The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Gourock

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Renfrewshire - Civic Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 11:37 pm    Post subject: Gourock Reply with quote

Gourock - Inverclyde District
The Gourock war memorial is a tall cenotaph surmounted by a cross with a small wreath carved on the upper face. The names are listed on two bronze memorial tablets set into the face of the pedestal.




WWI ROLL OF HONOUR:
Alexander David A. R.A.S.C.
Armour James D. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Bagan James Black Watch
Bagan John Royal Field Artillery
Bain James N. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Barr James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Black Robert Royal Engineers
Blair William J. H.M.Y. Bileen
Boyd Adam Cameron Highlanders
Boyd Wallace Machine Gun Corps
Brackenberry William H. Royal Rifles
Buchanan Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Cameron James S. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Cameron William Cameron Highlanders 5th Camerons
Campbell Neil Canadians 4th Canadian Infantry
Caulfield Duncan Royal Army Medical Corps
Corker Herbert H. Royal Navy
Crombie James F.L. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Cunningham J.L. Seaforth Highlanders 7th Seaforths
Cunningham Thomas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Curran James D. R.?.R Died post 1919
Darroch Hugh Royal Highlanders 8th Royal Highlanders
Docherty Charles Leinsters
Donald John Australians Australian Imperial Forces
Douglas John Highland Light Infantry Military Medal 9th H.L.I.
Dowling Joseph Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Duncan William Royal Navy Anson Battalion R.N.
Duthie Alexander Scottish Rifles 5th Scottish Rifles
Fitzgerald John Royal Field Artillery
Fleck Alexander Highland Light Infantry Military Medal 16th H.L.I.
Fleck William H.M.S. Hunsdon
Fleming Ewan Royal Navy
Fletcher George W. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
Fletcher William M. Middlesex Regiment 15th Middlesex
Forsyth H.G. S.S. Joseph Chamberlain
Gamble Alexander Died post 1919
Gibb James Shirra Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Gibson James B. S.S. Pilor de Larrnaga
Gillies John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 2nd Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Gormley Thomas King's Own Scottish Borderers
Hall James Royal Rifles
Hay Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 8th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Holborn John S. H.M.S. Aflic Scot?
Hope James Royal Engineers
Humphrey Robert S.S.Monmouth
Hunter A.R. Northumberland Fusiliers Military Cross, Croix De Guerre
Hunter William Gordon Highlanders 11th Gordons
Johnston Arthur S.S. Ardglass
Keays Hugh A. Royal Engineers
Lamont Archibald Royal Garrison Artillery
Lang John K.R. Rifles Military Medal 8th K.R. Rifles
Lang William B. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Leitch James S. Highland Light Infantry
Little Archibald B. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
MacArthur John S.S. Essonite
Main Archibald Canadians 1st Canadian Brigade
McCarthy William B. Highland Light Infantry ? H.L.I.
McCaskie James H.M.S. Defence
McClashan John E. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
McEwen Archibald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
McFarlan John B. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 12th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
McGregor Daniel Royal Scots Fusiliers
McInnes Alexander M. H.M.S. Recruit
McKellar Peter Black Watch 9th Black Watch
McKinnon William Cameron Highlanders 1st Camerons
McLeod Duncan H.M.S. Hawke
McMorland John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 14th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
McNicol John Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
McPhail Alexander S.S. Cotting Lane
McQuillan Peter B. Gordon Highlanders 2nd Gordons
McTurk Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Metcalfe Herbert W. Royal Scots
Millar Hugh Con.Eng Military Medal
Milne William B. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Moore Joseph Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Munn William Gordon Highlanders 2nd Gordons
Munro Hugh A. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 8th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Murdoch Alice V.A.D. Female
Niel Andrew S. Seaforth Highlanders 13th Seaforths
O'Hara James Irish Guards
Richardson James C. Black Watch 1st Black Watch
Seaton George Royal Army Service Corps
Semple James Royal Scots Fusiliers 2nd. R.S.F.
Shattock Thomas Royal Navy
Shearer William S.S. Sycamore
Sheddon William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Simpson George P. Scottish Rifles
Slaven James Royal Engineers Military Medal
Smith David T. Royal Scots 9th R.S.
Smith Donald S.S. California
Stevenson George H. Canadians 1st Canadian Brigade
Stevenson Robert Scottish Rifles
Stewart John S. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Taylor James R. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders, Died post 1919
Tinson James G. Highland Light Infantry
Tracey Stephen Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders 5th Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders
Train James Machine Gun Corps
Watson Alexander L. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Yule Sydney Royal Garrison Artillery

