The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Lanarkshire - Civic Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
David McNay
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7662
Location: Lanarkshire, Scotland

PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 11:38 pm    Post subject: Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire Reply with quote

DSCN9620 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9622 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9621 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9626 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9623 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9624 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr

DSCN9625 by Scottish Military Research Group, on Flickr


Last edited by David McNay on Sun Jul 02, 2017 9:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Thu Jan 11, 2007 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Rutherglen memorial was unveiled on 26th October 1924, the memorial itself was by Robert Gray sculptors of Glasgow, and the bronze figure of 'Courage' is by George Henry Paulin. The minutes of the Rutherglen war memorial committee are lodged with the Strathclyde Regional Archives in the old North Street Entrance of the Mitchell Library, 2nd Floor Jeffrey Room, Rutherglen Archives File RU4/2/6. They make for some interesting reading and are fairly typical. The provost of Rutherglen called a meeting on 10th May 1920 to consider the erection of a memorial. After some debate it was decided to erect a commemorative memorial rather than a utilitarian memorial such as a hospital or social club. By 1921 the decision was taken to halt fund raising " in respect that there was at present in the Burgh considerable distress in consequence of the large amount of unemployment for which a Public Relief Fund was presently being raised". Its worth remembering that the vast majority of war memorials were erected by public subscription made up with large numbers of small donations from ordinary people who by 1921 were suffering badly from high unemployment. When the project was re-started in 1923 three sculptors, Kellock Brown, G.H Paulin and A.W. Young were invited to submit designs for a memorial to be sited at the flagpole near the old entrance to Overtoun Park and the three artists apparently put in some effort to submit designs and sketch models. Then in September 1923 the commission was awarded to a fourth party, Messrs. Robert Gray sculptors of Glasgow, for a memorial to stand in the Main Street! Not surprisingly the sculptors were not pleased but Paulin was then awarded the commission for the bronze figuartive sculpture. There then followed considerable debate as to where the memorial should stand, with models being set up at various locations on the main street, and eventually it was erected at the very head of Main Street Rutherglen at what was then a gushet or Y junction were Main street and Old Rutherglen Road divided, a prime location at the very heart of the Burgh. This is ironic as in the late 1960's the buildings were demolished and a dual carriageway was driven at right angles across this junction leaving the war memorial stranded in a piece of low ground below the carriageway and seperated from the Main Street itself.
Paulin was principally a portrait artists and the head of the Rutheglen statue looks to be virtually identical to that of his figure at the Dollar Academy war memorial. It is widely believed in Dollar that this is Paulin's own brother, Charles Paulin, who was killed in the Great War and who's name is listed on the Dollar Memorial.

