The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Bellahouston Academy

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - School Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jrah60



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1756
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:25 pm    Post subject: Bellahouston Academy Reply with quote

Bellahouston Academy, 30 Gower Terrace, Glasgow G41 5QE

OS Grid Ref: NS 560640



Bellahouston Academy first opened in 1876 as a private school, run by Alexander Sim. It was taken over by the Govan School Board in 1885, and has been a state school ever since.
The site of the Academy was donated by the Misses Steven of Bellahouston whose generosity also provided the clock tower, and the building was designed by a Bath Street architect, Robert Balde. The advertisement which announced the opening of the Academy described it as a 'Boy's High Class School and Ladies' College'. For its first nine years the Academy struggled to function privately; with the opening of new schools in the area which were supported by rates and government grants, this became increasingly difficult, despite such economies as dispensing with the office and salary of the rector. In 1885 therefore, the Academy ceased to be a private school, and was sold for £15,000 to Govan Parish School Board who added a swimming pool, one of the first in Scotland.
The school was built to provide education for the children of the area who would otherwise have had to travel to Glasgow to the fashionable schools; not an easy journey as there was little public transport until the introduction of the tram in 1879.
In 1962 the modern building in Gower Terrace was opened and took in pupils and staff from Pollokshields Secondary. www.bellahoustonacademy.glasgow.sch.uk



Drawing of the original Bellahouston Academy.



The three centre panels of the memorial list the names of those who fell in WW1. The outside panels list the WW2 casualties.



