The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Glenaray & Inveraray Boer War Roll of Honour

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Argyll & Bute - Rolls of Honour
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
apanderson
Administrator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2578
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:29 pm    Post subject: Glenaray & Inveraray Boer War Roll of Honour Reply with quote

Glenaray and Inverary Ė Boer War Roll of Honour

Located within Inverary Parish Church, Main Street, Inverary.

UKNIWM No: 44621

UKNIWM Description: Roll of Service of those who served in the South African War 1899 Ė 1902
From the district of Glenaray and the Burgh of Inverary.

Argyllshire Men who served in the South African War 1899 Ė 1902

473 Names.



Last edited by apanderson on Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:42 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Administrator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2578
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have made an attempt to transcribe this Roll of Honour, but unfortunately some of the close-up photos didn't turn out, so some details may not be accurate.

Both Boards are the same and the names continue in columns reading from the one on the left. They seem to be arranged by rank.

For the purpose of the transcription, I have simply listed them as 'Column 1, Column 2' etc.

Left Side Board:

Column 1:
Colonel E. W. D. Ward, C.B., A.2.M.S. Army Service Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Montague Douglas Campbell (of Innischonain), 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Colonel E. B. Urmston, 1st Bn., Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Major (Brevet Lt. Col.) A. G. B. Urmston, R.M.L.I.
Major John Campbell, Cameron Highlanders
Major H. H. Malcolm, 1st Cameron Highlanders
Major Honíble. Ivan Campbell
Major John D. Outram (of Broxwood), Depute Provost Marshall of Kimberley
Major Douglas Grant Stewart (Achnacone), 3rd Bn. Somerset Light Infantry
Major Archibald Patten, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Major G. T. C. Carter Campbell (Possil), 2nd Bn. Scottish Rifles
Captain & Hon. Major G. H. Black, 5th Vol. Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain Archibald J. Campbell (Askomell), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain Ilay Gardiner, 1st Bn. Royal Scots
Captain Allan Greenhill Gardyne (Glenforsa), Gordon Highlanders
Captain W. Hall (of Torrisdale), 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain C. G. S. McAlester (Loup), 3rd Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Captain A. J. MacArthur, 5th Vol. Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain Hugh Fletcher MacEwan, 2nd Bn. Middlesex Regiment
Captain Alex. D. Mackinnon, Cameron Highlanders
Captain Donald Maclachlan, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Captain. K. Maclaren, 13th Hussars
Captain. A. H. MacLean, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain Gordon R. Macnab (Penmore), 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Captain Hector Macneal (Ugadale), Gordon Highlanders
Captain Colin Wm. MacRae, Black Watch
Captain Neil Malcolm, 2nd Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Captain, James Pender, Army Remount Deptmt.
Captain R. W. B. Clark Campbell Preston (of Ardchattan), 3rd Bn. Black Watch
Captain John Charles Stewart (Fasnacloich), Imperial Yeomanry
Captain John S. Thorpe, Scots Guards

Professor James Dunlop, In charge of Wynberg Hospital
Surgeon-Major A. F. Russell, M.B., A.M.D. Scots Greys
Surgeon-Captain J. P. Brown, R.A.M.C.
Civil Surgeon James D. Finlay, Royal Engineers
Civil Surgeon Donald G. MacArthur, Naawpoort Hospital
Civil Surgeon William Macniven, General Frenchís Staff
Civil Surgeon Donald Munro, M.B.C.M., Wynberg Hospital
Civil Surgeon George R. Thomson
Civil Surgeon Murray Guthrie Esqr. (of Duart) M.P., Van Alan Field Hospital
Veterinary Surgeon James Douglas, M.R.C.V.S., Army Veterinary Deptmt.
Veterinary Surgeon John F. MacEachern, M.R.C.V.S., New Zealanders
Veterinary Surgeon Donald McIntyre, M.R.C.V.S., 3rd Queensland Med. Infantry
Lieutenant Geo. Wm. McOran Campbell, Royal Navy
Lieutenant Ian Alastair Campbell (Barcaldine), 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Lieutenant W. R. Campbell (Auchinbreck), 14th Hussars
Lieutenant James Archibald Lochnell Campbell (Jura), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Alex. Andrew Lochnell Campbell (Lochnell), 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Duncan Campbell (Southall), 3rd Bn. Royal Highlanders
Lieutenant Ian Harden Burnley Campbell (Younger of Ormidale), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Ronald Bruce Campbell (Inverawe), Canadian Contingent (Duke of Cornwallís L.I.)
Lieutenant James Ronald McOran Campbell, 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Lieutenant Henry Alexander Campbell, Imperial Yeomanry
Lieutenant Duncan Lorne Campbell (Inverneill), Welsh Regiment
Lieutenant C. Clark, Prince of Walesí Horse

