View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Kenneth Morrison
Joined: 29 Sep 2008 Posts: 7755 Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie
|
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 11:15 am Post subject: Five more non-com cases accepted |
|
|
I see another five of dhubthaigh's non-com cases have been accepted today, George ISLES, Jeannie McCLYMONT, Alexander SHARP, John SHARP and Alexander WHITTET.
Very well done, Mark _________________ Ken |
|
Back to top |
|
|
apanderson Administrator
Joined: 21 Dec 2006 Posts: 2571 Location: Stirlingshire
|
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 2:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Excellent!
Anne |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhubthaigh Our first ever 1000-poster
Joined: 19 Dec 2006 Posts: 5071 Location: Blairgowrie, Perthshire
|
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 3:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Good news, thanks.
I Will update the individual threads shortly.
Mark |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Adam Brown Curator
Joined: 14 Dec 2006 Posts: 7312 Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)
|
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 5:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Great news Mark.
Keep up the good work.
Adam |
|
Back to top |
|
|
David McNay Administrator
Joined: 14 Dec 2006 Posts: 11425 Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland
|
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 6:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fantastic work! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spoons
Joined: 09 Jan 2007 Posts: 4991 Location: St John's Town of Dalry
|
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
speechless with admiration
\Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Adam Brown Curator
Joined: 14 Dec 2006 Posts: 7312 Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)
|
Posted: Tue Jul 26, 2016 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
spoons wrote: | speechless with admiration
\Paul |
As far as I can tell by going through Anne's list of non-comms, Mark has successfully identified the following names which have all been accepted over the past six years
Muir Alexander Dale 2nd Lt
Faichney Ernest Pte
Ward John Bombardier
Campbell Alexander John Pte
Alexander James Pte
Low James Fraser Pte
Gillespie Maurice Pte/Trooper
Husband John Pte
Kerrigan Hugh Pte
Henderson Robert Turnbull Staff Sgt
Winton Robert Pte
Petrie Alexander Pte
Robertson Charles S. Pte
Keay Alexander Pte
Morgan Archibald John Lt
Grant Charles Pte
Hood John (H.) Pte
Kaye John Pte
Sharp Grace Ann Stewart Assistant Cook
Marquis James Pte
Clark Norman Pte
Angus John 2nd Officer
Bocante Napoleon Sailor
Campbell J. H. A.B.
Claxton E. Claxton 3rd Engineer
Colling John 1st Engineer
Davis W Sailor
Fook Wong Fireman & Trimmer
Harper R Boatswain
Hie Sing Steward
Hodgson Joseph Elliot Mate
Maclean J Sailor
Ni Yu Ah Fireman & Trimmer
Nordling G A A.B.
Painter Joseph Johnson Master
Penman R 2nd Engineer
Sin Ah Fireman & Trimmer
Sing Chan Ship's Cook
Sing Fook Fireman & Trimmer
Yi Ah Donkeyman
Yow Ah Fireman & Trimmer
Yow Man Fireman & Trimmer
Yu Chang Mess Room Steward
Roberts George Donkeyman
Mackinlay George Alexander Cheyne Pte
Stewart Alexander Pte
Cochrane John Pte
Scott Charles Conacher Pte
McArthur William Porteous Driver
Thomson David L/Cpl
McKinnon Alastair (listed as Alex on memorial) Pte
Tracey John Pte
Beattie Peter Pte
Cousins Isabella Dingwall Nurse
Isles George Pte.
McClymont Jane Edington Nurse
Sharp Alexander Pte
Sharp John Willam L/Cpl
Whittet Alexander Pte.
He also has these in the pipeline waiting for the CWGC to accept them
Rhind James Pte
McKay David Pte
Grant James Muirhead Captain
Campbell James Pte
Cooper William Pte.
Sands Hugh L/Cpl
More Daniel Pte.
Campbell William Pte.
MacDougall Ewan Pte
Kelly Robert Pte.
Carroll Patrick Pte.
Black James Pte.
Longmuir John Pte
Richardson George Pte.
McCarron James Pte
Sutherland James L/Cpl
Morrison Thomas Pvt
Addison James L/Cpl
Sharp David Pte.
Smart David George Sgt
He's a one-man non-comm machine!
Adam |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|