WWII ROLL OF HONOUR
Adam George A.H. Royal Army Medical Corps
Adam James Merchant Navy
Bailie John F. Merchant Navy
Barnicott Alfred T.J. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Boyter Archibald F. Royal Air Force
Cameron Andrew G. Royal Air Force
Carruthers Ian Army
Castle Hugh McC. Merchant Navy
Collins Kenneth Royal Air Force
Cove William H. Merchant Navy
Dallas George R. Merchant Navy
Docherty James Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Donaldson William A.M. Merchant Navy
Duncan Robert O. Merchant Navy
Dunlop John S. Merchant Navy
Erskine Daniel D.A. Merchant Navy
Forbes James McC. Merchant Navy
Geary Adam E.A.A.E.A.C.
Gordon Wilson H. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Gould Stephen E. Royal Air Force
Graves Frank G. Army
Gray Alexander McA. Highland Light Infantry
Green John H. Merchant Navy
Greenway John Royal Air Force
Halbert George Black Watch
Hanna Charlie Royal Air Force
Hickling John Royal Air Force
Hope George Merchant Navy
Houston Richard R.A.A & S.H.
Howie Alexander L. Army
Howie Robert D. Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hutcheson Allan G. Royal Navy Reserve
Knox William Royal Artillery
Lamb Alexander W. Merchant Navy
Lang Andrew S. Royal Navy
Lawrie George Scots Guards
Letham George C. Royal Navy Reserve
Liddell Charles A. Seaforth Highlanders
MacMillan Archibald S. Merchant Navy
MacNiven Donald B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
McArthur William C. Royal Air Force
McFarlan Arthur Royal Navy
McFarlane James Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
McGhee William Royal Navy
McGowan Archibald Royal Army Service Corps
McKay Stewart N. Royal Navy
McKirdy John N. Seaforth Highlanders
McNaughton John Merchant Navy
McNeil Alexander C. Royal Scots Fusiliers
McNiven John F. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Melville Hugh M. Scots Guards
Munro John F. Merchant Navy
Neale Robert J. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Niven John Royal Artillery
O'Brien Thomas W. Royal Navy
Park Robert A. Royal Scots Fusiliers
Peacock Ian S. Army
Pendlebury Eli Royal Marines
Rennie Alexander Royal Artillery
Robb David K. Merchant Navy
Roberts Griffith Royal Navy
Robertson James W. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Robertson Norman R. Merchant Navy
Rose David Merchant Navy
Russell Alfred A. McK. Royal Air Force
Sim Peter G. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Simpson Anderson M. Merchant Navy
Simpson Neil M.G.B.A.I.F.
Sinclair Alexander Royal Navy
Sinclair Archibald Merchant Navy
Taylor Dugald McD. Merchant Navy
Turner John Merchant Navy
Warwick William J. Royal Navy
Whyte William McL. Merchant Navy


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Sat Jan 27, 2007 7:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7356
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 6:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jim

I think you have posted the names from Port Glasgow in error.