Column 2:
Lieutenant I. M. V. Dougall, Cameron Highlanders
Lieutenant Angus J. McN. C. Fletcher (Dunans), Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Ian A. Finlay (Castle Toward), Royal Scots Greys
Lieutenant Dugald Stewart Gilkison, 2nd Scottish Rifles
Lieutenant Walter Greenhill Gardyne, Imperial Yeomanry
Lieutenant C. N. Macdonald (Dunach), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Ewan Alan MacDougall, Kimberley Light Horse
Lieutenant John P. MacDougall (Dunollie), 28th Battery, R.F.A.
Lieutenant Herbert Hay MacDougall, Nesbits Horse
Lieutenant James Taylor MacDougall, 42nd Battery, R.F.A.
Lieutenant Miers MacDougall
Lieutenant John Alex. MacEwan, Imperial Yeomanry, West India Regiment
Lieutenant J. Munro MacKenzie (Calgary), 3rd Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant James Strachan McLeod, Imperial Yeomanry
Lieutenant Angus John McNeill (Colonsay), Seaforth Highlanders
Lieutenant Harry Martin, Bechuanaland Police
Lieutenant W. E. Nicol, 3rd Bn. Grenadier Guards
Lieutenant Sir Arthur Campbell-Orde, Lovat Scouts
Lieutenant Ian Ramsay of Kildalton, 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant Gervase Thorpe, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lieutenant John W. C. Wadling (Toward), 2nd Royal Berkshire Regiment
Lieutenant Charles A. J. Younger, 1st Dragoon Guards

Midshipman Hall, Royal Navy

Petty Officer Thomas Colquhoun, Naval Brigade

Troop Sergeant Major F. H. Godson, South African Constabulary
Squadron Sergeant Major John Patrick MacDougall, Imperial Light Horse
Quartermaster Sergeant Robert Lees, 2nd Scottish Horse
Quartermaster Sergeant A. Turner, Kimberley Horse
Staff Sergeant Major John Murray, British South African Police
Sergeant Major James McNeill, Lovat Scouts
Pipe Major J. Brown, 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Staff Sergeant A. Sillars, Durban Light Infantry
Colour Sergeant James Blair, 2nd Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Colour Sergeant Archibald Colville, 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
Colour Sergeant Neil Gray, 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Colour Sergeant A. McMillan, 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Sergeant Instructor Alexander Smith, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Alex. Armour, 5th V.B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Angus Campbell (Kilberry), Pagetís Horse
Sergeant Donald Clark, Scots Guards
Sergeant Joe Dalziel, 21st (E. of I.) Lancers
Sergeant William Hamilton, Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant Joseph McArthur, Lovatís Scouts
Sergeant James C. McCallum, Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant Alexander McColl, Army Post Office Corps
Farrier Archibald McGregor, 76th Batt. R. F. A.
Sergeant Donald Charles Macfarlane, (No. 37216) 2nd Scottish Horse
Sergeant Peter McGregor (20665), 18th Coy. Imperial Yeomanry
Sergeant Malcolm McIntyre, Durban Light Infantry
Sergeant G. Maciver, Scots Guards

