The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

The High School of Glasgow
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - School Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jrah60



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1706
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 6:48 pm    Post subject: The High School of Glasgow Reply with quote

The High School of Glasgow, 637 Crow Road, Glasgow G13 1PL

UKNIWM: Not Listed
OS Grid Ref: NS 545684



The School was founded as the Choir School of Glasgow Cathedral in the 12th Century, became the Grammar School of Glasgow in the 15th Century and changed its name to the High School of Glasgow in 1834.
The day after the closure of the Boys' High School the new, independent, co-educational High School came into being following a merger involving the Glasgow High School Club and Drewsteignton School in Bearsden.
The new, purpose-built Senior School is now set among spacious playing-fields at Anniesland, while the much-extended Junior School is in Bearsden.
www.glasgowhigh.co.uk



The Memorial on the right is inscribed as follows:

TO THE OLD BOYS OF THE HIGH SCHOOL OF GLASGOW WHO IN THE GREAT WAR
LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY
ALSO TO THOSE WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE WAR 1939 – 1945

MARNE LOOS JUTLAND AFRICA PALESTINE

IN AETERNAM MEMORIAM

The Memorial on the left is inscribed as follows:

1914 – 1919

SOMME YPRES ZEEBRUGES SALONIKA GALLIPOLI

IN AETERNAM MEMORIAM





The names on the WW1 Memorial are:

