The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

LIST - Scots d. A.E.F.,A.I.F.,C.E.F.,N.Z.E.F.,& S.A.E.F.

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Research Lookups
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
A.N.Other



Joined: 29 Aug 2012
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2016 9:56 pm    Post subject: LIST - Scots d. A.E.F.,A.I.F.,C.E.F.,N.Z.E.F.,& S.A.E.F. Reply with quote

SCOTS BORN MEN WHO SERVED IN THE A.I.F.,C.E.F.,N.Z.E.F.,S.A.E.F. & U.S.ARMY
& DIED IN WORLD WAR ONE.
Identifiable Names Taken From All Counties' Civil Memorials On S.M.R.G.
SOURCES :- A.E.F.,A.I.F.,N.Z.E.F.,S.A.E.F.& Scottish Genealogy Records.

ABERDEENSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 87,C.E.F. = 232, N.Z.E.F. = 40,S.A.E.F. = 22,USA. = 06.
ABERDOUR
Sim,George Irvine,Pte.,C.E.F.
ABOYNE & GLEN TANAR
?Birss,Douglas,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Calder,George,Sgt.,C.E.F.
King,William B.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Middleton,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birse,Aberdeenshire.
Middleton,Charles D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birse,Aberdeenshire.
Middleton,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Birse,Aberdeenshire.
Milne,George,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Ross,Fred,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sandison,Charles J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
ALFORD
Adam,A.,Cpl.,CMGC.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
?Forbes,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Harper,G.,Pte.,15th Inf.,A.I.F.
Lawson,G.,Pte.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Monymusk,Aberdeenshire.
Marnoch,J.Cpl.,S.A.R.F.Also on Keig Memorial.
Milne,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tullynessle,Aberdeenshire.
Murray,A.,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
XSmith,F.R.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
Sorrie,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Monymusk Memorial.
?Stuart,A.,Pte.,USA.
XSummers,W.R.,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fetteresso,Kincardineshire.
ARDALLIE
Douglas,James Mutch,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Mathieson,James M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
Minty,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
AUCHENDOIR
Cook,Alexander,L/Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
Ingram,Alexander,Clr./Sgt.,S.A.E.F.b.Insch,Aberdeenshire.Also on Rhynie & Kearn Memorial.
Murray,Alexander Anderson,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
McRobbie,William Henry George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,Hugh Patrick Lumsden,Pte.,C.E.F.
AUCHTERLESS
Corsar,John Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Keithhall,Aberdeenshire.
Duncan,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Main,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
XMcKinnon,Alexander,Tpr.,A.I.F.b.Knockando,Elginshire.
Reid,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Wesley,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
BALLATER
Bartleman,Scott,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aboyne,Aberdeenshire.
Farquharson,Peter Stuart,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Dinnet Memorial.
Forbes,Charles,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Goldie,William Alexander,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Ledingham,George Herbert,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
XRennie,Gordon James,Cpt.,S.A.E.F.b.Durban,Natal.
Spence,Gordon Mitchell,Pte.,C.E.F.
Stuart,Arthur,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glenmuick,Aberdeenshire.
BALMORAL ESTATE WORKERS
Dickson,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Culsalmond,Aberdeenshire.
BARTHOL CHAPEL
Hendry,James,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.Aberdeen.
Davie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Black,Adam Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Davie,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Hutcheon,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Meldrum,Aberdeenshire.
Laing,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strichen,Aberdeenshire.
Littlejohn,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Lumsden,James Campbell,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
BELHELVIE
Cooper,Alexander F.,Pte.,C.E.F.
BIRSE
Walker,Samuel A.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Midmar,Aberdeenshire.Also on Finzean Memorial.
BODDAM
Adan,Alexander,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Finnie,Alexander Canning,Spr.,C.E.F.
Gill,George,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Newhills,Aberdeenshire.Also on Cruden Memorial.
XRobertson,William McBain,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
BRAEMAR
Bonner,Robert Henderson,Drvr.,S.A.E.F.
Mollison,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKenzie,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
CAIRNIE
Coull,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
?Cowie,William Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Dingwall,William,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Rhynie,Aberdeenshire.
Gray,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.
McPherson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Michie,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Pirie,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sim,John Gray,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Forgue,Aberdeenshire.Also on Ythanwells Memorial.
Smith,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Huntly,Aberdeenshire.
Wilson,W.,Pte.,MM,C.E.F.b.Gartly,Aberdeenshire.
CHAPEL OF GARIOCH
Maitland,R.,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.
McRae,B.,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
Porter,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Singer,H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
CLUNY
Nicoll,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Castle Fraser,Aberdeenshire.
CORGARFF
Philip,J.F.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strathdon,Aberdeenshire.
Symon,J.F.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Strathdon,Aberdeenshire.
COULL
Ellis,John,Tpr.,C.E.F.b.Leochel-Cushnie,Aberdeenshire.
CRIMOND
Keith,James Milne,Cpl.,C.E.F.
CRUDEN
Boddie,Alexander Taylor,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Daniel,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gill,George,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Newhills,Aberdeenshire.
Gray,William Fordyce,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.
Keith,James George,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.
Matthews,George Milne,L/Sgt.,MM&Bar,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Murphy,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Rettie,David,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Rathen,Aberdeenshire.
Sangster,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
XThomson,Alexander Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strachan,Kincardineshire.
CRUDIE
Murray,William,Sgt.,DCM,C.E.F.b.New Byth,Aberdeenshire.
CUMMINESTOWN & MONQUHITTER
Callum,William Findlay,Cpl.,A,.I.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
?Grant,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Lamb,Edward William,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.
Lamb,Norman John,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.
Paterson,Alexander,Lt.,A.I.F.b.Millbrex,Aberdeenshire.
Spence,Andrew,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Spence,Harry,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Urquhart,Henry Smith,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Byth,Aberdeenshire.
Urquhart,william,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Crimond,Aberdeenshire.
DINNET
Farquharson,Peter Stuart,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ballater,Aberdeenshire.
DRUMBLADE
Buchan,Alexander,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Ythan Wells,Aberdeenshire.
Jessiman,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mitchell,George H.,Pte.,C.E.F.
DRUMOAK
Alexander,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Peterculter,Aberdeenshire.
Chalmers,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Cheyne,George Barnett,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Laing,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birse,Aberdeenshire.
Mackie,John,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Reith,George Lyall,Pte.,A.I.F.
XRobbie,John,Sgt.,CdeG(F),USA.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.
Simpson,George Shewan,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Boddam,Aberdeenshire.Also on New Pitsligo Memorial.
Wilson,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
DYCE
Rae,Alexander Edmond,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
XRitchie,John,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Logie Pert,Forfarshire.
Edward,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Hector,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
Raitt,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.
Reid,William Heird,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fintray,Aberdeenshire.
Spence,William,Gnr.,C.E.F.
Taylor,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Belhelvie,Aberdeenshire.
?Taylor,James Melvin,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Not on CWGC.
ECHT
Thomson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.28.4.1915.
Duncan,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.9.4.1917.b.Dunecht,Aberdeenshire.
Walker,Samuel A.,Pte.,A.I.F.2.9.1918.b.Midmar,Aberdeenshire.
?Wight,John L.,Pte.,USA.23.12.1918.
Reid,Charles B.,Pte.,C.E.F.17.7.1918.b.Kincardine O'Neil,Aberdeenshire.
ELLON
Ruxton,H.E.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
McKenzie,William,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Marr,Charles,L/Cpl.,b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Milne,J.T.,L/Cpl.,MM&2bars,C.E.F.b.Old Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Aitken,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
Brownie,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Brownie,,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Godsman,,F.F.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdour,Aberdeenshire.
Hardie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Kirton,J.B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Marshall,H.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Methlick,Aberdeenshire.
Fenton,H.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McBain,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Murdoch,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Douglas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mintlaw,Aberdeenshire.
Ross,William A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Stephen,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Margetts,P.G.,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Clark,George,Pte.,A.I.F.
Hunter,G.F.G.,Lt.,E.A.Milt.Lab.Corps.
?Duguid,Elsie,Nurse,A.R.R.C.
FETTERANGUS
Farquhar,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Lovie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMennie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Macduff,Banffshire.
Moir,Benjamin,Pte.,C.E.F.
Thomson,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Weir,Joseph,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Kininmonth,Aberdeenshire.
FINTRAY
Moir,James,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Newmachar,Aberdeenshire.
FINZEAN
Walker,Samuel A.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Midmar,Aberdeenshire.
FOOTDEE,ABERDEEN HARBOUR
Cox,Richard,Pte.,C.E.F.
Walker,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
FORGUE
Nicol,Andrew Gray,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Greig,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKay,George Logan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Shand,Alexander Tocher,Pte.,C.E.F.
Watt,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Turriff,Aberdeenshire.
FOVERAN
Christie,E.W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gordon,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gordon,D.J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Slains,Aberdeenshire.
Gordon,G.F.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Slains,Aberdeenshire.
Grant,W.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Noble,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sim,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Slains,Aberdeenshire.
FRASERBURGH PARISH
XAnderson,David,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Jedburgh,Roxburghshire.
XBruce,William Smith,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glasgow.Also on Inverurie Memorial.
Buchan,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Lonmay,Aberdeenshire
Buchan,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Lonmay,Aberdeenshire.
Chivas,Edwin John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Chivas,Norman James,Bdr.,C.E.F.
Cranna,Arnold Grieve,Pte.,C.E.F.
Crawford,Charles Bruce,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Cumming,George Hay,CSM.,MM,A.I.F.
Davidson,William Cruickshank,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Dickie,James Pirie,Pte.,C.E.F.
Duthie,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Duthie,Gilbert Mason,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Inverallochy,Aberdeenshire.
Elrick,John Christie,Pte.,C.E.F.
French,Charles Gordon,Pte.,A.I.F.
Greig,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rosehearty,Aberdeenshire.
Hunter,John George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Laird,Philip Thornton,Pte.,C.E.F.
Marshall,John Roger,Pte.,C.E.F.
Nicol,Alexander Stewartson,Pte.,C.E.F.
Stuart,Douglas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Tocher,Arthur Gavin,Pte.,C.E.F.
Wallace,Alexander,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
FYVIE
Burnett,Alexander,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Pirie,George Matthew,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Cowie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Pitsligo,Aberdeenshire.
Mathieson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kintore,Aberdeenshire.
Mathewson,William Milne,Pte.,C.E.F.
Reid,Andrew P.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rayne,Aberdeenshire.
Robertson,Gordon,Pte.,C.E.F.
Wesley,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Auchterless Memorial.
Kennedy,James,Bdr.,A.I.F.b.Turriff,Aberdeenshire.
XGreig,Alexander Fiddes,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Brewarrina,NSW.
Mathewson,Angus W.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Milne,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
Milne,Douglas,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
GLASS
Berry,Robert Towns,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Fintray,Aberdeenshire.
XGeddes,John J.,Cpt.,C.E.F.b.11/1878,Chicago,Ill.,res.4380 Lake Ave.,Hyde Park,Chicago.
Macdonald,Donald,Lt.,MM,S.A.E.F.
McDonald,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Walker,John,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Leochel,Aberdeenshire.
Walker,John,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Wilson,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
HUNTLY
Dawson,Albert,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Cormack,Robert G.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mitchell,Alfred,Pte.,A.I.F.
McAndrew,Anderson,Pte.,A.I.F.
Riddell,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMurray,David S.,CSM.,MM,C.E.F.b.Dunnet,Caithness.
Milton,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.
McCulloch,W.A.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Stephen,James,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Cairnie,Aberdeenshire.
Cobban,Anthony,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Murray,David,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Turriff,Aberdeenshire.
Adam,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Watt,John S.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
XBain,James A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birmingham,England.
Black,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Drumblade,Aberdeenshire.
XBowie,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Enzie,Banffshire.
XCollie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mortlach,Banffshire.
Crawford,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cabrach,Aberdeenshire.
Farquharson,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Grant,James,Pte.C.E.F.,b.Cairney,Aberdeenshire.
Gray,John A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Green,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Jessiman,George J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Law,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Gartly,Aberdeenshire.
Robertson,John W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Roger,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Shand,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Gartly,Aberdeenshire.
Coull,Alexander,QMS.,S.A.E.F.
Murray,Thomas A.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
Allan,James G.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Dempster,George A.,Rflmn.,S.A.E.F.
Reid,William M.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Taylor,W.F.F.,Sgt.,USA.b.Ythanwells,Aberdeenshire.
INSCH & DISTRICT
Beattie,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Jessiman,Robert Stuart,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Leslie,William Grant,Pte,C.E.F.
INVERALLOCHY & CAIRNBUIG
Grant,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Lonmay,Aberdeenshire.
INVERURIE & DISTRICT
Aird,James,Smn.,RNCVR.b.Chapel of Garioch,Aberdeenshire.
Birse,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.
XBruce,William Smith,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Giles,Robert Summers,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Greig,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Forgue,Aberdeenshire.
Jaffrey,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fintray,Aberdeenshire.Also on Kintore Memorial.
Maitland,J.A.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Alford,Aberdeenshire.
Maitland,Robert,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Chapel of Garioch,Aberdeenshire.
McPherson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Reid,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,John Cameron,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kintore,Aberdeenshire.
Stewart,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Walker,William,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.b.Keithhall,Aberdeenshire.
Young,A.G.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
KEIG
Marnoch,James,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.Alford,Aberdeenshire.
McCombie,James,Sgt.,USA.b.Aberdeen.
Shand,James Taylor,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Smith,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Walker,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Keithhall,Aberdeenshire.
KEITHHALL
Cassie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kemnay,Aberdeenshire.Also on Kemnay Memorial.
Morrison,Keith Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kintore,Aberdeenshire.Also on Kemnay Memorial.
Stewart,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
KEMNAY
Abel,David Stuart,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Kintore,Aberdeenshire.
Berry,John Porter Barclay,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Braik,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Gartly,Aberdeenshire.
Cassie,William,Pte.,C.E.F..
Chalmers,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
Morgan,Alexander,Gnr.,A.I.F.
Morrison,Keith Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kintore,Aberdeenshire.
KINCARDINE O'NEIL
Bews,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
Clark,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dyce,Aberdeenshire.
Davidson,William Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
Fraser,Duncan Reid,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarland,Aberdeenshire.
Gavin,John William,Tpr.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.
Gordon,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Torphins,Aberdeenshire.
XHepburn,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.
Milne,John Alexander,Lt./Col.,DSO,A.I.F.b.Glenmuick,Aberdeenshire.
Thomson,John,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
KING EDWARD
Ellis,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Lawson,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
McGillivray,Patrick,Pte.,C.E.F.
McGregor,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.
KINGSWELL
XDuncan,J.M.C.,Cpl.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.
Groat,A.,L/Cpl.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Newhills,Aberdeenshire.
Ironside,A.A.,L/Cpl.,1st 3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
KINNELLAR
Moir,Henry Davies,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newhills,Aberdeenshire.
KINTORE
Beddie,James,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Old Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Beddie,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Pitsligo,Aberdeenshire.
Brown,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Clark,W.E.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Auchterless,Aberdeenshire.
Ewing,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XFitzwilliam,R.M.,Drvr.,S.A.E.F.b.Kilfinichen,Argyllshire.
Jaffrey,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fintray,Aberdeenshire.
Moir,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,F.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Morrison,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,J.C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,W.,Gnr.,N.Z.E.F.
Smith,William Craik,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Also on Newhills Memorial.
Stewart,J.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Tawse,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
LEOCHEL-CUSHNIE
Ellis,John,Tpr.,C.E.F.Also on Coull Memorial.
Middleton,James Keith,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aboyne,Aberdeenshire.
Souter,James George,Lt.,MM,C.E.F.b.Cluny,Aberdeenshire.
LESLIE
Petrie,James M.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
LOGIE COLDSTONE
Duguid,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Dawson,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Stewart,Arthur,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Strathdon,Aberdeenshire.
Watson,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Aberdeen.
LONGSIDE
Yeats,William,Lt.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.Also on Mintlaw Memorial.
Arthur,Bruce,Pte.,C.E.F.
Davidson,George Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mitchell,James Watson,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
Penny,Edward Cuthbert,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Penny,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Rennie,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Ingram,Peter Forbes,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Also on Mintlaw Memorial.
LUMPHANAN
Bisset,John Herd,Sgt.,USA.
Gordon,Hugh Francis,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
Tavendale,Lewis Alexander,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MAUD
Henry,George,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Milne,Peter,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Old Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Milne,Ritchie,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Udny,Aberdeenshire.
XStill,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Chester,Cheshire.
XWalker,Charles,CSM.,C.E.F.b.Forglen,Banffshire.
METHLICK
Coutts,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gerrie,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Foveran,Aberdeenshire.Also on Savoch Memorial.
Morrison,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Wilson,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Tenant,Gilbert,Pte.,A.I.F.Also on Tarves Memorial.
Stuart,Alfred,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MILLBREX
Paterson,Alexander,2nd/Lt.,A.I.F.Also on Cumminestown & Monquhitter Memorial.
Chapman,Fred,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Mitchell,John Harris,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Gerrard,Thomas,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MINTLAW
Yeats,William,Lt.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.
Ingram,P.,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Lonmay,Aberdeenshire.
MONYMUSK
Baird,William R.,L/Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.Cambrai,29/9/1918.The Village.42nd Inf.b.Leochel-Cushnie,Abs.
Smith,Heney D.,A.B.,Quebec,27/4/1918.Pitfichie.RCN.
Sorrie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.Amiens,10/08/1918.Glenton Croft.8th Inf.b.Alford,Aberdeenshire.
NEW BYTH
Anderson,Alexander,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Mathers,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
Stephen,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
NEW DEER
Gillespie,J.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
XParis,George Charles,Pte.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Stonehaven,Kincardineshire.
Simpsom,H.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Stuart,J.,Rflmn.,4th/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
Sutherland,J.,Pte.,Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Thomson,L.,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Methlick,Aberdeenshire.
Watt,F.A.,Pte.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.
NEWMACHAR
Walker,J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Reid,W.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fintray,Aberdeenshire.
Proctor,W.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Udny,Aberdeenshire.
NEW PITSLIGO
Anderson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Anderson,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Elrick,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdour,Aberdeenshire.
Ironside,Allan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
Murdoch,George Hadden,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murdoch,George Stephen,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Murison,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Murray,William Skene,Pte.,A.I.F.
Penny,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Peter,Robert,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Simpson,George Shewan,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Boddam,Aberdeenshire.
NEWHILLS PARISH
Duncan,William Cameron,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Ironside,Alexander Aidie,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Low,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackie,George,Spr.,A.I.F.
Neish,George Mackie,Drvr.,S.A.E.F.
Rennie,John,2nd/Lt.,A.I.F.
Sey,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Shand,James Brand,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Smith,Alexander,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Smith,Thomas Grant,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Smith,William Craik,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Tosh,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
OLD DEER
Buchan,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Foveran,Aberdeenshire.
Hunter,A.,Drvr.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Mathers,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Reid,R.J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
?Russell,O.A.C.,Rflmn.,Rhod.Rfl.S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Stoddart,A.W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Watt,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
OLD MACHAR PARISH
Cumming,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newmachar,Aberdeenshire.
Forbes,Walter Grant,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Henderson,David,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Foveran,Aberdeenshire.
Sim,James Barron,Pte.,A.I.F.
XSmith,Norman William,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Peebles,Peeblesshire.
Tough,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Yeoman,Frank,Pte.,C.E.F.
OLD MELDRUM
Grassick,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Harvey,W.H.H.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Kennedy,J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Laing,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strichen,Aberdeenshire.
Pauline,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Donald,R.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Davidson,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.
XDonald,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Littlejohn,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Gordon,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Slains,Aberdeenshire.
Michie,W.A.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
OYNE
Hardie,J.,Pte.,200th Inf.,C.E.F.
McIntosh,J.D.,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Niven,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Watson,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Drumblade,Aberdeenshire.
XWhite,G.G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.London,England.Res.Leslie,Aberdeenshire.
XWhite,G.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.London,England.
PETERCULTER
Bennett,D.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Duncan,James,Cpl.,CMR.,C.E.F.
Ewen,Alexander,S/QMS.,C.E.F.b.Skene,Aberdeenshire.
Mann,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mennie,L.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XRoss,Frank,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Durris,Kincardineshire.
PETERHEAD
Alexander,A.M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Alexander,G.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Anderson,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Angus,M.McL.,Spr.,CRT.,C.E.F.
Booth,J.,Sgt.,Nfdld.Regt.
Bruce,P.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Buchan,T.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Carnegie,W.L.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Cooper,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdour,Aberdeenshire.
Finnie,A.C.,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Boddam,Aberdeenshire.
Gavin,J.D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Geddes,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gordon,W.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
Hepburn,J.J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Hutchison,W.J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
?McKinnon,J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Morrison,J.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Scott,J.P.,Cpt.,C.E.F.
XSummers,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Winnipeg,Manitoba.
Summers,W.C.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Thomson,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Thomson,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Watt,A.G.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XWishart,R.J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Alloa,Clackmannanshire.
Yule,A.F.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fraserburgh,Aberdeenshire.
Yule,R.D.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Fraserburgh,Aberdeenshire.
PITSLIGO
Gordon,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rosehearty,Aberdeenshire.
Greig,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rosehearty,Aberdeenshire.
Jaffray,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rathen,Aberdeenshire.
Milne,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strichen,Aberdeenshire.
McLeod,James Sim,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rosehearty,Aberdeenshire.
XRiddell,Alexander Lorimer,L/Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Mortlach,Banffshire.
Third,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Walker,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Rosehearty,Aberdeenshire.
RATHEN
Anderson,Kenneth Smith,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strichen,Aberdeenshire.
Burr,Charles Willox,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Strichen,Aberdeenshire.
Forsyth,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Pitsligo,Aberdeenshire.
McCombie,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Simpson,George Milne,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Smart,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.King Edward,Aberdeenshire.
RAYNE
Law,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Insch,Aberdeenshire.
Morrison,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Reid,Andrew P.,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Fyvie Memorial.
RHYNIE & KEARN
Ingram,Alexander,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.b.Insch,Aberdeenshire.
Beverly,George B.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Riddell,James,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Riddell,George A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Cran,James,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.
ST.FERGUS
Morrice,John,Lt.,MM&bar,C.E.F.b.Rathen,Aberdeenshire.
Hendry,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Morrice,James R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Paterson,James D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paul,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
Smith,William J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
SAVOCH & AUCHNAGATT
Brebner,John Walker,Pte.,C.E.F.
Davidson,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Longside,Aberdeenshire.
Gerrie,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Foveran,Aberdeenshire.
Mitchell,Walter,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Midmar,Aberdeenshire.
Moir,Peter Simpson,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Old Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Murray,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.
SKENE
Bandeen,F.,C.E.F.
STRATHDON
Edmond,George Gray,Pte.C.E.F.,b.Aberdeen.
Symon,George Forbes,Sgt.,C.E.F.Also on Corgarff Memorial.
STRICHEN
Park,Arthur Barron,Pte.,A.I.F.b.New Pitsligo,Aberdeenshire.
TARLAND
Peat,Charles R.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Cushnie,Aberdeenshire.
TARVES
Buchan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fraserburgh,Aberdeenshire.
Duffus,John,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
Hay,William Reid,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mearns,George,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Morrison,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
Tennant,Gilbert,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Methlick,Aberdeenshire.
TORPHINS
Bews,W.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kincardine O'Neil,Aberdeenshire.
Clark,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dyce,Aberdeenshire.
Davidson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
Fraser,D.R.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarland,Aberdeenshire.
Gavin,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.
Gordon,G.,Pte.,A.I.F.Also on Kincardine O'Neil Memorial.
XHepburn,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.Also on Kincardine O'Neil Memorial.
Milne,J.A.,Lt./Col.,DSO,A.I.F.b.Glenmuick,Aberdeenshire.
Taylor,J.M.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Stenness,Orkney Isles.
Thomson,J.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
TOUGH
Harper,G.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Alford,Aberdeenshire.
TOWIE
McConnachie,James,Sgt.,A.I.F.
McConnachie,George,Cpl.,A.I.F.
Ingram,John W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
TULLYNESSLE & FORBES
Comfort,Alexander McKenzie,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
McGregor,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Watt,William,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.
TURRIFF
XChalmers,George,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Macduff,Banffshire.