Column 3:
Sergeant Andrew McKellar, Durban Light Infantry
Pioneer Sergeant McMillan, Volunteer Ambulance Section
Sergeant Neil McMurchay, Royal Highlanders
Sergeant McNicol, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Alex. McPhee, Seaforth Highlanders
Sergeant Mitchell, 21st Lancers
Farrier Malcolm Morrison, Kitchenerís Horse
Sergeant Alex. Scrimgeour, 5th V.B., Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Duncan Sinclair, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant W. Sinclair, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Sergeant Alex. Riddell Stevenson, Highland Light Infantry
Sergeant Templeton, Cameron Highlanders
Sergeant Archibald Winter, South African Light Horse
Lance Sergeant John McDonald, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal Piper John Gillies, 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Corporal Piper MacDougall, 2nd Bn. Scots Guards
Corporal Angus Carmichael, 18th Coy. Imperial Yeomanry
Corporal John Cumming, Cameron Highlanders
Corporal George Gilmour, R.A.M.C.
Corporal McAllister, Scots Guards
Corporal Duncan McCall, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal James A. McCallum, Frenchís Scouts
Corporal John McCallum, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal Duncan McCallum, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal J. McDonald, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal D. MacDougall, 107th Coy. Imperial Yeomanry
Corporal Colin Lorne MacEwan, Pagetís Horse
Corporal James McIntyre, Highland Light Infantry
Corporal John McIntyre, Kingís Own Scottish Borderers
Corporal Donald McInnes, Railway Pioneer Regiment
Corporal Neil Mackinnon, Royal Artillery
Corporal Cosmo Forbes Mackay, 6th Bn. Imperial Yeomanry
Corporal Hugh C. McKellar, Scots Guards
Corporal Donald McLean, Imperial Yeomanry
Corporal Alexander McLeod, 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Corporal Donald MacMillan, 1st Bn. Cameron Highlanders
Corporal Donald MacMillan, R.A.M.C.
Corporal Neil Macniven, 5th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Corporal James Lawson, 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Corporal James Stark, 1st V. B. Lararkshire Rly. Engrs.
Corporal Dugald Stuart, 1st Imperial Light Horse
Corporal William Stoddart, 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
Corporal A. Vass, Royal Marines
Lce. Corp. Piper John McKenzie, 1st Cameron Highlanders
Lance Corporal Neil Campbell, 1st Border Regiment
Lance Corporal Robert Dick, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal William Gillespie, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal McAllister, Scots Guards
Lance Corporal N. McNiven, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Lance Corporal Archibald McPherson, 2nd Bn., 5th Northumberland Fusiliers
Lance Corporal James Reid, 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
Lance Corporal Malcolm Sinclair, Military Foot Police
Lance Corporal Thomas Simpson, 2nd Bn. Royal Highlanders
Lance Corporal James A. Wilson, Lovatís Scouts
Bombardier C. H. MacMillan, 63rd Coy, R. G. A.
Bombardier Godfrey McVicar, Royal Artillery


Last edited by apanderson on Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Administrator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2578
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 4:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right Side Board:

