The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

TANNADICE

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Dundee & Angus - Civic Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:14 pm    Post subject: TANNADICE Reply with quote

Tannadice - Angus District, Forfar Landward

The Tannadice war memorial takes the form of a grey granite monument with the commemoration and names of the dead set in lead lettering on the faces of the three panels. The memorial has a wealth of information on each of the men and stands in the kirkyard.




WWI ROLL OF HONOUR:
MITCHELL CHARLES C. ROYAL NAVY GUNNER H.M.S. MONMOUTH, DIED BATTLE OF CORONEL, 1ST NOVEMBER 1914, AGED 36
BEGG GEORGE SCOTS GUARDS PRIVATE 1ST SCOTS GUARDS, DIED LA BASSEE, 25TH JANUARY 1915, AGED 24
BEGG ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 4/5 BLACK WATCH, DIED SOMME, 29TH SEPTEMBER 1916, AGED 22
MURRAY ARTHUR SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE DIED RICKET, MESOPOTAMIA, 5TH NOVEMBER 1917, AGED 19
BEEDIE JOSEPH C. EAST KENT BUFFS PRIVATE 1ST EAST KENT BUFFS, DIED FRANCE, 17TH MARCH 1917, AGED 34
BEEDIE CHARLES P. BEDFORDS PRIVATE 7TH BEDFORDS, DIED FRANCE, 13TH AUGUST 1917, AGED 37
HEBENTON GEORGE BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 8TH BLACK WATCH, DIED DELVILLE WOOD, 15TH JULY 1916, AGED 21
STURROCK GEORGE BLACK WATCH LANCE CORPORAL 8TH BLACK WATCH, DIED SOMME, 19TH OCTOBER 1916, AGED 20
CHRISTIE GEORGE CANADIANS PRIVATE 103RD CANADIAN INFANTRY, DIED VIMY RIDGE, 9TH APRIL 1917, AGED 42
CLARK JOHN P. SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS SERGEANT 3RD SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS, DIED ARRAS, 1ST MAY 1917, AGED 26
HOSIE ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 1/7 BLACK WATCH, DIED AUBIGNY, 19TH MAY 1917, AGED 20
HOSIE WILLIAM BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 1/6TH BLACK WATCH, DIED THIANT, 24TH OCTOBER 1918, AGED 20
MCGARRY E.G. ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER DIED YPRES, 15TH AUGUST 1917, AGED 29
LINDSAY WILLIAM BLACK WATCH LANCE CORPORAL 4/5 BLACK WATCH, DIED VILLEMONTUIRE SOISSONS, 1ST AUGUST 1918, AGED 31
CRICHTON WILLIAM R. BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 8TH BLACK WATCH, DIED ZONNEBEKE YPRES, 28TH SEPTEMBER 1917, AGED 19
ANDERSON CHARLES ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 2ND ROYAL SCOTS, DIED PERNES, 16TH APRIL 1918, AGED 24
WHITE CHARLES ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS CORPORAL DIED SUGAR LOAF HILL, SALONIKA, 19TH SEPTEMBER 1918, AGED 21
DUTHIE ROBERT BLACK WATCH SERGEANT DIED AUCHY, 6TH SEPTEMBER 1918, AGED 24
WINTER JAMES ROYAL FLYING CORPS SECOND LIEUTENANT 70 SQUADRON, DIED POPERINCHE, 28TH FEBRUARY 1918, AGED 19
STIRTON JOHN BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 1/7 BLACK WATCH, DIED MORGHY CAMBRAI, 21ST MARCH 1918, AGED 30
FLEMING ADAM ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY GUNNER DIED FRANCE, 21ST MARCH 1918, AGED 38
ADAM DAVID N. NEW ZEALANDERS PRIVATE 2ND CANTERBURY INFANTRY, NEW ZEALAND EXPEDITIONARY FORCE, DIED MAILLY-MAILLET, 5TH APRIL 1918, AGED 35



WWII ROLL OF HONOUR:
ANTON DAVID BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 3RD BN. BLACK WATCH
MCMURRAY JOHN ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS DRIVER
MCNIVEN GEORGE A. ROYAL NAVY L AN FLEET AIR ARM
ROBERTSON FRANK H. ROYAL AIR FORCE ACI R.A.F. V.R.
SPALDING DAVID BLACK WATCH CORPORAL 5TH BN. BLACK WATCH
STOURTON THELSTANE G.E. GURKHA RIFLES CAPTAIN 3/7TH GURKHA RIFLES
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DerekR
Moderator


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 2966
Location: Hawick, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Really nice to see a memorial featuring a wealth of information on those it commemorates.
_________________

Time but th' impression stronger makes, As streams their channels deeper wear.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20946
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 1:16 pm    Post subject: New photo with map reference Reply with quote

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dhubthaigh
Our first ever 1000-poster


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 5154
Location: Blairgowrie, Perthshire

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7353
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There are fewer details for the Second World War names so I thought I'd look them up.