WWI ROLL OF HONOUR:
Adair John Royal Engineers Driver
Aitchison James Black Watch Private
Aitchison William Machine Gun Corps Private
Aitken J. Gordon Highlanders Private
Aitken James T. Royal Air Force Second Lieutenant
Aitken Robert Scottish Rifles Private
Alexander David Cameron Highlanders Private
Allan Archibald Ox. & Bucks. Light Infantry Captain Military Cross
Allan William Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Allison James Canadians Sergeant
Allison John Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Allison Richard A.S.O. Sergeant
Anderson Alexander Black Watch Private
Anderson Andrew Black Watch Private
Anderson Archibald Northumberland Fusiliers Private
Anderson Charles North Staffs. Private
Anderson George Scottish Rifles Private
Anderson John Highland Light Infantry Company Sergeant Major
Anderson Robert Black Watch Private
Andrews Francis Scottish Rifles Private
Angus H.E. Canadians Private
Armour James Black Watch Private
Bagley P. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Bain Donald Machine Gun Corps Corporal
Baird Archibald Royal Army Medical Corps Private
Baird David G. Cameron Highlanders Private
Baird John Cameron Highlanders Private Military Medal
Baird Thomas Seaforth Highlanders Private
Balfour Robert Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Ballantyne Alexander A.S.O. Private
Barclay William Royal Navy
Barnes John Black Watch Private
Barnes William Merchant Navy Stoker
Barrie David Scottish Rifles Private
Barrie Thomas Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Barton Peter Highland Light Infantry Private
Bell Andrew Gordon Highlanders Private
Bennett Alexander L. Highland Light Infantry Corporal Military Medal
Bennett Robert Highland Light Infantry Private
Best James Scots Guards Private
Beveridge J. Highland Light Infantry Private
Black M.A. Cameron Highlanders Chaplain Reverend W.D.T.
Blue Alexander Northumberland Fusiliers Private
Bowman William Highland Light Infantry Private
Boyle John Highland Light Infantry Corporal
Bradley Patrick Scottish Rifles Private
Brannan J. Royal Engineers Driver
Brown James Scottish Rifles Private
Brown Robert Royal Warwicks Private
Brown W.C. Royal Scots Second Lieutenant
Brownlee George Highland Light Infantry Private
Bruce G.C. Gordon Highlanders Private
Brurke John Royal Scots Private
Bryars James Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Bryce Robert B. Cameron Highlanders Private
Bryson James Highland Light Infantry Private
Buchanan J. Royal Engineers Corporal
Burke W. Royal Engineers Sapper
Burley Fred Machine Gun Corps Gunner
Burley J. Northumberland Fusiliers Private
Burnett James Merchant Navy Wireless Operator
Burns Philip Highland Light Infantry Private
Cairns Francis Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Cairns James Black Watch Private
Callaghan John Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Callaghan William Scottish Rifles Private
Cameron J. Black Watch Private
Campbell John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Campbell John Royal Engineers Sapper
Campbell Peter Cameron Highlanders Private
Carmichael George ? Sergeant Major
Carmichael John Scottish Rifles Private
Carmichael Neil Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Carruthers G.M. Lancashire Fusiliers Second Lieutenant
Chalmers J.S. Highland Light Infantry Major
Chaplain James Royal Engineers Sapper
Clark D.G. Australians Private
Clark Samuel Highland Light Infantry Private
Clifford Robert Highland Light Infantry Private
Coats Thomas Cameron Highlanders Second Lieutenant
Colquhoun Archibald Tank Corps Private
Colrain Bart Royal Irish Fusiliers Private
Cooper J. Royal Engineers Sapper
Cowan Edward Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Crabbe George Black Watch Corporal
Craig James Royal Field Artillery Driver
Craig Robert Royal Scots Fusiliers Lance Corporal
Craig Thomas Highland Light Infantry Private
Crichton Joseph Black Watch Private
Crichton Thomas Gordon Highlanders Private
Crichton Walter Junior London Scottish Private
Crichton William Black Watch Private
Crobie John M. Middlesex Regiment Second Lieutenant
Crofts William Lancashire Fusiliers Lieutenant
Cross William A.S.O. Private
Crouth Alexander Royal Irish Rifles Rifleman
Culbert Thomas Black Watch Private
Cummings Thomas Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Cunningham G. Royal Engineers Sapper
Cunningham Peter Highland Light Infantry Private
Cunningham R. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Currie John Black Watch Private
Currie John Royal Engineers Sapper
Dalzell James Scottish Rifles Lance Corporal
Danks James C. Royal Marines Sergeant OUN.
Davidson James Royal Scots Private
Davidson James Alexander Royal Engineers Lance Corporal
Dawson Frank London Rifles Private
Devenney John Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Diamond James Royal Engineers Sapper
Dick James Royal Engineers Lance Corporal
Dodds M.A. James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Don Robert Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Douglas A. Scottish Rifles Private
Douglas J. Scottish Rifles Private
Douglas John Black Watch Private
Douglas Thomas Royal Engineers Sapper
Drummond Charles Cameron Highlanders Corporal
Drummond James Merchant Navy Wireless Operator
Drummond John Cameron Highlanders Private
Drysdale T.J.H. New Zealanders Second Lieutenant
Duffy James Black Watch Private
Duffy William Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Duncan Alexander G. Royal Engineers Sapper
Duncan C.F. Highland Light Infantry Second Lieutenant
Duncan D. Royal Engineers Sapper
Duncan Daniel Royal Engineers Sapper
Duncan R.G.C. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Second Lieutenant
Duncan Thomas Machine Gun Corps Private
Duncan William Black Watch Private
Dunlop Andrew Scottish Rifles Private
Dunlop R. Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
Dwan Thomas Munster Fusiliers Private
Edmiston A.J. Scottish Rifles Second Lieutenant
Elliot David Highland Light Infantry Private
Elliot Robert Black Watch Corporal
Faulds William Royal Irish Regiment Private
Ferguson Alexander Black Watch Private
Ferguson Andrew United States Army Infantry Private
Ferguson James Somerset Light Infantry Sergeant
Ferguson John Royal Marines Private
Ferguson Neil Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Ferrier John Royal Warwicks Private
Finlay William A. Gordon Highlanders Private
Fisher Peter Northumberland Fusiliers Corporal
Fisher Thomas Black Watch Private
Fleming Alexander Highland Light Infantry Private
Fleming C.E. Royal Army Medical Corps Major Doctor
Fleming James Canadians Private
Fleming John G. Royal Scots Private
Fleming Samuel Royal Engineers Sapper
Fleming William Highland Light Infantry Private
Forbes James Cameron Highlanders Private
Forsyth David Highland Light Infantry Lieutenant Reverend
Forsyth Hugh Black Watch Private
Fox W. Royal Scots Private
Fraser Royal Army Medical Corps ?
Gallagher James Cameron Highlanders Private
Gallagher John Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
Gallagher Patrick Scottish Rifles Private
Gardner John Black Watch Private
Geddes Alfred C. Australians Sapper
Gemmell George Black Watch Drummer
Gemmell J. Black Watch Private
Gemmell John Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Gentles Robert Australians Private
Gibson Andrew Canadians Sergeant
Gibson Hugh Cameron Highlanders Private
Gilchrist James Highland Light Infantry Trooper
Gillespie A.M. Highland Light Infantry S.B.
Gillies J.J. Australians Sergeant Major
Gillies Malcolm Labour Corps Lieutenant
Gladstone W.G.C. ? M.P.
Glimmscales Edward Merchant Navy 3rd Engineer
Goldie Charles Connaught Rangers Private
Goldie Thomas Highland Light Infantry Sergeant Major
Gordon Stewart Merchant Navy Chief Engineer