Duguid,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fyvie,Aberdeenshire.
XFairweather,John,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Rothiemay,Banffshire.
XJohnston,John,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Alvah,Banffshire.
Johnston,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Main,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.Monquhitter,Aberdeenshire.
Marr,Ainslie,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
XMassie,John,Pte.,USA.b.Kilmarnock,Ayrshire.
McAllan,John,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.
Ord,James Smith,Pte.,C.E.F.
Reid,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
XSmith,Thomas,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Macduff,Banffshire.
Thomson,henry Wilkinson,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
XTopp,Ernest Gillan,Pte.,MM,C.E.F.b.Banff,Banffshire.
Wood,John Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
UDNY
Argo,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Argo,David W.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Argo,George,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Findlater,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
Giles,Charles I.,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Foveran,Aberdeenshire.
Lunan,John,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
Melvin,Arthur D.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Proctor,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Also on Newmachar Memorial.
Reid,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen.
Rennie,James G.G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sim,Alfred,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Slains,Aberdeenshire.
Simpson,Alexander,Tpr.,C.E.F.b.Tarves,Aberdeenshire.
Taylor,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Newmachar,Aberdeenshire.
Wallace,A.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
YTHANWELLS
Bisset,John Brown,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Buchan,Alexander,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.
Sim,John Gray,Pte.,A.I.F.XX
ARGYLLSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 27,C.E.F .= 107, N.Z.E.F. = 23, S.A.E.F. = 11,USA. = 0.
ACHARACLE
XArmstrong,John S.,Pte.,CMGC.,C.E.F.Glenborrodale,b.Kincardine,Perthshire.
Cameron,Donald,2nd/Lt.,48th Inf.,A.I.F.Shielfoot.
Henderson,Duncan,Pte.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.Kontra.
Macgillivray,Angus,L/Cpl.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.Acharacle.
ARDCHATTAN PARISH CHURCH
Cpl.,Kenneth Maclucas,C.E.F.
ARDRISHAIG
Graham,Colin,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Graham,Hugh,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
McGregor,Neil,Pte.,A.I.F.
AUCHENCORVIE,KINTYRE SCHOOL MEMORIAL
Gavin,Reid,N.Z.E.F.
Neil Watson,C.E.F.
Alexander McLachlan,C.E.F.
Hugh McMillan,C.E.F.
CAMPBELTOWN
Cameron,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Cameron,Robert R.,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
Campbell,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Campbell,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Campbell,Peter,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Carson,James B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Clark,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
XClementson,G.W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Crawford,J.L.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Douglas,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Galbraith,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
Galbraith,Neil,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gillon,Ralph C.S.,Tpr.,S.A.E.F.
Hamilton,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Henderson,A.,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
Johnston,Kenneth,Cpl.,A.I.F.
Kelly,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Kelly,John T.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Kelly,Michael,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dublin,Ireland.
Kerr,Alexander,Lt.,C.E.F.
Macallum,Donald M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mansfield,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Martin,Hugh G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Martin,John A.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Brisbane,QLD.
May,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
McArthur,Archibald,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
McConnachie,Donald,Gnr.,N.Z.E.F.
McGregor,Robert,Sgt.,C.E.F.
McIntyre,Dugald,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMcIntyre,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McKinnon,Lachlan,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKinven,Angus,Tpr.,C.E.F.
McKinven,Angus K.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLean,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLean,Neil Houston,Pte.,C.E.F.
McMinn,Archibald Huie,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.
McMurchy,Charles A.,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMcNeill,James,Cpt.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McPherson,Alexander,Pte.,USA.
McPherson,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.
McPherson,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
McSporran,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Muir,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Paterson,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
Reid,Gavin,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Reid,Robert A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Reid,William Taylor,Pte.,C.E.F.
Strang,John,Sgt.,S.A.R.F.
Watson,Neil,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Whiteford,R.S.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
BALLACHULISH & GLENCOE
Buchanan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McMillan,William,140146,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kinlochmore,Argyllshire.
Roberts,John C.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Massachusetts,USA.
COLONSAY
Sgt.Hugh Buie,C.E.F.
Pte.Neil McMillan,C.E.F.
L/Cpl.Nicol McNeill,C.E.F.
CRAIGNISH
Macgregor,Archibald,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
Macgilp,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
Campbell,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.
DALMALLY,LOCH AWE
Pte.James George,C.E.F.b.Glenorchy,Argyllshire.
DUNOON
Douglas,Robert,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Haliburton,Borthwick,Spr.,N.Z.E.F.
XHarkness,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XHay,Oswald,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Galston,Ayrshire.
XKirkcaldie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Midlothian.
Mackenzie,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMcDiarmid,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Midlothian.
McGlashan,Peter,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.
McGregor,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
McIntyre,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKellar,Thomas B.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
McKillop,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLean,James S.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XMcNeil,Harry,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
XMorrison,David L.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Nicolson,Robert L.,Pte.,A.I.F.
XParker,John A.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Kirkcaldy,Fife.
Paterson,Archibald L.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paterson,Peter C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sinclair,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
XSmith,Fred,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
Steven,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.
Stirling,Robert A.,Lt.,C.E.F.
Weir,Robert,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
Weir,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
DUROR & KENTALLEN
McMillan,Hugh,Pte.,463140,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.
FERENISH
Macdonald,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.Drimmin.
XMurdoch,William C.Burn,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.Drimmin.b.Edinburgh.
FORT WILLIAM
MacNiven,D.C.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Inverary,Argyllshire.
XMacPherson,J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Dores,Inverness-shire.
XPeat,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
XRoss,D.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Wilkinson,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Campbeltown,Argyllshire.
FURNACE
Pte.J.McVicar,C.E.F.b.Kenmore nr.Inverary.
Pte.A.McCallum,C.E.F.b.Inverary.
INVERARY
XCampbell,Gerard,Cpt.,A.I.F.b.Geraldton,W.Australia.
XKirkland,Hugh Edward,Cpt.,MC,A.I.F.b.Bathurst,NSW.
XKirkland,William Duncan,Mjr.,MC,A.I.F.b.Bathurst,NSW.
McCallum,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.
McVicar,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
?McVicar,Peter,P.O.,R.N.,CRN.
Oliver,William,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
IONA
XBlack,William,Pte.,21 years,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
KEPRIGAN,SOUTHEND PARISH
Hamilton,John,C.E.F.
Hunter,Daniel,N.Z.E.F.
Maclean,John,C.E.F.
Macniven,Neil,C.E.F.
Macniven,Robert,C.E.F.
McLachlan,Alexander,C.E.F.
McSporran,Alexander,C.E.F.
Reid,Robert Auitken,N.Z.E.F.
Watson,Neil,C.E.F.
KILBRANDON PARISH
Livingstone,Daniel,Cpl.,5th CMR.,C.E.F.
Livingston,John,Pte.,7xth Inf.,C.E.F.
MacColl,Robert S.,Pte.,25th Inf.,A.I.F.
MacDonald,Archibald,L/Cpl.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Toberonochy,Argyllshire.
MacInnes,James,Pte.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.
?MacIntyre,P.,Lt.,Botha's H.S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Maclean,Hugh,Pte.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Oban,Argyllshire.
KILDALTON & OA PARISH
Pte.J.McKerrell,A.I.F.
Cpl.D.Macmillan,C.E.F.
Cpl.D.Bell,C.E.F.
KILMODAN,COWAL
McIntyre,Donald,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
KILMUN nr.DUNOON
McKillop,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paterson,Archibald L.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paterson,Peter C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sinclair,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
LOCHGILPHEAD
Campbell,Colin M.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MacArthur,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
MacDonald,Malcolm,Cpl.,C.E.F.
MacEwan,Daniel,Cpl.,A.I.F.
OBAN
XAnderson,T.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
?Connell,A.C.,Tpr.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Cumstie,A.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Kilgour,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Macdonald,W.R.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Macdougall,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdougal,J.F.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McColl,D.,S/Sgt.,C.E.F.
XMcFadyen,N.,Pte.C.E.F.,b.Glasgow.
McInnes,H.,Lt.,C.E.F.
?McKillop,J.B.,Lt.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
McLean,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLucas,K.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
XMcNaughton,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McNeill,H.,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Mollison,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Scott,D.J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Shairp,R.C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
SANDBANK
Clark,Peter,Rflmn.,1st NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.North Knapdale,Argyllshire.
Gilmour,William,Spr.,C.E.F.
Kirkaldie,William,Pte.,1st Inf.,b.Leith,Midlothian.Also on Dunoon Mem.
McKillop,Peter,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.Also on Dunoon Mem.
STRACHUR
Rev.John Campbell Macgregor,C.E.F.
Rflmn.Peter Clark,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.N.Knapdale,Argyllshire.Also on Sandbank Memorial.
Pte.Donald McGlashan,N.Z.E.F.
Tpr.Peter McGlashan,N.Z.OMR.,N.Z.E.F.
Sgt.George Mackenzie,C.E.F.b.Kilfinan?
TARBERT,LOCH FYNE
McArthur,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McDougall,James Scott,Pte.,C.E.F.
?Mitchell,James,Q.M.,S.A.E.F.
Sinclair,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Craignish.
AYRSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 51,C.E.F .= 166,N.Z.E.F. = 13,S.A.E.F. = 12,USA. = 04.
ANNBANK
Clark,William,Pte.,RCR.,C.E.F.
McMillan,Patrick,Pte.,RCR.,C.E.F.b.Glenlogan,Ayrshire.
ARDROSSAN
Bell,Lawrence,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Boa,william Hamilton,L/Cpl.,19th Inf.,C.E.F.
Caldwell,T.,L/Cpl.,MM,20th Inf.,C.E.F.
Conn,William Galloway,Tpr.,7th ALH.,A.I.F.
Douglas,G.,83377,Bdr.,C.E.F.b.West Kilbride,Ayrshire.
XHamilton,James,23/160,Rflmn.,1st/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
XJones,Alfred,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Liverpool,Lancashire.
Leitch,John,Pte.,18th Inf.,A.I.F.
McDowall,John,10734,L/Cpl.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
McEwan,David,Pte.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.
Muir,J.,71975,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMurray,Andrew Shaw,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cumbernauld,Dunbartonshire.
Phinn,William,Bdr.,C.E.F.
Stevens,John Bright,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on West Kilbride Memorial.
AYR
Adams,James,C.E.F.
Barr,Henry,C.E.F.
Cairns,James M.,C.E.F.
Chalmers,Thomas C.,C.E.F.
Chalmers,Warner,C.E.F.
XFoord,James,C.E.F.b.Airth,Stirlingshire.
XGibb,Joseph A.C.E.F.,b.Glasgow.
Hall,Charles,C.E.F.
Hall,William Cowan,C.E.F.
Hamilton,Thomas,C.E.F.
Hendron,T.,C.E.F.
Killin,William,C.E.F.
Maybin,Joseph Martin,C.E.F.
McCracken,James,C.E.F.
McCreath,George,C.E.F.
McWhirter,Alexander McK.,C.E.F.b.Maybole,Ayrshire.
Meikle,David,C.E.F.
Murray,Robert H.,C.E.F.
Neill,David Cuthbert,C.E.F.
Paterson,Bryce Martin,C.E.F.
Richmond,William Cassels,C.E.F.b.Darvel,Ayrshire.
Robertson,Thomas,C.E.F.b.Cumnock,Ayrshire.
?Rowan,Andrew,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Sargeant,Alexander,C.E.F.
Sloan,Alexander,C.E.F.b.New Cumnock,Ayrshire.
Turner,Thomas,C.E.F.
?Turner,Thomas,C.E.F.
XTyrie,William,C.E.F.b.Dunoon,Argyllshire.
Young,Quintin,C.E.F.
XHerder,Arthur John,Nfdld.Regt.,b.Newfoundland.
Hill,William,N.Z.E.F.
Kerambrum,J.,N.Z.E.F.
XTyrie,Alexander,N.Z.E.F.b.Dunoon,Argyllshire.
Anderson,James,A.I.F.
Cunningham,John,A.I.F.
Jamieson,William G.,A.I.F.
XKennedy,A.R.,A.I.F.b.Bowral,NSW.
XKennedy,W.M.S.,A.I.F.Melbourne,Vic.
XKer,Harry George,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Robertson,Thomas,A.I.F.
Stevenson,James,A.I.F.b.Kilbirnie,Ayrshire.
BALLANTRAE
Crawford,Gilbert,Pte.,C.E.F.d.1917.
Davidson,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.d.1916.
McClung,John,Pte.,C.E.F.d.1917.
CATRINE & DISTRICT
Aitken,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Barclay,David M.,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.b.Kilmarnock.
McCall,James,Cpl.,MM,A.I.F.
?Wilson,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Newton Stewart,Wigtownshire?
Young,Robert N.,Pte.,C.E.F.
CROSSHILL
Campbell,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Harvey,Samuel,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,James,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Maybole,Ayrshire.
Darroch,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
McDowell,John K.,Pte.,A.I.F.
DALRY
Cochrane,James,Pte.,25th Inf.,A.I.F.
Scott,Robert,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Watson,John,RSM.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
DALRYMPLE
Clement,D.P.,Pte.,14th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Ochiltree,Ayrshire.
Howatson,D.,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Robb,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mt.Ferguson by Ayr,Ayrshire.
Gibson,T.D.,446864,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.
FENWICK
?Cuthbert,James,A.I.F.
Owens,John,N.Z.E.F.
Wylie,John,C.E.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
GALSTON
Gilmour,Dalrymple,Pte.,A.I.F.
Gilmour,Joseph,Pte.,A.I.F.
Anderson,Henry,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.
Barrie,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Cuthbertson,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Purdon,Richard,Pte.,C.E.F.
Strachan,Allan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Young,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Noble,Stewart S.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Jones,John B.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
Martin,Alexander,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
Brown,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Richardson,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Galt,Alexander,Pte.,USA.
IRVINE
XBissett,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
Byron,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Davis,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Diamond,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
Elliot,John,Pte.,CMR.,C.E.F.
Masson,J.H.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
XMcCall,J.D.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Durrisdeer,Dumfriesshire.
McCrossan,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
McMurtrie,William,Bdr.,C.E.F.
Miller,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paterson,G.C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XPaterson,W.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Dunfermline,Fife?
Potts,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Raeside,J.I.,Pte.,C.E.F.
KILBIRNIE
XAndrews,Robert,C.E.F.b.Houston,Renfrewshire.
Brodie,Hugh,C.E.F.
Fotheringham,Hugh G.,C.E.F.
Gillespie,Hugh,C.E.F.
Kay,Hugh,N.Z.E.F.
Knox,Matthew,C.E.F.
XMarshall,Graham,b.Rutherglen,Lanarkshire..
McMillan,Charles,A.I.F.
McMillan,Daniel,A.I.F.b.St.Quivox,Ayrshire.
Tomlinson,George,A.I.F.
Watt,Robert,USA.
Watt,William,USA.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
KILMARNOCK
Adair,John,C.E.F.
XArmstrong,George B.,C.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
Barr,Andrew,C.E.F.b.Lugar,Ayrshire.
Bond,Thomas,C.E.F.
Brown,Andrew,C.E.F.
Brown,Daniel,C.E.F.
Brown,John,C.E.F.
Buchanan,William W.,C.E.F.
Campbell,Hugh,C.E.F.b.Drumsmudden,Ayrshire.
XConnor,John,C.E.F.b.Motherwell,Lanarkshire.
Cowan,Jack,C.E.F.
Crooks,John,C.E.F.
XCunningham,Alexander,C.E.F.b.Syracuse,New York.
Currie,James,C.E.F.b.Stewarton,Ayrshire.
Dickson,David A.F.,C.E.F.
Dunlop,Daniel,C.E.F.
Dunlop,James,C.E.F.b.Sorn,Ayrshire.
Dunlop,John B.,C.E.F.
Grieve,John,A.I.F.
XHeron,William,A.I.F.b.Seaham Harbour,Co.Durham.
Hutton,Hubert,S.A.E.F.
Landsborough,Walter,C.E.F.
Little,Edward F.,S.A.E.F.
Lyon,Alexander M.,C.E.F.
?Mack,Thomas,A.I.F.Not on CWGC.
Mahood,James,C.E.F.
XMcCarthy,Andrew,N.Z.E.F.b.Newton Stewart,Wigtownshire.
XMcPike,George,C.E.F.b.Larkhall,Lanarkshire.
McQuade,James,C.E.F.
XMcRae,Roderick,C.E.F.b.Derry,Ireland.
McWilliam,John,C.E.F.b.Galston,Ayrshire.
XMcWilliam,William,C.E.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
Mellon,Joseph,C.E.F.
Muir,Duncan McN.,C.E.F.
Murray,Hugh,C.E.F.
Parker,Robert W.,S.A.E.F.
Paton,Thomas,C.E.F.
Paton,William R.H.,C.E.F.
Robertson,Robert C.,A.I.F.
XSteedman,Robert W.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Wallace,John L.,C.E.F.
Willock,Robert A.,C.E.F.b.Riccarton,Ayrshire.
Wilson,Adam,C.E.F.b.Saltcoats or Stevenston,Ayrshire.
Wylie,James L.,A.I.F.
KILWINNING
Adrain,James Murray,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Irvine,Ayrshire.
Love,Andrew,27771,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
LARGS
Allan,Daniel,Pte.,A.I.F.
Cook,Robert M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Dick,George,Sgt.,Nfdld.Regt.
XErskine,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
Hunter,Robert,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
McKirdy,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
XWarman,F.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Street,Somerset.
XWeir,John B.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
MAYBOLE
Gibson,George,C.E.F.b.Girvan,Ayrshire.
Lauchland,Robert,A.I.F.b.Dalry,Ayrshire.
McCulloch,Thomas,C.E.F.b.Ayr,Ayrshire.
McEwan,Francis,C.E.F.
McIntyre,Alexander,C.E.F.
McKie,Allan,C.E.F.
Tait,Charles,C.E.F.
MAUCHLINE
Learmont,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
Blair,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Baxter,A.,L/Cpl.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
NEWMILNS
Anderson,William,C.E.F.b.Dreghorn,Ayrshire.
XDykes,James,C.E.F.b.Barrhead,Renfrewshire.
Dykes,Samuel,A.I.F.
Gallacher,John,C.E.F.Also on Prestwick Memorial.
XLambie,Andrew,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McGeachie,James,A.I.F.
McGeachie,Thomas,A.I.F.
McGill,Martin,C.E.F.b.Tarbolton,Ayrshire.
Meikle,Thomas,C.E.F.
?Mitchell,James,A.I.F.
Mitchell,Robert,A.I.F.
Mitchell,Thomas F.,N.Z.E.F.
Muir,Allan H.,C.E.F.
Richmond,Alexander,A.I.F.
Richmond,Gavin,C.E.F.
Ross,James,USA.
Smith,Andrew,A.I.F.
Woodside,Andrew,A.I.F.b.Galston,Ayrshire.
OCHILTREE
Clement,David,Pte.,A.I.F.Also on Dalrymple Memorial.
Wilson,Hugh,Pte.,A.I.F.
Thomson,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.
PRESTWICK
Callochar,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newmilns,Ayrshire?
XDickson,A.F.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
McConnell,Martin,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mauchline,Ayrshire.
McWhirter,John,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
Weir,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ayr,Ayrshire.
ST.QUIVOX
Baird,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
SALTCOATS
XAnderson,Andrew Grey,L/Cpl.,44th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Neilston,Renfrewshire.
Breckenridge,Adam,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Conn,George Denholm,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
XConnell,R.,24820,L/Sgt.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
Duguid,William George,Tpr.,8th Aus.L.H.,A.I.F.
Fullarton,William,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Macaulay,James,Pte.,36th Inf.,A.I.F.b.West Kilbride,Ayrshire.
Manson,J.,790661,.Pte.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
XOrr,James,Cpl.,57th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Smith,Robert Black,Pte.,42nd Inf.,C.E.F.
XStewart,John,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Farnell,Forfarshire or Glasgow.
XWallace,William John,L/Cpl.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
Taylor,D.,19064,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
STEVENSTON
Brookes,William,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.
Dickie,Adam,Lt.,41st Inf.,A.I.F.
XHume,Peter,91346,Gnr.,2nd DAC.,C.E.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
Logan,Michael,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.
Lynn,Matthew,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.
McGee,H.,8238,Pte.,1st SAI.,S.A.E.F.
McPhail,Hugh D.,Cpl.,7th Fld.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
Moore,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Wilson,A.,Spr.,3rd Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
Wilson,Neil,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.b.Saltcoats,Ayrshire.
STEWARTON
Kerr,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
McCrossan,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Irvine,Ayrshire.
Wardrop,Oswald,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dunlop,Ayrshire.
Wardrope,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.
STRAITON
Hunter,Alexander F.,Pte.,RCR.,C.E.F.b.Girvan,Ayrshire.
SYMINGTON
McCraken,William,C.E.F.b.Dundonald,Ayrshire.
TARBOLTON
McGill,R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
TROON
Gordon,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Ballantrae,Ayrshire.
Thomson,William,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
XWatson,David Henry,L/Cpl.,Otagp Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Fernie,George G.,A/Bdr.,C.E.F.
Rodger,Hugh,Pte.,b.Glasgow.C.E.F.
Kennedy,John McM.,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Dailly,Ayrshire.
WEST KILBRIDE
Macaulay,James,Pte.,36th Inf.,A.I.F.
XMarshall,David,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Leith or Dundee.
McLaughlan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLaughlin,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Simpson,James Duncan,Lt.,C.E.F.
Stevens,John Bright,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ardrossan.
BANFFSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 15,C.E.F .= 77,N.Z.E.F. = 05, S.A.E.F. = 04,USA. = 01.
BOTRIPNIE
Clark,Alexander Ogilvie,193273,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Watten,Caithness.Also on Keith Memorial.
Dey,James,8589,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Jamieson,Alexander,1577,Pte.,2nd Inf.,A.I.F.
BUCKIE(RATHVEN)
Black,Al.,C.E.F.
Brown,W.,C.E.F.
Brown,W.G.,C.E.F.
Duncan,Jas,C.E.F.b.Grange,Banffshire.
Findlay,TH.,C.E.F.
Fraser,CH.,C.E.F.
Garden,A.,C.E.F.
Geddes,G.,C.E.F.b.Letterfourie,Banffshire.
Gordon,P.,C.E.F.
Ingram,Jas.,C.E.F.
McBain,Don.,C.E.F.
McBain,H.,MM,C.E.F.
Macintosh,G.,C.E.F.
Macintosh,Jas.,C.E.F.
McIvor,W.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
McWilliam,J.,C.E.F.
Michie,AL.,C.E.F.b.Fordyce,Banffshire.
Robertson,TH.,C.E.F.b.Enzie,Banffshire.
Shearer,J.A.,C.E.F.
Smith,A.W.,C.E.F.
Smith,Jas.,C.E.F.
Stewart,AL.,C.E.F.
Stewart,Jas.,C.E.F.
?Thomson,J.A.,C.E.F.
Simpson,S.J.,A.I.F.
Gordon,F.W.,S.A.E.F.
CULLEN
Ross,George Gardiner,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
?Duff,Alexander J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
DESKFORD
Currie,Edward,N.Z.E.F.b.Rathven,Banffshire.
Wood,Robert,N.Z.E.F.
Gray,James,C.E.F.
FINDOCHTY
Christie,William,643497,Cpl.,45th Inf.,C.E.F.
XForbes,Sydney Trovorrow,Lt.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Melbourne,Victoria.
Mair,Robert,10936,Spr.,1st Fld.Coy.A.E.,A.I.F.b.Rathven,Banffshire.
Smith,William,75545,Cpl.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,Alexander,3876,Pte.,20th Inf.,A.I.F.
GLENLIVET,TOMNAVOULIN
Gordon,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cabrach,Banffshire.
XPeddie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cairnie,Aberdeenshire.
XPetrie,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Monymusk,Aberdeenshire.
XStronach,G.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Drumblade,Aberdeenshire.
Stuart,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Stuart,R.,Pte.,A.I.F.
KEITH
XSgt.Alexander Skinner,C.E.F.b.Temple,Midlothian.
Sgt.William M.Wilson,C.E.F.b.Marnoch,Banffshire.
Cpl.James Robb,C.E.F.
L/Cpl.Bjmn.Edmonstone,C.E.F.b.Rothiemay,Banffshire.
L/Cpl.Alexander McCulloch,C.E.F.b.Aberlour,Banffshire.
XL/Cpl.John McDonald,C.E.F.b.Elgin,Elginshre?
Pte.James Adamx,C.E.F.
Pte.William Allan,C.E.F.
Pte.George Burnett,C.E.F.
Pte.George Christie,C.E.F.
XPte.Alexander O.Clark,C.E.F.Watten,Caithness
Pte.William J.Dunn,C.E.F.
XPte.John F.Gordon,C.E.F.b.Urray,Ross-shire.
Pte.John H.Kiloh,C.E.F.b.Rothiemay,Banffshire.
Pte.Robert G.Macdonald,C.E.F.
Pte.John Reid,C.E.F.
Pte.John Simpson,C.E.F.
Pte.John SmithC.E.F.,b.Rafford,Elginshire?
Pte.William H.Smith,C.E.F.,b.Rathven,Banffshire?
Pte.Robert Donald,A.I.F.
Pte.Jack R. Forrest,A.I.F.b.Fordyce,Banffshire.
XPte.Alexander J.Forsyth,A.I.F.b.King Edward,Aberdeenshire.
XPte.Henry Hay,A.I.F.b.Forgue,Aberdeenshire.
Cpl.John F.Anderson,N.Z.E.F.
Pte.Joseph Mantach,USA.
MORTLACH MEMORIAL,DUFFTOWN
Collie,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Donald,J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Inveravon,Banffshire.
Duff,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Dunbar,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Howie,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
McKenzie,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Ramsay,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smart,R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,D.E.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Strath,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
NEWMILL
Allan,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
XHay,Henry,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Forgue,Aberdeenshire.
Smith,William M.,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
PORTGORDON
Currie,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
?Reid,Frank,Pte.,A.I.F.
Reid,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,David,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
PORTKNOCKIE
Farquhar,James,645608,Pte.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cullen,Banffshire.
Lobban,Robert,675350,Pte.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Seafield,Banffshire.
ROTHIEMAY
Adam,Robert,15017,CSM.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Marnoch,Banffshire.
XDingwall,William,424744,L/Cpl.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.b.Rhynie,Aberdeenshire.
Horne,George,153035,Sgt.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
XJessieman,George,71168,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Huntly,Aberdeenshire.
McBain,Henry,153771,Pte.,MM,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Buckie,Banffshire.
Moggach,John Robert,675626,L/Cpl.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
XWright,John Christie,2nd/Lt.,20th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Aberdeen.
BERWICKSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 04,C.E.F .= 22,N.Z.E.F. = 01, S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 0.
COLDINGHAM
Simpson,George,1st Inf.,C.E.F.
Gibson,John,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Swinton,Berwickshire.
Thorburn,Robert C.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
Thorburn,James,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Pringle,George,78th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cockburnspath,Berwickshire.
Laing,George,79th Inf.,C.E.F.
EARLSTON
Duff,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.
XForbes,Henry William,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Methlick,Aberdeenshire.Also on Gordon Memorial.
Hardie,James,CSM.,C.E.F.
Paterson,David,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
EDROM
?O'Donnell,Thomas,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
O'Donnell,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Linlithgow,Linlithgowshire.
EYEMOUTH
Windram,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Cooper,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Windram,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
GORDON
XForbes,Henry W.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Methlick,Aberdeenshire.
GREENLAW
Darling,James,C.E.F.
?Harper,Robert,C.E.F.
HUTTON
Patterson,Ross,Pte.,13th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Mordington,Berwickshire.
LAUDER
XBrodie,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Ladhope,Selkirkshire.
XHunter,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Jedburgh,Roxburghshire.
Moore,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
XTodd,William,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
MERTOUN
Blackadder,W.,Pte.,26th Inf.,A.I.F.
NENTHORN
Hardie,James,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Earlston,Berwickshire.
OXTON
XAnderson,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Gretna,Dumfriesshire.
Bell,Thomas W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
XBlake,Adam P.,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Heriot,Edinburghshire.
Matthewson,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.
BUTESHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 15,C.E.F .= 24,N.Z.E.F. = 08, S.A.E.F. = 05,USA. = 0.
ARRAN
XAllan,James,N.Z.E.F.b.Dundonald,Ayrshire.
Black,Duncan A.,N.Z.E.F.
Hamilton,Alexander,C.E.F.
Hamilton,James,N.Z.E.F.Also on Whiting Bay Memorial.
McAllister,Peter,N.Z.E.F.
McCallum,John,C.E.F.
XMcDiarmid,James,C.E.F.b.Kilchenzie,Argyllshire.
XMcKechnie,Duncan,C.E.F.b.Campbeltown,Argyllshire.
McKinnon,John,N.Z.E.F.
XMcLean,John,A.I.F.b.Campbeltown,Argyllshire.
McMillan,Robert,C.E.F.
Mulholland,Alexander,C.E.F.
Murchie,Ronald,C.E.F.
Poole,John,C.E.F.Also on Whiting Bay Memorial.
Robertson,Duncan,C.E.F.
Watson,William,A.I.F.
Watson,William,C.E.F.
PORT BANNANTYNE
Hogarth,Gilbert M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Keith,Neil,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMathieson,Don.McK.,Spr.,A.I.F.b.Lochalsh,Ross-shire.
KINGARTH
Black,D.,L/Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.1918
Boag,D.,Sgt.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.1917
Ferguson,D.,Ppr.,C.E.F.1918
McKechnie,A.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.1917
ROTHESAY
Baxter,Hugh,Pte.,A.I.F.1915
Black,Thomas C.A.,Lt.,RAN.1916.
XBremner,David,Pte.,A.I.F.1918 b.Glasgow,d.1917.
Cameron,Harold,Pte.,C.E.F.1915
Campbell,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.1918
XCampbell,Hugh,Pte.,S.A.E.F.1917 b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
XChapman,John D.,Cdr.,R.N.1915 b.Glasgow.
XDavidson,John J.,Pte.,C.E.F.1916 b.Shropshire,England.
XDixon,James H.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.1916 b.Kilwinning,Ayrshire.
XDrysdale,Thomas J.H.,Lt.,N.Z.E.F.1918 b.Port Chalmers,N.Z.
Duncan,Ninian,Cpl.,A.I.F.1917
XEaglesham,David,Pte.,A.I.F.1918 b.Dalry,Ayrshire.
Geddes,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.1916
Grieve,George R.,Spr.,C.E.F.1915
Jeffrey,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.1916
XKennedy,David,Cpl.,C.E.F.1917 b.Lochwinnoch,Renfrewshire..
Kinnaird,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.1917
Lugton,W.McA.,Pte.,A.I.F.1917
Mackellar,James,Pte.,C.E.F.1916
XMackirdy,Peter M.,Lt-Cdr.,R.N.1915 b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
XMaclaine,John B.,Pte.,A.I.F.1916 b.Kinlochspelvie,Argyllshire.
XMaclaine,Samuel B.,Pte.,A.I.F.1916 b.Kilbrandon,Argyllshire.
XMcGuire,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.1917 b.Glasgow.
McIntyre,Robert Smith,Pte.,A.I.F.1919 d.1920.
McLean,John,Pte.,C.E.F.1918
McLellan,John,Pte.,A.I.F.1918
Miller,Robert C.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.1916
Morrison,David,Lt.,C.E.F.1916
XNethercote,James D.,Pte.,A.I.F.1919 b.Riverview,QLD.
XNethercoteJohn D.,Pte.,A.I.F.1918 b.Brisbane,QLD.
Oliphant,George S.,Pte.,C.E.F.1918
XReid,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.1917 b.South Africa.
?Sinclair,James,Pte.,S.A.P.,S.A.E.F.1916 Not on CWGC.
XStark,John P.,Engr.,RNR.,1915 b.Blairgowrie,Perthshire.
Toole,Edward,Cpl.,C.E.F.1918
WHITING BAY
Hamilton,James,N.Z.E.F.
Poole,John,C.E.F.
CAITHNESS CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 07,C.E.F .= 40, N.Z.E.F. = 09, S.A.E.F. = 03,USA. = 01.
BERRIEDALE
Calder,G.B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gunn,Alexander,Sgt.,MM,N.Z.E.F.
Macgregor,James,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Macgregor,George,L/Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
Mackay,John,Pte.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
Sutherland,James R.,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
Thomson,James,Pte.,OMR.,N.Z.E.F.
DUNBEATH
Allan,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Bain,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Bethune,D.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Calder,G.B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gunn,Benjamin,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackay,G.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,D.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sinclair,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,J.R.,L/Cpl.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Sutherland,H.,Pte.,C.E.F.
HALKIRK
Campbell,Daniel G.,Cpt.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Macbeath,Arthur G.,Lt.,C.E.F.
Mackay,George W.,N.Z.E.F.
Sinclair,Alexander,A.I.F.
Sinclair,Walter,A.I.F.
Sutherland,John,A.I.F.
KEISS
Budge,William,Pte.,d.31/10/1918.C.E.F.
McKay,Donald,Sgt.,d.09/04/1917.C.E.F.
Williamson,A.,Cpl.,d.06/11/1917.C.E.F.
XCampbell,John,L/Cpl.,d.10/04/1916.C.E.F.b.Carnwath,Lanarkshire.
Cormack,George,Pte.,d.28/03/1917.C.E.F.
LATHERON
Dunbar,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Forbes,Harry,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maylen,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Munro,George,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
THURSO