Column 4:
Trooper Dan Black, Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper Daniel Black, Natal Carbineers
Trooper Hugh Blair, Baden Powellís Police
Trooper James A. Brown, Lumsdenís Horse
Trooper William Brown, Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper Duncan Cameron, 10th Hussars
Trooper George Cameron, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Hugh Campbell, South African Constabulory
Trooper Edmund A. Campbell (Inverawe) , Kitchenerís Scouts
Trooper Donald Campbell, 21st Coy. Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Neil Campbell, Baden Powellís Police
Trooper Sydney Campbell, 5th Cont. Wellington Horse (New Zealand)
Trooper J. Coffield, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper W. Y. Cruickshank, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Samuel Davidson, Royal Horse Guards (Blue)
Trooper Alexander Davidson, Royal Horse Guards (Blue)
Trooper William Dickson, Berwick & Midlothian Yeomanry
Trooper James Douglas, Strathconaís Horse
Trooper Neil Ferguson, 13th Hussars
Trooper Willie Ferguson, Australians
Trooper James E. C. Fletcher (Dunans), Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper Hugh Fletcher, Thorneycroftís Mounted Infantry
Trooper John Fleming, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Neil M. Forbes, Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper Robert Fraser, 10th Coy, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Malcolm Gilbraith (530), 5th Troop, South African Constabulary
Trooper John Gillies, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Martin. Hart, Marshallís Horse
Trooper Duncan Livingston, Comptonís Horse
Trooper Archibald Livingston (31076), Midland Mounted., Rifles Cape Colony
Trooper Hugh Luke, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Archibald McArthur, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Daniel McArthur, Johannesburg Mounted Infantry
Trooper Duncan McCallum, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Archibald McCallum, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Donald McColl, Cape Mounted Rifls
Trooper John McClean, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper D. Kinneir Macdonald (Y? G? Sanda?), 3rd Queensland Contingent
Trooper John McDonald (3609), Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Farquhar McDonald, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Dugald McDonald, 15th Squad Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper William McDougall, 5th New Zealand Mounted Infantry
Trooper Malcolm Mcfadyen, Thorneycroftís Mounter Infantry
Trooper John McGregor, Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper Duncan McEachern, 1st Brabantís Horse
Trooper Peter McInnes, Imperial Light Horse
Trooper Archibald McIntyre, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Alexander McIntyre, Scottish Horse
Trooper Donald McIntyre, Highland Horse, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper James Virtue McEntyre, Pagetís Horse
Trooper John Mackay, Scottish Horse
Trooper C. W. MacKechnie, 70th Coy, Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Archibald McLauchlan, Fincastle;s Horse Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper J. McLarty, South African Constabulary
Trooper Donald McLeod, 18th Co., Imperial Yeomanry
Trooper Neil McLean, 2nd Scottish Horse
Trooper John McLean, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper James McMillan, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Donald McMillan, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Archibald McNeilage, Bethuneís Horse
Trooper James McNeill, Canadian Mounted Rifles
Trooper Adam McLeod, Fincastleís Horse
Trooper Godfrey Macpherson (1780), 1st Imperial Light Horse
Trooper Alexander McVicar, Kitchenerís Horse
Trooper William Martin, Pagetís Horse
Trooper Archibald Harvey Pirie, Kaffiarian Rifles
Trooper John Newlands, South African Police
Trooper John Ray, 6th Dragoon Guards
Trooper John Reach, Royal Scots Greys
Trooper Duncan Stewart, Australian Light Horse
Trooper Bernard Stewart (FaÖeich), Imperial Light Horse
Trooper William Sinclair, Scottish Horse
Trooper James Smith, Scottish Yeomanry
Trooper Hugh B. Wright, B. Div. South African Constabulary

(Rank ?) James Boyd, 66th Battery, R. F. A.
(Rank ?) Alexander Campbell, 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)
(Rank ?) Harry Cook, Royal Artillery
(Rank ?) John Ferguson, 16th Coy., S. Div., R. A.
(Rank ?) William McBrayne, Royal Horse Artillery
(Rank ?) McCormack, Royal Artillery

Column 5:
Gunner Jack McDougall, Royal Artillery
Gunner Alexander MacFarlane, Royal Horse
Driver Alexander McGillivray, Royal Horse
Shoeing Smith Alexander McGregor, 76th Batt.
Gunner Archibald McGregor, Royal Field
Gunner John Mceachnie, Royal Field
Gunner Duncan McLean, 15th Brig.
Gunner Frederick Rendall, Royal Artillery
Gunner John Shearer, Royal Artillery
Gunner Gilbert Sinclair, Natal Field
Gunner Souttar, Royal
Gunner George Wilson, Royal Art
Sapper James McCulloch, 38th Coy
Sapper Alexander Leitch (7684), Telegraoph
Piper John Gillies, Argyll &
Piper D. G. McArthur, Scots G
Piper Archibald McDougall, Royal
Piper Neil McInnes, 1st Bn. Ca
Piper John McLellan, 1st Bn. H
Piper Charles McPhail, 1st Bn.
Piper Donald Sinclair, Cameron