Gough J.C. Highland Light Infantry Private
Graham Robert Gordon Highlanders Private
Graham William Royal Air Force Sergeant
Grant Duncan Highland Light Infantry Bugler
Gray Alexander Highland Light Infantry Private
Gray John Royal Navy A.B.
Gray R.T. Highland Light Infantry Private
Gray-Buchanan Cecil G. Australians Trooper
Gray-Buchanan Walter B. Scottish Rifles Captain
Greenhill C. ? Lieutenant Military Cross
Greig James Cameron Highlanders Private
Greig Matthew Cameron Highlanders Sergeant Major
Halliday John Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Hamilton A.L. Durham Light Infantry Second Lieutenant
Hannah Henry Black Watch Private
Hannah J.H. Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Harkins Patrick Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Harvey John Royal Engineers Sapper
Harvie John Royal Navy A.B.
Haugham Hugh Scottish Rifles Private
Haughan Daniel Royal Scots Private
Hay Alexander Royal Engineers Private
Hendry John Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Higgins P. Scottish Rifles Private
Hill John A.S.O. Private
Hipson Thomas Scottish Rifles Signalman
Hoare Cecil Rifle Brigade Corporal
Horner George A. Scottish Rifles Private
Horner William B. Highland Light Infantry Sergeant Military Medal
Horon Martin Cameron Highlanders Private
Howitt William Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Hudson George Highland Light Infantry Private
Hughes Joseph Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Hunter Henry Canadians Private
Hunter Patrick Merchant Navy Engineer
Hunter Thomas Cameron Highlanders Private
Hutchison William Cameron Highlanders Private
Hutchison William Highland Light Infantry Private
Ian C. Chrystal Black Watch Second Lieutenant
Johnston Harry Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Johnston W. Scottish Rifles Private
Johnstone R.B.W. Royal Field Artillery Second Lieutenant
Kain N. Royal Army Medical Corps Private
Keith Baird W. South Africans Corporal
Kelly Denis Scots Guards Private
Kelly James Black Watch Private
Kelly James Scottish Rifles Private
Kelly John Black Watch Private
Kelly Robert Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Kemp George Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Kennedy William Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Kerr George Scottish Rifles Private
Kerr Hugh Royal Engineers Sapper
Kerr John J. Cameron Highlanders Private
Kerr Robert London Regiment Second Lieutenant
Kilpatrick Rost. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Sergeant
Kiltie R.H. Highland Light Infantry Private
Kirkland F.W. Rifle Brigade Second Lieutenant
Knox J. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Kyle James Northumberland Fusiliers Lance Corporal
Lambie John Cameron Highlanders Private
Lamont John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Lamont Samuel S. Highland Light Infantry Private Military Medal
Lappin Robert Highland Light Infantry Private
Largent Leonard J. Cameron Highlanders Private
Lindsay William Royal Navy Petty Officer
Linnen Peter Royal Engineers Sapper
Linnie Joseph A.S.O. Private
Little H.J. ? Second Lieutenant
Little Samuel Royal Scots Private
Lockhart John Cameron Highlanders Private
Logan J.C. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Love Robert Gordon Highlanders Private
Lyon Robert Royal Scots Lance Corporal
Lyons John M. Highland Light Infantry Private
MacAllan James Royal Army Medical Corps Captain Doctor
MacFarlane R.S. Highland Light Infantry Second Lieutenant
MacKay Charles Highland Light Infantry Private
MacKie Alfred Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
MacKie Peter Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Mackie W.P. Highland Light Infantry Lieutenant
MacKie William Black Watch Private
MacLeod John J. Royal Engineers Corporal
MacPherson William Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Madden George Black Watch Private
Madden Robert Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Madden Robert Royal Navy Stoker
Marshall James Merchant Navy Cook
Marshall Robert Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Martin Frank Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Martin Thomas Highland Light Infantry Private
Martindale James Highland Light Infantry Private
Maxwell Alexander T. Cameron Highlanders Private
Maxwell John Cameron Highlanders Private
Maxwell John Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve Signalman
May Claude B. Border Regiment Captain Military Cross
McAndrew Thomas I. A.S.O. Private
McCafferty James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCaig J. Highland Light Infantry Sergeant Military Medal
McCallum John Royal Scots Private
McCann James Royal Scots Fusiliers Lance Corporal
McCarry Hugh Highland Light Infantry Private
McCartney William Black Watch Private
McCluskey Thomas Royal Field Artillery Driver
McConkey George Highland Light Infantry Private
McConnel Thomas Royal Scots Fusiliers Lieutenant
McConnell Thomas Gordon Highlanders Corporal
McCormack James Gordon Highlanders Private
McCorry James Australians Corporal
McCorry Thomas Canadians Private
McCosh Thomas Royal Army Medical Corps Captain Military Cross
McCrone Alexander Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
McCulloch Neil F. Royal Engineers A.P.
McDonald Edward Royal Scots Private
McDonald Maurice Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
McDougall James ? Private
McDowell Jack Australians Private
McElroy John Royal Field Artillery Driver
McFaulds Hugh Gordon Highlanders Private
McGhee James Highland Light Infantry Private
McGill David Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
McGown Thomas Royal Navy Petty Officer
McGrechan Patrick Gordon Highlanders Lance Corporal
McGregor Daniel Cameron Highlanders Private
McGregor John Cameron Highlanders Private
McGregor Robert Black Watch Private
McGuire John North Hants. Fusiliers Private
McGuire T. Highland Light Infantry Private
McHoul James S. Royal Scots Second Lieutenant
McIlarney Owen Scots Guards Private
McIlvean J. Royal Engineers A.P.
McInnes Archibald Highland Light Infantry Private
McIntyre James Cavalry Private
McKay Henry Australians Sapper
McKerlie Robert Australians Private
McKinstrie Joseph Cameron Highlanders Private
McKissock George Cameron Highlanders Private
McKittrick James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
McLaren D.B. Scottish Rifles Lance Corporal
McLaren Joseph London Regiment Second Lieutenant
McLean Michael Royal Dublin Fusiliers Private
McLean William W. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lieutenant Military Cross
McLeish D. Australians Private
McLeod Alexander Royal Scots Private
McLeod Angus Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
McMenemy Joseph Highland Light Infantry Private
McMillan William Royal Marines Corporal
McNab Fred Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
McNair T.K. Black Watch Private
McNaught A. Highland Light Infantry Private
McNeil John Scots Guards Private
McNeil William Highland Light Infantry Private
McNeill John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
McQuaker G.W. Royal Field Artillery Gunner
McShane Anthony Royal Scots Private
McTaggart H. Cameron Highlanders Private
McTear Hugh Highland Light Infantry Private
McWhinnie Samuel Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Meikle James Royal Navy A.B.
Mellin P. Royal Engineers Sapper
Miller David H. Gordon Highlanders Private
Miller W.B. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Miller William Merchant Navy 2nd Engineer
Miller William Oliver Highland Light Infantry Sergeant D.C.M.
Milligan William Royal Scots Private
Milliken John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Mitchell Alexander W. Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Mitchell Archibald Australians Private