Bremner,Allan Hugh R.,MM,C.E.F.
Campbell,Donald,C.E.F.
Hunter,James,C.E.F.
?Morrison,John,C.E.F.
Mowat,Lohn,DSM,C.E.F.
Murray,John Budge,A.I.F.
?MacDonald,Alexander,USA.
MacDonald,David,A.I.F.
MacIvor,Joseph M.,C.E.F.
XRankine,Donald Hugh,C.E.F.b.Sutherland.
Shearer,Lauchlan W.,C.E.F.
XSwanson,James,C.E.F.b.Sutherland.
XWaters,James S.,C.E.F.b.Canada.
Williamson,Daniel S.,C.E.F.
WICK
Bruce,Neil S.,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Cormack,Alexander M.,2nd Rhod.Regt.,S.A.E.F.
Craig,David,Tpr.,CMR.,C.E.F.
Downie,Jophn,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Dunnet,Thomas,L/Cpl.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
Farquhar,D.B.,Tpr.,2nd CMR.,C.E.F.
Grant,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Gray,Henry,Sgt.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Macleod,David,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Oag,John,Pte.,28th Inf.MGS.,C.E.F.
Stewart,Roderick,Gnr.,37th NZFA.,N.Z.E.F.
Sutherland,Hector D.L.,Pte.,24th Inf.,A.I.F.
Swanson,John George,Sgt.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.
Swanson,John,Pte.,C.E.F.Xb.Glasgow.
CLACKMANNANSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 0,C.E.F .= 04,N.Z.E.F. = 0,S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 0.
MENSTRIE
XCunningham,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Logie,Perthshire.
Gibb,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Alva,Clackmannanshire.
XMack,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
TILLICOULTRY
Fyfe,James Sneddon,6937,Pte.,3rd SAI.,S.A.E.F.
TULLIBODY
Bain,David,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Alloa,Clackmannanshire.
DUMFRIESSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 10,C.E.F .= 66,N.Z.E.F. = 05, S.A.E.F. = 07, USA. = 0.
ANNAN
?Calvert,H.W.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Carruthers,C.C.,C.E.F.
Edgar,G.,C.E.F.
Irving,W.,C.E.F.
Lockhart,G.,A.I.F.
Loudon,D.L.,C.E.F.
Lupton,Joseph,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Lupton,R.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
McLean,R.,C.E.F.
McVittie,G.,C.E.F.b.Ruthwell,Dumfriesshire.
Murray,A.,C.E.F.b.Brydekirk,Dumfriesshire.
Nelson,J.M.,C.E.F.
XPeattie,A.P.,C.E.F.b.Kenmore,Perthshire.
Rae,R.,C.E.F.b.Galls,Dumfriesshire.
Roxburgh,M.,N.Z.E.F.
Watson,P.B.,C.E.F.
Wightman,B.A.,N.Z.E.F.
XWilson,J.,C.E.F.b.England.
?Woodhouse,T.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
XWoodward,Insel,C.E.F.b.Birkenhead,Cheshire.
APPLEGARTH & SIBBALDBIE PARISH,APPLEGARTH
Little,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkmahoe,Dumfriesshire.Also on Lockerbie Memorial.
CANONBIE
Davidson,Charles J.,C.E.F.
Graham,Isaac,A.I.F.
Grieve,James,A.I.F.
DORNOCK
Armstrong,David,C.E.F.
Muirhead,William S.,C.E.F.
Pool,David,C.E.F.b.Annan,Dumfriesshire.
Pool,William,C.E.F.b.Annan,Dumfriesshire.
DUMFRIES
XAnderson,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dunblane,Perthshire.
Austin,W.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dunscore,Dumfriesshire.
Boyes,J.G.,QMS.,C.E.F.b.Sanquhar,Dumfriesshire.
Fleming,J.,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Caerlaverock,Dumfriesshire.
Jardine,J.J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XLaurie,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Maxwelltown,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Miller,Ernest,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Milligan,D.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
McCall,Sgt.,C.E.F.
McLeish,A.,Gnr.,C.E.F.b.Sanquhar,Dumfriesshire.
XRichardson,T.,Spr.,A.I.F.b.Borgue,Kirkcudbrightshire.
XRichardson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Maxwelltown,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Robson,J.,Spr.,N.Z.E.F.
Sinclair,A.M.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Penpont,Dumfriesshire.
Thomson,T.J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Wilson,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.
DURRISDEER
McJannet,Francis,A.I.F.
McJannet,John B.,Tpr.,A.I.F.
GRETNA
Anderson,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
Blacklock,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Johnstone,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hoddam,Dumfriesshire.
HOLYWOOD
Templeton,William Wyllie,C.E.F.
Wright,John Love,A.I.F.b.Durrisdeer,Dumfriesshire.
HUTTON & CORRIE,BORELAND
Cumming,Robert,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
LOCHMABEN
?Graham,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McIntosh,P.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Torthorwald,Dumfriesshire.
XProudfoot,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newcastle-on-Tyne,Northumberland.
?Tweedie,J.,CSM.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
LOCKERBIE
Johnstone,James,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Lochmaben,Dumfriesshire.
Cumming,Robert,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Hutton,Dumfriesshire.
Templeton,William,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Holywood,Dumfriesshire.
Baird,Charles A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Halliday,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Halliday,Matthew,Pte.,C.E.F.
Jardine,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.
Jardine,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Johnstone,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Wamphray,Dumfriesshire.
Johnstone,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hutton,Dumfriesshire.
Law,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Little,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkmahoe,Dumfriesshire.
Moffat,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Middlebie,Dumfriesshire.
Mackenzie,John William,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMaclauchlan,William,Gnr.,C.E.F.b.Terregles,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Gibson,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Jackson,David B.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Dryfesdale,Dumfriesshire.
Rogerson,Thomas,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
KIRKMICHAEL
XDrysdale,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Twynholm,Kirkcudbrightshire.
XGalloway,John,775,Pte.,13th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Bangor,Wales.*
Johnstone,Peter,Cpl.,C.E.F.
*b.04/1886,Bangor,Wales,Rabbit Trapper,C.E. Father John,The Courses,Carmichael,Dumfriess.Statement by
7067,Cpl.,Rees,P.,13th Inf.bn. "I saw the body of Galloway lying in a trench,his body was mutilated terribly.
I presumed he was killed by shell-fire.
MORTON PARISH,THORNHILL
Brown,William B.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Sanquhar,Dumfriesshire.
XCarnochan,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.New Abbey,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Hiddleston,John S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maxwell,Alexander W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
SANQUHAR
?Carson,Andrew,Lt.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
McNaught,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Dunscore,Dumfriesshire.
Thomson,James B.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Annan,Dumfriesshire.
?Thomson,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
?Thomson,William,Lt.,Aus.,R.N.Not on CWGC.
TINWALD
XEwart,George G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kilmarnock,Ayrshire.
Little,William J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Dumfries,Dumfriesshire.
WANLOCKHEAD
Wilson,James,Gnr.,N.Z.E.F.
DUNBARTONSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 15,C.E.F .= 28,N.Z.E.F. = 03,S.A.E.F. = 03,USA. = 01.
BEARSDEN
Kay,Hugh Reid,Gnr.,C.E.F.
XNiven,Donald McLean,Pte.,2nd Rhod.Regt.,S.A.E.F.b.Glasgow.
BONHILL
Cameron,Allan,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Cameron,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
Craig,George,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
XCrawford,Arthur,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XCrawford,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Cunningham,James,Pte.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.
Davie,Hugh S.,Lt.,C.E.F.
Freel,Harry,Cpl.,USA.
Henderson,Finlay,Pte.,C.E.F.
Kinloch,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
Lees,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dumbarton,Dunbartonshire.
Malcolmson,George,Lt.,S.A.E.F.
Martin,Francis,Pte.,A.I.F.
?McDonald,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.
McEwan,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
McIntyre,James,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
McLintock,John S.,Pte.,A.I.F.
McNair,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.
McRae,John,Pte.,18th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMcVean,Hugh,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Montgomery,John N.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Munro,William K.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Newton,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Paul,John,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Strachan,Robinson,Drvr.,A.I.F.
Wilson,William,Pte.,A.I.F.