Addie, Robert Leatham – 2nd Lieutenant 5th Lancashire Fusiliers, 20/11/1917
Agnew, James Watson FIC – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd HLI, 21/05/1915
Aitken, James – 2nd Lieutenant 5th Cameron Highlanders, 03/05/ 1917
Aitken, James – 2nd Lieutenant 1st Worcestershire Reg. 03/10/1918
Aiton, Alexander H. BL – Captain HLI att. KOSB, 28/09/1918
Alexander, Jack M. – Trooper Lothian and Border Horse, 09/03/1920
Alexander, John Taylor – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 16/05/1915
Alston, James – 2nd Lieutenant (Acting Captain) 1/5th KOSB, 28/09/1918
Alston, John MC MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 16/10/1917
Anderson, David MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 13/09/1917
Anderson, Robertson Topping MC – Lieutenant 9th HLI, 24/10/1918
Anderson, William - Lieutenant 10th Scottish Rifles, 25/09/1915
Archibald, William – Major RE, 19/06/1915
Arthur, Dumbreck – Private 6th Seaforth Highlanders, 15/06/ 1915
Ashton, Roger Hay – 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers, 01/08/1916
Ashton, William Hay C. – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 23/04/1917
Baillie, William MC – Lieutenant RAF, 06/04/1919
Baird, William Archibald – Private 01/07/1916
Balfour, George J. – 2nd Lieutenant 6th HLI, 15/09/1916
Bannatyne, Ian McNiven – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 18/11/1916
Bannerman, Stanley Cyril Forster- Captain RGA, 07/11/1917
Barclay, Archibald B. – L/Corporal 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Barclay, J. George – Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 23/07/1917
Barr, George Flett MB ChB (Glas) – Captain RAMC, 23/03/1916
Barr, Hugh – 2nd Lieutenant MGC, 30/ 09/1918
Barr, Robin Adam – Private 9th HLI, 20/05/1917
Barr, William – 2nd Lieutenant 13th Northumberland Fusiliers, 13/07/1916
Barr, William H. – Cadet RAF, 31/12/1917
Barras, W.G. MD CM – Surgeon RNVR, 09/07/1917
Barrowman, Robert W. – Private 24th Royal Fusiliers, 02/05/1917
Barry, Robert C. – Captain 17th Royal Scots, 18/07/1916
Battison, Jack – Private 8th Black Watch, 24/06/1918
Baxter, Gordon Colin – Gunner RGA, 15/10/1918
Baxter, R. Wallace – Private Cameron Highlanders, 14/07/1918
Beard, George Roland – Private RASC, 22/04/1919
Bennie, William R. – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 02/12/1917
Bicket, James – L/Corporal 2nd A&SH, 04/12/1917
Biggs, Charles E.G. – Private 7th Black Watch, 21/11/1916
Bird, William Thornton DSO – Major 7th Scottish Rifles, 12/07/1915
Black, Norman Annandale – Captain RFA, 23/05/1916
Blake, Richard – Sergeant RE, 14/08/1916
Blakely, William Thomson – Private 7th Cameron Highlanders, 17/08/1916
Blue, Dugald – Captain 2nd Scottish Rifles, 09/05/1915
Bogle, John S.M. MC – Captain 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/09/1917
Bonnar, James Crawford – Lieutenant 9th A&SH, 22/05/1915
Boyd, R.M. Stewart – Lieutenant 6th HLI, 12/07/1915
Boyd, Reginald R. – 2nd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles, 04/05/1917
Brechin, Robert Hood – 2nd Lieutenant 5th Seaforth Highlanders, 30/09/1916
Brechin, William – Private 5th Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders, 07/08/1915
Brown, Alexander Johnston – Captain 10th Seaforth Highlanders, 11/04/1918
Brown, George J. Rankine – 2nd Lieutenant 11th Black Watch, 21/05/1917
Brown, Huntly Gordon Stuart – Private 9th HLI, 09/03/1915
Brown, Harold Halstead – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Gordon Highlanders, 18/07/1916
Brown, John Alexander McKechnie – Sergeant Canadian Field Artillery, 02/06/1916
Brown, John Rankine – Captain 7th HLI, 23/04/1917
Brown, John S. – Corporal 16th HLI, 03/04/1917
Brown, William Sandilands – Captain 3rd North Staffordshires, 14/10/1918
Brown, William Wallace – Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Bruce, Andrew Moffat – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 29/09/1918
Bruce, Robert DCM – Private 1/5th Royal Scots, 12/05/1915
Bryan, Alfred MC – Lieutenant HLI, 23/08/1918
Buchan, Alan Hugh – Private 7th Scottish Rifles, 08/08/1918
Buchanan, William – L/Corporal 6th HLI, 12/07/1915
Burns, Russell Johnston – 2nd Lieutenant 10th HLI, 16/09/1916
Cairns, George T. – Lieutenant 8th Scottish Rifles, 30/07/1918
Calder, Frank M. – Sergeant RE, 04/12/1916
Calderwood, William S. - 2nd Lieutenant 8th Scottish Rifles, 31/07/1917
Cameron, Alexander L. – Captain 6th A&SH, 21/03/1918
Cameron, Charles W. – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 18/12/1917
Cameron, David D. – Sergeant 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Cameron, Donald – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 24/03/1918
Cameron, James – Private 9th HLI, 09/09/1915
Campbell, Colin – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/07/1916
Campbell, James – Private Australian Imperial Forces, 03/05/1917
Campbell, Robert F. – Private 15th HLI, 17/04/1917
Campbell, W. Watson – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Manchester Regiment, 09/01/1917
Carlyle, George Pasley – 2nd Lieutenant 14th London Regiment, 14/10/1918
Cartwright, Arthur – 2nd Lieutenant 15th A&SH, 30/09/1918
Chalmers, John A. -2nd Lieutenant Desert Mounted Corps, 21/10/1918
Chalmers, John S. – Major 9th HLI, 17/04/1918
Christie, Andrew Fleming MC – Lieutenant 27th City of Winnipeg Bn., 26/08/1918
