONALDSON ALEXANDER SURVIVED
DORREN JOHN
DOUGLAS WILLIAM
DOWELL ALEXANDER
DOWELL JAMES
DOWELL JOHN
DOWELL THOMAS
DUNCAN ANDREW
DUNCAN JAMES
DUNLOP PETER SURVIVED
ELRICK ALEX
EMSLIE WILLIAM N.
FERGUSON EDWARD
FERGUSON JAMES
FISHER JAMES P.
FORBES NEIL
FRANCIS HUGH
GAMBLE WILLIAM
GARDNER JOHN S.
GEMMEL SAMUEL
GIBSON HENRY SURVIVED
GILLIES DONALD SURVIVED
GILLIES ROBERT
GILLIES SAMUEL SURVIVED
GILMOUR JAMES T.
GILMOUR ROBERT SURVIVED
GLENNY THOMAS
GORDON F GORDON HIGHLANDERS
GORDON JOHN
GRACIE JOHN
GRAHAM ALEXANDER ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS DOCTOR
GRAHAM EDWARD
GRAHAM ROBERT
GREER JAMES
GREIG ARCHIBALD
GREIG FINLAY
GREIG THOMAS
GROSSART JAMES
GUY SAMUEL F.
GUY THOMAS
HAINING THOMAS
HALLIDAY JAMES
HANSON JOHN ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY 1919 SEPTEMBER
HANSON JOHN M
HANSON THOMAS SURVIVED
HANSON TOM
HARMS WILLIAM
HARRON GEORGE
HATRICK WALTER SURVIVED
HATRICK WALTER A SURVIVED
HENDERSON ALEX M.
HENDRY WILLIAM SURVIVED
HILL THOMAS REGINALD KING'S LIVERPOOL REGIMENT 26TH SEPTEMBER 1916
HOLMES HENRY
HOUSTON PETER
HOWIE ALEXANDER R.
HUNTER HUGH
HUNTER JAMES
HUNTER JOSEPH M
HUNTER TOM
HUNTER WILLIAM
HYDE WILLIAM
JOHNSTON GEORGE ALLAN SURVIVED
JOHNSTON THOMAS
JOHNSTONE JOHN
JOHNSTONE JOHN
JONES ARTHUR SURVIVED
KENNEDY CHRISTOPHER J.
KILPATRICK JOSEPH
KIRKWOOD FRANK C.
KIRKWOOD JAMES SURVIVED
KYLE JAMES ROYAL ENGINEERS 11TH R.E. 1ST JULY 1916
LAIRD DAVID SURVIVED
LAMONT ANDREW SURVIVED
LEAVEY DAVID ROYAL NAVY R.N.R.
LESLIE GEORGE
LESLIE MATTHEW
LIGHTBODY ALEXANDER SURVIVED
LIGHTBODY JAMES ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS 6TH JUNE 1916
LINDSAY JACOB
LINDSAY JAMES
LINDSAY JOHN
LOGAN ARCHIBALD
LYON ARCHIBALD
MACDONALD DUNCAN GORDON HIGHLANDERS 1918 SEPTEMBER
MACFARLANE JAMES B.
MACINTOSH ALFRED ROYAL NAVY R.N.R.
MACLACHLAN DONALD SURVIVED
MACLEOD GEORGE A
MAITHER JAMES
MAITHER JOHN
MALCOLM DONALD
MALCOLM JAMES
MALCOLM ROBERT
MARK SAMUEL
MARSHALL JOHN
MARTIN WILLIAM MCC.
MATHIESON ANGUS
MATHIESON JAMES
MATHIESON JOHN L.
MATHIESON WILLIAM REID CANADIANS CANADIAN HIGHLANDERS 1915 APRIL
MCADAM ANGUS
MCALPINE JAMES
MCARTHUR ALEXANDER G MILITARY MEDAL SURVIVED
MCARTHUR GEORGE C.
MCARTNEY WILLIAM
MCAUSLAN PETER C.
MCAUSLAN ROBERT
MCCALLUM HUGH
MCCARROLL JOHN J.
MCCOLL HUGH
MCCONNELL DAVID
MCCREADIE JAMES
MCDADE ALEXANDER
MCDADE JAMES
MCDADE SAMUEL
MCDERMID HUGH
MCDONALD DONALD
MCDONALD JOHN
MCDONALD WILLIAM
MCDOUGALL COLIN F.
MCDUFF PETER SURVIVED
MCFADYEN ANGUS SURVIVED
MCFADYEN LACHLAN
MCFADYEN NATHAN SURVIVED
MCFIE JOHN
MCFIE ROBERT
MCGAUCHIE JAMES CAMERON HIGHLANDERS
MCGUIRE ROBERT J.B.
MCINDOE DUNCAN JUNIOR
MCINDOE DUNCAN SENIOR
MCINDOE JAMES
MCINNES ANGUS
MCINNES ARTHUR
MCINNES DUNCAN
MCINNES DUNCAN SURVIVED
MCINNES DUNCAN R
MCINTOSH JOHN
MCKELLAR ARCHIBALD
MCKELLAR DONALD
MCKELLAR JOHN H.
MCKELLAR ROBERT
MCKELLAR WILLIAM
MCKERRELL ALEXANDER
MCLACHLAN ARCHIBALD
MCLAREN RICHARD
MCLAUCHLAN ANGUS WOUNDED
MCLAUCHLAN ROBERT SURVIVED
MCLAUGHLIN HARRY
MCLEAN ALEXANDER
MCLEAN DAVID SURVIVED
MCLEAN DONALD
MCLEAN HECTOR
MCLEAN JOHN SURVIVED
MCLEAN MARTIN LUTHER
MCLEAN PETER SURVIVED
MCLEOD JAMES
MCLEOD MURDOCH
MCMILLAN ALEXANDER
MCMILLAN JOHN
MCMUNN JAMES GRAHAM CAMERON HIGHLANDERS 22ND NOVEMBER 1916
MCNEILL ROBERT R
MCQUILKEN WALTER SURVIVED
MCRAE JOHN
MCROBERTS BRYCE SURVIVED
MCTAVISH ANDREW SURVIVED
MCVICAR MATTHEW
MCVICAR ROBERT
MCWHINNIE HARRY ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
MEEK WILLIAM ROYAL NAVY H.M.S. LAURENTIC 25TH JANUARY 1917
MILLAR JAMES
MILLER JAMES SURVIVED
MILLS JAMES
MITCHELL HUGH
MITCHELL JOHN
MONTEITH ROBERT
MONTEITH WILLIAM
MORRIS JOHN
MORRISON ANDREW
MORRISON HECTOR
MORRISON JOHN SURVIVED
MORRISON JOHN JUNIOR
MORRISON JOHN SENIOR
MUNRO ARCHIBALD
MURRAY ARCHIBALD
MURRAY JAMES M
MURRAY JOHN SURVIVED
MURRAY NEIL
NELSON JAMES R
NICOL ALEXANDER
NICOLSON DUGALD M SURVIVED
NIVEN HORACE
O'NEIL THOMAS ROYAL ENGINEERS
ORR ALEXANDER
PATERSON JAMES D MILITARY CROSS SURVIVED
PATTERSON PETER A SURVIVED
PERRY CHARLES
PETERSON CHARLES
PHILLIPS DAVID
PHILLIPS JOHN Y.
POLLOCK ANDREW SURVIVED
PURDIE GEORGE SURVIVED
PURDIE JAMES SURVIVED
PYE ANDREW
RALSTON DONALD M
REID ADAM
REID ANDREW
REID DAVID VASS SURVIVED
REID JAMES
REID JAMES
REID JAMES
REID ROBERT
REID ROBERT
RIDDICK ROBERT
RODNEY ADAM
RODNEY JOHN
RODNEY ROBERT
SANDS GEORGE
SCARLETT WILLIAM
SCOTT JOHN
SCOTT ROBERT
SCOTT WILLIAM
SCRYMAGEOUR ROBERT
SERVICE MATTHEW SURVIVED
SHANNON ALEXANDER
SHARP WILLIAM SURVIVED
SIMPSON RICHARD SURVIVED
SMITH ANDREW
SPENCE JOHN
SPENCER JOHN L. SURVIVED
SPENCER WILLIAM SURVIVED
STARK GEORGE
STEEL ROBERT H.H.R.
STEENSON WILLIAM
STEVENSON ARCHIBALD
STEVENSON ROBERT D.
STORMONTH ALEXANDER
STURROCK FRED
SUTHERLAND ALEXANDER
SUTHERLAND JOHN
SUTHERLAND WILLIAM
TAYLOR WILLIAM
TAYLOR WILLIAM H
TELFER MATTHEW
TEMPLETON MALCOLM S SURVIVED
THOMSON ARCHIBALD M SURVIVED
TINNEY JAMES
TOUGH ALEXANDER
TOUGH TOM
TOUGH WILLIAM
TREGELLIES JAMES
TRURAN JOHN ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS 1916 OCTOBER
TUCKER MATTHEW SURVIVED
TURNER ALEXANDER
TURNER JOHN SURVIVED
WALLACE ANDREW
WALLACE JAMES
WATSON JOHN
WHITEFORD ALEXANDER
WHITEHILL JOHN SURVIVED
WHYTE GEORGE SURVIVED
WHYTE JAMES SURVIVED
WHYTE NEIL SURVIVED
WILKINSON ROBERT
WILLIAMS JOHN
WILSON DAVID
WILSON WILLIAM
WOODS WILLIAM
WYLIE ARCHIBALD SURVIVED
YOUNG ALEXANDER
YOUNG DAVID