BOWLING
XMarshall,A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
CUMBERNAULD
Fraser,James M.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Blair,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMcPhee,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
Walker,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
XWard,William Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Enniskillen,Co.Fermanagh.
Gillies,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
Towers,Walter,Pte.,A.I.F.
GARELOCHEAD
XLamond,W.,Sgt.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hutton,Berwickshire.
KILMARONOCK
Black,Robert W.McL.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McEwan,George B.,Ptr.,A.I.F.b.Killearn,Stirlingshire.
McEwan,William McG.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Killearn,Stirlingshire.
McKinlay,Thomas A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Porter,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dreghorn,Ayrshire.
LUSS
Park,Archibald Macgregor,Pte.,A.I.F.
RENTON
Black,Robert,C.E.F.
Bruce,John,C.E.F.
XCarrick,John,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XHouston,William,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Cargill,Perthshire.
XMcNiven,Archibald,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McQuade,William T.,MM,C.E.F.
TWECHAR
Law,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
EDINBURGHSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Total A.I.F. = 12,C.E.F .= 16,N.Z.E.F. = 02,S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 0.
BORTHWICK
XMcCorkindale,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Slamannan,Stirlingshire.
GLENCORSE & MILTON BRIDGE
Hamilton,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
FALA
Watt,Peter,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
GOREBRIDGE
Black,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cockpen,Edinburghshire.
Brown,Thomas,Bdr.,C.E.F.
McFarlane,Ralph,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
White,William F.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Edinburgh.
KIRKNEWTON,E.CALDER
Morrison,William,Pte.,18th Inf.,C.E.F.
LOANHEAD
Gunn,William,A.I.F.b.Liberton,Edinburghshire.
XHowden,W.,A.I.F.b.Whitekirk,Haddingtonshire.
MID CALDER

XBoyd,S.,Cpl.,20th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Bothwell,Lanarkshire.
XDinnie,W.,Pte.,85th Inf.,C.E.F.b.St.Cyrus,Kincardineshire.
?Mallon,J.,Pte.,R.E.F.
Rogers,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Ratho,Edinburghshire.
Russell,J.,Cpl.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
NEWTON
XStevens,W.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.West Linton,Peeblesshire.
NEWTONGRANGE
XBorthwick,Robert,A.I.F.b.Eddleston,Peeblesshire.
Lockhart,John T.,A.I.F.
PENICUIK
Ballantyne,D.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
XBrodie,J.D.,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Ladhope,Selkirkshire.
Brown,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XEwart,D.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Lanark,Lanarkshire.
Innes,A.D.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
McKenzie,W.,Gnr.,C.E.F.
Peden,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
?Weir,J.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Wilkinson,T.,2nd/Lt.,A.I.F.
ROSLIN
XAnderson,D.,Gnr.,A.I.F.b.Callander,Perthshire.
Crane,J.,Gnr.,C.E.F.
Porteous,W.N.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
STOW
XBrydon,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kilsyth,Stirlingshire.
Doig,James H.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
TEMPLE
Blake,John A.Temple,CMR.,C.E.F.
XJoyce,Martin,47th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ireland.
WEST CALDER
XBlair,Hugh McGill,746,Sgt.,5th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Stirling,Stirlingshire.
ELGINSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 36,C.E.F .= 134,N.Z.E.F. = 17, S.A.E.F. = 13,USA. = 0.
ALVES
Mackessack,James T.G.,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.
ARCHIESTOWN(Knockando)
Cruickshank,Peter Alexander,Pte.,5th CRT.,C.E.F.b.Rothes,Elginshire.
Dean,Alexander,Pte.,46th Inf.,A.I.F.
XFarquharson,Donald,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Grant,Henry Sealy,Pte.,1st Regt.SAI.,S.A.E.F.b.Elgin,Elginshire.
XShand,Alexander,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Contin,Ross-shire.
Shand,Donald,Lt.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
BOHARM
XMacfarlane,James Ritchie,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kinnethmont,Aberdeenshire.
XMcLean,John,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
XSmith,William Moir,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
BURGHEAD(Duffus)
Bochel,James M.,C.E.F.
Main,Daniel,C.E.F.
Main,William,N.Z.E.F.
CRAIGELLACHIE
XMcWilliam,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Boharm,Banffshire.
CUMMINGSTON(Duffus)
Adam,G.,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.b.Duffus,Elginshire.
Edgar,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birnie,Elginshire.
French,J.S.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mosstowie,Elginshire.
DALLAS
Brown,Magnus H.,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.
XCooper,Alexander C.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
XFraser,Lachlan,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
Grigor,William,Pte.,1st Ammun.Pk.CFA.,C.E.F.
Izatt,Andrew,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.
James,Alexander,L/Sgt.,3rd Pnr.bn.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,Andrew,Pte.,27th Inf.,A.I.F.
DUFFUS
Adam,G.,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.Also on Cummingston Memorial.
McIntosh,A.,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
XReid,W.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.New York,USA.
DULNAIN BRIDGE
Grant,J.A.,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Birnie,Elginshire.
Grant,L.,449,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Maclennan,A.,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.
McIntosh,A.,Cpl.,A.I.F.
McIntosh,R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLeod,N.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XRoss,C.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Auldearn,Nairnshire.
XRoss,J.M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Auldearn,Nairnshire.
DYKE
Laing,William T.,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.
EDINKILLIE
Allan,William,Pte.,Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Campbell,Thomas,Cpl.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.
XFraser,Lachlan,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
McColl,David,Pte.,1st Cdn.MMG.Bde.,C.E.F.
ELGIN
Bain,Colin,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Knockando,Elginshire.
Barron,W.A.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
?Caller,J.R.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Cheyne,James,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Blackhills,Elginshire.
XChristie,W.,C.E.F.b.Findochty or Marnoch.
Cookes,H.A.,C.E.F.
Corbett,G.A.C.E.F.,b.Grantown-on-Spey,Elginshire.
Dean,George,C.E.F.b.Alves,Elginshire.
XDempster,Alexander,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
Donald,John,C.E.F.
XDonaldson,D.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
XDonaldson,W.D.,Gnr.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
Douglas,P.,C.E.F.b.Alves,Elginshire.
Findlay,G.C.,C.E.F.b.Drainie,Elginshire.
XFraser,G.W.A.,C.E.F.b.Fermoy,Co.Cork.
French,J.S.,C.E.F.Also on Cummingston & Miltonduff Memorials.
XGordon,James,C.E.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
Grant,James,C.E.F.
Grigor,W.,C.E.F.b.Dallas,Elginshire.
Holmes,Thomas,C.E.F.
Jenkins,A.,C.E.F.b.Blackhills,Elginshire.
XMilne,J.S.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Murray,T.E.,C.E.F.
McConnachie,P.,C.E.F.b.Duffus,Elginshire.
McKenzie,D.J.,C.E.F.
McKenzie,W.R.,C.E.F.b.Birnie,Elginshire.
XMcLennan,W.,C.E.F.b.Rothiemay,Banffshire.
McPhail,James,C.E.F.
McPherson,J.,C.E.F.b.Alves,Elginshire.
Ogilvie,Robert,C.E.F.b.Forres,Elginshire.
Ogilvie,W.M.,C.E.F.
XPratt,Norman,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Simpson,James,C.E.F.
Stewart,G.,C.E.F.b.St.Andrews-Lhanbryd,Elginshire.
Stewart,William,C.E.F.
XTaylor,GeorgeC.E.F.,b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
Tindell,Cosmo,C.E.F.
Adam,C.R.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.New Spynie,Elginshire.
XBrowse,Samuel A.,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Cosham,England.
XClayton,S.F.,A.I.F.b.Nairn,Nairnshire.
Forsyth,J.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Alves,Elginshire.
XGillies,J.G.,A.I.F.b.Nairn,Nairnshire.
McCulloch,C.,A.I.F.
McKay,Robert,A.I.F.
Murray,J.G.,A.I.F.
Stewart,Charles,A.I.F.
Walker,John,Gnr.,A.I.F.
XAnderson,J.F.,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
XCooper,A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
Stewart,D.,N.Z.E.F.b.New Spynie,Elginshire.
Wilson,James,RSM.,S.A.E.F.
XInkster,William,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Buckie,Banffshire.
FINDHORN & KINLOSS
Bissett,George D.,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
McBain,William,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.
XRoyan,James,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Nairn,Nairnshire.
FOCHABERS & BELLIE
Corsar,Walter,Pte.,C.E.F.
Harrold,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mosstowie,Elginshire.
Hudson,William George,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Lee,James,C.E.F.
Robertson,James,A.I.F.
Roy,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mosstodloch,Elginshire.
XSutherland,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
FORRES
Bain,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XBarron,J.P.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dufftown,Banffshire.
XBeaton,D.J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Edinburgh.
Dean,A.G.,Spr.,C.E.F.
Ferguson,J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Dallas,Elginshire.
Fraser,D.,Cpt.,C.E.F.
XFraser,R.J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.England.
Hamilton,R.P.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XInnes,J.D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Grange,Banffshire.
Mackenzie,W.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Birnie,Elginshire.
Melville,J.J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Elgin,Elginshire.
Menzies,D.C.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Ross,A.C.,Spr.,C.E.F.
Ross,G.R.,Pte.,A.I.F.
XSimpson,J.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Lairg,Sutherland.
Simpson,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Edinkillie,Elginshire.
Stuart,W.,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
GARMOUTH(Speymouth)
Douglas,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Grant,James,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Elgin,Elginshire.
James,Alexander,Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Speymouth,Elginshire.
Morrison,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Whyte,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
GRANTOWN
Calder,A.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.Inverallan.
XCameron,J.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.Duthil.b.Dores,Inverness-shire.
XClark,J.,S/Sgt.,C.E.F.Advie.b.Bishopbriggs,Lanarkshire.
XCorbett,J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.Cromdale.b.Rosskeen,Ross-shire.
XDinnie,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.Advie.b.England.
XFarquharson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.Abernethy.b.Edinburgh.
XFerguson,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.Duthil.b.Duthil,Inverness.
?Gordon,P.,Pte.,A.I.F.Grantown-on-Spey.
XGrant,I.,Sgt.,A.I.F.Inverallan.b.Macduff,Banffshire.
Grant,J.A.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.Inverallan.b.Birnie,Elginshire.
Grant,J.B.,Pte.,C.E.F.Grantown-on-Spey.
Grant,W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.Cromdale.


Last edited by A.N.Other on Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:55 pm; edited 6 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David McNay
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7649
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

SCOTS BORN MEN WHO SERVED IN THE A.I.F.,C.E.F.,N.Z.E.F.,
S.A.E.F. & U.S.ARMY & DIED IN WORLD WAR ONE. PART 2
Identifiable Names Taken From All Counties' Civil Memorials On S.M.R.G.

HADDINGTONSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 02,C.E.F .= 10,N.Z.E.F. = 01, S.A.E.F. = USA. =
BOLTON
XWatt,Peter William,Pte.,1st Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
ELPHINSTONE
Grant,Thomas,Pte.,9th Bde.,A.I.F.
Main,John A.,Pte.,5th Bde.CFA.,C.E.F.
HADDINGTON
Couper,James,Pte.,CMR.,C.E.F.
XHogg,G.T.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Hutton,Berwickshire.
?Lees,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Ritchie,Robert,Cpl.,A.I.F.
Stuart,James,Cpl.,C.E.F.
MUSSELBURGH
XCampbell,John,Pte.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Liberton,Edinburghshire.
Colville,Archibald Henderson,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Orr,George Syme,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Stirrat,David,Spr.,3rd Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.b.Prestonpans,Haddingtonshire.
NORTH BERWICK
Arundel,Robert,Spr.,1st Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
INVERNESS-SHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 31,C.E.F .= 39,N.Z.E.F. = 10, S.A.E.F. = 03,USA. = 0.
ARDERSIER
XBentley,Thomas H.,CSM.,23rd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Belfast.
Cameron,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Petty,Inverness-shire.
Muir,Herbert J.P.,Pte.,C.E.F.
ARISAIG
XBailey,Stephen,Gnr.,A.I.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
BOAT OF GARTEN,BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY
XLeslie,A.H.,Lt.,A.I.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
BROADFORD,SKYE
Maccrimmon,Neil,Pte.,A.I.F.
Maclean,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Urquhart or Barra,Inverness-shire?.
Macleod,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.
Macrae,Neil,Pte.,A.I.F.
Maclean,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.b.N.Uist,Inverness-shire.
Macrae,Peter,Pte.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.
Robertson,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,Hugh,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Finlayson,Alexander,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Campbell,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
CARRBRIDGE
Cameron,James A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dores,Inverness-shire.
Ferguson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Duthil,Inverness-shire.
XHodge,Percy,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Devonshire.
Sinclair,Neil,RSM.,C.E.F.b.Moy,Inverness-shire.
Young,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
CORPACH & BANAVIE
XMcMaster,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.Fassfern.b.Acharacle,Argyllshire.
CROY
Mackenzie,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
CULLODEN
Royan,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
XAllan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Burghead,Elginshire.
DORES
XGraham,A.,Sgt.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.Also on Stratherrick Memorial.
DUNVEGAN,ROAG & HARLOSH,I.of SKYE
?Grant,A.,Pte.,Rhod.Rfl.,Dunvegan.
MacDonald,H.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MacDonald,J.,108361,Pte.,CMR.,C.E.F.b.Duirinish,Inverness-shire.
MacKay,K.,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.Roag,Harlosh & Bay.
MacAskill,M.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Roag,Harlosh & Bay.
?Ferguson,A.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Roag,Harlosh & Bay.
FORT GEORGE
Campbell,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glen Moriston,Inverness-shire.
Grant,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Urquhart,Inverness-shire.
XThomson,W.,Cpl.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
GLENGARRY
Mackinnon,E.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
INSH
Macgregor,Gr.,Cpl.,CMGC.,C.E.F.Feshie Bridge.
McIntosh,George,Pte.,A.I.F.Coul.
INVERNESS
Macdonald,A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Mackay,John,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Mackenzie,John,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.
KILMALUAG,ISLE OF SKYE
Macleod,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kilmuir,Skye.
KILTARLITY
Johnstone,Alexander,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Chisholm,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dores,Inverness-shire.
Fraser,William J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Chisholm,David,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Inverness,Inverness-shire.
Kennedy,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.
McGillivray,Hugh,Cpl.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
KINGUSSIE
Brown,Sydney B.,Tpr.,1st ALH.,A.I.F.
Macqueen,Lachlan,Sgt.,A.I.F.
XMcAlpin,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kilmallie,Argyllshire.
XMackintosh,David,Sgt.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
KIRKHILL
Barclay,George,Gnr.,C.E.F.b.Daviot,Inverness-shire.
Fraser,Finlay,Lt.,A.I.F.
Maclean,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maclennan,Alexander,147203,Pte.,C.E.F.
KYLEAKIN,ISLE OF SKYE
Grant,Alexander,Pte.,18th Inf.,A.I.F.
LAGGAN,BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY
Connor,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Grant,John M.,L/Cpl.,WMR.,N.Z.E.F.
MINGINISH
McCrimmon,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
NETHYBRIDGE,BADENOCH & STRATHSPEY
XFarquharson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
?Farquharson,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Gordon,Peter,Pte.,A.I.F.
Smith,David,Pte.,A.I.F..
Stuart,Charles,Pte.,A.I.F.
Stuart,David,Pte.,A.I.F.
NEWTONMORE
Anderson,James,Pte.,&th Inf.,A.I.F.
XBudge,James,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Halkirk,Caithness.
RAASAY
Macleod,John,Pte.,1st C.Pnrs.,C.E.F.Fladda.
Graham,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.1st Inf.,Rona.
Mackenzie,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.Kylerona.
SLEAT,ISLE OF SKYE
Anderson,John,Pte.,A.I.F.19,Aird.
XMacpherson,James,Pte.,A.I.F.17,Galligarry,b.Fodderty,Ross-shire.
Macdonald,Lachlan,Pte.,C.E.F.6,Kilmore.
Macinnes,Archibald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.7,Duisdalemore.
Macphee,Dugald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.8,Duisdalebeg.
STRATHERRICK
Chisholm,Alick,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Boleskin,Inverness-shire.
Chisholm,James,Pte.,CMR.,C.E.F.b.Boleskin,Inverness-shire.
XGraham,Andrew,Sgt.C.E.F.,b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
XMcCulloch,James,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Girvan,Ayrshire.
?McDonald,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Inverness or shire.
McKenzie,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Boleskin,Inverness-shire.
WATERNISH,ISLE OF SKYE
?McFarlane,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLeod,Neil,47911,Pte.,C.E.F.
Beaton,Alexander,Pte.,SASC.,S.A.E.F.
KINCARDINESHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 22,C.E.F .= 56,N.Z.E.F. = 12,S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 01.
ARBUTHNOTT
XHadden,John,2621986,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Old Meldrum,Aberdeenshire.
Munro,William,799364,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glenbervie,Kincardineshire.
BANCHORY DEVENICK
Duthie,George L.,748,Sgt.,34th Inf.,A.I.F.
Thomson,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
BENHOLM(JOHNSHAVEN)
Eddie,John Duncan,430500,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fettercairn,Kincardineshire.
McBay,Alfred,760286,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.
COOKNEY PARISH,FETTERESSO
XBennett,David Herd,420596,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Peterculter,Aberdeenshire.
Murray,John,8000054,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Stonehaven,Kincardineshire.
Stewart,James,1015677,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
DURRIS
Campbell,D.M.,45068,Spr.,3rd Fld.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
Cruickshank,A.,434106,Sgt.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Davidson,G.,63268,Pte.,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Marshall,W.D.,150534,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMcRae,B.,410154,Sgt.,MM,38th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
XReid,G.A.,303181,Pte.,34th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
FETTERCAIRN
Carr,James,2115,Pte.,2nd Inf.,A.I.F.
XRobertson,William J.,1435,Pte.,33rd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Rhynie,Aberdeenshire.
Stewart,Charles,1507,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.b.Fourdon,Kincardineshire.Also on 2 Fourdon Memorials.
FOURDON,AUCHINBLAE
XHadden,John,2621986,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Old Meldrum,Aberdeenshire.
Hendry,Alexander,26/1770,Pte.,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.Also on Fourdon Memorial.
Hendry,Arthur Bowman,20527,Cpl.,1st bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.Also on Fourdon Memorial.
XRobertson,John,29145,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Skene,Aberdeenshire.
Stewart,Charles,1507,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.b.Fettercairn,Kincardineshire.
FOURDON WAR MEMORIAL
XHadden,John,2621986,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Old Meldrum,Aberdeenshire.
Hendry,Alexander,26/1770,Pte.,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
Hendry,AQrthur Bowman,20527,Cpl.,1st bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
XRobertson,John,29145,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Skene,Aberdeenshire.
Stewart,Charles,1507,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.
GARVOCK
XMcIntosh,Charles,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Thirsk,Yorkshire.Alson on Laurencekirk Memorial.
GLENBERVIE PARISH
Greig,George,1908,Pte.,60th Inf.,A.I.F.
XPetrie,Alexander,447177,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Inverkeithny,Banffshire.
XThow,John,252544,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
XMackie,Joseph,292,Pte.,13th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Rothiemay,Banffshire.
XAnnand,Frank,11595,Pte.,1st Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cruden,Aberdeenshire.
Burgess,Frederick,2810A,Tpr.,1st Aus.L.H.MG.Sqdn.,A.I.F.
GOURDON
XTaylor,E.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Inverurie,Aberdeenshire.
KINCARDINE O'NEIL
Bews,William,493,Pte.,31st Inf.,A.I.F.
XClark,Andrew,412204,Pte.,18th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dyce,Aberdeenshire.
XDavidson,William M.,80279,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
XFraser,Duncan R.,24/145,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarland,Aberdeenshire.
XGavin,John William,1385,Tpr.,9th Aus.L.H.,A.I.F.b.Peterhead,Aberdeenshire.
XGordon,George,1683,Pte.,,50th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Torphins,Aberdeenshire.
Hepburn,William,192525,Pte.,42nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.
XMilne,John Alexander,Lt./Col.,A.I.F.b.Glenmuick,Aberdeenshire.
XThomson,John,1273,L/Cpl.,15th Fld.Amb.,A.I.F.b.Coull,Aberdeenshire.
LAURENCEKIRK
Dunbar,Alexander Cobb,10/1802,Pte.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glenbervie,Kincardineshire.
?Elliott,G.H.,160415,Pte.,14th Coy.CMGC.,C.E.F.
Fotheringham,Edward,150388,L/Cpl.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.St.Cyrus,Kincardineshire.
Green,Arthur R.,404095,Pte.,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Lang,W.,4000071,CAMC.,Far./Sgt.,C.E.F.
Malcolm,John C.,430319,Pte.,3rd Pnr.bn.,C.E.F.
XMcIntosh,Charles,L/Cpl.,MM,1st Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Thirsk,Yorkshire.
XReid,David Alexander,82033,L/Cpl.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Arbroath,Forfarshire.
Sheriffs,Charles,460899,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Marykirk,Kincardineshire.
Sherriffs,George,541864,Cpl.,9th Fld.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.b.Fourdon,Kincardineshire.
Stewart,Gordon,106568,Far./Sgt.,RCD.,C.E.F.
MARYCULTER
Stephen,Alexander,51416,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
Weir,William James,24307,L/Cpl.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cookney,Kincardineshire.
MARYKIRK
XIngram,John William,27357,Cpl.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Towie,Aberdeenshire.
Mathers,Joseph,429746,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
Strachan,Edward M.,21205,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
XSmith,George,187706,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.b.Edderton,Ross-shire.
Freeman,James,859353,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
XMcWilliam,James,808519,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
McWilliam,George,1955,L/Cpl.,41st Inf.,A.I.F.
Scott,George,20572,Rflmn.,2nd bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Fettercairn,Kincardineshire.
XMcWilliam,John Taylor,233,Cpl.,26th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Keith,Banffshire.
ST.CYRUS
Abernethy,David Gordon,2052,L/Cpl.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.
Addison,George Rae,2383309,Pte.,78th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Laurencekirk,Kincardineshire.
Balfour,A.,204666,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Gavrock,Kincardineshire.
Gove,James,420518,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Petrie,Alexander,447177,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glenbervie,Kincardineshire.
Smart,David,2115052,Pte.,52nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Taylor,Alexander Douglas,14005,L/Cpl.,14th Fld.Coy.A.E.,A.I.F.b.Banchory-Devenick,Kincardineshire.
Taylor,James Penny,3640,Pte.,2nd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Banchory-Devenick,Kincardineshire.
STONEHAVEN & DUNNOTTAR
Annandale,Charles J.,2/655,Bdr.,3rd Bde.NZFA.,N.Z.E.F.
Annandale,Frederick N.,1st/Lt.,148th Regt.,USA.
XBrown,William S.,Pte.,42nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fraserburgh,Aberdeenshire.
Christie,William,11468,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
Fraser,James,150395,Sgt.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
Garden,John S.,300,Pte.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.
Gardner,Ellis,11/952,Tpr.,WMR.,N.Z.E.F.
Glennie,David,1775,Pte.,9th Inf.,A.I.F.
Glennie,Robert B.,646049,Pte.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.
Knowles,Andrew,907515,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
McGregor,John S.,6059,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Noble,Andrew,859241,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Noble,James,5386,Pte.,25th Inf.,A.I.F.
Stephen,Adam,204853,Spr.,3rd Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
Taylor,William,2581,Cpl.,MM,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Wattie,George E.,2039,Pte.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.
Wood,Alexander,781489,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
Wood,Thomas,285570,Pte.,116th Inf.,C.E.F.
XYoungson,Alexander W.,420361,Sgt.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Ellon,Aberdeenshire.
Keith,John,10/1543,Pte.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cookney,Kincardineshire.
STRACHAN
Cameron,Ian A.,917,Pte.,32nd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Banchory,Kincardineshire.
Wilson,William,Pte.,Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Banchory-Ternan,Kincardineshire.
KINROSS-SHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 05,C.E.F .= 18,N.Z.E.F. = 01, S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 0.
ARNGASK
XAuld,William,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
XSmart,James,L.,C.E.F.b.Arngask,Fife.
XSoutter,John,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
CLEISH
XAdam,Robert W.W.,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.Perth,W.Australia.
XBirrell,David W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.Also on both Kinross Memorials.
XBirrell,William R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.Also on both Kinross Memorials.
Forbes,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kinross,Kinross-shire.
KINROSS
Beveridge,R.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.On both Kinross Memorials.
XBirrell,David W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.
XBirrell,William R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.
XBrown,Hector,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Haydon Bridge,Northumberland.On both Kinross Memorials.
Flockhart,William A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.On both Kinross Memorials.
Imrie,William J.,Pte.,C.E.F.On both Kinross Memorials.
Kinloch,Watson,Lt.,MC,C.E.F.On both Kinross Memorials.
McIntosh,William B.,Pte.,C.E.F.On both Kinross Memorials.
KINROSS BURGH & PARISH
Kinloch,,W.,Lt.,MC,C.E.F.
XBirrell,D.W.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.
Beveridge,R.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XBirrell,W.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkden,Forfarshire.
XBrown,Hector,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Haydon Bridge,Northumberland.
Imrie,William J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McIntosh,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Flockhart,W.A.Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
XFinlay,Robert,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.Sandwick,Shetland.
XMcGregor,T.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
ORWELL
Archibald,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMalcolm,Peter,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Strathmiglo,Fife.
Millar,Robert,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Kinross,Kinross-shire.
XBruce,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Alyth,Perthshire.
XGoodwillie,George,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Forfar,Forfarshire.
XJobson,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
Millar,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Milnathort,Kinross-shire.
PORTMOAK
Duncan,Robert,C.E.F.
Glass,Charles,C.E.F.
KIRKCUDBRIGHTSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 13,C.E.F .= 65,N.Z.E.F. = 02,S.A.E.F. = 04,USA. = 02
ANWOTH & GIRTHON PARISH(G.of Fleet)
Carswell,Alexander,S/M.,C.E.F.
Davidson,Robert T.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Dougan,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Minnigaff,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Greenshields,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Kirkmabreck Memorial.
Hume,Allan,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKie,George M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Balmaclellan,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Nelson,Tom,Pte.,C.E.F.
Nelson,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Shaw,Tom,Pte.,C.E.F.
Whan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
BALMACLELLAN
XBell,George Lavender,275,Pte.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.Also on Corsock Memorial.
McKie,G.M.,447146,Sgt.,2nd CMR.,C.E.F.
Paterson,D.,1309,Pte.,5th Inf.,A.I.F.
BARGRENNAN
Gordon,Ivie G.,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.
BORGUE
Airlie,Adam,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tongland,Kirkcudbrightshire.
XMarshall,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkinner,Wigtownshire.
Neil,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Papple,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
COLVEND
XMason,Robert C.,Sgt.,MM,5th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Kirkwall,Orkney.
Milroy,James,Tpr.,RCD.,C.E.F.b.Borgue,Kirkcudbrightshire.
CORSOCK
XBell,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
Dunbar,John C.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Parton,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Straiton,Robert,829,Pte.,SAI.,S.A.E.F.
XSwan,John S.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Tinwald,Dumfriesshire.Also on Kirkpatrick Durham Memorial.
Telfer,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Anwoth,Kirkcudbrights.Also on Rerrick Memorial.
CROSSMICHAEL
XAdair,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkcowan,Wigtownshire.
Clunie,Thomas,457365,Pte.,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Clunie,William,65185,Pte.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.
DALBEATTIE
XAnderson,George Henry,439637,Pte.,52nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dumfries,Dumfriesshire.
?Boyd,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XBroadfoot,Josiah,Cpl.,USA.b.USA.
Brown,James,Pte.,CMR.,C.E.F.
Blackwood,Robert,Pte.,USA.b.Kirkgunzeon,Kirkcudbrightshire.
XCarruthers,502325,John,Spr.,C.E.,C.E.F.b.Holywood,Dumfriesshire.
Carruthers,John,782389,Pte.,1s DIV.Emp.Coy.,C.E.F.b.Urr,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Carson,James,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XDickson,David A.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Kilmarnock,Ayrshire.
?Dowds,John,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
XFergusson,Joseph,3660,Pte.,8th SAI.,S.A.E.F.b.Shap,Westmorland.
XGrieve,David G.,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Aberfeldy,Perthshire.
Hannah,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Henderson,David,Drvr.,C.E.F.
Jack,Robert,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Milburn,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Neilson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kells,Kirkcudbrights.Also on St.John's Town,Dalry Memorial.
XWelsh,Richard,457361,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
KELLS
XMcClung,James,Gnr.,NZFA.,N.Z.E.F.b.Colmonell,Ayrshire.
KIRKBEAN
Wylie,J.,5918,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kilmarnock,Ayrshire.
KIRKGUNZEON
Carnochan,G.,693234,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.New Abbey,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Irving,J.J.,693076,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Roan,W.L.,116304,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Urr,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Thomson,J.,28694,Ppr.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Crossmichael,Kirkcudbrightshire.
KIRKMABRECK
Armstrong,Charles,Pte.,A.I.F.
XDewhurst,John,Pte.,USA.b.Shap,Westmorland.
XGarroch,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkinner,Wigtownshire.
Greenshields,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Anwoth,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Halliday,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Creetown,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Innes,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Kirkpatrick,Joseph F.,127573,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Creetown,Kirkcudbrightshire.
XMacDonald,Alexander,472155,Sgt.,MSM,54th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dunscore,Dumfriesshire.
XMcCheyne,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newton Stewart,Wigtownshire.
KIRKPATRICK DURHAM
McGregor,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kirkcudbright,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Roxburgh,Wallace,Pte.,C.E.F.
XSwan,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Tinwald,Dumfriesshire.
LOCHRUTTON
Halliday,John,931148,Pte.,C.E.F.32 yrs.
Muir,James,442133,Sgt.,C.E.F.28 yrs.b.Crossmichael,Kirkcudbrightshire.
McCubbin,William,2336301,L/Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.40 yrs.
MINNIGAFF
Ion,John Anthony,931550,Pte.,2nd CMR.,C.E.F.
Murray,Robert,22043,Sgt.,8th Bde.AFA.,A.I.F.
McCrae,James,3884,Pte.,21st Inf.,A.I.F.Also on Rerrick Memorial.
McKeand,Walter A.,2137707,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Kennedy,Alexander,Lt.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
McDowall,John,427372,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMcMillan,Robert,5674,Sgt.,4th SAI.,b.Stranraer,Wigtownshire.
McMaster,Robert,925237,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
?Stewart,Robert D.,4235,Pte.,28th Inf.,A.I.F.
NEW ABBEY
Farish,Charles,14th Inf.,C.E.F.Whinnyhill,b.Lochrutton,Kirkcudbrightshire.
McCall,George,87th Inf.,C.E.F.Auchenfad,b.Maxwelltown,Kirkcudbrightshire.
McCubbin,William,50th Inf.,C.E.F.Drum.
McKie,William Andrew C.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.Whinnyhill.
Thomson,James,16th Inf.,C.E.F.Beeswing,b.Parton,Kirkcudbrightshire.
PARTON
XBoyd,Peter,434182,Cpl.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Old Luce,Wigtownshire.
Clanahan,M.,CSM.,6th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Kirkcudbright,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Morrison,A.M.,Cpl.,25th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Balmaclellan,Kirkcudbrightshire.
RERRICK PARISH,DUNDRENNAN
Kerr,Joseph.Pte.,A.I.F.
McCrae,James,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Minnigaff,Kirkcudbrightshire.
Telfer,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Anwoth,Kirkcudbrightshire.
TONGLAND PARISH
Ireland,Joseph,10/1534,Pte.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
McQueen,William,292112,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Borgue,Kirkcudbrightshire.
ST.JOHN'S TOWN,DALRY
Neilson,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kells,Kirkcudbrightshire.
SOUTHWICK
XKennedy,G.W.,CSM.,DCM,MM,C.E.F.b.Dumfries,Dumfriesshire.
Thomson,James,2262,Cpl.,16th Inf.,A.I.F.b.New Abbey,Kirkcudbrightshire.
SPRINGHOLM
Thomson,Alexander M.,105537,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.Crossmichael,Kirkcudbrightshire.
URR
Henderson,J.,183276,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Henderson,T.,183261,Pte.,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Thomson,A.M.,Pte.,105537,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.Crossmichael,Kirkcudbrightshire.
LANARKSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 38,C.E.F .= 75,N.Z.E.F. = 14,S.A.E.F. = 14,USA. = 02.
AUCHENTIBBER
Potter,Thomas,4249,Pte.,20th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
BELLSHILL
Richardson,James C.,Ppr.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
BOTHWELL
Burns,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
Spence,S.Norman,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
CAMBUSLANG
Arnott,A.M.W.,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Coatbridge,Lanarkshire.
XFerguson,Douglas B.,186104,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Sanquhar,Dumfriesshire.
Fraser,James O'Neil,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
Gillespie,John McL.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
Haddow,S.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Hamilton,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
?James,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Sunderland,Co.Durham or Pemberton Meadows,B.C.
Laird,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Lindsay,Duncan D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macauley,John,4620,Pte.,MM,A.I.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
?McDiarmid,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.Not on CWGC.
McLennan,Kenneth,29582,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Mowat,George,Cpt.,S.A.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XNoble,Stewart,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Galston,Ayrshire.
Risk,William A.,Pte.C.E.F.,b.Glasgow.
XRodger,Walter,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
Sharp,Archibald,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Uddingston,Lanarkshire.
Tominey,J.L.,Cpl.,A.I.F.
?Whitton,Gilbert H.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Whyte,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Whyte,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Wiseman,Claude B.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Strathaven,Lanarkshire.Also on Strathaven Memorial.
CARLUKE OLD CHURCHYARD
Allan,Edward,901641,Pte.,85th Inf.,C.E.F.Also on Law Memorial.
Good,John Maxwell,437575,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.
Hamilton,George McD.,8/3615,Sgt.,2nd Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Kyle,Charles,436200,Cpl.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Morningside,Lanarkshire.
XMulholland,Thomas,3427,L/Cpl.,58th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Ireland.
Murray,Matthew Blair,Cpl.,85th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Plains by Airdrie,Lanarkshire.Also on Law Memorial.
Redpath,James B.,1300266,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Baillieston,Lanarkshire.
CARNWATH
Spence,James,464,Tpr.,Cullinan's H.,S.A.E.F.
COATBRIDGE
Baillie,N.,10881,Pte.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.
Jeffrey,John,784,Tpr.,1st Aus.L.H.,A.I.F.
CULTER
Paterson,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
DOUGLAS
Graham,William,Pte.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Crawfordjohn,Lanarkshire.
Russell,James S.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Biggar,Lanarkshire.
Wilson,Gavin,Gnr.,3rd Cdn.DAC.CFA.,C.E.F.
EAST KILBRIDE
Ronald,Kenneth,584,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
Rose,Andrew Mackenzie,310,Pte.,18th Inf.,A.I.F.
ELSRICKLE
?Smith,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
FERNIEGAIR
Twaddle,T.,Pte.,A.I.F.
FORTH
Allan,A.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Lesmahagow,Lanarkshire.
McCulloch,G.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Orr,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Pillans,H.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Carnwath,Lanarkshire.
HARTHILL
Edwards,Robert L.,Spr.,C.E.F.
HOLYTOWN
Greenshields,Charles,Pte.,A.I.F.
Kerr,Thomas,S/M.,C.E.F.b.Coatbridge,Lanarkshire.
Porteous,Thomas,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
LANARK
XBrand,Robert G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.England.
?Brand,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Brown,John C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Cunningham,James,1st Sgt.,USA.
Forrest,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.
Gilchrist,W.,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Higgins,Thomas,Pte.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McAlpine,Frank,Pte.,C.E.F.
LARKHALL
Brown,David,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dalserf,Lanarkshire.
Carroll,Patrick,Pte.,A.I.F.
McColl,A.B.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Malcolm,William,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.b.Holytown,Lanarkshire.
Montgomery,Robert,Cpl.,A.I.F.
Park,Robert,L/Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.b.Blantyre,Lanarkshire.
Perrow,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Reid,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Stewart,Duncan,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Struthers,J.B.,Lt.,N.Z.E.F.
LAW
Allan,Edward,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Carluke,Lanarkshire.
Kennedy,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Murray,Matthew,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Plains by Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
Webb,John,79473,Sgt.,MSM,No.1 Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
LEADHILLS
McLean,David Moffat,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
MOTHERWELL
Young,Matthew,8/2192,Rflmn.,1/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XCameron,Keith E.,20749,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Markinch,Fife.
NEW LANARK
XO'Neill,D.,2201,Pte.,A.I.F.b.W.Melbourne,Victoria.
NEW STEVENSTON
Connel,Robert,L/Sgt.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
McAllister,Thomas Graham,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
Twaddle,Alexander,Pte.,18th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Plains by Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
Kerr,William,Pte.,N.Z.Rfl.,N.Z.E.F.b.Holytown,Lanarkshire.
Reid,Thomas,Pte.,Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Shotts,Lanarkshire.
RUTHERGLEN
Allison,James,Sgt.,C.E.F.
XAngus,H.E.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Stromness,Orkney.
XClark,D.G.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Edinburgh.
XDrysdale,T.J.H.,2nd/Lt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Port Chalmers,New Zealand.
?Ferguson,Andrew,Pte.,USA.According to U.S.Archives,nobody with that name died in WW1.
Fleming,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Geddes,Alfred C.,Spr.,A.I.F.
?Gentles,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.
XGibson,Andrew,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Blairgowrie,Perthshire.
XGillies,J.J.,3816,L/Cpl.,30th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Ireland.
Gray-Buchanan,Cecil G.,592,Tpr.,2nd Aus.L.H.,A.I.F.
XHunter,Henry,827122,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dundee,Forfarshire.
Keith,Baird W.,Cpl.,S.A.E.F.
XMcCorry,James,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Lurgan,Co.Armagh.
XMcCorry,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Co.Antrim.
McDowell,Jack,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
McKay,Henry,Spr.,A.I.F.
XMcKerlie,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Inch,Wigtownshire.
XMcLeish,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dunning,Perthshire.
Mitchell,Archibald,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMuir,James,442133,Sgt.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Crossmichael,Kirkcudbrights.
Murdoch,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Richardson,James C.,Ppr.,VC,C.E.F.b.Bellshill,Lanarkshire.
XRichardson,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kincardine-on-Forth,Perthshire.
XRiddell,Jack,4/2125,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.,b.Glenkenick,New Zealand.
Scott,Walter D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Symington,Lanarkshire.
Shanks,Alexander,25760,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
Shields,Wylie,Pte.,C.E.F.
XSmillie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ayr,Ayrshire.
Stanhope,Charles H.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.
Stewart,Neil,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Stewart,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XTempleton,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glenluce,Wigtownshire.
Thomson,J.S.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
?Torrance,David,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
XWhyte,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Ipswich,QLD.
Williamson,Robert S.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Airdrie,Lanarkshire.
SALSBURGH
Frame,Thomas,Cpl.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.
SHOTTS
XCameron,Keith E.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Markinch,Fife.
Hamilton,J.H,Sgt.,MID,A.I.F.
Miller,D.,1363,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mills,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Holytown,Lanarkshire.
Robertson,W.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Swan,D.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Carluke,Lanarkshire.
STRATHAVEN
Campbell,Finlay C.,C.E.F.Annfield.
XDykes,Samuel,C.E.F.Barn St.b.Darvel,Ayrshire.
XFleming,Robert,S.A.E.F.Hamilton Rd.b.Whitburn,Linlithgowshire.
Gilchrist,William,C.E.F.Gallowhill.b.Glassford,Lanarkshire.
?Hamilton,Hugh,N.Z.E.F.Quarryhill.Not on CWGC.
Lyon,Francis A.,A.I.F.Wallacebank.
Martin,Gavin,S.A.E.F.Wallacebank.
Martin,William,N.Z.E.F.West Dykes.
?McLaughlin,John,S.A.E.F.Overwood Place.Not on CWGC.
Morton,Alexander A.,S.A.E.F.Commongreen.
Morton,James M.,S.A.E.F.Commongreen.
Riddell,Robert,N.Z.E.F.Ballgreen.b.Glassford,Lanarkshire.
Robertson,Henry,C.E.F.North Street.
Ross,Gavin,2766,Sgt.,59th Inf.,A.I.F.
Semple,William,A.I.F.Lethame Road.
Struthers,Andrew,N.Z.E.F.Cloverhill.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
Wiseman,Claude B.,C.E.F.Kirk Street.
TARBRAX
XBlair,Hugh McGill,746,Sgt.,5th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Stirling,Stirlingshire.Also on West Calder Memorial.
UDDINGSTON
XRobertson,Thomas,27115,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dunfermline,Fife.
Forrest,Frederick John,760623,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.
WISTON & ROBERTON
Halliday,John A.,1250592,Gnr.,2nd Hvy.Bty.CGA.,C.E.F.b.Whifflet,Lanarkshire.
LINLITHGOWSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 06,C.E.F .= 18, N.Z.E.F. = 0,S.A.E.F. = 0,USA. = 0.
BATHGATE
XHallett,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Bexley,Kent.
Livingstone,C.,Sgt.,C.E.,C.E.F.b.Whitburn,Linlithgowshire.
Pollock,J.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
XRodgers,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kelso,Roxburghshire.
XSaidler,T.,Pte.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Muiravonside,Stirlingshire.
XSpokes,C.W.,Gnr.,C.E.F.b.North Berwick,Haddingtonshire.
Tweed,D.G.,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Walker,T.,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Wallace,W.B.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Whitburn,Linlithgowshire.
FAULDHOUSE
Clark,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
Inglis,William,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Whitburn,Linlithgowshire.
XMason,Fergus,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Penicuik,Edinburghshire.
Steele,Robert,Pte.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.
XCumming,Peter,QMS.,2nd Inf.Bde.,C.E.F.b.Kilmarnock,Ayrshire.
XMcKinnon,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.West Calder,Edinburghshire.
STONEYBURN
?Carleton,James,RANC.
TORPICHEN & WESTFIELD
XCowie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Pitsligo,Aberdeenshire.
XMitchell,A.S.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Muiravonside,Stirlingshire.
Park,John,Ppr.,C.E.F.
White,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
WHITBURN
Cunningham,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fauldhouse,Linlithgowshire.
Lambie,Thomas,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Armadale,Linlithgowshire.
Leggat,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Tennant,James,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Thomson,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Addiewell,Linlithgowshire.
NAIRNSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 06,C.E.F .= 25,N.Z.E.F. = 02,S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 0.
ARDCLACH
Forbes,Hugh M.,Gnr.,AMGC.,A.I.F.b.Nairn,Nairnshire.
XMacdonald,James,Lt.,MC,78th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Elgin,Elginshire.
AULDEARN
Macbean,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ardclach,Nairnshire.
XMacdougall,Peter,Pte.,85th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Drainie,Elginshire.
Mackenzie,Hugh,CSM.,MM,6th bn.Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cawdor,Nairnshire.
Masson,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
XRoss,Alexander,Sgt.,6th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Rafford,Elginshire.
Sellar,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
CAWDOR
Russell,Daniel,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Nairn,Nairnshire.
XShaw,Peter,Gnr.,CFA.,C.E.F.b.Dores,Inverness-shire.
NAIRN
XBain,John,Lt.,CMGC.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Barron,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Bochel,James M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XCameron,D.,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cardross,Dunbartonshire.
Campbell,James,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Carmichael,William H.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XCassels,John S.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fettercairn,Kincardineshire.
Clark,John G.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cawdor,Nairnshire.
Clark,Stewart M.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Douglas,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Fraser,Peter,Pte.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.
Fraser,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
XGrant,Richard,Cpl.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kirkhill,Inverness-shire.
Lamb,John W.,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
McKechnie,A.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,Hugh,CSM.,MM,6th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cawdor,Nairnshire.
XMaclennan,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dingwall,Ross-shire.
?Macrae,D.Bain,Gnr.,C.E.F.
McCulloch,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Croy,Nairnshire.
Miller,Ernest A.K.,L/Cpl.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Queensland.
Noble,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
XRiddell,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Elgin,Rlginshire.
XRoss,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Rafford,Elginshire.
S?,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
Spence,A.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
ORKNEY CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 13,C.E.F .= 53,N.Z.E.F. = 23,S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 02.
BIRSAY
Bias,John Victor,1750,Cpl.,1st AFA.,A.I.F.
Flett,Alfred,26/556,Sgt.,MM,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
Flett,William,646097,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.
Scarth,George Robertson,432959,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Spence,John,808235,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.
Spence,John Robert,Rflmn.,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
DEERNESS
Scott,James,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.Wood Cottage.
Wick,John,Pte.,A.I.F.Cutpool.b.Kirkwall,Orkney.
Ritch,David,Sgt.,C.E.F.Free Schoolhouse.b.Kirkwall,Orkney.
Foubister,Robert,Cpl.,C.E.F.Watermoss.
EVIE
Leonard,Malcolm H.,VR/5039,L/Stkr.,HMCS Rainbow,RNCVR.
Robertson,Marcus,234189,Sgt.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
FIRTH & FINSTOWN
Heddle,John Irvine,1641,Pte.,42nd Inf.,A.I.F.
Kent,William S.,1567,Pte.,9th LTM.Bty.,A.I.F.
McKay,Arthur Edward,276061,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sclater,Thomas Sinclair,15979,Rflmn.,1st bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Orphir,Orkney.
Taylor,James,14166,Pte.,1st Cant.,N.Z.E.F.b.Stenness,Orkney.
Taylor,John C.,20824,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Harray,Orkney.
Turfus,William Spence,32755,Pte.,2nd Otago,N.Z.E.F.b.Harray,Orkney.