Moffat J. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Moir George Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Money J. Black Watch Private
Morgan Thomas Black Watch Private
Morrison Alexander Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Morrison Archibald Royal Scots Second Lieutenant
Morrison H. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Morrison J. McL. ? Second Lieutenant
Morton Robert Highland Light Infantry Corporal
Moyes D. Highland Light Infantry Private
Muir James Canadians Sergeant
Mullen Patrick Royal Engineers Sapper
Murdoch A.M. Royal Army Medical Corps Private
Murdoch Charles E. Highland Light Infantry Private
Murdoch Hugh Canadians Private
Murdoch Richard R. Highland Light Infantry Private
Murdoch Thomas Highland Light Infantry Signalman
Murphy Patrick Scots Guards Private
Murray A.H. Highland Light Infantry Signalman
Murray P. Highland Light Infantry Private
Murray William Scottish Rifles Private
Neil J. Highland Light Infantry Private
Newcombe P. Royal Engineers A.P.
Nicol William Highland Light Infantry Private
Nimmo James Highland Light Infantry Private
Ninian George A. Scottish Rifles Company Sergeant Major
Nisbet W.T. Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
Nisbet William Scots Guards Private
O'Boyle Tim Munster Fusiliers Private
Ogilvie Peter Highland Light Infantry Private
O'Hanlon James Scottish Rifles Private
O'Neil James Highland Light Infantry Private
Orr J. Young Highland Light Infantry Private
Park Alexander Northumberland Fusiliers Private
Park James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Paterick Walter Cavalry Private
Paterick William Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Paterson Irvine Royal Engineers Pioneer
Paterson James Royal Field Artillery Corporal
Paterson W. Scottish Rifles Private
Paton George Black Watch Private
Paton J.W.R. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Pattison D.Y. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Pepper John Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Pepper Robert Royal Scots Signalman
Pepper William Royal Scots Private
Polland James Royal Engineers Sapper
Pollock John M. London Regiment Private
Quigg Bernard Royal Scots Private
Quinn William Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Rainey James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Ralston Joseph Scottish Rifles Private
Ralstone Augustine Highland Light Infantry Private
Reid Bertie Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Reid Charles Scots Guards Private
Reid G. Scots Guards Private
Reid W.B. Scottish Rifles Private
Rennick T. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Rennie Alexander Merchant Navy 3rd Officer
Rennie Douglas W. Cavalry Trooper
Richardson James Canadians Piper Victoria Cross
Richardson John Canadians Private
Riddell Archibald Highland Light Infantry Private
Riddell Frank Black Watch Lance Corporal
Riddell Jack New Zealanders Corporal
Ridden I.E.N. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Riley David ? Private
Robb Gabriel Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Robertson Allan M. Royal Navy Petty Officer Military Medal
Robertson George Royal Engineers Sapper
Robertson James Black Watch Private
Robertson James Cameron Highlanders Private
Robertson John Highland Light Infantry Private
Robertson John Royal Field Artillery Bombadier
Robertson R.H. London Scottish Corporal
Robertson Thomas Royal Scots Private
Rodger L. Royal Engineers Second Lieutenant
Ross C.D. R.N.A.S. Royal Navy Auxiliary Service?
Russell William G. Cameron Highlanders Private
Samson Alexander Cameron Highlanders Lance Corporal
Samson Matthew Highland Light Infantry Private
Samson William M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Sands James Black Watch Private
Scorgie Alexander Highland Light Infantry Private
Scott Walter D. Canadians Private
Scott William Highland Light Infantry Sergeant
Senior Fred Highland Light Infantry Private
Shanks Alexander Canadians Private
Sharkey William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Sharp Archibald Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Sharp John Royal Irish Fusiliers Private
Shearer A.M. R.N.A.S. Royal Navy Auxiliary Service?
Shearer Colin Highland Light Infantry Private
Shields Wylie Canadians Private
Simpson Robert Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Sinclair J.C. Black Watch Private
Sinclair Lachlan Northumberland Fusiliers Second Lieutenant
Slight Harry Royal Scots Private
Sloan W.G. Highland Light Infantry Private
Sloan William James Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Smillie William Canadians Private
Smith Dugald Black Watch Private
Smith John Black Watch Lance Corporal
Smith William Highland Light Infantry Private
Sneddon Alexander Highland Light Infantry Private
Souter James Scottish Rifles Private
Speirs William Black Watch Private
Stanhope Charles H. South Africans Sergeant?
Steel Francis S. Royal Scots Private
Stevenson Archibald Gordon Highlanders Lance Corporal
Stevenson John Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Stewart Matthew Kings Own Scottish Borderers Sergeant
Stewart Neil Canadians Private
Stewart Robert Royal Navy A.B.
Stewart Robert Scottish Rifles Private
Stewart William Canadians Sergeant
Stirling Stuart J. Scots Guards Lieutenant
Stoddart William Black Watch Sergeant
Strachan John Cameron Highlanders Private
Strang John Rifle Brigade Rifleman
Sweeney Joseph Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Q.M.S.
Sweeney Patrick Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Tait William Royal Field Artillery Driver
Taylor John Royal Scots Second Lieutenant Military Cross
Telford W.D. London Scottish Private
Templeton William Nova Scotians Private
Thom Matthew Black Watch Private
Thomas Henry Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Thomas Woods Irish Guards Private
Thompson Peter Highland Light Infantry Private
Thomson J. Scottish Rifles Sergeant
Thomson J.N. Royal Engineers Captain
Thomson J.S. Canadians Lance Corporal
Thomson Neil Scottish Rifles Private
Tindal David Highland Light Infantry Private
Todd John Highland Light Infantry Lieutenant
Tomlinson J.F. Highland Light Infantry Lieutenant
Tonner Peter Royal Scots Private
Topping C. London Regiment Rifleman
Torrance David Canadians Private
Tullis Robert R. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Captain
Turnbull Peter Cameron Highlanders Sergeant
Turnbull William Scottish Rifles Private
Twaddle James Black Watch Corporal
Walker J.S. Royal Air Force A.M.
Walker John R. Royal Engineers Captain
Walker Robert Middlesex Regiment Private
Wallace Thomas Highland Light Infantry Private
Ward Francis Highland Light Infantry Private
Ward Harry Cameron Highlanders Private
Watson James Royal Scots Private
Watson John Highland Light Infantry Private
Weir William M. Merchant Navy Wireless Operator
Welsh James Scottish Rifles Private
White David A.S.O. Lance Corporal
White John Scottish Rifles Private
Whyte George Australians Private
Williamson Alexander Highland Light Infantry Lance Corporal
Williamson Charles Black Watch Private
Williamson Robert S. Canadians Private
Wilson Andrew Royal Scots Second Lieutenant
Wilson J. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lieutenant
Wilson T.S. Black Watch Private
Wilson Thomas Royal Navy A.B.
Wilson William Royal Engineers Driver
Wiseman Highland Light Infantry Private
Woodburn R.C. Highland Light Infantry Private
Wright Robert Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Wyper R. Highland Light Infantry Private
Yardley William Highland Light Infantry Private
Yates Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Young A.F. Cameron Highlanders Private
Young Robert Royal Navy A.B.