WWII:
ARMSTRONG WILLIAM E.Y.R. SIGNAL CORPS PRIVATE
BLAIN JOHN ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS SERGEANT
BLAIR JOSEPH M
BOWIE ARCHIBALD SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS LANCE CORPORAL
BROWN EDWARD H MERCHANT NAVY ENGINEERING OFFICER
CALDERWOOD JOHN W
CLERK DONALD MERCHANT NAVY ENGINEERING OFFICER
CONTI JOHN R.R.A. GUN SIGN 3RD FIELD R.R.A.
CRAWFORD JOHN MERCHANT NAVY ENGINEERING OFFICER
DALRYMPLE JAMES M
DUNLOP JOHN MERCHANT NAVY ENGINEERING OFFICER
GILMOUR JAMES
GRAY JAMES MERCHANT NAVY ENGINEERING OFFICER
HERD DAVID
IRVINE JAMES C
JOHNSTON ROBERT BROWN ROYAL NAVY LIEUTENANT
MARK SAMUEL
MCDERMID WILLIAM S
MCMILLAN MALCOLM ROYAL AIR FORCE SERGEANT
MELLON WILLIAM ROYAL AIR FORCE GUNNER
MITCHELL JOHN
MORRISON JOHN ROYAL AIR FORCE LEADING AIRCRAFTSMAN
NELSON WILLIAM G
O'CARROL JOHN L ROYAL NAVY PETTY OFFICER
REID JOHN
SIME JAMES GLASGOW MERCHANT NAVY MASTER MARINER
SIME JEAN YOUNG ROYAL NAVY WREN
WILSON DANIEL O
WILSON HENRY M
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