HARRAY
Flett,William,18980,Rflmn.,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
Johnston,Charles Robert,1000872,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
Spence,John Flett,12/2478,Pte.,2nd Auck.,N.Z.E.F.
HOLM
Garrioch,Thomas,463760,L/Sgt.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.
Laughton,William,13199,Gnr.,NZFA.,N.Z.E.F.
Sinclair,William,461482,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.

KIRKWALL
Barron,John William,153135,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Stromness,Orkney.
Borwick,James William,208,Pte.,5th Inf.,A.I.F.
Brass,William,6/807,cpl.,Cant.regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Harray,Orkney.
Burgess,James,8/3876,Pte.,2nd Otago,N.Z.E.F.b.Holm,Orkney.
Corse,James,Cpl.,2nd Pnrs.,USA.
XHarrold,David Gibson,29328,Pte.,16th Inf.C.E.F.,b.USA.
Hourston,Archibald,12/2741,Pte.,Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.St.Andrews,Orkney.
Johnston,John Hercus,2323,Pte.,34th Inf.,A.I.F.
Laird,George Miller,410523,Pte.,38th Inf.,C.E.F.
Liddle,Alfred,3081173,Pte.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.
Linklater,John,78976,Pte.,40th Re-inf.,N.Z.E.F.
Manson,David,113380,L/Cpl.,4th CMR.,C.E.F.b.Sanday,Orkney.
Morgan,Donald,420767,Dmr.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Muir,John W.,Pte.,53rd Inf.,A.I.F.
Reid,James,77783,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
Shearer,Leslie,887377,Pte.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.
Smith,Alexander,420565,Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Tulloch,John,184160,L/Cpl.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Sanday,Orkney.
Voy,James,693224,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Wick,John,3466A,Pte.,4th Pnrs.,A.I.F.Also on Deerness Memorial.
ORPHIR
Anderson,Thomas,Cpl.,C.E.F.Gyre.
Johnston,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.Scows.b.Harray,Orkney.
?Stevenson,John,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.Glenrae.

RENDALL
Brass,William,N.Z.E.F.b.Harray,Orkney.
Hay,Henry,N.Z.E.F.
Spence,David,C.E.,C.E.F.b.Holm,Orkney.
ST.ANDREWS
Baikie,Robert S.,Rflmn.,4th bn.3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
SANDAY
XDick,James,2738,Pte.,15th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Grangemouth,Stirlingshire.
XFea,James,188,Pte.,3rd Pnrs.,A.I.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
Fotheringhame,Peter,2135,Pte.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Lady,Orkney.
Linnie,George,24/1715,Pte.,2nd Otago,N.Z.E.F.b.Orphir,Orkney.
Cutt,Charles McKenzie,808897,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cross,Orkney.
Manson,David,113380,L/Cpl.,4th CMR.,C.E.F.b.Cross,Orkney.Also on Kirkwall Memorial.
Muir,Archibald,421094,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Paul,George Firth,429603,Ppr.,MM,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
XSwan,John,790885,Pte.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Bathgate,Linlithgowshire.
Swanney,John,875290,Pte.,78th Inf..,C.E.F.b.Eday,Orkney.
Tulloch,John,184160,L/Cpl.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.Also on Kirkwall Memorial.
SANDWICK
Kirkness,Charles,Cpl.,C.E.F.Hammerclett.
Esslemont,George,Pte.,C.E.F.Millhouse.
Johnston,Peter L.,Pte.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.Westfield.
Taylor,William P.,Pte.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.Hoy.
Sinclair,David,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.Bookan.
Kirkness,John C.B.,Pte.,Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.Queenamoan.
Harvey,James William,420737,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.Quoyloo.
Poke,William,736860,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.Ranco.

SHAPINSAY
Hepburn,Dennis P.,Lt.,C.E.F.
Hepburn,Robert R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mowat,Robert S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
SOUTH RONALDSAY
Noprquay,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Marwick,John R.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Sutherland,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Sanday,Orkney.
XThomson,Gilbert O.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Islay,Argyllshire.
XCromarty,William R.,Pte.,USA.b.Lerwick,Shetland.
STROMNESS
Angus,Herbert Edward Stack,527533,Pte.,CAMC.,C.E.F.
Fiddler,Robert Scott,2212,Pte.,16th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Stronsay,Orkney.
Finnie,William,407096,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
Firth,James,629425,Pte.,4th CMGC.,C.E.F.
Johnston,John,18359,L/Cpl.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.
Linklater,Henry,32,L/Cpl.,18th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Graemsay,Orkney.
Matheson,David,4309,Pte.,28th Inf.,A.I.F.
XMowat,James,12/4063,Pte.,Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Mowat,James Alexander,601,Cpl.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
Porteous,William Sutherland,6640,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Robb,Charles,429148,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hoy,Orkney.
Robertson,George William,760990,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
XWilson,Robert Spence,231,Cpl.,4th Fld.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
WALLS
Chalmers,James Robert,645033,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,George Sinclair,42721,Pte.,NZMGC.,N.Z.E.F.
Taylor,Harry Armstreit,874571,Pte.,78th Inf.,C.E.F.
PEEBLESSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 06,C.E.F .= 05,N.Z.E.F. = 02, S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 0.
INNERLEITHEN
Redpath,James,Sgt.,58th Inf.,C.E.F.
XTurnbull,George,Sgt.,14th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Selkirk,Selkirkshire.
Aitchison,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Henderson,George,Pte.,A.I.F.
?Lennie,W.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
McIntosh,William,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
Overend,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.
Ramsay,George,Pte.,A.I.F.
KIRKURD
Ballantyne,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Peebles,Peeblesshire.
WALKERBURN
Scott,A.,Lt.,C.E.F.
Campbell,Tom,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
XInglis,Archibald,Spr.,N.Z.E.F.b.Sanquhar,Dumfriesshire.
WEST LINTON
Rodger,Alexander,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Muir,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Nether Horsburgh,Peeblesshire.
PERTHSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 41,C.E.F .= 160,N.Z.E.F. = 12,S.A.E.F. = 13,USA. = 0.
ABERNETHY
Arthur,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Scotland,James,Cpl.,A.I.F.
XWrench,W.McG.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
ABERUTHVEN
Wylie,James,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Auchterarder,Perthshire.
ALYTH
Fleming,Thomas,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mitchell,Angus W.,Pte.,A.I.F.
XGibson,David,Lt.,C.E.F.b.S.Leith,Edinburghshire.
Whyte,Charles M.,CSM.,C.E.F.
?Smith,Alexander,Cpl.,C.E.F.
?Brown,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gordon,George B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMcPherson,John,24382,Pte.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kingussie,Inverness-shire.
XMurison,David,434298,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
XReid,John G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Hamilton,Lanarkshire.
Robb,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Shanks,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Dron,Perthshire.
XShaw,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Mossend,Lanarkshire.
XStuart,H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Minn.,USA.or Ontario.
Wilkie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newtyle,Perthshire.
ARDOCH
Taylor,Duncan M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McColl,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
ARNGASK
XAuld,William,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
XSmart,James,C.E.F.b.Arngask,Fife.
XSoutter,John,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
AUCHTERARDER
Burgh-Smeaton,John,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
Doig,David John,Cpl.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Rattray,Perthshire.
Doig,James,Pte.,107th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Rattray,Perthshire.
Newlands,Peter,Pte.,18th Inf.,C.E.F.
Salmond,W.K.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XSharp,Duncan,2nd/Lt.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
XSharp,George,Sgt.,16th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
Steel,John T.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Wylie,James,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.
AUCHTERGAVEN
Baxter,David,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.Kinfauns,Perthshire.
Christie,James,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Stanley,Perthshire.
Craigie,George,Pte.,75th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Stanley,Perthshire.
Craigie,John,Pte.,75th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Perth,Perthshire.
Davidson,Robert,Sig.,C.E.F.b.Comrie,Perthshire.
Dow,Andrew T.,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kinclaven,Perthshire.
Matthews,John Gow,L/Cpl.,24th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Dunkeld,Perthshire.
Thomson,James R.,Cpl.,2nd CMR.,C.E.F.b.Bankfoot,Perthshire.
BENDOCHY
Forsyth,Francis,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Coupar Angus,Perthshire.
XPattison,Fred,Cpl.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Inverkeillor,Forfarshire.
XPattison,William,Pte.,48th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Arbroath,Forfarshire.
Todd,William,Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Longforgan,Perthshire.
BLAIR ATHOLL
Mackay,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
BLAIRGOWRIE & RATTRAY
XCarr,Alexander,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.London.
Doig,David,Pte.,C.E.F.
Doig,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Duff,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Fyfe,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gibson,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gordon,Robert S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Grant,William S.,Ppr.,C.E.F.
Jamieson,Samuel,2043,Pte.,6th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Perth,Perthshire.
MacDonald,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
McKenzie,John K.,Cpl.,A.I.F.
Murdoch,Alexander S.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Murray,John H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.St.Martins,Perthshire.
Robertson,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Spalding,James A.S.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
XSmith,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Auchterhouse,Forfarshire.
Thomson,Edward,Pte.,C.E.F.