ROLL OF HONOUR

1914 - 1918

Private George S. Anderson M.M. 17th Highland Light Infantry
Staff-Surgeon W.G. Barras HMS Vanguard
Private James Barrie 2nd Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Bell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant H. Osborne Bennie Machine Gun Corps
Private Robert Berry 6th Cameron Highlanders
Signaller Hugh A.A. Bodin Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Private William Ballantyne Boyd 1st Scottish Rifles
Private Thomas Scott Brodie Lovat Scouts
Second-Lieutenant George J.R. Brown Black Watch
Second- Lieutenant Harold Halstead Brown 1st Gordon Highlanders
Captain John Rankine Brown 7th Highland Light Infantry
Captain William Sandilands Brown 1st North Staffords
Lance-Corporal John Brown 7th Cameron Highlanders
Private John Cowan Brown 15th Royal Scots
Lance-Corporal John Campbell 9th Highland Light Infantry
Private W.H. Campbell 6th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Chaplin 14th Highland Light Infantry
Private Robert M. Cherry 9th Highland Light Infantry
Private John Alex. Chrystal Australian Imperial Forces
Corporal John M. Clements 6th Cameron Highlanders
Second-Lieutenant Albert S. Collins 5th Scottish Rifles
Captain J. Ralph Couper 10th Loyal North Lancashires
Private Robert B. Craig Royal Army Medical Corps
Second-Lieutenant John Tennent Cranston 9th Highland Light Infantry
Private James Kennedy Dick 5th Cameron Highlanders
Private Samuel Doig 9th Highland Light Infantry
Lieutenant-Colonel R. Jeffray Douglas C.M.G. T.D. 5th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Samuel Hugh Dow 10th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Alexander Gilmour Drummond M.C. 6th Black Watch
Private John Duff 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
Private Andrew Duncan Machine Gun Corps
Second-Lieutenant Walter Edmonds 5th Scottish Rifles
Private Robert Edward 4th Highland Light Infantry
Private Andrew Millar Ferguson 16th Highland Light Infantry
Private Robert Dick Ferguson 6th King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Second-Lieutenant Malcolm Fletcher 9th Highland Light Infantry
Corporal James C. Fulton Royal Naval Division
Private Robert Edwin Fulton 6th Black Watch
Captain W.H. Gandy 7th Highland Light Infantry
Private Archibald Hay Gardiner 20th Battalion Machine Gun Corps
Captain James Glen Royal Air Force
Private Henry Graham Grieve 9th Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant John A. Guthrie New Zealand Rifles
Private John Stuart McColl Guthrie 51st Canadian Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Thomas Guthrie 6th Cameron Highlanders
Private John Haggart 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers
Private Thomas Turnbull Haldane 8th Black Watch
Lance-Corporal William Main Hall 7th Cameron Highlanders
Lance-Corporal James Hamilton Australian Imperial Forces
Lance-Corporal William Blair Hamilton 7th Scottish Rifles
Private Oswald Hay 3rd Canadian Pioneers
Second-Lieutenant Thomas Herald Royal Air Force
Lance-Corporal John W. Hunter 17th Highland Light Infantry
Private John Hutchinson 9th Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant Effingham Deans Hutchison 17th Highland Light Infantry
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas McLaren Hutchison Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Private William H. Irvine 16th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Robert Jackson 2nd Seaforth Highlanders
Private William Jackson 5th Cameron Highlanders
Lance-Corporal William B. Johnson 18th Highland Light Infantry
Private Robert Johnston 7th Cameron Highlanders
Private James Johnstone Liverpool Scottish
Second-Lieutenant Albert Graham Keane 7th Scottish Rifles
Lance-Corporal Archie J. Kemp 17th Highland Light Infantry
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Fergus Kennedy Royal Naval Reserve
Lieutenant James R. Laird Scottish Rifles
Trumpeter Harry n. Lawson 1/3rd Scottish Horse
Private George Henry Gibson Leckie 9th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant William Leggat 7th Scottish Rifles
Lance-Sergeant Robert Leggat London Scottish
Private Alexander Liddell Scottish Horse
Second-Lieutenant Robert H. Lockhart 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers
Second-Lieutenant Walter Logan 5th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Arthur W.E. Long 1st Royal West Surrey Regiment
Lieutenant Arthur Groat McBeath M.M. Canadian Forces