ANTON, DAVID
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Unit Text: 2nd Bn. [not 3rd as on memorial]
Age: 26
Date of Death: 17/08/1940
Service No: 2754706
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 1.
Memorial: HARGEISA MEMORIAL, Somalia

McMURRAY, JOHN
Driver Royal Army Service Corps
Can't find details

McNIVEN, GEORGE ANDERSON
Rank: Leading Airman
Regiment/Service: Royal Navy
Unit Text: H.M.S. Klele
Age: 28
Date of Death: 18/03/1943
Service No: FAA/FX. 115035
Additional information: Son of Neil and Margaret McNiven; husband of Frances Margaret McNiven, of Brechin, Angus.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Bay 4, Panel 3.
Memorial: LEE-ON-SOLENT MEMORIAL

ROBERTSON, FRANK HUGHES
Rank: Aircraftman 1st Class
Regiment/Service: Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit Text: 2746 Sqdn. R.A.F. Regt.
Age: 20
Date of Death: 27/07/1943
Service No: 1568667
Additional information: Son of James and Maggie Killoh Robertson.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Plot 65. Grave 1.
Cemetery: TANNADICE CHURCHYARD EXTENSION

SPALDING, DAVID
Rank: Corporal
Regiment/Service: Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)
Unit Text: 5th Bn.
Age: 23
Date of Death: 31/10/1942
Service No: 2758572
Additional information: Son of Charles and Annie Walker Spalding; husband of Mary Isabella Spalding, of Tannadice, Angus.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: 2. H. 32.
Cemetery: HELIOPOLIS WAR CEMETERY

STOURTON, ATHELSTAN CLAUD EDWARD
Rank: Captain
Regiment/Service: 7th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
Age: 34
Date of Death: 11/02/1942
Service No: EC/1920
Additional information: Son of Everard and E. M. Stourton, of Marcus, Angus.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Face 67.
Memorial: RANGOON MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
Keptie



Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 833

PostPosted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:39 pm    Post subject: Tannadice - Parish of Tannadice Reply with quote

I have this one page Parish of Tannadice

European War 1914 -1918 roll of Honour :

Name Regiment home address

Major Neish Royal Horse Artillery Tananadyce House

Adam , S Mjr , Robt Fife & Forfar Yeo Muthill mains

Adam, Sgt , William Fife & Forfar Yeo Muthill Mains

Anderson, Pte Robt Black Watch Whiteburn, Kirriemuir

Anderson, Sap, Thos Royal Engineers, Cadgerpath

Balharry, Pte , David Army Service Corps Tannadice Smithy

Belford, Sgt John 1 st Gordon Hdrs Balhall Brechin

Beedie , Pte , William 3rd Black Watch Tannadice

Beedie , Pte, Robert 3rd Black Watch Tannadice

Begg, Pte, David 3rd Black Watch Buckies , Kirriemuir

Boath, Sgt , William Fife & Forfar Yeo Corrie

Balfour, Pte, Arthur Black Watch Quikoc

Brown , Pte, Alfred Black Watch Sturt

Beaton, Pte, malcolm Black Watch Glenginech, Kirriemuir

Beaton, Pte, Myles Black Watch Glengiuech, kirriemuir

Clark , Pte, Robert Royal Field artillery Murthill

Campbell, Pte , William 2nd Cameron Hdrs Forfar waterworks
glenogil

Christie, Pte, John 2nd Black Watch Glenogil

Craik, Cpl , George RAMC Tannadice

Cuthill, Pte. I B. Black Watch Barnyards

Cameron, Pte, Rod labour Coy Justinhaugh

Dunlop, Pte, Josia Bengal Volunteers Nether Balgillo

Doig , Pte, Peter Black Watch Coull

Doig , Pte , James Black Watch Coull

Duncan, Pte, Charles Black Watch Mains of Coull

Duncan, Pte, David Black Watch Mains of Coull

Doig, Trooper, J S Scottish Horse Howmuir

Klick, Pte, W. Black Watch Tannadice

Edwards, Trooper, Hugh Ayrshire Yeo Mochrie, Glenogil
Kirriemuir

Edward, Pte , William Ordnance Corps Glenogil

Fairlie, Lieut, James HMS Ebro Easter Marcus

Fordyce,Pte, James Black Watch ....

Findlay, Pte Charles Town guard, ceylon Newmill of craig,
Eassie

Graham, Pte ,William Black Watch mains of Coull

Haggart, Pte, Robert Black Watch .....

Hebenton, Gnr, Wm CFA Burnside of Inshowan

Henderson, 2nd Lieut, F RFA schoolhouse
Tannadice

Henry, Pte, John ....... .......