Clark, Donald – L/Corporal Australian Infantry, 17/09/1917
Clark, Jasper – Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 02/10/1918
Clark, Marcus B. – Lieutenant 11th A&SH, 25/09/1917
Clark, William Campbell – 2nd Lieutenant 2nd A&SH, 27/10/1918
Clark, William S. – Captain 12th York and Lancaster Regiment, 01/07/1916
Clarke, B.F. – 2nd Lieutenant East Surrey Regiment, 26/01/1917
Cole, Herbert W. – 2nd Lieutenant 1st Scottish Rifles, 14/04/1918
Connor, George Muir – Private 9th A&SH, 25/05/1915
Cook, A. Burton – Captain RAF, 20/11/1917
Coulter, Walter M. MC – Captain 6th HLI, 20/05/1917
Cowper, Ronald MacPhail – 2nd Lieutenant 14th HLI, 27/04/1916
Craig, E.F. Allan – Private 51st Gordon Highlanders, 23/02/1919
Cramb, Wilfred B. – Lieutenant RAF, 14/04/1917
Currie, John E.H. – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Royal Scots Fusiliers, 10/09/1915
Currie, Thomas G. – Private 9th HLI, 15/07/1916
Cursley, Harold D. – L/Corporal 5th Cameron Highlanders, 27/09/1915
Davidson, William – Private 8th Black Watch, 05/11/1918
Davidson, William Dunlop – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 30/05/1918
Davie, Alexander S. – Corporal 15th HLI 04/12/1917
Davie, Robert Chapman MA DSc - Captain RAMC, 04/02/1919
Dick, Watson T. MC – Captain 7th South Wales Borderers, 18/09/1918
Dickson, Andrew F. – Sub-Lieutenant RNR, 08/08/1915
Dickson, George – Lieutenant 7th HLI, 12/07/1915
Dickson, Hugo B. – Lieutenant 3rd Black Watch, 12/10/1917
Dinwoodie, David Wallace – 2nd Lieutenant 8th Scottish Rifles, 19th 04/1917
Dobbie, Robert William AFC – Flight-Commander RAF, 23/12/1918
Douglas, Alexander Stark – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Black Watch, 28/10/1918
Dow, Alexander McW. – Private 8th A&SH, 25/03/1917
Dow, Samuel H. MA LLB - 2nd Lieutenant 10th Scottish Rifles, 30/12/1916
Downie, David N.H. – Sergeant Australian Engineers, 31/05/1915
Downie, Nelson MA ICS – 2nd Lieutenant Indian Army Reserve, 17/05/1917
Drew, John – Private 8th Gordon Highlanders, 10/10/1915
Drysdale, Alexander Nicholson MC – Captain 17th HLI, 15/04/1917
Duff, Alister – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Duncan, Alistair Aitken – Private 8th A&SH, 02/07/1916
Dunlop, Robert Nish – Lieutenant QORGY att. Scottish Rifles, 01/08/1917
Dunnachie, William James Nimmo – 2nd Lieutenant RE, 15/04/1916
Duvoisin, John Hurll – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 17/07/1916
Fairlie, Walter – L/Corporal A&SH, 20/10/1917
Farmer, James Honeyman – Private 42nd Canadian Infantry, 02/06/1916
Ferguson, Charles D. – Corporal New Zealand Infantry, 15/10/1916
Ferguson, Ewan Cameron – 2nd Lieutenant New Zealand Infantry, 02/10/1916
Findlay, Ernest Brainerd – Lieutenant 54th Canadian Infantry, 03/09/1918
Findlay, William – Private 11th Royal Scots, 10/07/1918
Findlayson, Alexander – Captain 6th HLI, 22/03/1918
Finlinson, Arthur B. – Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Fleming, C.E. MB CM – Major RAMC, 02/03/1915
Fleming, Robert D. – Corporal RAF, 26/01/1917
Forbes, Walter – Sergeant 1st HLI, 30/09/1919
Ford, George Turner MA – Private 4th Royal Scots, 28/06/1915
Forrest, James – Engineer- Lieutenant RN, 31/05/1916
Forrest, Thomas MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 28/05/1918
Forsyth, Maxwell H. DSO MC – Captain 8th Gordon Highlanders, 11/03/1918
Forsyth, W. Forbes – 2nd Lieutenant 13th Royal Scots, 15/09/1918
Fraser, Angus MacIntyre – Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 19/06/1918
Fraser, Arthur C. – Private 23rd Royal Fusiliers, 28/04/1917
Frew, David T.C. MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 29/09/1916
Fulton, Hugh – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 09/10/1918
Gardner, Caldwell – Lieutenant 1/6th A&SH, 11/09/1916
Gardner, Harry St. Clair – Trooper Scots Greys att. A&SH, 17/06/1916
Garvie, Ernest Leonard MC – 2nd Lieutenant HLI, 15/06/1918
Garvie, Edwin S. – L/Corporal 5th Cameron Highlanders, 15/10/1915
Geddes, James Banks – L/Corporal 9th HLI, 27/07/1916
Gemmell, Andrew S. – Lieutenant 7th HLI, 05/03/1919
Gemmell, John – Captain 12th HLI, 25/09/1915
Gemmill, John Adshead – 2nd Lieutenant 16th HLI, 01/07/1916
Gibson, James – Private 5th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
Gibson, Robert MA – Captain 2nd KOSB, 05/05/1915
Gillespie, Geoffrey B. – Sergeant 5th Dorset Regiment, 07/10/1917
Gillies, Alexander – Private 8th A&SH, 13/11/1916
Gillies, Daniel – Lieutenant RNVR, 30/04/1915
Glen, James Eric – L/Corporal RE, 25/11/1915
Goudie, Alexander Currie -2nd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles, 20/09/1917
Gourlay, John Parker – Private 2nd Royal Scots, 26/09/1917
Gow, William – Private Royal Scots, 09/04/1918
Gowans, William I. – 2nd Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers, 13/10/1917
Granger, Fred C. MC – Lieutenant 1st Gloucester Regiment, 30/03/1917
Grant, Alexander – 2nd Lieutenant 7th HLI, 24/04/1917
Greenhill, Campbell MC – Lieutenant 3rd Worcestershire Regiment, 19/09/1917
Greig, William E. – Captain 5th King’s Liverpool Regiment, 27/05/1915
Grier, William MB ChB DPH – Lieutenant RAMC, 15/04/1917
Gunn, Charles M.A. – Captain 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/05/1917
Gunn, Thomas Stanley – Private 9th HLI, 26/02/1915
Guthrie, Dawyck – Private 15th Royal Scots, 13/11/1916