Private Andrew Linton Macdonald 6th Seaforth Highlanders
Private Lachlan Maclaine Macdonald 18th Highland Light Infantry
Driver Peter Ferns Macdonald Australian Field Artillery
Private John Macfarlane 9th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Kenneth A. McIntosh 6th Highland Light Infantry
Lance-Corporal James MacIntyre 17th Highland Light Infantry
Lieutenant Ewen Cameron Mackenzie Gordon Highrs. Attached R.A.F.
Private Samuel Mackenzie Royal Army Service Corps M.T.
Second-Officer Archibald McKillop S.S. “Pomeranian”
Private George McKim 4th Scottish Rifles
Flight-Cadet Alexander McLean Royal Air Force
Second-Lieutenant Donald Maclean 8th Cameron Highlanders
Private David Watt McLintock 17th Highland Light Infantry
Private Donald MacNab 5th Scottish Rifles
Private Tom B. McNaught 7th Scottish Rifles
Private Edward Macreadie 1st Highland Light Infantry
Captain Donald A.M. Main M.C. 6th Highland Light Infantry
Captain Lyon R.M. Malloch M.C. 5th Scottish Rifles
Private John Manning 1st Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Nicol Page Manning 4th Royal Scots
Lieutenant John Muir Martin 19th Trench Mortar Battery
Apprentice Allan Cameron Masson H.M.T. “Cape Finisterre”
Lance-Corporal William Maxwell 5th Cameron Highlanders
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant John Melvin Royal Naval Reserve
Second-Lieutenant William Simpson Melvin Royal Air Force
Lance-Corporal James A. Millen 9th Highland Light Infantry
Lance-Corporal John Craig Millen 9th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant John Miller 17th Highland Light Infantry
Company-Quarter-Master-Sergeant John A. Milne 7th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Archie McK. Mitchell M.C. 1st/23rd London Regiment
Lance-Corporal John Muir 6th Cameron Highlanders
Private Stanley Murray 9th Highland Light Infantry
Private Claude K. McD. Nicol 7th Black Watch
Lieutenant Edmund Outram Loyal North Lancashires
Gunner William McC. Paterson Royal Field Artillery
Private John Hall Paul 2nd King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Private Norman Charles Pearson 48th Canadian Highlanders
Corporal Thomas L. Ramsay M.M. Royal Field Artillery
Lieutenant John A. Hope Richmond Royal Naval Division (Anson Brigade)
Lance-Corporal James Robertson 16th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Alexander Rose Royal air Force
Lieutenant Evan N. Ross 2nd Black Watch
Corporal James H. Ross 29th Australian Infantry
Captain Kenneth McAlpin Ross Royal Army Medical Corps
Private John M. Ross 17th Highland Light Infantry
Lance-Corporal Robert Storm Ross 8th Seaforth Highlanders
Private Peter Storm Ross South African Scottish
Private William H. Ross 5th King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Private William M. Ross 10th Scottish Rifles
Private Hamilton Russell 6th Dragoon Guards Att. Tank Corps
Private Henry Russell 7th Scottish Rifles
Private J. Murray Samuels 17th Highland Light Infantry
Lance-Corporal John Millar Scott M.M. 6th King’s Own Scottish Borderers
Private Clarence H.W. Seedhouse 9th Highland Light Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Robert H. Shaw 13th Northumberland Fusiliers
Sergeant James Shearer 9th Highland Light Infantry
Corporal Andrew Simpson 7th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant George M. Simpson 16th Highland Light Infantry
Private Walter Simpson 17th Highland Light Infantry
Private William Murray Sloan 51st Canadian Infantry
Second-Lieutenant Duncan R.M. Smith 15th Royal Scots
Private Robert H.T. Smith 2nd Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Robert Archibald Steel Royal Air Force
Lance-Corporal William Stewart 1/7th Scottish Rifles
Lance-Corporal David Wright Struthers 17th Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant David A. Taylor 17th Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant James Threshire 88th Overseas Canadian Forces
Second-Engineer James W.G. Wallace H.M.T. “Clan Chisholm”
Lieutenant William Wallace 1st Cameron Highlanders
Private George Watson Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Thomas G. Watson 16th Highland Light Infantry
Private George McK. Watson Ayrshire Yeomanry Att. R.S.F.
Private Thomas Watson 3rd Scots Guards
Sergeant Alfred John Whitson 9th Highland Light Infantry
Private John Wilson 7th Scottish Rifles
Second-Lieutenant Spence Ross Wilson 13th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