COOK, John

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: COOK, JOHN
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Serjeant
Regiment/Service: Royal Army Medical Corps
Unit Text: 1st Eastern Gen. Hosp
Age: 30
Date of Death: 05/11/1918
Service No: 481028
Additional information: Son of John and Mary Cook, of 3, East Crawford St., Greenock.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: NNN. 72.
Cemetery: GREENOCK CEMETERY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

HANSON, John

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: HANSON
Initials: J M
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Driver
Regiment/Service: Royal Field Artillery
Unit Text: "D" Bty. 160th Bde.
Age: 21
Date of Death: 25/08/1918
Service No: 640357
Additional information: Son of the late John M. and Elizabeth Hanson, of Greenock.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Div. 62. V. B. 1.
Cemetery: STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVRE


SNWM ENTRY:
Surname HANSON
Firstname John Millar
Service Number 640357
Date Death 25/08/1918
Decoration
Place of birth Greenock
Other (T.F.).
SNWM roll ROYAL HORSE AND ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Rank Gnr
Theatre of death F.& F.









HILL, Thomas Reginald

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: HILL
Initials: T R
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Lance Serjeant
Regiment/Service: The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
Unit Text: 1st/6th Bn.
Date of Death: 26/09/1916
Service No: 2421
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. I. 10.
Cemetery: HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, MERICOURT-L'ABBE


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

KYLE, James

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: KYLE, JAMES
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Unit Text: 11th Bn.
Date of Death: 01/07/1916
Service No: 13818
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 4 D and 5 B.
Memorial: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL


SNWM ENTRY:
Surname KYLE
Firstname James
Service Number 13818
Date Death 01/07/1916
Decoration
Place of birth Greenock Renfrew
Other 11th Bn.
SNWM roll SCOTTISH CASUALTIES EXTRACTED FROM IRISH REGIMENTS
Rank Pte
Theatre of death F.& F.













LIGHTBODY, James

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: LIGHTBODY, JAMES
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Unit Text: 1st/5th Bn.
Age: 20
Date of Death: 06/06/1916
Service No: 1925
Additional information: Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Lightbody, of 37, Rue-End St., Greenock.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: MMM. 217.
Cemetery: GREENOCK CEMETERY


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:55 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MACDONALD, D

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: MACDONALD, DUNCAN
Initials: D
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Gordon Highlanders
Unit Text: 2nd Bn.
Age: 21
Date of Death: 01/07/1916
Service No: S/3225
Additional information: Son of Mary Macdonald, of 1, Hill St., Greenock.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Sp. Mem. B. 30.
Cemetery: GORDON CEMETERY, MAMETZ






MATHIESON, William Reid

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: MATHIESON
Initials: W R
Nationality: Canadian
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment)
Unit Text: 13th Bn.
Age: 24
Date of Death: 24/04/1915
Service No: 24149
Additional information: Son of Robert Mathieson, of 22, St. Laurence St., Greenock, Scotland.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 24 - 26 - 28 - 30.
Memorial: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