WWII ROLL OF HONOUR:
Adam J.D. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Adam J.D. Royal Air Force Sergeant
Agnew A. C.M.P. Lance Corporal
Airens Daniel Scottish Rifles Private
Alexander G. Royal Air Force S/ AC. S/AG. ?
Alexander J.R.E. Royal Air Force Pilot
Allan D. Royal Navy Telegraphist
Anderson Matthew Scottish Rifles Private
Anderson W.T. Royal Engineers Sapper
Archer T.J.I. Royal Army Service Corps Private
Armstrong John Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Bain A. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant
Bain J.F. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Bank J. London Gt. Com. Private
Beattie William Highland Light Infantry Sergeant
Bennie J. Royal Signal Army Signalman
Birkett J.S. Royal Air Force Sergeant/R Sergeant/P
Black J. Black Watch Private
Black William Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve S/WO Wireless Operator
Bleming T. Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers Craftsman
Bowles J. Highland Light Infantry Private
Broadley W.J.L. Kings Own Scottish Borderers Private
Brown D. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flying Officer
Brown D.M. Royal Navy A.B.
Brown D.S. Black Watch Lieutenant
Brown James Royal Irish Fusiliers Private
Brown R. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Fusilier
Brown S.S. Royal Artillery Lieutenant
Bryceland James Royal Scots Private
Bryson D. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant Pilot
Buchan D.W. Black Watch Captain
Burns D.S. Royal Artillery Gunner
Burns L. Royal Navy Seaman
Burns William Black Watch Private
Burns William Scottish Rifles Private
Butler John Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers Private
Butler M. West Yorkshire Regiment Private
Caddo William Scottish Rifles Private
Cameron ? Royal Army Service Corps ?
Cameron A. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Cameron C.F. Royal Army Service Corps Lance Corporal
Cameron J.C. Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve Fleet Air Arm Sub Lieutenant
Campbell T. R.E.M.E. CK. Cook? M.N.?
Cantley B.D. FUS. Royal Marine Commandos Corporal
Cardoo A.R. Royal Air Force S/AG. S/AC.
Cardow A. Cameron Highlanders Q.O.C.H. Private
Carnigham John Cavalry Private
Carruthers J.K. Grenadier Guards Captain
Chambers W.H. Royal Air Force A.G.I. A.C.I.
Churchill T.F. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Clark A. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Clark D.T. Royal Air Force L.A.C.
Colligan G. Scots Guards Guardsman
Colligan William Seaforth Highlanders Private
Conlon J. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Conmor P. Pioneer Corps Private
Connell R. Royal Army Service Corps Driver
Connor A.P. Royal Engineers Sapper
Cotter D.A. Royal Air Force S/FE.
Coyle J. Royal Artillery Gunner
Craig J. McD. Royal Air Force S/FE.
Craig R. Royal Air Force S/FE.
Craiga I. Francis Seaforth Highlanders Private
Cross William Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant
Currie J.P. Royal Navy E.W.
Dalglish D. Scots Guards Guardsman
Davis F.V. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve S/WO Wireless Operator
Deans A.R. Royal Army Ordnance Corps Private
Dick W.J. G.S. Corps Private
Don J.A. Cameronians Sergeant
Donaldson D. Royal Artillery Sergeant
Dougray I. Royal Scots Fusiliers Second Lieutenant
Duncan T. Scots Guards Sergeant
Duncan T.J. Scots Guards L/Sergeant
Dunlop J. Black Watch Private
Dunlop J. Royal Air Force W O/P.
Dunn S. Royal Engineers Driver
Dykes T. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant Pilot
Easson W. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve SWO.AC.
Edgar R.R. Seaforth Highlanders Sergeant
Elliot G.C.G. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Rifleman
Ewing R. London Scottish Private
Ewing R.W. London Scottish Lance Corporal
Ferguson D. Black Watch Lance Corporal
Finlay T.B. Royal Navy Stoker 1st Class
Fisher John Royal Engineers Corporal
Fox W. Seaforth Highlanders Private
Fraser C. Royal Navy Midshipman
Frew George Black Watch Private
Frew James Black Watch Private
Frew William Black Watch Private
Frew William Royal Field Artillery Corporal
Fulton D. London Scottish Private
Gardiner John Seaforth Highlanders Private
Gorman William Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flight Sergeant
Grant G. Royal Navy C.A.A.B.
Gray R.M. Parachute Regiment Lieutenant
Griffen P. Royal Engineers Sapper
Griffiths H. Merchant Navy Captain
Grouth R. Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Airman
Gunn J.S. Royal Engineers Driver
Harkness A.M. Royal Navy L.B.
Haughey H. Gordon Highlanders Private
Hay A. Royal Air Force Sergeant/R Sergeant/P
Hemphill J. Royal Navy Stoker 1st Class
Heorn James Northumberland Fusiliers Private
Higgins William Royal Navy Petty Officer
Hinshelwood William Highland Light Infantry Private
Howat R. Royal Air Force Sergeant
Howie R. Nottinghamshire Yeomanry ? Trooper
Hudghton William Highland Light Infantry Private
Hutchison J. Highland Light Infantry Private
Hutchison William Royal Engineers Sapper
Hyndman T. Merchant Navy 2nd Officer
Inglis I.B. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flight Sergeant
Jenkins J.B. London Yeomanry Corporal
Johnston J. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flying Officer
Johnstone J. Gordon Highlanders Sergeant
Keith A.J.B. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Kilpatrick H. Royal Navy W.M.
Kirk J.D. Royal Artillery Gunner
Lawrie David Seaforth Highlanders Private
Lawson P. Royal Artillery Gunner
Lindsay William Cameron Highlanders Q.O.C.H. Private
Linley A.T. Royal Navy O.S.
Logan S. Royal Artillery Bombadier
MacDonald J.G. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