THEIR NAME ENDURETH FOR EVER

In the Glasgow Room of the Mitchell Library there is a book titled “Bellahouston Academy War Memorial.” The first part of the book lists the names of all staff and past pupils who enlisted in WW1. The next part contains photographs of all the men who were killed and the last part gives biographical information on almost all of those who fell.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrah60



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1756
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:42 pm    Post subject: Bellahouston Academy Reply with quote



1939 - 1945

Private James Anderson Highland Light Infantry
Corporal Robert Bailie Royal Armoured Corps
Corporal Donald A. Black Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Douglas T. Bolt Army Catering Corps
Private Allan J. Burns Netherlands East India Army
Sapper John (Ian) D. Cameron Royal Engineers
Flight Sergeant Douglas Campbell Royal Air Force
Fusilier James Chambers Royal Scots Fusiliers
Leading Aircraftman William Chambers Royal Air Force
Sergeant Pilot John M. Christie Royal Air Force V.R.
Aircraftman Alan G. Clark Royal Air Force V.R.
Leading Aircraftman Joseph L. Coen Royal Air Force V.R.
Captain William N. Collins Merchant Navy
Sergeant Charles J. Cooper Royal Air Force V.R.
Telegraphist Crawford A. Cree Royal Navy
Third Officer William Devlin Merchant Navy
Sergeant John E. Dickson Royal Air Force V.R.
Private Alexander E. Falconer Corps of Military Police V.P.
Private Frederick Foster Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant James Garroway Royal Air Force V.R.
Driver Andrew S. Gibson Royal Army Service Corps
Warrant Officer Alexander Gow Royal Air Force V.R.
Sergeant John G. Hair Royal Air Force V.R.
Private Doreen L. Hutcheon Auxiliary Territorial Service
Flying Officer John A. Inglis Royal Air Force V.R.
Able Seaman William Eric Ireland Royal Navy
First Radio Officer James (Hamish) Irwin Merchant Navy
Junior Engineer John Glen Johnston Merchant Navy
Able Seaman Neil McC. Johnstone Merchant Navy
Sub Lieutenant (A) Malcolm C. Kelly Royal Naval V.R.
Cadet Oliphant R. Kerr Merchant Navy
Sergeant Robert Kerr Parachute Regiment
Fourth Engineering Officer Ian A.A. Kilday Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Sergeant Pilot George Kirkpatrick Royal Air Force V.R.
Marine Maxwell M. Lang Royal Marines
Captain Hugh Lauder Royal Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Abraham T. Lyon Royal Air Force V.R.
Flight Sgt. Pilot Thomas Macaulay Royal Air Force V.R.
Sergeant James McCormack Royal Air Force V.R.
Captain Donald MacDonald Trinity House Pilot
Sergeant Kenneth Victor McGonigal Royal Air Force V.R.
Flying Officer John MacGregor Royal Air Force V.R.
Private Alexander C. McIntosh Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders
Cadet Angus M. Macintosh Merchant Navy
Sergeant James McL. McIntosh Royal Air Force V.R.
Cadet Charles Macintyre Merchant Navy
Warrant Officer William S.M. McKean Royal Air Force V.R.
Second Officer Donald K. McKillop Merchant Navy
Ship’s Surgeon Archibald McLaren Merchant Navy
Petty Officer Pilot William G. McLean Fleet Air Arm
Private Robert McC. McLeod Royal Pioneer Corps
Cadet Duncan Macmillan Merchant Navy
Flight Lieutenant Alex. Niven Macpherson D.F.M. Royal Air Force V.R.
Private Duncan McNeill Black Watch
Sergeant Robert McWilliams Royal Air Force V.R.
Leading Writer Edward Mackie Royal Navy
Pilot Officer John Marr Royal Air Force V.R.
Flight Sergeant David Waldie Marshall Royal Air force V.R.
Flying Officer Robert Keith Marshall Royal Air Force V.R.
Seaman William Hastings Maxwell Royal Fleet Auxiliary
Leading Seaman Joseph Miller Royal Naval V.R.
Leading Supply Assistant David J. Mitchell Royal Naval V.R.
Lieutenant William Mitchell H.L.I. att. Black Watch
Rifleman Charles Moir Cameronians S.R.
Leading Aircraftman George Mossman Royal Air Force V.R.
Lieutenant Edward Murray Muir Royal Indian Artillery
Sergeant John T. Murray Royal Air Force
Private Robert Nelson Highland Light Infantry & R.A.S.C.
Private George Nisbet Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders
Sergeant James Stark Pettigrew Royal Engineers
Flight Sergeant James Pringle Royal Air Force V.R.
Flight Sergeant James Richmond Royal Air Force V.R.
Lance-Corporal William Richmond Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Major William Allan Richmond Highland Light Infantry
Flying Officer James Robb Royal Air Force V.R.
Sergeant John M. Roberts Royal Air Force
Flight Sergeant Matthew C. Roberts Royal Air Force
Sergeant James Miller Robertson Royal Air Force V.R.
Private Robert Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps
Sergeant Pilot H. Adrian C. Roden Royal Air Force V.R.
Sub Lieutenant (A) Peter Storm Ross Royal Naval V.R.
Flight Sergeant James Roy Royal Air Force
Sergeant Pilot Ian C. Scott Royal Air Force V.R.
Flight Sergeant Robert M. Scott Royal Air Force V.R.
Sergeant James S. Smith Royal Air Force V.R.
Second Officer John M. Smith Merchant Navy
Captain Neil D. Smith London Scottish att. King’s African Rifles
Staff Sergeant Thomas W. Stewart Glider Pilot Regiment
Cook Robert R. Sutherland Merchant Navy
Lance-Sergeant Thomas Thomson Royal Artillery
Sergeant James A. Wallace Royal Air Force
Sergeant Pilot John Eric Walton Royal Air Force V.R.
Able Seaman James Watson Royal Naval V.R.
Chief Officer John (Ian) C. Wilson Merchant Navy

Killed in Air Raid

James B. Sinclair
Archibald C. Stevenson


Many thanks to Ian Anderson, Head teacher, for allowing me access to the school.