Hamilton, Archibald Lindsay – 2nd Lieutenant DLI, 10/06/1917
Hamilton, Arthur Donald – Lieutenant RE, 19/10/1917
Hamilton. James Russell – 2nd Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers, 22/10/1917
Hamilton, John Arthur - Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Hannay, Douglas R.M. – Private Royal Marine Light Infantry, 07/11/1917
Hannay, John Douglas – Private 49th Canadian Infantry, 04/10/1916
Harris, William Lawson MC – Lieutenant 2nd Royal Scots Fusiliers, 30/07/1916
Harvie, James – Private 6th KOSB, 23/01/1918
Harvie, James – Private 6th Seaforth Highlanders, 03/06/1918
Harvie, Thomas – Private 2nd Worcester Regiment, 02/10/1915
Hay, William – Lieutenant 12th Scottish Rifles, 01/04/1916
Heard, Robert R. - 2nd Lieutenant 7th Black Watch, 23/04/1917
Henderson, Arthur – Lieutenant 9th HLI, 04/08/1916
Henderson, Arthur R. – Private 10th Middlesex Regiment, 10/08/1915
Henderson, Cyril C. – Private 9th HLI, 28/09/1915
Herbert, Morris – Private 17th HLI, 09/07/1916
Herbertson, William G. – Lieutenant 8th KOSB, 26th/09/1915
Hogg, James P. – Captain 14th A&SH, 24/09/1916
Hogg, James Scott, - Captain RE, 12/08/1917
Holdsworth, Wesley Cope – Surgeon-Probationer RNVR, 06/10/1917
Horne, Robert Stevenson – Lieutenant 7th A&SH, 29/07/1918
Hotchkis, Gilbert – 2nd Lieutenant 10th Gordon Highlanders, 23/04/1917
Howatt, William Henry – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 03/05/1917
Hoyles, Arthur Harry Child – Lieutenant RAF, 02/12/1917
Hubbard, John Randolph – Lieutenant 42nd Royal Highlanders (Canada), 29/09/1918
Hulley, George Alan William – Private 6th KOYLI, 11/10/1917
Hutchison, George – Corporal 2nd Cameron Highlanders, 16/06/1915
Hutchison, William Ramsay – Captain 8th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 22/03/1918
Hutton, John D. – Corporal 2nd Cameron Highlanders, 06/02/1915
Hyslop, John – Signaller Royal Field Artillery, 23/09/1918
Irons, Stanley – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 09/12/1914
Jack, William Boyd MD MC – Captain RAMC, 11/10/1918
Jackson, David – 2nd Lieutenant 8th Black Watch, 16/12/1917
Jamieson, George W. – Lieutenant 5th Scottish Rifles, 28/03/1918
Jenkins, Thomas Stuart – Private 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Johnson, John (Jack) Battison – Sapper RE, 19/02/1919
Johnston, David S. –Sergeant Royal Fusiliers, 23/04/1917
Johnston, Duncan C.B. – Private Artists’ Rifles, 30/10/1917
Johnston, Thomas McKinnon – 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers, 13/11/1916
Johnstone, James Thomas – Private 10th King’s Liverpool Regiment, 16/06/1915
Johnstone, J. Ritchie – Flight-Lieutenant RAF, 14/08/1918
Jones, Arthur M. MC – Captain MGC, 10/04/1918
Jones, John Balfour – L/Corporal 7th Scottish Rifles, 10/09/1915
Keane, Albert Graham MA – 2nd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles, 08/05/1917
Kennedy, Cecil Gordon – Midshipman RNVR, 12/01/1918
Kennedy, William MC – Lieutenant-Colonel HLI/18th Welsh Regiment, 23/11/1917
Kerr, Alan G. – Lieutenant 5th Scottish Rifles, 26/10/1918
Kinchin, Percy Drummond – Private 9th HLI, 07/08/1916
King, William Galbraith – 2nd Lieutenant 8th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 06/07/1916
Kinghorn, Thomas Alexander – Corporal 5th Scottish Rifles, 23/04/1917
Kirkland, James Towers MB ChB MC – Captain RAMC, 18/09/1918
Kirkwood, Matthew – Private 1st London Scottish, 25/01/1915
Kyle, David MC – Captain Canadian Army Service Corps, 08/02/1920
Kyle, Hugh G. – 2nd Lieutenant 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 12/07/1915
Laidlaw, J. Clelland – Captain 3rd Scottish Rifles, 06/11/1917
Laidlaw, William Simpson – 2nd Lieutenant RFA, 30/08/1918
Laird, Andrew C. – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 22/11/1916
Landell, William – Lieutenant 14th A&SH, 22/07/1917
Lawrie, Andrew Ralph – Lieutenant Tank Corps, 22/08/1917
Leighton, George Roy – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 07/10/1918
Leitch, Eoin – Captain 5th A&SH, 31/07/1917
Leitch, George Fraser – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Scottish Rifles, 26/04/1916
Levy, Leon E. – Private 9th Scottish Rifles, 16/08/1916
Liddell, Alexander – Trooper 13th Scottish Horse, 04/11/1918
Lindsay, William – 2nd Lieutenant 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 31/07/1917
Lindsay, William Arch – Private 9th HLI, 01/02/1915
Lindsay, William Sharp – Private 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles, 10/04/1917
Linton, John – Private Queen’s Royal West Surreys, 25/09/1915
Logan, John – 2nd Lieutenant 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 19/04/1917
Logan, John Hastie MC – Captain Royal Scots, 01/08/1917
Logan, William Charles – Private 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Love, Alexander J. – Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Love, Robert – Private 1st Gordon Highlanders, 14/12/1914
Lowson, John McCombie – Private 1st HLI, 05/10/1915
Lowson, Matthew S. – 2nd Lieutenant Border Regiment, 14/07/1916
Lyburn, John J. – 2nd Lieutenant RFA, 13/10/1916
Lyle, James Vernon – Lieutenant RAF, 23/10/1917
Macallan, James MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 09/02/1917
MacAusland, John – Private 5th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
McBride, Edward J. – Corporal 9th HLI, 26/09/1915