Regards

Adam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Urrgghh I think your right Adam.
I would have spotted it though as I noticed last night that there are no ships listed and I know the Gourock memorial has a number of ships listed against the names so I was going to double check it again.
Thanks again though Embarassed
Everyone will be triple checking my posts!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've fixed the problem, the correct names are now listed on the Roll of Honour.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
alexmaclennan



Joined: 24 Jul 2007
Posts: 154
Location: Just West of Glasgow

PostPosted: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:26 pm    Post subject: Gourock WM Inscription Reply with quote

This is what I recorded for the UKNIWM

Gourock War Memorial Inscription and Additional Information
UKNIWM Ref No 55091



1. Main dedication inscription on a brass plaque

TO THE HONOURED
AND EVERLASTING MEMORY
OF THE MEN OF GOUROCK
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE TWO WORLD WARS
1914 – 1918 AND 1939 – 1945
THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE


2. WW1 Brass plaque. 3 columns of names arranged alphabetically by surname. Forename, middle initial surname and reginment or service given. Rank, decorations, place and date of death not given

Column 1

DAVID A ALEXANDER R.A.S.C.
JAMES D. ARMOUR 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES BAGAN BLACK WATCH
JOHN BAGAN R.F.A.
JAMES N. BAIN 11TH A. & S.H.
JAMES BARR 5TH A. & S.H.
ROBERT BLACK R.E.
WM. J. BLAIR H.M.Y. EILEEN
ADAM BOYD 6TH CAMERONS
WALLACE BOYD M.G.C.
WM H. BRACKENBERRY R. RIFLES
JAMES S. CAMERON 5TH A. & S.H.
WILLIAM CAMERON 5TH CAMERONS
NEIL CAMPBELL 4TH CAN. INF.
DUNCAN CAULFIELD R.A.M.C.
HERBERT H. CORKER R.N.
JAS. F. L. CROMBIE 5TH A. & S.H.
J.L. CUNNINGHAM 7TH SEAFORTHS
THOS. CUNNINGHAM 5TH A. & S.H.
HUGH DARROCH 8TH R.H.
CHAS. DOCHERTY LEINSTERS
JOHN DONALD AUST. IMP. FORCES
JOHN DOUGLAS M.M. 9TH H.L.I.
JOSEPH DOWLING 5TH A. & S.H.
WM. DUNCAN ‘ANSON’ BATT. R.N.
ALEX. DUTHIE 5TH SCOT. RIFLES
JOHN FITZGERALD R.F.A.
ALEX FLECK M.M. 16TH H.L.I.
WM. FLECK H.M.S. HUNSDON
EWAN FLEMING R.N.
GEORGE W. FLETCHER R.I.F.
WM. M. FLETCHER 15TH MIDDLESEX


Column 2

H.G. FORSYTH S.S. JOSEPH CHAMBERLAIN
JAS. B. GIBSON S.S. PILOR De LARRINACA (poss LARRINAGA)
JAS. SHIRRA GIBB 5TH A. & S.H.
JOHN GILLIES 2ND A. & S.H.
THOMAS GORMLEY K.O.S.B.
JAMES HALL K.R. RIFLES
ALEX HAY 8TH A. & S.H.
JOHN S. HOLBORN H.M.S. AFRIC SCOT
JAMES HOPE R.E.
ROBT. HUMPHREY S.S. MONMOUTH
A.R. HUNTER M.C., C.D.G NORTH FUS.
WILLIAM HUNTER 11TH GORDONS
ARTHUR JOHNSTON S.S. ARDGLASS
HUGH A. KEAYS R.E.
ARCHIBALD LAMONT R.G.A.
JOHN LANG M.M. 8TH K.R. RIFLES
WILLIAM B. LANG 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES H. LEITCH H.L.I.
ARCHD. B. LITTLE 5TH A. & S.H.
JOHN MacARTHUR S.S. ESSONITE
WILLIAM B. McCARTHY 16TH H.L.I.
JAMES McCASKIE H.M.S. DEFENCE
ARCHIBALD McEWAN 5TH A. & S.H.
JOHN B. McGLASHAN 5TH A. & S.H.
DANIEL McGREGOR R.S.F.
ALEX. M. McINNES H.M.S. RECRUIT
PETER McKELLAR 9TH BLACK WATCH
WILLIAM McKINNON 1ST CAMERONS
DUNCAN McLEOD H.M.S. HAWKE
JOHN B. McFARLAN 12TH A. & S.H.
JOHN McMORLAND 14TH A. & S.H.