John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrah60



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1756
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 7:45 pm    Post subject: Bellahouston Academy Reply with quote

Name: HUTCHEON, DOREEN LILIAS
Initials: D L
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Auxiliary Territorial Service
Age: 19
Date of Death: 22/06/1942
Service No: W/169623
Additional information: Daughter of Charles L. Hutcheon and Lilias H. Hutcheon, of Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Sec. L. Grave 71.
Cemetery: GLASGOW (CRAIGTON) CEMETERY

Name: SINCLAIR, JAMES BEATON
Initials: J B
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Civilian
Regiment/Service: Civilian War Dead
Age: 19
Date of Death: 13/03/1941
Additional information: Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Sinclair, of 162 Paisley Road West. Died at Nelson Street.
Casualty Type: Civilian War Dead
Reporting Authority: GLASGOW CITY, SCOTLAND

Name: STEVENSON, ARCHIBALD CARMICHAEL
Initials: A C
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Civilian
Regiment/Service: Civilian War Dead
Age: 27
Date of Death: 13/03/1941
Additional information: Police Constable; of 3 Woodend Drive, Ralston, Paisley. Son of the late Mr. and Mrs. John Stevenson. Died at Nelson Street.
Casualty Type: Civilian War Dead
Reporting Authority: GLASGOW CITY, SCOTLAND

Archibald Stevenson is also commemorated on the City of Glasgow Police memorial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7353
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Interesting entry in the Second World War list

Private Allan J. Burns Netherlands East India Army

Has he been listed somewhere else?

Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4852
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:52 pm    Post subject: Trumpeter Harry Norfolk Lawson Reply with quote

jrah60 wrote:
Trumpeter Harry n. Lawson 1/3rd Scottish Horse


(Glasgow Herald 28th of September 1915)
"In Gallipoli on 18th last, of Dysentery, Trumpeter Harry Norfolk Lawson, 1-3rd Scottish Horse, aged 20, seventh and youngest son of James Lawson, 8 Cecil Place."

Name: LAWSON, HARRY NORFOLK
Initials: H N
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Trumpeter
Regiment/Service: Scottish Horse
Unit Text: 1st/3rd
Age: 20
Date of Death: 18/09/1915
Service No: 1192
Additional information: Son of James and Marion Mackay Lawson, of 8, Cecil Place, Paisley Rd. West, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: F. 101.
Cemetery: ALEXANDRIA (CHATBY) MILITARY AND WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 5057
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2011 11:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Adam Brown wrote:
Interesting entry in the Second World War list

Private Allan J. Burns Netherlands East India Army

Has he been listed somewhere else?

Adam


Name: BURNS, ALLAN JAMES
Initials: A J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Civilian
Regiment/Service: Civilian War Dead
Age: 34
Date of Death: 07/07/1942
Additional information: B.Sc. Husband of J. H. H. Burns, of Dunearn, Barnton, Midlothian, Scotland.
Casualty Type: Civilian War Dead
Reporting Authority: BURMA (now MYANMAR)

He appears on the Glasgow University WW2 RoH

Allan James Burns was born in Glasgow and graduated from the University with a BSc in Agriculture in 1928. According to information published in the General Council Register of Members, 1939, he worked as an agriculturalist on the Ayer Tekah Estate in Asahan, one of the Malay Sultanates. He joined the Royal Netherlands Forces during the war and served as a Private.[/i]
_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A Beattie



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1123
Location: Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2015 9:49 pm    Post subject: WW1 - Pte. William Ballantine Boyd, Scottish Rifles. Reply with quote

The Glasgow Herald, Friday, 14th December, 1917.
"Deaths on Service.
BOYD.-
Killed in action on 25th November, William Ballantine Boyd, aged 25, Signaller, Scottish Rifles, dearly beloved eldest son of William Boyd, 5 Church Road, Bellahouston."

Also commemorated on the City of Glasgow Roll of Honour where the posting is in greater detail:- http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/viewtopic.php?p=69742#69742
_________________
Andrew.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - School Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com