McCallum, George MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 31/07/1915
McChlery, James Morrison – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 08/10/1918
McCosh, Thomas MB ChB MC – Captain RAMC, 16/04/1917
McCracken, P.A. Earle – Lieutenant HLI, 1918
McCrae, Alexander Bissett MC – Lieutenant 5th Scottish Rifles, 17th/09/1918
MacDiarmid, Archibald – Midshipman HM Transport Service, 04/03/1918
McDonald, Alexander MA LLB – 2nd Lieutenant KOSB, 30/07/1916
McDowell, Jack D. – Private 4th Bn. Australian Infantry, 13/05/1915
McEachran, Ian W. -2nd Lieutenant RAF, 01/09/1919
McEachran, Neil – Lieutenant RAF, 20/05/1919
McEwan, Fraser – 2nd Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders, 24/03/1918
McEwan, George Clapperton – Lieutenant RAF, 07/06/1918
McEwen, Charles James – 2nd Lieutenant 17th HLI, 18/11/1916
MacFadyen, James S. – L/Corporal 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/07/1916
McFarlane, James Arthur – 2nd Lieutenant 12th HLI, 15/09/1916
McFarlane, Walter – Lieutenant KOSB, 14/01/1917
MacFarlane, William M. DSO – Lieutenant Colonel Seaforth Highlanders, 19/02/1917
MacFeat, Matthew A. – Private Northumberland Fusiliers, 27/05/1918
McGibbon, Richard Forsyth – 2nd Lieutenant 15th HLI, 16/11/1916
MacGowan, Archibald Currie – Captain 18th HLI, 11/05/1921
McGregor, James – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 20/05/1917
MacHarg, Ebenezer Maitland – Captain 2nd Scottish Rifles, 23/10/1916
MacHarg, J.A. Boyd -2nd Lieutenant 6th Scottish Rifles, 29/10/1916
McIndoe, W. Reid – 2nd Lieutenant 5th Gordon Highlanders, 05/08/1918
McInnes, Dugald – Bombardier RFA, 03/11/1918
McIntosh, Daniel – Lieutenant RGA, 20/05/1918
McIntosh, James MA LLB – 2nd Lieutenant 1st Gordon Highlanders, 13/11/1916
MacIntyre, Charles Frederick Davis – 2nd Lieutenant RFA, 06/11/1918
MacIntyre, John E. – Surgeon-Lieutenant RNR, 31/05/1916
McIntyre, Wylie R. – L/Corporal 7th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
MacKellar, Peter – Private Royal Naval Division, 04/06/1915
McKelvie, Andrew – Private 17th HLI, 23/08/1918
MacKenzie, Angus – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/07/1916
MacKenzie, Richard Devern Samuels – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Seaforth Highlanders, 01/07/1917
MacKenzie, Thomas Duncan MA – Corporal 16th HLI, 01/07/1916
McKinlay, Alexander – Private Canadian Seaforths, 25/08/1917
Mackintosh, Malcolm M. – Private 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 26/09/1917
MacLachlan, Ninian – 2nd Lieutenant 30th New Zealand Infantry, 27/08/1918
McLagan, William – L/Corporal 9th HLI, 08/03/1917
McLaren, William – Sergeant RFA, 24/11/1917
MacLean, Allan Cameron – Private 1st Bn. Australian Imperial Force, 25/04/1915
McLean, Hugh Archibald MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 07/11/1918
MacLean, Peter – Private HLI, 04/05/1917
McLennan, Kenneth Bowman – Private 72nd Canadian Seaforths, 23/04/1915
McLeod, Alexander – Sub-Lieutenant RNVR, 07/06/1915
MacMillan, Rev. Robert Alexander Cameron MA D.Phil 2nd Lieut. Seaforth Hdrs. 11/04/1917
MacMillan, Thomas – Lieutenant RAF, 12/02/1917
MacNaughton, Callum Arthur- Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
MacNaughton, Matthew Barr – Sergeant Queen’s Own Glasgow Yeomanry, 14/02/1916
McNeil, Archibald Gordon – Lieutenant RAF, 06/09/1918
MacNeill, Archibald - 2nd Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 26/03/1916
McNeil, Donald Johnston – Sergeant Black Watch, 10/11/1914
McNicol, John Hart MB ChB MC – Major RAMC, 08/10/1918
McPhail, Thomas Weir – L/Corporal 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
McQueen, James Ronald Bruce – Corporal 9th HLI, 13/04/1918
McRae, Archibald Ludovic – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Cameron Highlanders, 12/10/1917
MacRae, John A. – 2nd Lieutenant 11th Black Watch, 18/07/1916
Main, Donald Alexander Mill MA MC – Captain 6th HLI, 05/09/1918
Maitland, William E. MB ChB – Lieutenant 2nd Black Watch, 24/12/1914
Malloch, Lyon R.M. MC – Captain 5th Scottish Rifles, 18/11/1917
Mann, Hugh Wallace – Captain 5th Cameron Highlanders, 12/11/1917
Manson, Alexander – Trooper Queen’s Own Royal Glasgow Yeomanry, 10/07/1917
Marshall, John – Quartermaster-Sergeant HLI, 12/02/1917
Marshall, Robert S. – Sergeant 7th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
Mathieson, John - 2nd Lieutenant 3rd A&SH, 05/08/1918
Mathieson, Stanley – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 16/08/1918
Melvin, Will Simpson – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 23/08/1918
Millar, T. Nelson J. – L/Corporal 5th Cameron Highlanders, 03/05/1917
Miller, A. Lindsay – 2nd Lieutenant 10th A&SH, 12/10/1916
Miller, George James – Captain RFA, 29/08/1918
Miller, John Dewar – Private 8th A&SH, 17/03/1917
Miller, Robert Goldie – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 17/03/1917
Miller, Tom Drysdale MC – Captain 8th Border Regiment, 21/10/1916
Milne, John A.D. – 2nd Lieutenant Scots Guards, 11/10/1917
Mitchell, Archibald McK. MC - 2nd Lieutenant London Regiment, 07/07/1917
Mitchell, George Oswald – Corporal Canadian Seaforths, 19/04/1916
Mitchell, John G. – Sergeant 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/07/1916
Monro, Harold Oswald – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 21/05/1917