MacDonald T. Black Watch Private
MacFarlane J. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
MacGregor Annie Q.A.I.M.N.S. Lieutenant/Sister
MacGregor W.G. R.T.R. Trooper
MacKenzie A.I. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer
MacKenzie R.G. South Lancashire Regiment Private
MacKey W.T. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant Pilot
MacKie P.H.J. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Pilot Officer
MacKinlay W.B. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
MacLean H. Royal Artillery L/SC Sergeant?
MacLennan David New Zealanders Sergeant
Macnamara H. Royal Artillery Driver
MacPherson I. Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant
MacRae D.H.C. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant
Madden C. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Mairs J.I. Royal Air Force L.A.C.
Matchett John Royal Field Artillery Private
Maxwell S. Highland Light Infantry Driver
McAllister H. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McBarron J. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCallum J. Royal Air Force L.A.C.
McCallum J.I. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer
McCann William D. Black Watch Private
McCarron J.A. Royal Navy A.B.
McColl J. Gordon Highlanders Private
McConway M. Merchant Navy Chief Engineer
McCristall William Royal Field Artillery Private
McDonald R. Gordon Highlanders Private
McDonald William Royal Navy A.B.
McDowal A. Royal Air Force L.A.C.
McGhee J. Royal Navy Stoker
McGregor L. Royal Engineers Corporal
McIlhatton J. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant/O
McInally R. K.O.R.Hussars Hussars Lance Corporal
McLaughlin J. Highland Light Infantry Private
McLean G. Merchant Navy Captain
McLean J.R.W. Gordon Highlanders Private
McMinn R. Royal Engineers Sapper
McMurchie E. Royal Navy A.B.
McNally J. Seaforth Highlanders Private
McNeill William Royal Navy A.B.
McQuatters William I. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant
McShane N. Merchant Navy Gunner
McTavish J. Royal Navy TR.
McTee Robert Royal Garrison Artillery Private
McWilliams James Royal Field Artillery Sergeant Major
Meikle Alexander T. Royal Engineers Private
Menzies J. Shropshire Regiment Lance Corporal
Miller A. Royal Artillery Gunner
Miller I. Highland Light Infantry Driver
Milliken D. P.C. Private
Milliken J. Black Watch Private
Monaghan J. Royal Fusiliers Fusilier
Monaghan J.C. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant/N
Montgomery David A. Royal Scots Private
Moore G. Merchant Navy Chief Steward
Moore J. Royal Navy Seaman
Muir G.J.B. Royal Engineers Corporal
Muir J. Royal Army Service Corps Private
Muir J.P. Scots Guards Guardsman
Muir Robert Scottish Rifles Private
Muir William C. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant/AC Sergeant/AG
Mullen H. Royal Army Medical Corps Captain
Mullen J. Royal Navy R.O.
Mulligan S. Merchant Navy Seaman
Munn R.S. R.T.R. Corporal
Murdoch J. Royal Engineers Sapper
Murray N. Highland Light Infantry Private
Murray William Royal Warwickshire Regiment Private
Neilson R. Royal Army Medical Corps Captain
Neilson T. Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant
Nicol I.I. Royal Air Force Wireless Operator
Nicoll J.V. Royal Air Force Sergeant Pilot
Park J. Merchant Navy Gunner
Pepper R. Army Marine Marine
Porter J. Royal Navy A.B.
Queen J. Royal Engineers Sapper
Quinn H. Parachute Regiment Paratrooper
Rainey A. Black Watch Private
Rainey J. Royal Navy A.B.
Ralston T. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Ramsay F. Merchant Navy Captain
Ramsay J.J. Merchant Navy Radio Officer
Reid C.A. Royal Engineers Sapper
Reid J. Royal Air Force Sergeant
Reid K. United States Army Air Force Lieutenant
Rennie William Royal Artillery Sergeant
Rhodie T.D. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant
Richard I.R.M. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Richard R.H. LA COMBATTANTE QM. TOR
Ritchie R. Royal Corp of Signals Signalman
Roberts J. McC. Royal Navy O.S.
Robertson A. Royal Air Force SWO.AC.
Robertson William Seaforth Highlanders Private
Rodger D.C. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Lieutenant
Samson J. Royal Air Force SWO.AC.
Scott J.F. Royal Navy Coder
Shaw William Highland Light Infantry Corporal
Shields J.A. Royal Navy A.B.
Shirkie J.D. Royal Navy Able Seaman
Short William Royal Engineers Sapper
Simpson D. Reconnaissance Corps Trooper
Smith C.K. Royal W.A. Artillery Sergeant
Smith J. A.A.P.C. Private
Smith K. Royal Artillery Gunner
Steel A.D. Worcestershire Regiment Major
Stephen J.B. Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant
Stewart J. Merchant Navy Chief Engineer
Stewart J. Royal Artillery Leading Bombadier
Taylor J. Royal Navy Signalman
Tennent J. Royal Army Ordnance Corps Lance Corporal
Thom J.C. Highland Light Infantry Private
Thom J.L. Royal Navy E.R.A.
Thomson R.W. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flying Officer
Tobias T.G. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve L.A.C.
Topping S. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Townsley G. Seaforth Highlanders Private
Walkinshaw J. Royal Navy Stoker
Wallace J. Royal Artillery Captain
Watson R. Royal Navy A.B.
Watson R. Royal Navy O.S.
Weir J. Seaforth Highlanders Corporal
Whamond D.L. Royal Air Force S/FE.
Wilson D. Merchant Navy Radio Officer
Wilson R.M. Royal Air Force S.WOAC.
Wilson S. Royal Army Service Corps Private
Wood H. Royal Navy A.A.B.
Wright R.A. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Sergeant Pilot
Yuile J. Scots Guards L/Sergeant
Yuill A. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve F/S AG.