Bugler Maurice Malcolm, Pagetís

Trumpeter A. MacKelvie, Royal

Private Thomas Imrie Blain, 1st Argyll
Private Archibald Brown, Highland
Private Nicholas Burns, Duke of
Private John Brown (Unknown)
Private John Bruce, Lovatís
Private Robert Bruce, Lovatís
Private Archibald Campbell (Auchindarroch), City
Private John Campbell,
Private Angus Campbell
Private Malcolm Campbell, High
Private Coll Campbell, Lovatís
Private Archibald Campbell, 2nd Sc
Private Donald Campbell, Lovatís
Private A. R. Cameron, 5th V. B.
Private Thomas Cameron, Lovatís
Private Alexander Cameron, Am
Private Donald N. Cameron, Quee
Private Donald Cameron Lovatís
Private John Cameron
Private Duncan Carmichael, 1st B
Private Angus Caskie, 1st B
Private A. Clark, Scottish
Private John Clark, 5th V. B. A
Private Alexander Clarke, Seaforth Highlanders
Private George Clark, Lovatís
Private I. Coffield, Scots G
Private, R. S. S. Connell, Lovatís
Private John Currie, 5th V. B. A
Private Hugh Currie, 1st B
Private P. Curie, 5th V. B.
Private Neil Curie, 3rd Bn.
Private John Cumming, Cameron
Private Neil Crawford, 1st Bn. A
Private John Darroch, Royal
Private A. Duigley, 5th V. B. A
Private Harold C. Duiglay, 5th V. B. A
Private William Douglas, Scottish
Private David Drummond, 5th V. B. Ar
Private John William Dunlop, 5th V. B. Ar
Private Malcolm Edwards, Argyll &
Private Peter Emslie, Seaforth
Private John Ferguson, 1st Bn. Hi
Private Duncan Ferguson, Imperial
Private Donald Finlay, 4th Bn. Ar
Private John Forrest, Highland
Private John Gilmour, Royal A
Private John Giffen, 1st Bn. Ar
Private Hugh Gillespie, 1st Bn.
Private A. Girvan, 5th V. B.
Private Gleg, 5th V. B.
Private Gavin Gordon, 1st Bn.
Private Lachlan Hamilton, 1st Bn.
Private William Hay, 5th V. B.

Column 6:
Private David Heath, Lovatís Scouts
Private Thomas Henderson, 2nd Scots Guards
Private James Heron, Mafeking Town Guard
Private John Jenkins, Seaforth Highlanders
Private Thomas Jones, Lovatís Scouts
Private Robert Irvine, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Kelly, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Kennedy, Orderlies Red Cross
Private Dugald Kennedy, Lovatís Scouts
Private Lamont, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alexander Leitch, Lovatís Scouts
Private Lindsay, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private Lindsay, Seaforth Highlanders
Private James Livingstone, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald Livingstone, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Livingstone, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Angus Livingstone, Scots Guards
Private Archibald MacBrayne, Lovatís Scouts
Private Hugh McCallum, Town Guard, Mafeking
Private James McCallum, 4th Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James McCallum, Highland Light Infantry
Private J. MacLellan, 5th V. B. Argyll& Sutherland Highlanders
Private R. McColl, 1st Gordon Highlanders
Private John McColl, Lovatís Scouts
Private Henry McColl, Highland Light Infantry
Private John McCorkindale, Bechuanaland Rifles
Private John McCowan, 2nd Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John McCracken, Lovat;s Scouts
Private William McDonald, Lovatís Scouts
Private Archibald McDonald, Highland Light Infantry
Private John McDonald, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Neil McDonald, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Murdoch McDonald, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private James McDonald, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private E. McDougall, (Unknown)
Private Colin McDougall (6195), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Duncan McDougall, 12th Brig. Bearer Coy., R.A.M.C.
Private John McDougall, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter McDougall, Railway Pioneer Regiment
Private Allan McDougall, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald McEachern, 2nd Scottish Rifles
Private Patrick Campbell McEwan, Town Guard, Mafeking
Private Donald McEwan, 1st Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Private John McFadyen, 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
Private Hugh Macfarlane, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private Hugh Macfarlane, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private David McFarlane, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter McFarlane, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Charles McGee, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private R. McGiffen, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Hugh McGilvray, Army Service Corps
Private Hugh McGilvray, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private Dugald McGillivray, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alexander McGillivray, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private McGillivray, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Hugh McGillivray, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald McGillivray, Cameron Highlanders
Private Donald McInnes, 2nd Bn. Royal Highlanders
Private James McIntosh, 26th Coy, Royal Engineers
Private John McIntosh, Railway Pioneer Corps
Private Archibald McIntyre, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David McIntyre, Orderlies Red Cross
Private Donald McIntyre, 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
Private Donald McIntyre, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James McIntyre, Service Coy., Highland Light Infantry
Private William McIntyre, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Angus McIntyre, Highland Light Infantry
Private Donald McIntyre, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alister Forbes Mackay, City Imperial Volunteers
Private Hugh McKechnie, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David McKendrick, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private D. McKenzie, 1st Bn. Scots Guards
Private William McKillop, 2nd Bn. Scottish Rifles
Private Hector McKinnon
Private J. McLachlan, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Duncan McLachlan, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Archibald McLachlan (6804), 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Archibald McLachlan, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Archibald McLaren, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Charles McLean, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John McLean, Scots Guards
Private D. McLean, 15th Brig. Ammunition Column