Column 3

JOHN McNICOL R.N.V.R.
ALEX. McPHAIL S.S. COTTING LANE
PETER B. McQUILLAN 2ND GORDONS
ALEX. McTURK 5TH A. & S.H.
ARCHIBALD MAIN 1ST CAN. BRGD.
HERBERT W. METCALFE R.S.
HUGH MILLAR M.M. CON. ENG.
WM. B. MILNE 5TH A. & S.H.
JOSEPH MOORE 5TH A. & S.H.
WILLIAM MUNN 2ND GORDONS
HUGH A. MUNRO 8TH A. & S.H.
ALICE MURDOCH V.A.D.
ANDREW S. NIEL 13TH SEAFORTHS
JAMES O’HARA IRISH GUARDS
JAS. C. RICHARDSON 1ST BLACK WATCH
GEORGE SEATON R.A.S.C.
JAMES SEMPLE 2ND R.S.F.
THOMAS SHATTOCK R.N.
WM. SHEARER S.S. SYCAMORE
WM. SHEDDON 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES SLAVEN M.M. R.E.
GEO P. SIMPSON SCOT. RIFLES
DONALD SMITH S.S. CALIFORNIA
DAVID T. SMITH 9TH R.S.
GEO. H. STEVENSON 1ST CAN. BRGD.
ROBERT STEVENSON SCOT. RIFLES
JOHN S. STEWART 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES G. TINSON H.L.I.
STEPHEN TRACEY 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES TRAIN M.G.C.
ALEX. L. WATSON R.S.F.
SYDNEY YULE R.G.A.

At the bottom of the plaque under the three columns

DIED FROM THE AFTER EFFECTS OF WAR
DONALD BUCHANAN 5TH A. & S.H.
JAMES D. CURRAN R.F.R.
DAVID R. TAYLOR 5TH A. & S.H.
ALEX. GAMBLE 5TH A. & S.H.


3. WW2 Brass plaque. 3 columns of names arranged alphabetically by surname. Forename, middle initial surname and reginment or service given. Rank, decorations, place and date of death not given


Column 1

JAMES ADAM M.N.
GEORGE A.H. ADAM R.A.M.C.
JOHN F. BAILIE M.N.
ALFRED T.J. BARNICOTT R.A.F.V.R.
ANDREW G. CAMERON R.A.F.
IAN CARRUTHERS ARMY
KENNETH COLLINS R.A.F.
WILLIAM H. COVE M.N.
GEORGE R. DALLAS M.N.
JAMES DOCHERTY A. & S.H.
WM. A.M. DONALDSON M.N.
ROBERT O. DUNCAN M.N.
JOHN S. DUNLOP M.N.
DANIEL D.A. ERSKINE M.N.
JAMES McC. FORBES M.N.
ADAM GEARY E.A.A.E.A.C.
WILSON H. GORDON R.A.F.V.R.
STEPHEN E. GOULD R.A.F.
FRANK G. GRAVES ARMY
ALEX McA GRAY H.L.I.
JOHN H. GREEN M.N.
JOHN GREENWAY R.A.F.
GEORGE HALBERT B.W.
CHARLES HANNA R.A.F.


Column 2

JOHN HICKLING R.A.F.
GEORGE HOPE M.N.
RICHARD HOUSTON R.A.A. & S.H.
ALEXANDER L. HOWIE ARMY
ROBERT D. HOWIE R.N.V.R.
ALLAN G. HUTCHESON R.N.R.
MAXWELL KNOX R.A.
ALEXANDER W. LAMB M.N.
ANDREW S. LANG R.N.
GEORGE LAWRIE S.G.
GEORGE C. LETHAM R.N.R.
CHARLES A. LIDDELL S.H.
WILLIAM C. McARTHUR R.A.F.
ARTHUR McFARLAN (no E) R.N.
JAMES McFARLANE A. & S.H.
WILLIAM McGHEE R.N.
ARCHIBALD McGOWAN R.A.S.C.
STEWART N. McKAY R.N.
JOHN N. McKIRDY S.H.
ARCHIBALD S. MACMILLAN M.N.
JOHN McNAUGHTON M.N.
ALEXANDER C. McNEIL R.S.F.
DONALD B. MacNIVEN A. & S.H.