Hosie, Pte, John Black Watch Meike Coull

Hough, Pte, Isaac Brecknock Transport ..........

Hough, Pte, Reginald 1st Glasgow HLI ..........

Irons,2nd Lieut, William 4th Gordon Hdrs East mains of
Whitewell

Johnston, Sgt, DC RAMC Tannadice

Lamb, Cpl, James Fife & Forfar Yeo Balnacake,
Aberlemno

Lyon, Sgt, Reginald Royal Navy Glenogil

Lyon, As Paymas, Geo Royal Naval Engineers res, Inverness

Lunan, Pte, William 3rd Seaforth Hdrs Tannadice

Marnoch, L/Cpl, Wm Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs ....

Mechie, 2nd Lieut, Alexr 9th Royal Scots Newmill of Craigeanessie

Milne,Pte, Adam McF Argyll & Sutherland Hdrs Marcus

Milne,Pte J Labour Corps Marcus

Millar, Colonel John 1st Black Watch Burnside of Inshewawn

McLaren, Pte, John Garrison Artillery Balgillo

McLaren, Pte , Alexr Royal Air Services Balgillo

McLeod, Pte, Donald RAMC Tannadice

McLeod, Pte, Norman A & S H Tannadice

McLeod, Pte, Murdoch mechanic , RAF Tannadice

McDougall, Pte, Geo Machine Gun Corps Marcus

McNicoll, Pte, David Black Watch Barnyards

Millar, Troop, David Fife & Forfar Yeo Miltonbank

Mitchell, Chas HML HMS Monmouth Whig street

Mitchell, 1st stkr, Jas HMS Monotor Whig street

Mitchell, 1st Stkr, W HMS Ruby Whig street

McPherson,Pte, Alan 5th Black Watch Memus

McQuattie, Pte, David 5th Black Watch Outhlaw

Murray, Sgt, Alexr ............. Wester Balgillo

Neish, Lieut, Ian Black Watch Tannadice House

Norrie, Pte, David Black Watch Murthill Mains

Ramsay, Pte, Andrew Black Watch Wester Balgillo

Ramsay,Pte, David HLI Wester Balgillo

Ramsay, Pte, James cameon Hdrs Wester balgillo

Ross, Pte, Alfred Black Watch Haughhead

Ross, Pte, Joseph Highland Feild Co RE Derachie

Robbie,Pte, John Labour Battalion Mill of Tannadice

Reid, Pte, William Black Watch Tannadice

Stewart, Pte,George Planters Rifle C, Ceylon Noranbank

Stewart,Pte,Peter Machine Gun Corps Horniehaugh

Stewart, Pte, Henry Royal Scots Soutra

Stephen, Pte, John Black Watch Glencoull Distillery

Stark, Pte, James 3rd Black Watch Glenogil

Stark, Pte .... 3rd Black Watch Glenogil

Williamson, Pte, Joshia Black Watch Wester Balgillo

Forrest, Robert Canadian FA Coull

Skea, S RFA Burnside

Skea, Pte A Black Watch Burnside

McDougall, Pte J Cameron Hdrs Marcus

Hanton, Pte , David ............. Downiepark

Reid, Sapper, David RE Tannadice

Johnston, Bmdr, Wm RFA Justinhaugh

Gould, Gnr, Ben RGA Tannadice

Black, Pte ... Black Watch Tannadice

Kidd, Pte,Edward Black Watch Glencoull

Young, Gunner ,..... RFA Tannadice

Nicoll, Pte, A Black Watch Tannadice

McIntyre, Pte, Donald London Reg Craigieassie

Duncan, Pte, Robert Black Watch Derachie

Craig, Ernest ................ UF Manse Memus

Craig, Bert .............. UF Manse Memus

Myles,Robert RFA Justinhaugh Hotel
Tannadice

Stewart, W Fife & Forfar Yeo Newton Of Inshewan
Memus, Kirriemuir
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalblair



Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Posts: 564
Location: coupar angus

PostPosted: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:49 pm    Post subject: FORFAR&DISTRICT in the WAR 1914-1919 Reply with quote

Interestingly 10 casualties are commemorated on the Memorial but not in the Book-which doesn`t possibly say much for the compiler James S Henderson,the local Schoolmaster!

CHARLES C MITCHELL
Gunner
HMS MONMOUTH
Lost with ship at Battle of Coronel 1/11/1914

Listed in Book in Roll of Service but not in Roll of Honour.Listed on Memorial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalblair



Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Posts: 564
Location: coupar angus

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:48 pm    Post subject: Unveiling Reply with quote

Unveiled on Sunday 22nd August 1920 by Major Gen Sinclair MacLagan of Glenquiech.The stone is Rubistan granite.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalblair



Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Posts: 564
Location: coupar angus

PostPosted: Sat Feb 15, 2014 1:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Should be Rubislaw granite!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Dundee & Angus - Civic Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com