Montgomery, Andrew Dick – Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Montgomerie, Hugh – Lieutenant RNVR, 24/02/1919
Moore, George – Private 1st Wiltshire Regiment, 16/04/1918
Morgan, Bertram DCM – Lieutenant RAF, 16/10/1918
Morrison, David Lindsay – L/Corporal Australian Imperial Force, 04/05/1918
Morrison, James Fyfe – Captain 17th HLI, 18/11/1916
Morrison, James Iain – Lieutenant 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 28/09/1916
Morrison, Roderick Evan – Private 15th Australian Imperial Force, 08/08/1915
Morrison, William – Driver RE, 16/10/1918
Moses, James – 2nd Lieutenant 9th Loyal North Lancashires, 04/08/1916
Muirhead, James L. – Captain Tank Corps, 20/11/1917
Munro, Duncan Leitch – 2nd Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders, 13/10/1917
Murdoch, John – 2nd Lieutenant 16th HLI, 06/07/1916
Murray, James McMillan – 2nd Lieutenant 8th Scottish Rifles, 24/06/1917
Murray, John Neil – L/Corporal 2nd Cameron Highlanders, 11/05/1915
Murray, Robert D. – Captain Australian Imperial force, 05/09/1916
Murray, Ronald Gordon – Private 9th HLI, 15/07/1916
Neilson, Alexander – Private 1st Gordon Highlanders, 18/11/1914
Neish, James D. – L/Corporal 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles, 29/09/1916
Nelson, Alfred – Private 15th Australian Imperial Infantry, 28/11/1916
Nelson, J. Noel – Lieutenant RAF, 14/06/1918
Neville, William Sim – 2nd Lieutenant RGA, 25/09/1916
Newlands, Sydney Barron – 2nd Lieutenant 16th West Yorkshire Regiment, 01/07/1916
Nichol, Robert – Lieutenant 7th Seaforth Highlanders, 11/10/1917
Nicolson, William A. – Signaller 6th HLI, 16/08/1915
Niven, Donald MacLean – Private Rhodesia Regiment, 29/04/1917
Niven, James – 2nd Lieutenant RE, 03/05/1917
Oatts, Eric Pearce – 2nd Lieutenant 4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 03/05/1917
O’Beirne, Frederick Victor Barker – Private 14th A&SH, 24/11/1917
Osborne, David S. – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 29/04/1916
Pairman, James – Private 17th HLI, 03/07/1916
Parker, John Caird – 2nd Lieutenant 11th Border Regiment, 01/07/1916
Paterson, Colin Campbell – Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 11/04/1917
Paterson, Gavin Kirkland – 2nd Lieutenant 9th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 21/01/1915
Paton, Alexander Ramsay – Private 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 22/08/1917
Paton, Graham Morton – Sub-Lieutenant RNVR, 04/05/1915
Paton, James Giffen – Private 6th Cameron Highlanders, 11/04/1917
Paton, Robert W. – Sergeant 2nd Border Regiment, 26/10/1914
Paton, William Fisher – Assistant Paymaster RNVR, 22/05/1915
Peacock, Robert A. – 2nd Lieutenant 11th Scottish Rifles, 27/01/1916
Pearson, Norman Charles – Private 48th Canadian Highlanders, 03/06/1916
Phillips, James Ewing – Captain RAF, 16/09/1918
Pitt, Douglas – 2nd Lieutenant Scottish Rifles, 31/07/1917
Preston, William Parker – Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Pritchard, John Leithead – Private RFA, 20/10/1915
Pollock, James Temple – L/Corporal RE, 20/07/1917
Price, Charles Thomas – 2nd Lieutenant 5th HLI, 30/11/1917
Quail, James Cooper – Lieutenant 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles, 01/01/1918
Raeside, George Forrest MC – 2nd Lieutenant King’s Own Royal Lancaster Regt., 09/04/1918
Ramsay, Stuart DSO – Captain 8th Loyal North Lancashires, 03/06/1917
Rankin, Colin Ogilvie – L/Corporal 17th HLI, 25/04/1917
Reid, James William Cameron – Private 9th HLI, 16/05/1915
Reid, John A. – Private 46th Canadian Infantry, 21/08/1917
Reid, Robert L. – Lieutenant RE, 07/08/1915
Reid, Thomas Mayne MC – Captain KOSB, 03/05/1917
Rennie, David – 2nd Lieutenant Indian Cavalry, 02/06/1915
Rennie, James Gordon – Private 5th (att. 9th) Scottish Rifles, 23/10/1916
Richardson, Sydney Athelstane – 2nd Lieutenant RFA, 03/11/1917
Riley, James – Private 62nd Canadian Infantry, 23/09/1917
Riddoch, James Keppie BSc (Hons) – Captain 6th Hampshire Regiment, 17/10/1918
Ritchie, Frank R. – 2nd Lieutenant 3rd Royal Scots, 15/08/1915
Ritchie, William J. – Private 1st London Scottish, 01/07/1916
Robb, Alexander Gentle MC – Lieutenant Special Reserve att. 3rd Scottish Rifles, 20/05/1918
Robb, John – Sergeant 5th Scottish Rifles, 05/11/1916
Robertson, David McCulloch – Lieutenant Motor MGC, 13/02/1917
Robertson, Robert Currie – Private Australian Imperial Forces, 09/05/1917
Robertson, William Marr – Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers, 12/07/1919
Rogerson, Andrew W. MA – Major 8th A&SH, 06/10/1917
Roy, George H. – L/Corporal 17th HLI, 18/11/1916
Russell, Charles DCM – Private 46th Canadian Infantry, 27/09/1918
Russell, Glen – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 18/03/1918
Russell, J. Hepburn BSc – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 12/11/1917
Scandrett John J. – Lieutenant 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 14/05/1916
Sclanders, Alexander – Corporal 5th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
Sclanders, Charles Maclure - Lieutenant Queen’s Westminsters, 12/04/1918
Sclanders, Robert – Private Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Inf., 17/02/1918
Scott, Charles Gordon – Lieutenant 3rd A&SH, 29/10/1916
Scott, James Wood BSc – Lieutenant 8th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Scott, John – Private 15th A&SH, 31/12/1915