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Jul 06, 2011 8:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 4908
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 5:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Listed on the Canadian section - SGT. MUIR, JAS.

James Muir, Sergeant (442133) 7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) Age 28.
Born 1889 at Chapmanton Farm, Castle Douglas, Crossmichael Parish, Kirkcudbrightshire. Son of Robert and Jessie Muir. Husband of Agnes (Boyd) Muir of Gallowflat St. Rutherglen who he married in 1917 at Rutherglen.
Enlisted June 1915 at Vernon, British Columbia in the 30th Battalion, CIF and transferred to 7th Battalion.
Killed in action 15 August 1917 during the assault on Hill 70 on the outskirts of Lens. Listed on the Vimy Memorial.
In 1901 James and his parents were living at Lochenhead Station, Lochrutton, Kirkcudbrightshire (Robert Muir was a railwayman) and James is listed on the Lochrutton War Memorial.
_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ADP



Joined: 13 Jun 2008
Posts: 464
Location: Edinburgh

PostPosted: Sat Mar 13, 2010 6:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed this up as there were not many Danks families in Scotland at that time. One of these families married into my family many generations back. As it turns out, this is not the family related to me. Most of the Danks were from Staffordshire / Birmingham areas.

CWGC
    Name: DANKS, JAMES CRAWFORD
    Initials: J C
    Nationality: United Kingdom
    Rank: Sergeant
    Regiment/Service: Royal Marine Light Infantry
    Unit Text: H.M.S. "Monmouth."
    Age: 35
    Date of Death: 01/11/1914
    Service No: PLY/8357
    Additional information: Husband of Ethel Rosalind Danks, of 3, Hoe Park Place, Plymouth.
    Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
    Grave/Memorial Reference: 4.
    Memorial: PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL

SNWM
    Surname DANKS
    Firstname James Crawford
    Service Number Ply/8357
    Date Death 01/11/1914
    Decoration
    Place of birth
    Other
    SNWM roll THE ROYAL NAVY
    Rank Sergeant
    Theatre of death R.M.L.I. H.M.S. "MONMOUTH".

Born 11-Apr-1879, 515 Dalmarnock Road, Bridgeton, Glasgow to John Danks and Amelia Louisa Danks (m.s. Clarke).

According to Wikipedia, the sixth HMS Monmouth was sunk on 01 November 1914 in the Battle of Coronel, off the coast of Chile.

ADP
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tonym



Joined: 18 Jan 2007
Posts: 226
Location: East Sussex

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 10:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sister Annie Macgregor commemorated on memorial as QAIMNS.

CWGC commemoration -

MacGREGOR , ANNIE Sister 213823 14/02/1942 33 Territorial Army Nursing Service United Kingdom Column 113. SINGAPORE MEMORIAL
_________________
Pte. W. BROWN, Middlesex Regiment, K.I.A Battle of The Somme.
Sgt. J. V. MURPHY, The Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders, D.O.W Monte Cassino, Italy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Fri Aug 19, 2011 3:43 pm    Post subject: Pte. Walter Crichton Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
WW1
Crichton Walter Junior London Scottish Private


(Glasgow Herald 27th November 1914)
"Killed in action in France, on the 11th November, Walter Crichton (London Scottish) second son of Mr & Mrs Walter Crichton, Belgrave, Rutherglen."

Name: CRICHTON, WALTER
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: London Regiment (London Scottish)
Unit Text: 1st/14th Bn.
Age: 25
Date of Death: 11/11/1914
Service No: 2524
Additional information: Son of Walter and Fanny G. Crichton, of 8, Millrigg Rd., Rutherglen, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 54.
Memorial: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL

Surname: CRICHTON
Firstname: Walter
Service Number: 2524
Date Death: 11/11/1914
Place of birth: Lanark
SNWM roll: LONDON SCOTTISH
Rank: Pte
Theatre of death: F.& F.

Derek.


Last edited by DelBoy on Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 2:49 pm    Post subject: Sgt. Douglas Andrew Cotter Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
WW2
Cotter D.A. Royal Air Force S/FE.


(Glasgow Herald 21st September 1945)
"Previously reported missing, now presumed to have lost his life in air operations over Stuttgart, 12th September, 1944, Sergeant Douglas Andrew Cotter, flight engineer, R.A.F., younger son of the late Mr James Cotter, 14 Thorn Drive, High Burnside, Rutherglen."

CWGC
Name: COTTER, DOUGLAS ANDREW
Initials: D A
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Sergeant
Regiment/Service: Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit Text: 44 Sqdn.
Age: 35
Date of Death: 12/09/1944
Service No: 1821266
Additional information: Son of James and Mary Paterson Cotter, of High Burnside, Lanarkshire.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 227.
Memorial: RUNNYMEDE MEMORIAL

SNWM
Surname: COTTER
Firstname: Douglas Andrew
Service number: 1821266
Date of death: 12/09/1944
Place of birth: Motherwell
SNWM roll: ROYAL AIR FORCE and DOMINION AIR FORCES
Rank: Sgt

Derek.


Last edited by DelBoy on Sun Apr 08, 2012 3:59 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:12 am    Post subject: Helen McAulay Reply with quote

WW2
CIVILIAN
Helen McAulay

Not commemorated on the memorial but died in the London blitz.

(Glasgow Herald 25th September 1945)
"In loving memory of our dear daughter Helen, killed in London through enemy action, 25th September, 1940.
-473 Kings Park Avenue, Rutherglen.
"

CWCG
Name: McAULAY, HELEN GOURLIE
Initials: H G
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Civilian
Regiment/Service: Civilian War Dead
Age: 18
Date of Death: 25/09/1940
Additional information: Daughter of Samuel Allen and Catherine Gray McKinistrie McAulay, of 473 King's Park Avenue, Rutherglen, Glasgow, Scotland. Died at 25 Barton Road.
Casualty Type: Civilian War Dead
Reporting Authority: FULHAM, METROPOLITAN BOROUGH

SNWM
unlisted


Last edited by DelBoy on Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:50 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:46 am    Post subject: Fly.Off. Derek Brown Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
WW2
Brown D. Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve Flying Officer


(Glasgow Herald 28th September 1945)
"Reported missing on operations from Italy over Hungary, on 21st September 1944, now presumed to have lost his life on that date, Flying Officer Derek Brown, aged 20 years, dearly beloved eldest son of Mr & Mrs T.C. Brown, 12 Southern Avenue, Burnside, Rutherglen."

CWGC
Name: BROWN, DEREK
Initials: D
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Flying Officer (Pilot)
Regiment/Service: Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
Unit Text: 37 Sqdn.
Age: 20
Date of Death: 21/09/1944
Service No: 163008
Additional information: Son of Thomas Corrie Brown and Gladys Mary Brown, of Burnside, Lanarkshire.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: I. E. 9.
Cemetery: BUDAPEST WAR CEMETERY

SNWM
Surname: BROWN
Firstname: Derek
Service number: 163008
Date of death: 21/09/1944
Place of birth: Glasgow
SNWM roll: ROYAL AIR FORCE and DOMINION AIR FORCES
Rank: Fg Off


Last edited by DelBoy on Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2011 4:13 am    Post subject: James Crichton Gilchrist Reply with quote

Not listed on this memorial.

WW2
James Crichton Gilchrist, Civilian

(Glasgow Herald 8th November 1945)
"Now reported died in Japanese hands in Sumatra, on 16th April, 1945, James C. Gilchrist, late of municipality, Singapore, dearly beloved husband of Janet Ross Anderson, Sunnybank, Bargeddie.and youngest son of the late Mr Hugh and Mrs Mary Gilchrist, Burnside, Rutherglen."