CAPUTH
Brough,John F.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Little Dunkeld,Perthshire.
Nairn,Thomas,L/Cpl.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.
Robertson,Robert M.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kinclaven,Perthshire.
CARGILL
Meldrum,William,Pte.,C.E.F.Also on Wolfhill Memorial.
Whytock,James W.,Tpr.,C.E.F.Also on Dunning & Wolfhill Memorials.
CLUNIE
XIrvine,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Smith,George M.Y.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Caputh,Perthshire.
Whitehead,David,Cpl.,DCM,C.E.F.
COMRIE
McIntosh,Peter,2221,Pte.,52nd Inf.,A.I.F.
Carmichael,David,Pte.,A.I.F.
DEANSTON
XRorie,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Gargunnock,Stirlingshire.
DOWALLY WW1
McDonald,Robert,888271,Pte.,1st C.M.MG,Bde.,C.E.F.
DULL
Dewar,Duncan,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
XLow,John,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kiltarlity,Inverness-shire.
McIntosh,John,Sgt.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
McIntosh,James,Cpl.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
DUNBARNEY,RHYND & DRON
XMcNaughton,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Closeburn,Dumfriesshire.
Scrimgeour,George,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Perth,Perthshire.
Wittett,Archibald C.,Pte.,C.E.F.
DUNKELD & LITTLE DUNKELD
Donaldson,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Moulin,Perthshire.
Reid,David,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.b.Little Dunkeld,Perthshire.
DUNNING
Crowe,William L.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.d.06/07/1918.
Whytock,James W.,Pte.,C.E.F.d.09/12/1918.b.Cargill,Perthshire.
FORGANDENNY
XMcDonald,John M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow or Edinburgh.
KENMORE
McPherson,Duncan,947485,Pte.,C.E.F.Acharn.
KILLIN
McNaughton,P.,Pte.,A.I.F.
KIRKMICHAEL(STRATHARDLE)
Donaldson,D.,L/Cpl.,19th Inf.,C.E.F.
LOGIEALMOND
Keay,George,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
McIntyre,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberfoyle,Perthshire.
LOGIERAIT(MID ATHOLL)
Alexander,Charles A.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Ballechin.b.Bendochy,Perthshire.
Macdonald,William,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.Tominald.Also on Moulin Memorial.
Morrison,Donald,Pte.,SAH.,S.A.E.F.Ballinluig.
Robertson,Charles,L/Cpl.,CMGC.,C.E.F.Logierait.b.Alyth,Perthshire.
METHVEN
Campbell,G.S.,6/946,Pte.,"A"Coy.Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
McEwan,A.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
McFarlane,R.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
XNortham,R.R.,8/3724,Pte.,"D"Coy.Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.NSW.
Simpson,P.M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Cargill,Perthshire.
?Small,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
MONZIE
XAuldjo,John W.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
MONZIEVAIRD & STROWAN
XNewlands,G.,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Rathven,Banffshire.
MOULIN PARISH,PITLOCHRY
Anderson,Peter,Pte.,MM,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glenfernate,Perthshire.
Geddes,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Henry,Frank,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.
XKennedy,Andrew F.,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Inverkeillor,Forfarshire.
McDonald,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Parry,David Thomas,Pte.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.
Rattray,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.
Steele,James,Cpl.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Foss,Perthshire.
Stewart,James,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
MUCKHART
Cram,J.M.,Lt.,RAF/C.E.F.b.Glendevon,Perthshire.
MUTHILL
McOrist,P.I.,A.I.F.
Waddell,J.,A.I.F.
NORRISTON,THORNHILL
XJenkins,David,4269,Pte.,28th Inf.,A.I.F.b.St.Ninians,Stirlingshire.
PERSIE & GLENSHEE
Lamond,R.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
?McDonald,J.,Pte.,B.C.Horse,C.E.F.
Murray,J.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.St.Martins,Perthshire.
PERTH & PERTHSHIRE
Barlass,Frederick,Pte.,C.E.F.(P) = Perth
Beattie,David,Pte.,A.I.F.(Ps) = Perthshire
?Bell,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
XBell,William,Pte.,123rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kirkpatrick Juxta,Dumfriesshire.
XBrough,Harry,Pte.,C.E.F.b.London
Brown,Joseph,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Campbell,John,Pte.,14th Inf.,C.E.F.(Ps)
XCampbell,A.E.,8/342,Cpl.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Lumsden,N.Z.
Carmichael,James,Sgt.,SAMR.,S.A.E.F.(P)
Chalmers,T.M.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.(P)
Conway,Philip,Cpl.,CFC.,C.E.F.(P)
Cunningham,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Currie,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Cuthbert,James,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Davie,William,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Dolan,Joseph A.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Don,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Don,Stewart,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Donaldson,James,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.(P)
XDonaldson,J.A.,7542,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Douglas,James A.,Pte.,26th Inf.,A.I.F.(Ps)
Drummond,William,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.(P)
Duncan,David,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Ferguson,Daniel,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Foley,Daniel,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
XGardiner,Alexander,5590,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.Cumbernauld,Dunbartonshire.
XGeekie,David,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.London.
Goble,J.W.H.,Pte.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Gorrie,James S.,Pte.,4th ALH.,A.I.F.(P)
XGray,Andrew,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Dundee,Forfarshire.
Hamilton,William R.,Pte.,C.E.F.(Ps)
XHampton,Duncan B.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.St.Vigeans,Forfarshire.
Harris,C.L.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Hay,James B.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Heggie,D.,L/Cpl.,(C.E.F.Ps)
Heron,Joe,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Hinshelwood,James,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.(P)
Houston,William,Lt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Imrie,Walter,Pte.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Keiller,James,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Langlands,John,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Lawson,T.R.,Spr.,S.A.E.F.(P)
XLeslie,A.Henry,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
XLindsay,Robert,Sgt.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Barrhead,Renfrewshire.
Logan,David,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
XMackie,James,Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Malcolm,David,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
Melloy,Pter,Pte.,DCM,C.E.F.(P)
?Milne,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Morton,Gavin,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
XMunro,D.,Pte.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Tongue,Sutherland.
Munro,Mungo,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Macbeth,William J.,Pte.,A.I.F.(Ps)
McCombie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
McDonald,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
McDougall,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
Macfarlane,Robert,Sgt.,C.E.F.(P)
McIlwham,Alfred,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
XMackintosh,Peter,Lt.,C.E.F.b.Inverness,Inverness-shire.
McQuibban,W.J.,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
Nicholson,George M.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Paterson,R.,Cpl.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.(P)
Patterson,Robert,Cpl.,C.E.F.(Ps)
Proudfoot,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
Proudfoot,W.,Cpl.,DCM,MM,A.I.F.(Ps)
Rae,Alfred H.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
?Richardson,John Stewart,N.Z.H.,N.Z.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Robertson,James,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.(P)
Robertson,John T.,Sgt.,A.I.F.(P)
Rutherford,William T.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.(P)
Scrimgeour,John S.,Pte.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.(P)
Semple,Lawrence,Pte.,A.I.F.(P)
Sharp,George,Sgt.,A.I.F.(Ps)
Sime,James,Pte.,CAMC.,C.E.F.(P)
Smart,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.(P)
Stark,John,2nd Engr.,HMS Duchess of Hamiltom,RNR.(Ps)Also on Airth & Rothesay Memorials.
Stewart,Cecil M.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.(P)
Stewart,David,Pte.,17th Inf.,C.E.F.(P)
Strachan,James R.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Swanston,Alfred B.,Pte.,C.E.F.(P)
Symon,Laurence,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.(P)
XTaylor,Walter A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
XTurner,Alexander,Lt.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dundee,Forfarshire.
XWilson,David,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Kirkcaldy,Fife.
ST.MADOES
XCouper,Henry Brunton,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kirkton Mains,Forfarshire.
XFairweather,Frank,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Fordoun,Kincardineshire.
ST.MARTINS
Campbell,John,Pte.,CMGC.,C.E.F.
SCONE
Bruce,A.H.,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.St.Martins,Perthshire.
Craig,G.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Gardiner,F.F.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Auchtergaven,Perthshire.
Howie,W.,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.St.Martins,Perthshire.
XMacdonald,R.G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Govan,Lanarkshire.
Tolmie,G.J.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
STANLEY
Christie,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Craigie,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Craigie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Perth,Perthshire.
Robertson,R.McK.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kinclaven,Perthshire.
STRALOCH
Anderson,Peter,Pte.,7th CMGC.,C.E.F.
Steele,James,Cpl.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Foss,Perthshire.
STRATHTAY & GRANDTULLY
Bett,K.C.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Cameron,P.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kenmore,Perthshire.
Robertson,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Logierait,Perthshire.
Stewart,D.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Blair Atholl,Perthshire.
TRINITY GASK
Stalker,G.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Blackford,Perthshire.
WEEM
XCameron,Archibald,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Virden,Manitoba.
Cameron,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kenmore,Perthshire.
Stewart,David,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Blair Atholl,Perthshire.
WOLFHILL MEMORIAL HALL
Meldrum,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Whytock,James W.,Tpr.,C.E.F.b.Cargill,Perthshire.
RENFREWSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 19,C.E.F .= 25,N.Z.E.F. = 14,S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 0.
BRIDGE OF WEIR
XBrown,Walter I.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Illinois,USA.
Gardiner,Andrew,Pte.,C.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Milroy,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
EAGLESHAM
XPerratt,J.,A/22771,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.East Kilbride,Lanarkshire.
GIFFNOCK
XGray,Jack,436769,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dundee,Forfarshire.
XMaclachlan,Ninian,40155,Lt.,2nd Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Bothwell,Lanarkshire.
Walker,David Steel,2758,Pte.,53rd Inf.,A.I.F.
GOUROCK
Campbell,Neil,4th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
XDonald,John,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
?Holborn,J.S.,15,CSM.,MM,MSM,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Main,Archibald,1st Cdn.Bde.,C.E.F.
XStevenson,George H.,1st Cdn.Bde.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
GREENOCK
XBowie,Archibald,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Birkenhead,S.Australia.
Bowman,James L.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Campbell,Hugh,Drvr.,A.I.F.
Caven,John,Rflmn.,N.Z.E.F.
XChalmers,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Whakatane,N.Z.
Hannah,James,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
XHart,George H.C.,Lt.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Kirkpatrick,Charles H.,N.Z.E.F.
Lochhead,John T.,Pte.,A.I.F.
McCallum,Nril,Cpl.,A.I.F.
XMcCrae,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Renton,Dunbartonshire.
McKay,Lewis F.,Tpr.,A.I.F.
McKean,David,Spr.,A.I.F.
McLaren,Hugh W.P.,A.I.F.
XMcLeod,Hector,N.Z.E.F.b.Palmerston South,New Zealand.
McMahon,Owen P.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Paisley,Renfrewshire.
McMeikan,Joseph,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
?Moffat,George,Pte.,A.I.F.Not on CWGC.
Patterson,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
XPeddie,Tom A.,Spr.,N.Z.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
Ronald,William A.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Wade,David,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
HOWWOOD
XWeir,Robert R.,Tpr.,CLH.,C.E.F.b.Chorley,Lancashire.
KILBARCHAN
XRaeside,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Stewarton,Ayrshire.
KILMALCOLM
XFergie,Richard H.,C.E.F.d.1916.b.Irvine,Ayrshire.
XBlack,Duncan A.,N.Z.E.F.d.1917.b.Arran,Buteshire.
XBrown,Samuel,Sgt.,C.E.F.d.1917.b.Glasserton,Wigtownshire.
XDonald,William S.,C.E.F.d.1917.b.Helensburgh,Dunbartonshire.
Stoddart,Robert J.,C.E.F.d.1918.b.Erskine,Renfrewshire.
LOCHWINNOCH
Hunter,A.,106304,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
XMcKinlay,Richard,405582,Pte.,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Beith,Ayrshire.
NEWTON MEARNS
XKirkland,John,20362,Cpl.,1st Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Tarbolton,Ayrshire.
XMcLellan,John,23/2243,Rflmn.,1st/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Killearn,Stirlingshire.
XWyllie,Frank,406209,L/Cpl.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Young,John Moir,19015,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
NITSHILL
McBride,Thomas,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.
McKean,James,Pte.,123rd Pnrs.,C.E.F.
PORT GLASGOW
Lang,John R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMathieson,W.D.,Spr.,A.I.F.b.Invercargill,New Zealand.
McNeill,John,Lt.,S.A.E.F.
Milloy,M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Pollock,Walter,Pte.,A.I.F.
Telfer,Colin,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Greenock,Renfrewshire.
RENFREW
McMurdo,W.S.,A.I.F.b.Inchinnan,Renfrewshire.
THORNLIEBANK
Cathcart,Alexander,C.E.F.
Coubrough,David,C.E.F.
?Edgar,William,A.I.F.b.Londonderry,Co.Londonderry or Armidale,NSW.
Neil,James S.,C.E.F.
Wilson,John,C.E.F.
ROSS-SHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 46,C.E.F .= 332,N.Z.E.F. = 33,S.A.E.F. = 20,USA. = 07.
ACHILTIBUIE,COIGACH
Campbell,John,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Lochbroom,Ross-shire.
XMackenzie,Thomas,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Inverness,Inverness-shire..
Macleod,Alexander,Sgt.,C.E.F.
?Macleod,Norman,Sgt.,USA.
Ross,Roderick,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.N.Gairloch,Ross-shire.
AULTBEA
Beaton,R.,Pte.,1st Auck.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
McKenzie,H.,Lt.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.
McKenzie,J.,Pte.,3rd Cant.,N.Z.E.F.
McKenzie,K.,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLeod,D.,Sgt.,A.I.F.
AVOCH
XDunn,A.R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberdeen,Aberdeenshire.
Macintosh,L.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maclennan,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleman,R.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XRobertson,J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Old Deer,Aberdeenshire.
Ross,A.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Ross,D.,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Lochbroom,Ross-shire.
Ross,T.O.,Sgt.,DCM,C.E.F.
Sutherland,D.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
CONAN BRIDGE
XBruce,D.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Watten,Caithness.
Cameron,D.,L/Cpl.,78th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Logie Easter & Urquhart,Ross-shire.
Cross,D.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Logie Wester & Urquhart,Ross-shire.
Macdonald,M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Ferintosh,Ross-shire.
McLeod,K.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dingwall,Rosshire.
Noble,T.,Pte.,CMGC.,C.E.F.b.Logie Wester & Urquhart,Ross-shire.
Urquhart,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Logie Wester,Ross-shire.
CONTIN
Macrae,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.Kinellan.b.Kiltearn,Ross-shire.
DINGWALL
Bain,Henry,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kiltearn,Ross-shire.
Campbell,Sweton F.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Urray,Ross-shire.Also on Strathpeffer Memorial.
XDey,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Aberchirder,Banffshire.
Dingwall,Thomas,14,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
XDouglas,George,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Dyke,Elginshire.
Finlayson,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
?Fowler,Alexander George,Cpt.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Fraser,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Hay,George A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Roderick,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maciver,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMackintosh,David B.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Kingussie,Inverness-shire.
XMaclean,Thomas,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Campbeltown,Argyllshire.
Maclennan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Nicol,Charles,Lt.,DCM,MM,C.E.F.
Ross,Alister John,2008,Cpl.,45th Inf.,A.I.F.
DUNDONNELL
Macdonald,Kenneth,N.Z.E.F.b.S.Gairloch,Ross-shire.
XMackenzie,Norman D.,ALH.,A.I.F.b.Bundanon,NSW.
Ross,D.,C.E.F.
GARVE
XGillanders,Robert,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Chullin.b.South Africa.
Mackay,Roderick,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Achanalt.b.Lochalsh,Ross-shire.
Mackintosh,Arthur,Mjr.,C.E.F.Lochrosque.
Mackintosh,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.Lochrosque.
Matheson,Alexander,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.Little Garve.
Matheson,Angus,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Little Garve.
INVERGORDON
XMacglashan,H.,L/Cpl.,3rd CMR.,C.E.F.b.Liberton,Edinburghshire.
Mackenzie,A.M.,Spr.,C.E.F.b.Rosskeen,Ross-shire.
Munro,D.,Pte.,1st SAI.,S.A.E.F.
Munro,J.,Cpl.,48th Inf.,C.E.F.
Munro,W.A.,Sgt.,MM,3rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Mustard,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Logie Easter,Ross-shire.
Noble,J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Rosskeen,Ross-shire.
Ross,D.,Pte.,Rand Rfl.,S.A.E.F.b.Rosskeen,Ross-shire.
Ross,D.,Rflmn.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Logie Easter,Ross-shire.
KILLEARNAN & FETTES
Macdonald,Charles S.,Cpl.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,John,Pte.,4th Inf.,USA.
Maclean,Duncan,2nd/Lt.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
KILMUIR EASTER
Cameron,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Elliot,Matthew,Pte.,A.I.F.
Elliot,Michael,Pte.,A.I.F.
KINLOCHEWE
McDonald,K.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Lochbroom,Ross-shire.
McKenzie,M.,52nd Inf.,C.E.F.
KNOCKBAIN,MUNLOCHY
Macdonald,J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XMaclean,S.,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Kirkhill,Inverness-shire.
XSmith,A.A.,Sgt.,S.A.E.F.b.Inverness,Inverness-shire.
ISLE OF LEWIS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Total A.I.F. = 07,C.E.F .= 122,N.Z.E.F. = 04,S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 02.
Added to Ross-shire Total.
LOCHS
Macaulay,George,Pte.,A.I.F.
Macdonald,George,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Angus,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Mackay,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackay,John,Pte.,MM,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,Alexander,Pte., A.I.F.
Mackenzie,Dugald K.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackinnon,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackinnon,Norman,Pte.,A.I.F.
Maclean,Neil,Smn.,RCN.
Macleod,John,Ppr.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Murdo,Pte., CEF
Macmillan,John Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Nicolson,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
PARK
Bruce,William,Lt.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Donald J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Malcolm,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
UIG,EAST
?Macarthur,John,CQMS.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Macaulay,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macaulay,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macgregor,Pte.Neil,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackay,Angus,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Mackay,John,Lt.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
UIG,WEST
Ferguson,John,Pte.,USA.
Macdonald,Kenneth,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackay,Kenneth,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maclean,Kenneth,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Maclean,Peter,Pte.,A.I.F.
Maclennan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod ,Peter,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Macneill,Malcolm,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
Morrison,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
BARVAS,NORTH
Campbell,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gillies,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Morrison,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,Finlay,Pte.,C.E.F.
BARVAS,SOUTH
Campbell,Allan,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Campbell,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
Graham,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Hunter,Alexander M.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Norman,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdougall,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Evander,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Malcolm,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macphail,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macphail,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Matheson,Murdo,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Morrison,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Neil,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,Colin,Pte., C.E.F.
Smith,Donald,Cpl.,C.E.F.
STORNOWAY,POINT
Macaulay,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macaulay,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macaulay,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Murdo,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Maciver,William M.,Sgt., S.A.E.F.
Mackenzie,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,Kenneth,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maclean,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Alexander J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Matheson,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Nicolson,Colin,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
STORNOWAY,BURGH & CENTRAL
Conning,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Graham,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Graham,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Graham,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Duncan,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Macleod,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Malcolm,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Norman G.M.,Mjr.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macmillan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,James D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macritchie,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Matheson,William H.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Montgomery,Murdo,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,Alexander J.,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Morrison,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Morrison,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
Morrison,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Allan,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Donald W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Murray,Malcolm,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Murray,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Ross,Pte.Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Smith,John,Sgt.,USA.
Smith,Malcolm,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Stewart,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
STORNOWAY,BACK
Beaton,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Beaton,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
?Ferguson,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Graham,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macfarlane,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Maciver,Angus,L/Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
Mackenzie,Angus,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Andrew,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,MurdoPte.,C.E.F.
Macleod,Norman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macmillan,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Macrae,Donald,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Martin,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.
XMunro,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tongue,Sutherland.
LOCHALSH
XMacLean,Donald,Lt.,MID,PPCLI.,C.E.F.Reraig.b.Blythe,Ontario.
?McRae,Donald,Cpl.,C.E.F.Balmacara.
?Mitchell,James,Pte.,C.E.F.Plockton.
XBlair,Walter Bell,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.Balmacara.b.Murwillumbah,NSW.
McLennan,Murdo,Pte.,A.I.F.Claick.
XMatheson,Donald,Pte.,A.I.F.Plockton.b.Fort Augustus,Inverness-shire.
XMcKay,Christopher,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Kinlochbervie,Sutherland.
XPaterson,John,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Kyle.b.Glenelg,Inverness-shire.
?McRae,Alexander,Pte.,S.A.E.F.Not on CWGC.
XMaben,Keppoch McD.,Cpt.,N.Z.E.F.b.New Zealand.
XMcRae,John,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.Averish.b.Bracadale,Inverness-shire.
XMcRae,Alick,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Averish.b.Bracadale,Inverness-shire.
McRae,Alexander,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
McKay,Roderick,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Kirkton,Ross-shire.
XMitchell,Joseph,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Plockton.b.Branderburgh,Elginshire.
McRae,Donald J.,Pte.,USA.Strome.
LOCHCARRON
Reid,Francis Jackson,19765,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hounslow,Middlesex.
LOGIE EASTER
Gallie,Alexander,Pte.,1st S.B.,C.E.F.
MUIR OF ORD
Ballantyne,D.,Sgt.,A.I.F.Ardnagrask.b.Rosskeen,Ross-shire.
Mackay,R.,Cpl.,A.I.F.Ord Village.
Forbes,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.Fairbairn.
Forbes,F.,Pte.,A.I.F.Fairbairn.
Cameron,F.,Pte.,C.E.F.Ord Village.
Macgillivray,A..Pte.,C.E.F.Muirton Mains,Ross-shire.
PLOCKTON
XMatheson,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Fort Augustus,Inverness-shire.
XMitchell,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Branderburgh,Elginshire.
Matheson,W.,Pte.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.
PORTMAHOMACK,TARBAT
XBeattie,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Dornoch,Sutherland.
Fraser,David,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Macandie,David,Cpt.,C.E.F.
Macdonald,Alexander,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Mackenzie,Alexander W.,Pte,.C.E.F.
Mitchell,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
Munro,Roderick,Pte.,C.E.F.
Skinner,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.
RESOLIS
Maclennan,D.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Matheson,W.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cromarty,Ross-shire.
XFerrier,W.F.,Lt.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
XClark,W.,Sgt.C.E.F.,b.Dunlichty,Inverness-shire.
MacDonald,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Mackay,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
SHIELDAIG
Grant,George A.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.Shieldaig.
Macrae,Thomas M.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Camus-an-Eileen.
Macrae,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.Cuaig.
Gillies,Kenneth,Pte.,A.I.F.Calacille.
STRATHPEFFER

Campbell,Sweton,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Urray,Ross-shire.
Mackenzie,John R.,Lt.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fodderty,Ross-shire.
Macleod,Angus,L/Cpl.,3rd CMGC.,C.E.F.b.Lochbroom,Ross-shire.
Macleod,Angus,Pte.,12th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Inverness,Inverness-shire.
XMacrae,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Strath,Inverness-shire.
Matheson,Alexander,Lt.,3rd CMGC.,C.E.F.b.Fodderty,Ross-shire.
Matheson,William,Pte.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Lochalsh,Ross-shire.
Walker,John Binning,Pte.,1st Res.Inf.,C.E.F.b.Fodderty,Ross-shire.
TAIN
XCampbell,Lorne,Lt.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Colborne,Ontario.
Cameron,K.R.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Urquhart,Ross-shire.
XCameron,William,Lt.,S.A.E.F.b.Thurso,Caithness.
Mackay,Lachlan,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Nigg,Ross-shire.
Mackenzie,D.A.,CSM.,C.E.F.
XMackenzie,J.D.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Knoydart,Inverness-shire.
Mackenzie,W.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mackenzie,W.J.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Nigg,Ross-shire.
Macleod,G.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Fearn,Ross-shire.
Munro,A.Wallace,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Edderton,Ross-shire.
Munro,William,Cpl.,C.E.F.
?Murray,Robert,CSM.,C.E.F.b.Canada,675875 or England,782127.
?Urquhart,Matthew,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Urquhart,Roderick,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
ULLAPOOL
Mackenzie,James,Pte.,A.I.F.
Mackenzie,Walter,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Mundell,William C.R.,Sgt.C.E.F.,b.Lochbroom,Ross-shire.
ROXBURGHSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 13,C.E.F .= 49,N.Z.E.F. = 06,S.A.E.F. = 02,USA. = 01.
ANCRUM
Hunter,Thomas K.,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
ASHKIRK
Gray,Walter Brydon,Cpl.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.17/09/1916.
BONCHESTER BRIDGE & HOBKIRK
XBrockie,David,Pte.,29th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Tongue,Sutherland.
Gladstone,John,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kirkton,Roxburghshire.
Heatley,William Smith,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Jedburgh,Roxbirghshire.
Smith,Peter,Pte.,5th Inf.,A.I.F.
DENHOLM
Crawford,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
XMurray,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Denholm,Dumfriesshire.Also on Stichill Memorial.
Scott,Robert P.,Rflmn.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
DENHOLM READING ROOM
Crawford,T.,Pte.,C.E.F.
JEDBURGH
Baird,J.S.,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
Hogarth,M.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Stichill,Roxburghshire.
Hunter,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
Little,W.D.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Middlemiss,William,L/Sgt.,C.E.F.
Murray,James O.,3rd Engr.,Aus.M.N.
Oliver,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Robertson,James,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Spence,George,Gnr.,NZFA.,N.Z.E.F.
Telfer,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Thomson,C.A.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Hobkirk,Roxburghshire.
Thomson,George,6365,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Hobkirk,Roxburghshire.
XThomson,R.H.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glendale,Northumberland.
XTurnbull,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Eccles,Berwickshire.Also on Oxnam Memorial.
Veitch,Archibald,Pte.,MM,N.Z.E.F.
Waldie,R.B.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
KELSO
Brown,James,Pte.,C.E.F.09/04/1917.Also on Sprouston Memorial.
XDonaldson,Thomas,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.05/05/1917.b.Greenlaw,Berwickshire.
Dunn,Andrew,Pte.,C.E.F.11/10/1918.
Fox,William,Pte.,30th Inf.,A.I.F.19/09/1917.
XGalbraith,William R.,Pte.,C.E.F.24/11/1917.b.Lerwick,Shetland.
Kerr,Andrrw,58,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.25/01/1915.
Kerss,Arthur D.,Pte.,C.E.F.03/09/1918.b.Roxburgh,Roxburghshire.Also on Roxburgh Memorial.
XMcBain,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.30/08/1918.b.Savoch,Aberdeenshire.
?Mein,Francis J.,Tpr.,S.A.Union H.,S.A.E.F.08/03/1916.Not on CWGC.
Robertson,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.08/09/1916.
Rodgers,James,Pte.,C.E.F.03/05/1917.
Whitelaw,Alexander F.,Pte.,C.E.F.16/11/1917.b.Yetholm,Roxburghshire.
LIDDESDALE
XGibson,Robert,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Mouswald,Dumfriesshire.
Scott,William K.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Smailholm,Roxburghshire.
Bell,John C.,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
Hardie,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Castleton,Roxburghswhire.
Rutherford,John T.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Castleton,Roxburghshire.
Scott,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Newcastleton,Roxburghshire.
Telford,Richard,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Castleton,Roxburghshire.
XDavidson,Walter,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Kirkpatrick Juxta,Dumfriesshire.
LILLIESLEAF
Borthwick,A.P.S.,2nd/Lt.,C.E.F.
Millar,George,Sgt.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
XSmith,George,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Galashiels,Selkirkshire.
MAKERSTOUN
Galloway,W.A.,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Jedburgh,Roxburghshire.
MAXTON
Galbraith,John,L/Cpl.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Greenlaw,Berwickshire.
Grant,Thomas P.,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Bowden,Roxburghshire.

MOREBATTLE
Anderson,D.M.,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.
NEWMILL ON TEVIOT
Balmer,W.,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
XHome,J.,2nd/Lt.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Durrisdeer,Dumfriesshire.
XMurray,Powell,Pte.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Roberton,Selkirkshire.
NEWTOWN ST.BOSWELLS
XMiller,Robert C.,Sgt.,2nd CMR.,C.E.F.b.Ashkirk,Selkirkshire.
Ker,Robert D.,Cpl.,47th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Melrose,Roxburghshire.
Miller,John C.,Pte.,14th Inf.,USA.b.Ashkirk,Roxburghshire.
OXNAM
XTurnbull,Thomas,L/Cpl.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Eccles,Berwickshire.
ROBERTON
Scott,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Wilton,Roxburghshire.
XSmith,John Hogg,10/534,Pte.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Berwick,Northumberland.
ROXBURGH
Kerss,Arthur D.,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
SOUTHDEAN
Hedley,Davidson,Pte.,45th Inf.,A.I.F.
SPROUSTON
Galbraith,Thomas,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Brown,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kelso,Roxburghshire.
STICHILL
XDonaldson,Thomas,Pte.,A.I.F.1917.b.Greenlaw,Berwicks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
A.N.Other



Joined: 29 Aug 2012
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2016 8:49 pm    Post subject: Scots d.A.E.F.,A.I.F.,N.Z.E.F.& S.A.E.F. Reply with quote