Scott, John K. – 2nd Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers, 14/07/1916
Scott, Ralph Rookby – Private KOSB, 28/06/1918
Scott, William Peach – Lieutenant 5th HLI, 09/11/1917
Scruton, Howard Donald Buchan – L/Corporal 5th Scottish Rifles, 20/07/1916
Seedhouse, Clarence H. W. – Private 9th HLI, 17/12/1914
Shaw, David Perston – Major 6th Scottish Rifles, 15/06/1915
Shepherd, Herbert John – Sergeant 6th South Staffordshire Regiment, 01/07/1916
Simpson, Andrew – Corporal 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Simpson, David Thomson – Lieutenant RFA, 02/12/1919
Simpson, George Murdoch – 2nd Lieutenant 15th HLI, 18/11/1916
Simpson, Ludovick Duff – Private 9th HLI, 15/07/1916
Sinclair, J. Johnston MB ChB DPH – Captain RAMC, 14/11/1918
Smith, Francis Beacroft MC – Lieutenant RAF, 28/05/1918
Smith, Norman McGaan MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 12/12/1917
Sneddon, James – Private Seaforth Highlanders, 03/06/1918
Spencer, Hermann F.E. BA 9Oxon) - 13/02/1919
Spencer, Wilbert Berthold P. – Lieutenant 2nd Wiltshire Regiment, 10/03/1915
Spiers, Gavin Hume – Lieutenant 27th Canadian Infantry, 07/06/1918
Spiers, Graham Kinloch – Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 23/07/ 1918
Stark, David – Private 17th HLI, 01/07/1916
Steele, John Graham – Private Royal Scots, 27/09/1918
Stein, Colin Hunter – 2nd Lieutenant 7th A&SH, 24/05/1915
Steuart, Walter Willox – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 05/03/1917
Stevenson, Andrew – Private 15th A&SH, 16/09/1916
Stevenson, Edward James – 2nd Lieutenant Black Watch, 02/06/1921
Stewart, Alec Russell – L/Corporal Cameron Highlanders, 11/03/1919
Stewart, Daniel MD – Captain RAMC, 1918
Stewart, Duncan John – 2nd Lieutenant 2nd Scottish Rifles, 23/10/1916
Stewart, George Watson – Private 4th Gordon Highlanders, 21/11/1917
Stewart, James – Sergeant 10th Scottish Rifles, 25/09/1915
Stewart, John – Signaller RGA, 25/06/1918
Stuart, Charles – Lieutenant 8th A&SH, 31/07/1917
Swanson, James – Private 9th HLI, 02/03/1915
Taylor, Douglas MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 26/07/1918
Taylor, D. Martin – Lieutenant 7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Taylor, Fred – Sergeant 185th Canadian Infantry, 29/09/1918
Taylor, James Craik MB ChB – Major RAMC, 08/06/1915
Taylor, Robert Mb ChB – Captain RAMC, 16/06/1919
Teggart, Francis William MA – Lieutenant 15th A&SH, 26/10/1917
Teggart, John Cameron Thomson MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 21/07/1918
Terris, William – Lieutenant 2nd Gordon Highlanders, 03/04/1917
Thiem, Ernest W. – Private Royal West Kent Regiment, 23/08/1918
Thomson, Archibald – Private 16th HLI, 02/12/1917
Thomson, George – 2nd Lieutenant 9th A&SH, 11/09/1916
Thomson, James – Captain 10th HLI, 25/09/1915
Thomson, James Rodger – Private Australian Infantry, 09/1916
Threshie, James – Sergeant Canadian Infantry, 09/04/1917
Timbrell, Gordon – Sergeant 3rd Australian Light Horse, 14/07/1915
Tindal, David – 2nd Lieutenant 11th Black Watch, 18/07/1916
Todd, John – Lieutenant 9th HLI, 04/07/1918
Tulloch, Robert – Private 2nd HLI, 11/09/1918
Turnbull, Thomas Russell -2nd Lieutenant 11th Black Watch, 10/10/1916
Turner, Crosby Russell Swanson – 2nd Lieutenant Dorset Regiment, 27/07/1916
Turpie, McKenzie F. – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Loyal North Lancashires, 17/07/1916
Vallance, Harold – 2nd Lieutenant 7th HLI, 28/09/1918
Waldie, John Gray – Lieutenant Black Watch, 31/07/1917
Walker, John – 2nd Lieutenant 12th Northumberland Fusiliers, 02/07/1916
Warnock, George Muir – Lieutenant 6th A&SH, 29/03/1918
Warnock, Robert MC – 2nd Lieutenant 7th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 12/08/1916
Weir, The Rev, Robert MA – 2nd Lieutenant 15th Durham Light Infantry, 09/04/1917
White, Alexander – L/Sergeant 5th Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1915
Whiteley, Cyril Sykes – Private 8thA&SH, 23/03/1918
Whiteman, George Moodie Cassels – L/Corporal 18th Gloucestershire Regiment, 11/09/1918
Whittingham, Clive Alan MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 10/06/1917
Whitton, Peter Isles – Captain 1/7th Scottish Rifles, 28/06/1915
Whyte, Alexander C. – Captain RFA, 11/04/1916
Williamson, Frank Alfred – Lieutenant 1st KOSB, 04/06/1915
Williamson, John McLeod – 2nd Lieutenant 4th A&SH, 12/04/1918
Wilson. Douglas Hamilton DSO – Lieutenant Colonel Railway Transport, 03/03/1920
Wilson, John – Lieutenant 5th A&SH, 16/10/1915
Wilson, James Murdoch – 2nd Lieutenant RAF, 13/11/1918
Wilson, John Thomson – Lieutenant 8th Seaforth Highlanders, 28/01/1917
Wiseman, Robert S. – Bombardier RFA, 21/05/1918
Woodside, Archibald Mitchell – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 23/04/1918
Woodside, David C. – 2nd Lieutenant 2/4th Royal Scots Fusiliers, 26/02/ 1916
Woodside, Hugh Marr – 2nd Lieutenant 9th HLI, 15/07/1916
Wortabet, John Cecil – Private 9th Bn. Australian Expeditionary Force, 14/05/1915
Yates, Alexander – L/Corporal 9th HLI, 15/07/1916
Youden, Fred C. – Lieutenant 15th Bn. Australian Imperial Force, 08/08/1915
Youden, Sidney E. – Captain DLI att. HLI, 27/08/1918
Young, Alexander Waddell – CSM 1st Cameron Highlanders, 25/09/1916
Young, Fergus H. MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 23/10/1915
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jrah60