CANADIAN ATTESTATION PAPERS:
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/001042-119.02-e.php?image_url=http://data2.archives.ca/cef/gpc010/483812a.gif&id_nbr=203318
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/001042-119.02-e.php?image_url=http://data2.archives.ca/cef/gpc010/483812b.gif&id_nbr=203318


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:08 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MCMUNN, James Graham

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: McMUNN
Initials: J G
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Cameron Highlanders
Unit Text: 1st Bn.
Date of Death: 22/11/1916
Service No: S/15366
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: IV. C. 17.
Cemetery: DERNANCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MEEK, William

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: MEEK, WILLIAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Fireman
Regiment/Service: Mercantile Marine Reserve
Unit Text: H.M.S. "Laurentic."
Age: 38
Date of Death: 25/01/1917
Service No: 347614
Additional information: Native of Greenock. Husband of Davina Meek, of 2, Ingleston St., Greenock.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: 26.
Memorial: PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

Further information on Laurentic:
http://www.gwpda.org/naval/laurenti.htm
http://1914-1918.invisionzone.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t90075.html


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:38 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TRURAN, J


CWGC ENTRY:
Name: TRURAN, JOHN
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Unit Text: 11th Bn.
Date of Death: 22/08/1917
Service No: 325871
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 141 to 143 and 162.
Memorial: TYNE COT MEMORIAL


SNWM ENTRY:
Surname TRURAN
Firstname John
Service Number 325871
Date Death 22/08/1917
Decoration
Place of birth
Other 11th Bn.
SNWM roll THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Rank Pte
Theatre of death F.& F.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 10:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CONTI, J / CONTI, L J

Checked birth on Scotlands People (b. 1914) and his surname is correctly spelled on the memorial as Conti.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: CONTIE, LOUIS JOHN (JACK)
Initials: L J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Gunner
Regiment/Service: Royal Artillery
Unit Text: 3 Field Regt.
Age: 28
Date of Death: 15/05/1942
Service No: 845213
Additional information: Son of Louis and Catherine Tosh Contie, of Langbank, Renfrewshire.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: 1. G. 15.
Cemetery: HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY


SNWM ENTRY:
Surname CONTIE
Firstname Louis J
Service number 845213
Date of death 15/05/1942
Decoration
Place of birth Greenock
Other
SNWM roll ROYAL ARTILLERY
Rank Gnr
Theatre of death Middle East
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7356
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2015 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FRom:

http://www.wellparkmidkirk.com/aboutthechurch.html

As Jim says above, four churches have memorials here. Contemporary newspaper articles will hopefully have descriptions of the memorials so they can be matched. It looks like some other memorials still have to be recorded from this church.

Memorials

In addition to the Great War memorial window, there are plaques on either side of the chancel recording those who served in the World Wars from the Mid Kirk and Wellpark West. In addition, when Cartsdyke Church closed its war memorials from the former Cartsburn Augustine and Crawfurdsburn churches were re-sited in the alcove to the right at the front.

Under the gallery, above the centre door, is a memorial for the South Africa Campaign, 1899-1902

Upstairs there are marbles for Lt. Col. Henry Crawfurd and Capt. George Stewart, who fell in 1813.

The colours of the 5th Batt. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders were presented by King Edward VII in 1909 and were laid up in the gallery here in 1961.


The same webpage also says this about the new windows which should also be recorded given they depict the Blitz and the Free French Navy and were a direct result of bomb damage to the original stained glass windows.

The Windows

The Chancel Windows behind the pulpit were installed in 1951, paid for with compensation for war damage, the earlier windows having been destroyed in the blitz. They are by Douglas Hamilton, Glasgow, and are built in the tradition of Wren in the English Renaissance style.

The themes are the Blessings and Mercy of God. In addition to biblical scenes, the arts and local industries are featured. Their post-war date is easily identified by a depiction of the blitz and the Free French monument on Lyle Hill. Children like to try and list the many animals portrayed.

Only 2 of the 30 original stained glass windows survived the blitz and were restored in 1951.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
stuartn



Joined: 13 Dec 2016
Posts: 2461

PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2020 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

According to the Minister in the 1990's, Alan Sorensen, who recorded them for the WMR these are, from the top-
a. WW1 Served of the Mid-Kirk (this is one of two plaques- the other covers names A to MacDougall]- WMR 54752
b. Crawford Mains Church WMR 54747
c. Cartsdyke Church (3 boards) WMR 54746
d. West Kirk (the bronze plaque in wood) WMR 54748
e. WW1 fallen of the Mid-Kirk (window and brass plaque) WMR 54751

The Henry Crawfurd tablet is-WMR 55042 with an image

The George Stewart tablet is-WMR 55043 with an image

The Cartsburn Augustine Church memorial is WMR 54980 - no details known

New WMR reports have been taken out-
WMR 90483 Boer War
WMR 90484 The WW2 windows.

Unfortunately the Parish website is no longer active
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Renfrewshire - Church Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com