XMurray,George,Pte.,C.E.F.1918.b.Denholm,Dumfriesshire.
STOBS
Currie,Andrew,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Cavers,Roxburghshire.
TEVIOTHEAD
Davidson,Walter,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
XRobson,John,Cdt.,RAF./C.E.F.,b.Ettrick,Selkirkshire.
Scott,Charles,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Wilton,Roxburghshire.
YETHOLM
Calder,James,A.I.F.
Scott,John,C.E.F.b.Kelso,Roxburghshire.
Whitelaw,Alexander F.,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Whitelaw,William B.,Pte.,16th Inf.,A.I.F.
SELKIRKSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 12,C.E.F .= 42,N.Z.E.F. = 05, S.A.E.F. = 08,USA. = 0.
GALASHIELS
Cameron,Ernest C.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Fowler,William B.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
McConnell,James,Lt.,A.I.F.
XRedpath,R.J.I.,1455,Sig.,13th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Lobethal,S.Australia.
Scott,Thomas,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Smail,R.,P.O.,RAN.
Small,George,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Selkirk,Selkirkshire.
XSmart,Joshua C.,Bdr.,A.I.F.b.Sydney,NSW.
Brady,Robert J.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XBrown,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Leith,Edinburghshire.
Clapperton,George,Cpt.,C.E.F.
XClark,George B.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Dumfries,Dumfriesshire.
Cossar,Benjamin,Pte.,C.E.F.
Cunningham,Robert F.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Dalgleish,Charles R.,Tpr.,C.E.F.
Davidson,James S.,Spr.,C.E.F.
Dick,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Dick,John,Sgt.,MM,C.E.F.
XDick,William R.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Middleton,Ontario.
Fairbairn,William,Pte.,C.E.F.
Goodsir,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
Gray,Thomas,Pte.,C.E.F.
XGrieve,James W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Gordon Village,Berwickshire.
Hincklieff,Russell,Pte.,C.E.F.
Housler,Archibald P.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Irving,Archibald P.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Joss,James L.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Lees,Walter F.G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Lockie,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Selkirk,Selkirkshire.
XMiller,E.,Cpl.,b.C.E.F.Dumfries,Dumfriesshire.
XMills,James,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Canada.
Murray,Walter J.,Lt.,C.E.F.
XProven,James S.,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Kirkliston,Linlithgowshire.
XProven,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Kirkliston,Linlithgowshire.
Purves,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
XScott,Alexander C.,427632,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Dunedin,New Zealand.
XShortreed,Harry E.,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Hawick,Roxburghshire.
Stewart,James B.,Pte.,C.E.F.
XTurnbull,Thomas,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Eccles,Berwickshire.
White,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
White,Joseph,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Whyte,John,Cpl.,C.E.F.
XYoung,J.H.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.York,Ontario.
XBlacklock,George,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.E.Ward,Westmorland.
Dobson,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Torrie,Robert,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
Barron,Robert,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
XDeans,William R.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.South Africa.
XHaliburton,Edwin G.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Melrose,Roxburghshire.
XHenderson,Robert S.,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.b.Ireland.
XSmith,John,L/Cpl.,S.A.E.F.b.South Africa.
White,William H.,CSM.,MM,1/SAI.,S.A.E.F.
SELKIRK
Cuthill,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
Jamieson,James,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Johnston,William,Sgt.,C.E.F.
Lauder,John,Pte.,C.E.F.
Linton,Charles H.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
XLinton,John K.,Pte.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Uphall,Linlithgowshire.
Lockie,George E.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.
Lockie,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.
Nicol,Robert,Pte.,C.E.F.
Notman,Pte.,C.E.F.
Pringle,Gideon S.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.
Scott,James Y.,Pte.,C.E.F.
Scott,John,Gnr.,N.Z.E.F.
Turnbull,George,Sgt.,A.I.F.
Young,John H.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Ladhope,Selkirkshire.
SHETLAND CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 17,C.E.F .= 17, N.Z.E.F. = 21,S.A.E.F. = 0,USA. = 0.
BRESSAY
Hunter,William,830,Pte.,44th Inf.,A.I.F.
Nicolson,Alexander,25570,Pte.,2nd Auck.,N.Z.E.F.
Tait,Gifford,16446,Tpr.,WMR.,N.Z.E.F.
BURRA(ISLE)
Goodlad,Oliver,Pte.,A.I.F.
Pottinger,Sinclair,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
CUNNINGSBURGH
Thomson,Robert,962,Pte.,31st Inf.,A.I.F.
DELTING
Blanche,John,138128,Pte.,58th Inf.,C.E.F.
White,Isaac,3323A,Pte.,60th Inf.,A.I.F.
DUNROSSNESS
Williamson,James,8/3792,Pte.,1st Otago,N.Z.E.F.
FAIR ISLE
McLean,Charles Stobie,229365,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMcLean,Kenneth,460794,Pte.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Skye,Inverness-shire.
LEVENWICK
Smith,Robert,1015419,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
LOCHEND & NORTH ROE
Bruce,Robert Alexander,13/2536,L/Cpl.,AMR.,N.Z.E.F.
XJohnston,Clifford Anning,Pte.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Sydney,NSW.
LUNNASTING
Jamieson,William James,1969,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.b.Aithsting,Shetland.
MID UNST
Ramsay,William E.,59452,Pte.,3rd Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
MID YELL
Anderson,Andrew Robert,223,Cpl.,1st Aus.Inf.Bde.,A.I.F.
XAnderson,John,Pte.,Inf.,A.I.F.b.Edinburgh.
Stewart,William,3316,CSM.,48th Inf.,A.I.F.
OLLABERRY
Anderson,Samuel,997,Pte.,2nd Inf.,A.I.F.Eastwick.
Hay,Gilbert,6/58,Sgt.,1st Cant.,N.Z.E.F.b.Northmavine,Shetland.
Tulloch,John Christopher,34754,Pte.,1st Cant.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.b.Northmavine,Shetland.
Williamson,Matthew,14898,Cpl.,MM,1st Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Williamson,Peter,10/13432,Pte.,1st Well.,N.Z.E.F.
PAPA STOUR
Fraser,Bruce,6264,Pte.,7th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Lerwick,Shetland.
SANDNESS
Twatt,William,95th Inf.,C.E.F.
XCheyne,Magnus George,2155,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Exeter,S.Australia.
XDowell,George S.,19049,Spr.,A.I.F.b.Adelaide,S.Australia.
SKELD
Jamieson,Magnus,49408,L/Cpl.,2nd Otago,N.Z.E.F.b.Sandsting,Shetland.
SOUTH UNST
Sutherland,Samuel S.,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
SOUTH YELL
Laurence,Thomas H.K.,13517,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Lerwick,Shetland.
STENNESS
Coghill,Robert,2389B,L/Cpl.,27th Inf.,A.I.F.
Finlay,William Malcolm,2380347,Pte.,78th Inf.,C.E.F.
Linklater,John,235,Pte.,36th Inf.,A.I.F.
Pottinger,Alexander Lyall,63416,Pte.,2nd Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Pottinger,James,9/13/87,Pte.,6th OMR.,N.Z.E.F.
XSinclair,James,808483,Pte.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Holm,Orkney.
TINGWALL
Inkster,Adam Francis R.,79529,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.
Williamson,James Fraser,693107,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
?Henry,George,Sgt.,N.Z.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Henry,William Laurence,129449,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Gunn,Robert R.,429242,L/Sgt.,7th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Delting,Shetland.
XMurray,William Scott,24/530,Rflmn.,2nd/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Bannockburn,Otago,N.Z.
UNST(NORTH)
Bruce,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.28 yrs.
Henderson,William,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.30 yrs.
Priest,John P.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.25 yrs.
Thomson,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.25 yrs.
WEST BURRAFIRTH
Laurenson,George Sinclair,79461,Pte.,40th Re-inf.,N.Z.E.F.
WHALSAY
Arthur,William Stewart,405502,CSM.,38th Inf.,C.E.F.
Polson,William,503450,Spr.,C.E.,C.E.F.
WHITENESS & WEESDALE
XArthur,Leslie George,70080,Rflmn.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Cromwell,N.Z.
XRobinson,Thomas Gifford,2679,Pte.,45th Inf.,A.I.F.b.West Hartlepool,Co.Durham.
Smith,Andrew Slater,757771,Pte.,87th Inf.,C.E.F.
Tait,Christopher,2nd Inf.Base depot,A.I.F.b.Delting,Shetland.
Wilson,John,754952,Cpl.,2nd Tramway Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
STIRLINGSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 14,C.E.F .= 40,N.Z.E.F. = 04,S.A.E.F. = 0,USA. = 01.
AIRTH
McPherson,John,Pte.,4th Inf.,C.E.F.
Reid,William,Pte.,19th Inf.,C.E.F.
Scrimgeour,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
XStark,John,Engr.,Minesweeper,RNR.b.Blaitgowrie.Also on Rothesay and Perth & Perthshire Memorials.
BALFRON
XCraig,Frank,6968,Cpl.,13th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
XCraig,Guthrie,637,Pte.,4th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Cumbernauld,Dunbartonshire.
McCallum,Peter,420094,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.Also on Drymen Memorial.
BANNOCKBURN
Graham,William,Gnr.,54th Bty.AGA.,A.I.F.
Denovan,Charles B.,Pte.,46th Inf.,C.E.F.
McDonald,James,Pte.,54th Inf.,C.E.F.b.St.Ninians,Stirlingshire.
XRoss,John,Rflmn.,NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Forth,Lanarkshire.
BANTON
Johnstone,David,130,Pte.,35th Inf.,A.I.F.
Chapman,John,4938,Pte.,54th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Slamannan,Stirlingshire.
BRIDGE OF ALLAN
XFotheringham,James,Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.b.Cupar,Fife.
Henderson,Duncan,Pte.,C.E.F.
McDonald,John,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.
XMcDonald,Samuel,Pte.,DCM,C.E.F.b.Lecropt,Perthshire.
XMcGillivray,Richard,Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Lecropt,Perthshire.
XMeiklejohn,James Lucas,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.Logie,Perthshire.
XNaismith,John Russell,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Bridge of Allan,Perthshire.
XTod,William J.,Pte.,1st Inf.,C.E.F.b.Edinburgh.
CAMBUSBARRON
XHunter,W.G.,L/Cpl.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
XMacfarlane,J.M.,Pte.,A.I.F.b.Glasgow.
Donaldson,T.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Gardner,H.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Bannockburn,Stirlingshire.
COWIE
XMcCulloch,Thomas,Pte.,MM,C.E.F.b.West Calder,Edinburghshire.
DENNY & DUNIPACE CEMETERY
Boyle,Owen,Pte.,A.I.F.
Campbell,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
McLean,Daniel S.,Pte.,C.E.F.
DRYMEN
Bilsland,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
McCallum,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Balfron,Stirlingshire.
FALKIRK
Miller,David,Gnr.,3rd Bde.CFA.,C.E.F.
GARGUNNOCK
Arnott,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
GRANGEMOUTH
Dick,James,2738,Pte.,15th Inf.,A.I.F.
XMcPhee,Angus,800,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.Ayr,Ayrshire.
KILLEARN
Lennie,Hugh,Pte.,C.E.F.
McCallum,Peter,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Balfron,Stirlingshire.
LARBERT
XClark,John,S/Sgt.,20th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Bishopbriggs,Lanarkshire.
Duncan,James,Pte.,C.E.F.
Edgar,Robert,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Falkirk,Stirlingshire.
XForsyth,William,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Tulliallan,Perthshire.
Glegg,John,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Falkirk,Stirlingshire.
XMaitland,Charles,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
McDougall,George,Pte.,C.E.F.
Taylor,John,Sgt.,C.E.F.b.Stenhousemuir,Stirlingshire.
XWatson,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Blairgowrie,Perthshire.
Joiner,J.M.,Pte.,A.I.F.
Sneddon,John,Pte.,b.Falkirk,Stirlingshire.A.I.F.
LONGCROFT
XBryson,A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Bothwell,Lanarkshire.
Hamilton,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
XKerr,J.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Broxburn,Linlithgowshire.
McPhee,D.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
?Stirling,H.M.,Pte.,C.E.F.Not on CWGC.
Scott,D.M.,Sgt.,A.I.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
Craig,T.P.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Dunipace,Stirlingshire.
Marshall,W.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
Mirk,J.,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.b.Haggs,Stirlingshire.
PLEAN
McIntyre,James,812,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.b.Bannockburn,Stirlingshire.
STIRLING
XTorrance,James,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Bett,John Campbell,Pte.,161st Inf.,USA.
STRATHBLANE
XRoss,Gavin,2766,Sgt.,59th Inf.,A.I.F.b.Avondale,Lanarkshire.
SUTHERLAND CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 13,C.E.F .= 68,N.Z.E.F. = 11, S.A.E.F. = 06,USA. = 0.
A - E
Aird,John Donald106052,Cpl.,DCM,1st CMR,C.E.F.
Baillie,John,400,Sgt.,39th Inf.,A.I.F.
Bain,John Scott,Lt.,13th Inf.,C.E.F.
Bannerman,Angus,22015,Pte.,11th Inf.,C.E.F.
Birnie,Arthur William,VR/3187,O.S.,HM Trwlr.Redcar,RCNVR.
Cameron,John Colin,6/2019,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
XCameron,W.Matheson,Lt.,2nd SAI.,S,A.E.F.b.Thurso,Caithness.
Campbell,David,420379,L/Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
XCampbell,George,446408,L/Cpl.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Caithness.
Campbell,John Lorne,438564,Pte.,MM,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
XCampbell,Lorne,Lt.,CMR.,C.E.F.b.Canada.
Campbell,William,C.E.F.
XChalmers,William,2370,Pte.,2nd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Kemnay,Aberdeenshire.
Clarke,Archibald McDonald,59,Pte.,25th Inf.,A.I.F.
XDalton,William,5963,RSM.,22nd Inf.,A.I.F.b.Australia.
Davidson,Alexander,446853,Cpl.,,85th Inf.,C.E.F.
Duff,Walter David,29174,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Duncan,Robert George,761024,Pte.,MM,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
F - L
Graham,Hugh,181357,Pte.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.
Grant,John,198153,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Grant,William,1612,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Gray,Malcolm McInnes,706073,Cpl.,102nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Grey,G.,C.E.F.
Gunn,Angus,153399,L/cpl.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Kerr,Murdo,106334,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
Kerr,William,887203,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Levy,George,153929,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
M(no Mac or Mc)
Manson,Alexander,2170A,Pte.,3rd Inf.,A.I.F.
Matheson,George,432316,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
Matheson,Henry,438677,L/Sgt.,52nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Melville,Charles,110369,CSM.,5th CMR.,C.E.F.
Miller,Charles Stanger,3088,Pte.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.
Morrison,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Morrison,William,451902,Pte.,58th Inf.,C.E.F.
Morrison,William,400441,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.
Munro,Donald,4204,L/Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Munro,Hector Morrison,2004,Pte.,A.I.F.
Munro,John,Lt.,44th Inf.,C.E.F.
Munro,William James,672,Pte.,44th Inf.,A.I.F.
Murray,Angus Alexander,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
Murray,Angus Mackay,23339,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Murray,Angus Norman,C.E.F.
Murray,George Dede,619,Pte.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
Mac & Mc
Mackay,Alexander Stirling,712448,Pte.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.
Mackay,Benjamin Sutherland,6491,RSM.,2nd SAI.,S.A.E.F..
Mackay,Daniel Gunn,3031537,Pte.,1st depot bn.1st C.O.R.Also on Skerray Memorial.
Mackenzie,Alexander R.,Cpt.,8th SAI., S.A.E.F.
N - R
Ross,Alexandr R.,Pte.,Cdn.Transport Service.
Ross,Hector,8/95,Pte.,Otago Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
S - Y
Sinclair,Alexander,1301,Pte.,19th Inf.,A.I.F.
Stewart,Donald William,436877,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sutherland(King),Alexander,A/20067,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
ASSYNT
Aird,John,Cpl.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
Graham,Hugh,Pte.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.
Kerr,Murdo,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
Kerr,William,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
McDonald,Murdo,Pte.,1st CMR.,C.E.F.
McLean,Donald,Cpl.,N.Z.E.F.
McLeod,Angus,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
McLeod,Donald,Pte.,4th Pnrs.,A.I.F.
McLeod,William,Stkr.,RNCVR.
Matheson,George,Sgt.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
Matheson,Henry,Sgt.,52nd Inf.,C.E.F.
BONAR BRIDGE
Duff,Walter,Cpl.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
XMacKay,George,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Reay,Caithness or Cromarty,Ross-shire..
MacLean,Alexander,Sgt.,A.I.F.
BRORA
Grant,William,Sig.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacPherson,Donald,Pte.,C.E.F.
MacRae,Alexander,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Ross,Andrew,Sgt.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,Alexander,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Sutherland,Kenneth,Pre.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
DORNOCH FREE CHURCH
Grant,John,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacKay,John,Pte.,N.Z.MGC.,N.Z.E.F.
Ross,John D.,Pte.,19th Inf.,C.E.F.
DURNESS
Fraser,Donald,Pte.,Well.Regt.,N.Z.E.F.
Levy,George S.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
Morrison,W.,Pte.,C.E.F.
MELNESS
Campbell,David,L/Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacKay,MacKay,Lt.,PPCLI.,C.E.F.
MacKay,George W.,Pte.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Mackenzie,James,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Mackenzie,Joseph,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Rankin,Donald H.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
ROGART
Baillie,John,Sgt.,30th Inf.,A.I.F.
MacKay,Angus,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacKay,Benjamin,RSM.,2nd SAI.,S.A.E.F.
MacKay,Neil,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
MacKenzie,Kenneth,Sgt.,25th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacKintosh,Robert,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.
Matheson,John,Cpl.,S.A.E.F..
Melville,Charles,RSM.,5th CMR.,C.E.F.
SKERRAY
MacKay,Daniel G.,Pte.,C.E.F.
MacKay,Eric,Pte.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
MacKay,John,Pte.,A.I.F.
MacKay,John M.,Pte.,S.A.E.F.b.Tongue,Sutherland.
Milne,William G.,Pte.,43rd Inf.,C.E.F.
STOER
Matheson,George,Sgt.,C.E.F.,Culkein.
Matheson,Hendry,L/Sgt.,C.E.F.,Clashmore.
Maclean,Donald,Pte.,N.Z.E.F.,Clashmore.
TONGUE
MacKay,Donald,Tpr.,N.Z.E.F.
Munro,Donald,Sgt.,16th Inf.,C.E.F.
Shaw,Okain C.,Pte.,4th CMR.,C.E.F.
WIGTOWNSHIRE CIVIL MEMORIALS
Bold Red X in front of surname = Not born in the County.
Bold Blue ? in front of surname = cannot be traced.
Total A.I.F. = 09,C.E.F .= 37,N.Z.E.F. = 02,S.A.E.F. = 01,USA. = 0.
GLASSERTON
XBroadfoot,Alexander,Pte.,MM,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Norwich,Norfolk.Also on Wigtown Memorial.
INCH
Forster,Andrew F.,174,Pte.,11th Inf.,A.I.F.b.New Luce,Wigtownshire.
Forster,William,Lt.,21st Inf.,A.I.F.b.New Luce,Wigtownshire.
McMeekin,L/Cpl.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kirkcolm,Wigtownshire.
Milroy,Thomas,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.
KIRKCOLM
Kilpatrick,Samuel Alexander,Pte.,"B"Sect.3rd Fld.Amb.,C.E.F.
McMeckan,John,L/Cpl.,MM,C.E.F.
Morrow,William,Pte.,A.I.F.
KIRKCOWAN
Bell,David,Pte.,78th CFC.,C.E.F.
Campbell,Alexander,Pte.,4th AMGC.,A.I.F.
McKenzie,Robert,8092,Pte.,4th SAI.,S.A.E.F.
McKie,Alfred,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
KIRKINNER
Marshall,Robert,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Whithorn,Wigtownshire.
McCheyne,Thomas,Pte.,2nd Inf.,C.E.F.
KIRKMAIDEN
Ballantyne,Alexander,Pte.,A.I.F.
XChalmers,William,L/Cpl.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Cobbledick,Matthew McC.,Cpl.,C.E.F.
Harvey,John C.,Spr.,C.E.F.
LESWALT
XMilroy,Robert,Pte.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Glasgow.
Monteith,P.A.,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Stranraer,Wigtownshire.
XMurray,James,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Laurencekirk,Kincardineshire.
Rennie,Alexander,Pte.,C.E.F.
MOCHRUM
Chambers,T.G.,L/Cpl.,1st Tunn.Coy.C.E.,C.E.F.
McGill,Thomas,Pte.,16th Inf.,A.I.F.b.New Luce,Wigtownshire.
Milhench,Peter,Pte.,5th Inf.,C.E.F.
Neill,James Vance,Pte.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.
Neill,William,Pte.,21st Inf.,C.E.F.
Nish,James Hooper Dawson,Cpl.,27th Inf.,C.E.F.
O'Neill,Edward,Pte.,21st Res.Inf.,C.E.F.
Reddock,Charles B.,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Thomson,Archibald,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Sorbie,Wigtownshire.
Thomson,James,Tpr.,50th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Whithorn,Wigtownshire.
NEW LUCE
Milroy,Thomas,Pte.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.30/10/1917.b.Inch,Wigtownshire.
PENNINGHAME
Hodkinson,John,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Newton Stewart,Wigtownshire.
Lawson,William,Cpl.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
PORTPATRICK
XMcGregor,James,Pte.,1st Inf.,A.I.F.b.Rattray,Perthshire.
XMcGregor,S.C.,Pte.,24th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Lavenham,Manitoba.
XThomson,Gilbert,Pte.,C.E.F.b.Kilchoman,Argyllshire.
STONEYKIRK
?Graham,J.,Pte.,A.I.F.
McClymont,J.,Pte.,19th Inf.,A.I.F.
XTelford,Richard,Rflmn.,1st/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.b.Castleton,Roxburghshire.
XTodd,Samuel,Gnr.,1st Bty.CGA.,C.E.F.b.Larne,Co.Antrim.
STRANRAER
McLennan,K.,Pte.,31st Inf.,C.E.F.
UPPER SORBIE
Hannay,J.D.,49th Inf.,C.E.F.b.Kirkinner,Wigtownshire.
WHITHORN
Christie,Thomas A.,73014,CSM.,28th Inf.,C.E.F.
Duffy,George,12362,Rflmn.,4th/3rd NZRB.,N.Z.E.F.
McKelvie,John,799910,L/Cpl.,15th Inf.,C.E.F.
McWhirter,James,19594,Pte.,10th Inf.,C.E.F.
Robertson,Thomas,911007,Pte.,8th Inf.,C.E.F.
Robertson,William C.,63773,Sgt.,4thInf.,C.E.F.
WIGTOWN
XBroadfoot,Alexander,Pte.,72nd Inf.,C.E.F.b.Norwich,Norfolk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20405
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:36 am    Post subject: James Melvin Taylor RASC attd NZ Army Ser. Corps is on CWGC Reply with quote

James Melvin Taylor Pte M2/148829 RASC attd NZ Army Service Corps b Torphins 19/07/1888 Age 30 Died Germany 14/02/1919 Son of Francis Taylor, Toll House, Kincardine O'Neil. He was chauffeur at Parkhill House, Dyce. 3 brother also died. Alexander 29-8-18 George 23-8-16 Herbert 20-11-17. Husband of Elizabeth Main Reid (formerly Taylor), The Smithy, Rathven, Buckie, Banffshire. Left widow & 2 children who resided at Viewfield, Gladstone Pl; Dyce. Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany Gy 1 Plot II Row C Grave 2 Dyce & Torphins & Kincardine O'Neil Memorials.
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20405
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Mon Nov 07, 2016 6:45 am    Post subject: Alexander John Duff d Maleria Durban not on CWGC Reply with quote

Alexander John Duff Pte South African Inf b Cullen 27/12/1883 Age 36 Died of Maleria Durban 13/03/1919 Son of William Raitt Duff & Marjory Ross. 1891 Census: Cullen. 1901 Census : Kintore. 19-07-1912 SS Braemar Castle to Cape Town. City Roll of Honour: 26 Roslin Terr; Grandson of the late Alexander Ross, Shoemaker, Grange. Late of Cullen and Kintore. Durban, Natal, South Africa Aberdeen Weekly Journal 23-5-19 Page 6 City & Cullen
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A.N.Other



Joined: 29 Aug 2012
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2016 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MOD EDIT: Please "reply" and not "quote".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A.N.Other



Joined: 29 Aug 2012
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 4:22 pm    Post subject: Re: LIST - Scots d. A.E.F.,A.I.F.,C.E.F.,N.Z.E.F.,& S.A. Reply with quote

MOD EDIT: Please "reply" and not "quote".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
David McNay
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7649
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Last two posts have been removed due to the length of the quotes in each post.

Please make sure you are clicking "reply" and not "quote". If you must quote, please do not include a full lengthy post. It makes the thread incredibly hard to read.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Research Lookups All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com