7th Column:
Private Archibald J. McLean, 2nd Bn. Scottish Rifles
Private John McLellan, Cameron Highlanders
Private John McLellan, 1st Royal Scots
Private George McLellan, 1st Bn., Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald McLeod, Seaforth Highlanders
Private John McMillan, 1st Bn. Highland Light Infantry
Private James McMillan, 5th V. B. Argyll& Sutherland Highlanders
Private Daniel McMillan, 1st Bn. Argyll& Sutherland Highlanders
Private McMillan, Gordon Highlanders
Private Ronald Hunter McMillan, Scots Guards
Private Donald McMillan, Scots Guards
Private Donald McNaughton, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Malcolm McNeilage, Durban Light Infantry
Private (Sergeant?) Nicol McNicol, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald C. Macniven, Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
Private James McNiven, Highland Light Infantry
Private Daniel McPhail, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William McPherson, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William McQuarrie, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Alexander McRae, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John McRae, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Neil McTaggart, Highland Light Infantry
Private D. McTaggart, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John McTavish, 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders
Private Duncan McVicar, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Neil Malcolm, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Marr, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Martin, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private David Maule, Highland Light Infantry
Private A. Melville, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Mills, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Miller, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Andrew Millar, Scottish Cyclists
Private John Mitchell, 2nd Black Watch
Private James M. Mitchell, Standerton Town Guard
Private Samuel Mitchell, Army Service Corps
Private Thomas Moffat, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Hugh Monteith, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Moor, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Morrison, Cape Town Highlanders
Private Robert Murray Junior, Lovatís Scouts
Private Alexander OíHara, Kingís Own Scottish Borderers
Private James Park, Mafeking Town Guard
Private William Paterson, Seaforth Highlanders
Private John Porter, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John E. Purves, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Purves, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private George Quigley, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald Rankin, Kimberley Town Guard
Private Charles Roberts, Highland Light Infantry
Private Gilbert C. Robertson, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private William Rose, Highland Light Infantry
Private Donald Rose, Highland Light Infantry
Private (Corporal) Malcolm Ross, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald Rowan, Cape Volunteers
Private Edward Ruthven (proper name EÖ Caskie)
Private Thomas Simpson, Highland Light Infantry
Private Duncan Sinclair, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Donald Sinclair, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Peter Sinclair, Highland Light Infantry
Private John Short, Royal Irish Fusiliers
Private Alexander Smith, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Nicol Smith, Highland Light Infantry
Private James Alexander Stewart, Cape Pioneer Railway Regiment
Private Hugh Stewart, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Ronald Stewart, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private James Sutherland, 1st Bn. Royal Scots
Private T. G. Sweet, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Duncan F. Turner (36781), Lovatís Scouts
Private Donald Vance, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Archibald Walker, 5th V.B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private Robert Walker, Seaforth Highlanders
Private Arthur Wilson, 1st Bn. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Private John Wilson, 5th V. B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7356
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What a great roll of honour. What a job transcribing Anne! Was there a problem with the column 5 units?

Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
apanderson
Administrator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 2578
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sun Apr 13, 2014 5:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There shouldn't have been a problem Adam as they are as clear as day and in fantastic condition.

The problem is, I'm trying my best to use a new camera my other half gave me a few years ago and I must have mucked up some settings and I'm really not sure what I'm doing with it! It's supposed to be point and click - or that was how it was set up for me to use, but I think I moved or altered something un-knowingly. (Far too many dials and buttons and things to get in the way!)

Two thirds of the close-ups are fine, but the other third - well, absolutely rubbish!

Anne Smile

P.S. I've raked around on t'internet but I can't find any previous transcriptions to check them against, so we'll need to wait till someone visits Inverary!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Argyll & Bute - Rolls of Honour All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com