Column 3

JOHN F. McNIVEN A. & S.H.
HUGH M. MELVILLE S.G.
ROBERT J. NEALE R.A.F.V.R.
JOHN NIVEN R.A.
THOMAS W. O’BRIEN R.N.
ROBERT A, PARK R.S.F.
IAN S. PEACOCK ARMY
ELI PENDELBURY R.M.
ALEXANDER RENNIE R.A.
DAVID K. ROBB M.N.
GRIFFITH ROBERTS R.N.
JAMES W. ROBERTSON R.A.F.V.R.
NORMAN R. ROBERTSON M.N.
DAVID ROSE M.N.
ALFRED A. McK RUSSELL R.A.F.
PETER G. SIM R.A.F.V.R.
ANDERSON M. SIMPSON M.N.
NEIL SIMPSON M.G.B.A.I.F.
ALEXANDER SINCLAIR R.N.
ARCHIBALD SINCLAIR M.N.
DOUGALD McD. TAYLOR M.N.
JOHN TURNER M.N.
WILLIAM WARWICK R.N.
WILLIAM McL. WHYTE M.N.

At the bottom of the plaque under the three columns

DIED FROM THE AFTER EFFECTS OF WAR
ARCHIBALD F. BOYTER R.A.F. HUGH McC. CASTLE M.N.
JOHN F. MUNRO M.N.


Gourock Listed Building

http://images.google.co.uk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.inverclyde.gov.uk/Economic_Development/images/article/2/1134.jpg&imgrefurl=http://www.inverclyde.gov.uk/Economic_Development/index.php%3Fmodule%3Darticle%26view%3D430%26lay_quiet%3D1&h=400&w=374&sz=38&hl=en&start=0&tbnid=bm4ev1hoZzxMhM:&tbnh=124&tbnw=116&prev=/images%3Fq%3Dgourock,%2Bwar%2Bmemorial%26gbv%3D2%26svnum%3D10%26hl%3Den%26ie%3DUTF-8%26oe%3DISO-8859-1

Address: Albert Road, War Memorial

Category: C(S)

Date Listed: 29th March 1994

Listing No: 2
Full Description:
Circa 1920. War memorial. Polished grey granite. Square-plan stepped base with inscribed bronze plaques, tall panelled obelisk surmounted by cross, laurel wreaths, carved shields and inscriptions to faces.

There is a carving on each of the four faces of the lowr oblelisk. On the lower front face – facing onto Albert Street and away from the Clyde coast - is a carved coat of arms possibly that of the burgh. On the rear face is an incised inverted sword of sacrifice. On either side are wreaths.

At the top of the monument are carved battle names – MESOPOTAMIA, FLANDERS, FRANCE GALLIPOLI. There is one name per side. Below each battle name is a semicircle/ half of a wreath.

The small cross atop the obelisk has an unusual (for W of Scotland) design with a central circle or ring with an inset equilateral triangle.
_________________
alex maclennan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spoons



Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 4930
Location: St John's Town of Dalry

PostPosted: Thu Dec 10, 2009 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This photo by Peter Bennett from 2005

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4862
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Wed Oct 26, 2011 1:05 am    Post subject: W.Op. William Shearer Reply with quote

alexmaclennan wrote:
WW1 WM. SHEARER S.S. SYCAMORE

(Glasgow Herald 1st of September 1917)
"Lost at sea through the sinking of S.S. -----, William Shearer, Wireless Operator, only son of James Shearer, shipowner, and Mrs Shearer, Craigard, Gourock."

