The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

What's the opposite of a non-com?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 4689
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 3:33 pm    Post subject: What's the opposite of a non-com? Reply with quote

This came up on the Great War Forum the other day but I couldn't access the CWGC register at the time.

CWGC has:

ARMOUR, P.
Rank: Private
Service No: S/2482
Date of Death: 14/06/1920
Regiment/Service: Gordon Highlanders
Grave Reference: N. 56.
Cemetery: TORRYBURN CEMETERY [Fife]

The gravestone is a family one and is inscribed
PETER ARMOUR
Late Gordon Highlanders
Killed at Blairhall Colliery
14th June 1920

http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic1433-0-asc-0.html

Edinburgh Evening News 16/6/1920 p.3

FIFE PIT FATALITY

As a result of a roof fall in the Coltness Iron Company's Lord Bruce Pit, Blairhall Colliery, Peter Armour (23), residing at Main Street, Low Torrie, had his skull fractured. Death was practically instantaneous
.

His medal card shows him arriving in France on 18 December 1914 and posted to the Class Z Reserves on 14 December 1918 having served in the 1st and 10th Gordon Highlanders.
He was awarded a Silver War Badge B.82884 and the record shows him enlisting on 31 August 1914.

My best guess for why he is on the CWGC Register is that he was still a "reservist".
Can anyone confirm that?
_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 4689
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2016 4:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked this with Terry Denham at IFCP.

He would only count as a reservist if he was embodied at the time.
I cannot explain the inclusion of this man other than by error. A number of names were supplied to CWGC by the military immediately after the war or by NoK who did not strictly qualify (the rules being less understood and still a bit wooly at that time). The current rule on this is that, if it was a genuine mistake at the time, war grave status is not removed but inclusion sets no precedent.
However, it would be wise to see his pension record and death certificate before making any final comment.
His SWB could not have been for a serious wound/illness if he was discharged to Class Z as they were the fittest men due to be recalled first if necessary.

Regards
Terry


Thanks for that Terry.
No sign of a pension record and his death register entry makes no mention of military service.
All the details are as per the newspaper report. He was a coal miner and died from a fracture to the base of his skull.
So it looks like he is on the register by error.
Shame.

Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Queries and Requests All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com