CWGC
Name: GILCHRIST, JAMES CRICHTON
Initials: J C
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Civilian
Regiment/Service: Civilian War Dead
Age: 51
Date of Death: 16/04/1945
Additional information: Husband of Janet Ross Gilchrist. Died at Belalau.
Casualty Type: Civilian War Dead
Reporting Authority: SUMATRA

SNWM
unlisted


Last edited by DelBoy on Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:26 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
milmor_1



Joined: 03 Jun 2009
Posts: 118
Location: Ireland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 4:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The following soldier is named on this memorial;

CUNNINGHAM, George Sapper 2424 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy Royal Engineers
Born: Hillborough, Co Down (3/1/1896) Enlisted: Rutherglen, Lanarkshire.
Age: 19 Date of Death: 06/08/1915 Cause: Killed in action.
*Family Notes: Son of William and Emma (nee Leitch) Cunningham, of 151, Farmeloan Rd., Rutherglen, Glasgow.
Trade/profession: Steel Worker.

Cunningham George, Sapper, No. 2424, 2nd Lowland Field Coy, R.E. (T.F.), eldest son of William Cunningham, of, 151, Farmeloan Road, Rutherglen, labourer, by his wife Emma, dau. of Henry Leitch; b. Hillsborough, co. Down, 3 Jan 1896; educ. Fairie Street, Public School, Rutherglen; was employed as a Steel Worker in the Clydebridge Steel Works; joined the R.E. 19 March 1912; volunteered for foreign service on the outbreak of war in Aug. 1914; went to the Dardanelles 17 March 1915, and was killed in action at Cape Helles, 6 Aug. following. unm.
de Ruvigny’s Roll of Honour, Part 2, Page 87.

Other notes: Sapper Cunningham’s Medal Index Card shows him as entering the Gallipoli Theatre of Operations on 25/4/1915.
Census notes: The 1901 Scottish Census shows the Cunningham family (residing at, No. 102, Mill Street, Rutherglen, Lanarkshire) as follows; William Cunningham (Born Ireland, aged 35) and his wife, Emily Cunningham (Born Ireland, aged 29) and their children, Maggie (aged 6), George (aged 5), Mary (aged 2) and William (aged 4 months).
Grave/Memorial: Panel 23 to 25 or 325 to 328. Helles Memorial.
Other memorials: Sapper Cunningham is commemorated on the Rutherglen War Memorial, Main Street, Rutherglen, South Lanarkshire; he is also named in the Scottish Roll of Honour in the Scottish National War Memorial, Edinburgh Castle, Edinburgh;
IWM Records Page No: Volume II, Page 236.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sun Apr 08, 2012 4:11 pm    Post subject: Cpl. Robert Horsburgh Robertson Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
WW1
Robertson R.H. London Scottish Corporal


(Glasgow Herald 12th May 1915)
"Yesterday Mr & Mrs R.H. Robertson, Stonelaw House, Rutherglen, received intimation of the death of their son, Corporal R. Horsburgh Robertson, of the 1st battalion London Scottish, which occurred in the trenches on May 6. Captain Newington, describing the circumstances in a letter to the parents , says:-"It is with great regret I have to write and inform you of the death of your son, Corporal R.H. Robertson. He was struck by a stray bullet at dawn this morning.... He is buried in a little orchard where other English soldiers lie, and a cross is being put up." Corporal Robertson was a famous hockey player and was the winner of many trophies. He was an internationalist for several years."

CWGC
ROBERTSON, ROBERT HORSBURGH
Rank: Corporal
Service No: 2309
Date of Death: 06/05/1915
Age: 30
Regiment/Service: London Regiment (London Scottish) 14th Bn.
Grave Reference: II. F. 7.
Cemetery: RUE-DES-BERCEAUX MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUE
Additional Information: Son of Robert Holmes Robertson and Jessie Horsburgh Robertson, late of Stonelaw House, Rutherglen, Lanarkshire.

SNWM
Surname: ROBERTSON
Firstname: Robert Horsburgh
Service Number: 2309
Date Death: 06/05/1915
Place of birth: Rutherglen
SNWM roll: LONDON SCOTTISH
Rank: Cpl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4858
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sat Jun 02, 2012 2:39 am    Post subject: Mjr. Charles Elphinstone Fleming Reply with quote

WW1
R.A.M.C.
Maj. Fleming, Dr C.E.

(Glasgow Herald 4th March 1915)
"At 11 Crown Terrrace, on 2nd inst. (of illness contracted while engaged on military service) Major C.E. Fleming, Royal Army Medical Corps, aged 40, third son of Mr & Mrs John Fleming."

CWGC
FLEMING, CHARLES ELPHINGSTON
Rank: Major
Date of Death: 02/03/1915
Age: 40
Regiment/Service: Royal Army Medical Corps
Grave Reference: E. 840.
Cemetery: RUTHERGLEN CEMETERY
Additional Information: Son of the late John and Isabella Fleming; husband of Hilda Fleming, of 2, St. Helen's Towers, Southsea, Hants.

SNWM
Surname: FLEMING
Firstname: Charles Elphinstone (Elphingston?)
Date Death: 02/03/1915
SNWM roll: ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS
Rank: Major
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Theletterwriter



Joined: 25 Nov 2010
Posts: 44
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Sun Jun 03, 2012 12:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

From the CWGC site : -

FERGUSON, JOHN

Rank : Private
Service No. : PLY/17859
Date of Death : 31 May 1916
Age : 19
Service : Royal Marine Light Infantry : HMS Queen Mary
Memorial : Plymouth Naval Memorial : Panel 18

Additional information : Son of John and Sarah Clifford Ferguson, 157 Farmloan Road, Rutherglen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20867
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:45 am    Post subject: Peter Turnball Sjt Cameron Highlanders Reply with quote

Peter Turnball Sjt S/14003 5th Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders born Aberdeen enlisted Glasgow residence Rutherglen Killed in Action F & F 25-Apr-18 Tyne Cot Memorial M. R. 30 Panel 136 to 138
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Lanarkshire - Civic Memorials All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com