Name: SHEARER, WILLIAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Wireless Operator
Regiment/Service: Mercantile Marine
Unit Text: S.S. "Sycamore" (Liverpool).
Age: 20
Date of Death: 25/08/1917
Additional information: Son of James and Catherine Shearer, of Craigard, Gourock, Renfrewshire.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: NN. 25.
Cemetery: GOUROCK CEMETERY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 21093
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 9:54 am    Post subject: John Boyd MacFarlane Reply with quote

John Boyd MacFarlane L/cpl 202869 12th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders born Gourock enlisted Greenock residence Gourock Killed in Action Greece 19-Sep-18 City Roll of Honour: Greenock (McFanlan). Doiran Military Cemetery, Greece G 05 Plot III Row D Grave 30 Aberdeen City & Gourock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oldbaldy



Joined: 06 Nov 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:33 am    Post subject: Re: Gourock Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
Gourock - Inverclyde District
Holborn John S. H.M.S. Aflic Scot?


John Simpson Holborn MM MSM:
http://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1602510/HOLBORN,%20J%20S

I assume when they were transcribing information for memorial South African Scottish was misinterpreted.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 5939
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Thu Nov 08, 2012 10:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HOLBORN, J S
Rank:Company Sergeant Major
Service No:15
Date of Death:17/04/1918
Regiment/Service:South African Infantry
4th Regt. (Inf.).
Awards:M M, M S M
Panel ReferencePanel 15 - 16 and 16A.
MemorialYPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL
Additional Information:


There's a lot of background information on this man (including the citation for the MSM) at http://www.arrse.co.uk/military-history-militaria/185269-military-medal-cant-find-information.html
_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
oldbaldy



Joined: 06 Nov 2012
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Nov 18, 2012 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

deleted

Last edited by oldbaldy on Tue Apr 28, 2015 7:38 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 21093
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:01 am    Post subject: Peter B McQuillian Reply with quote

Peter Boardman McQuillian Corporal 139 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders b Bonhill,Dumbarton e Edinburgh Age 26 Killed in Action West-Vlaanderen, Belgium 29/10/1914 Son of John McQuillan & Elizabeth Stirling. 1911 Census: India b 1891 Occ: Miner. Menin Gate Memorial, Ypres M. R. 29 Panel 38 Evening Times 23-2-16 Page 6: Photo
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 21093
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:36 am    Post subject: William Munn Reply with quote

William Munn Private S/10067 2nd Bn. Gordon Highlanders b Largs,Ayrshire e Gourock Age 21 Killed in Action Pas de Calais, France 25/09/1915 Son of John and Margaret Munn, of 22, Binnie St., Gourock, Renfrewshire. Loos Memorial M. R. 19 Panel 115 to 119 Evening Times 14-10-15 Page 3: Photo
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 21093
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:38 am    Post subject: William Hunter Reply with quote

William McIntosh Hunter Private 3/7422 8th/10th Bn. Gordon Highlanders b Glasgow e Greenock Age 35 Killed in Action Pas de Calais, France 22/05/1916 Son of William and Christina Hunter; Husband of Jessie Roberts Hunter, of 56, Albert Rd., Gourock, Renfrewshire. Of Govan, Glasgow. Vermelles British Cemetery Fr 0423 Plot IV Row C Grave 02 Evening Times 2-6-16 Page 5: Photo.
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mike Morley



Joined: 17 Apr 2013
Posts: 2725
Location: Roberton, Lanarkshire

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2019 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Name: HOPE, JAMES
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Lance Corporal
Service Number: 127290
Regiment/Service: Royal Engineers, 26th Area Det. Second Army Signals
Date of Death: 29/7/1918
Age: 29
Additional Information: Son of James and Jean Hope, of Elvanbank, Elvanfoot, Lanarkshire; husband of Mrs. L. H. Hope, of 1, Steel St., Gourock, Renfrewshire.
Grave Reference: I F 39
Cemetery: Terlincthun British Cemetery, Wimille

Also named on Crawford War Memorial.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Renfrewshire - Civic Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com