Joined: 04 Dec 2009
Posts: 1706
Location: East Kilbride

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 6:51 pm    Post subject: The High School of Glasgow Reply with quote




The names on the WW2 Memorial are:

Aitken, Alexander James – 2nd Lieutenant 15th Bde. Royal Signals (Indian Army), 13/12/1941
Aiton, William F. – Staff Sergeant RE
Alexander, Douglas Forsyth – Lieutenant RAC, 06/06/1944
Allan, George Ferguson MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 12/09/1944
Allison, George Hood – Lieutenant Royal Corps of Signals, 20/04/1945
Anderson, David Alexander – Radio Officer MN, 28/12/1940
Anderson, James Deane – Sergeant Pilot RAFVR 101 Sqdn. 27/12/1941
Anderson, James Franklin – Private 10th Bn. HLI, 20/09/1944
Anderson, Robert Chalmers MB ChB – Lieutenant-Commander Surgeon RNVR, 09/04/1942
Andrew, John Gordon – Sergeant RAFVR 57 Sqdn. 09/07/1940
Armstrong, Douglas James Stirling BSc MB ChB DPH – Major RAMC, 24/09/1942
Barclay, Ian William MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 04/07/1944
Battersby, James BEM – Flying Officer RAFVR 512 Sqdn, 25/12/1943
Begg, Thomas – Gunner RA, 16/06/1941
Birkett, Gerald – Corporal RAF
Bissett, William Slater DFM – Sergeant (Obs.) RAFVR 61 Sqdn, 14/09/1940
Blackadder, William – Lieutenant HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 27/06/1944
Blair, Colin Campbell – Flying Officer RAFVR Photo. Recon. Sqdn, 01/09/1941
Blakely, Charles Albert MID – Major 1st Bn. Green Howards, 02/05/1945
Bowman, Alastair Allan Stewart – Flying Officer RAFVR, 04/11/1943
Brown, James Farmer Gibson – Lieutenant 1st Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 17/02/1945
Brown, Kenneth DFM – Flight Lieutenant RAFVR 97 Sqdn, 04/10/1943
Bryce, Andrew – Flight Sergeant RAFVR 211 Sqdn, 13/04/1941
Buchanan, Stanley – Warrant Officer RAF 27 Sqdn, 26/11/1944
Cairns, Howard Shaw – Private 2nd Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 08/11/1940
Calderhead, George Douglas – Flying Officer RAF, 12/01/1942
Campbell, Douglas George – Sergeant (Obs.) RAFVR 37 Sqdn, 04/05/1941
Campbell, Douglas Gylen – Lieutenant RA, 21/04/1945
Cariss, Arthur Douglas Ford – L/Bombardier RA, 31/01/1942
Clarke, Vernon Callard MA BD MID – Chaplain RAChD, 22/09/1942
Clements, Howard Glen – Sergeant (Air Gnr.) RAFVR 101 Sqdn, 14/01/1944
Cranston, Andrew Stewart – Lieut. Royal Ulster Regiment att. 1st Airborne Div. 10/07/1944
Crichton, James – Lieutenant RA, 18/10/1942
Crombie, Douglas James – Ordinary Seaman RNVR, 10/12/1941
Dall, Ross McF. – Second Radio Officer MN, 03/09/1941
Davie, Douglas Gordon – Flying Officer RAFVR 160 Sqdn, 07/12/1943
Denholm William Beverly – Staff-Sergeant 1st Glider Pilot Regiment, 24/03/1945
Donald, John (Ian) – Lieutenant A&SH att. Indian Army, 11/11/1944
Donaldson, William L. – Assistant Magistrate, Indian Civil Service, 25/10/1943
Drysdale, Ivor McNeil Adam – Surgeon Lieutenant RN, 26/03/1941
Duncan, David – Captain HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.) att. A&SH, 18/04/1945
Duncan, George – Able Seaman RNVR
Dunn, James Major – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 14/07/1943
Finlayson, Alexander Scott – Junior Officer MN, 06/05/1943
Fraser, Iain Alasdair – Leading Aircraftman RAFVR, 26/02/1942
Gibson, Robert Stuart MB ChB MC – Major RAMC, 26/09/1943
Ginsburg (served as Winter) Leonard E. – L/Corporal 1st Bn. Middlesex Reg, 08/12/1941
Gray, James Cameron – Lieutenant RE, 03/11/1944
Guthrie, Graham Andrew MID – Lieutenant RNVR, 01/05/1943
Halbert, William E. DSC & Bar 3 Times MID – Lieutenant-Commander RN
Hamilton, George – Flight Sergeant RAFVR 119 Sqdn, 15/12/1942
Hathorn, Douglas McFarlane – Captain Cameronians (SR), 22/12/1943
Hatton, Jay Andrew John Duke – Sergeant Pilot RAF, 17/09/1942
Heard, James TD – Major Nigeria Reg. RWAFF, 07/11/1942
Hepburn, Peter Brodie – Lieutenant A&SH of Canada, 20/04/1945
Hutchison, David Knox – Captain 6th Bn. York & Lancaster Regiment, 22/04/1943
Hutchison, Effingham Deans – Lieutenant 9th Bn. Seaforth Highlanders, 26/11/1944
Jack, Robert H. – Sergeant Pilot RAF, 31/05/1940
Jarron, John Bell – Leading Waiter MN, 09/03/1945
Johnston, George Andrew – Private 1st Bn. Parachute Reg. A.A.C., 26/11/1942
Keenan, Wilfred Turtle – Captain 9th Bn. Cameronians (SR), 28/06/1944
Kernahan, John – Pilot Officer RAFVR 49th Sqdn, 08/07/1944
Kerr, Alexander – Flying Officer RAFVR, 20/10/1942
Kerr, Douglas P. – Sergeant RAFVR 103 Sqdn, 21/01/1943
Lang, William Hunter MB ChB MC – Captain RAMC, 17/12/1943
Langlands, Ninian Samuel DSO – Captain RA, 14/07/1943
Linn, William Stanley – Lieutenant RAPC, 01/05/1945
Little, Lockhart Beatson – Sergeant RAFVR 166 Sqdn, 28/04/1944
Lockhart, David Rowell Greenlees – L/Corporal 1st Bn. London Scottish, 05/09/1944
McCurdie, Ronald John Gibson – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 07/03/1945
MacDonald, Duncan Groat MA LLB – Gunner RA, 22/11/1942
MacDonald, James Jenkins – Sergeant RAFVR 102 Sqdn, 25/06/1943
McDowell, William James DSO 3 Times MID – Lieutenant-Colonel RE, 31/07/1944
McFarlan, William Smith – Lieutenant HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 02/03/1945
MacFarlane, Richard – Flying Officer RAFVR 617 Sqdn, 20/12/1943
McGeoch, John Gilfillan MC – Captain RA, 06/12/1941
MacGregor, Alexander Gillies – L/Bombardier RA, 28/11/1945
McIntosh, Kenneth BLL – Major RASC, 13/06/1940
MacIntyre, Thomas George Matheson – Pilot Officer RAF 83 Sqdn, 25/08/1941
McIver, John (Jack) – Gunner RA, 17/11/1940
MacKay, Neil – Major 1st Bn. Seaforth Highlanders, 09/12/1945
MacKenzie, Donald Munro – Sub- Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 17/10/1944
McKimmie, Alexander Grant – Lieutenant Cameronians (SR), 15/10/1944
McKinnon, John (Ian) – Warrant Officer RAFVR 159 Sqdn, 06/10/1944
MacKirdy, Ian MacTaggat – Sergeant Observer RAF 158 Sqdn, 11/04/1942
McLean, Hugh – Lance Sergeant RA, 04/08/1941
MacLean, Ian Duart – Trooper RAC, 26/11/1941
MacLeod, Iain Lachlan Lamont – Flying Officer RAFVR 268 Sqdn, 14/05/1943
McNicol, Andrew Murray – Ordinary Seaman RN, 17/01/1942
McPherson, Archibald – Sergeant (Pilot) RAFVR, 16/04/1940
McQueen, Ronald Revan – Sergeant (Pilot) RAF 79 Sqdn, 27/06/1940
McVicar, James BSc AMIEE AMIMechE – Major RAOC, 22/09/1940
MacKie, Peter Hendry Jones – Pilot Officer RAFVR 77 Sqdn, 20/02/1944
Mair, Charles – Aircraftman 2nd Class RAF, 16/08/1941
Makins, John McDonald – Sub-Lieutenant RNVR, 31/01/1942
Miln, John Henderson – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 23/10/1941
Monteith, David Bremner – Sub-lieutenant (A) RNVR, 11/01/1944
Morrison, Charles Gardner – 2nd Lieutenant Rajputana Rifles, 25/08/1941
Murray, Richard James MID – Lieutenant RNVR, 30/01/1943
Mustarde, James William – Captain 6th Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 19/07/1942
Paterson, James Ramsay – Lieutenant RN, 29/05/1941
Paterson, John Watt – Second Radio Officer MN, 10/12/1941
Peat, Norman Fraser – Sub-Lieutenant RNVR, 03/02/1940
Pettigrew, Charles Francis Howard – Trooper RAC, 28/06/1944
Pirie, Sydney Robertson – Lieutenant RA, 11/04/1945
Poe, George MacPherson – Lieutenant 2nd Bn. Cameron Highlanders, 05/08/1944
Ralston, Alexander Campbell MA Hons. – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 23/05/1945
Rankin, Alistair – Lieutenant RSF att. 7th Bn. A&SH, 18/07/1944
Reid, James Brodie – Flying Officer RAFVR 194 Sqdn, 12/02/1946
Renfrew, Lewis Russell – Lieutenant-Commander RNR, 25/01/1943
Richmond, William Allan – Major 1st Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 14/08/1944
Robb, John William – Flying Officer RAFVR, 15/05/1943
Ross, James Tennant DFC – Flying Officer RAFVR 235 Sqdn, 28/10/1944
Salmond, Peter Stanbury – Lieutenant 2nd Bn. A&SH, 16/07/1944
Scott, John Walker AMICE – Pilot Officer RAFVR 115 Sqdn, 26/07/1942
Scott, Thomas White – Sergeant 2nd Bn. Seaforth Highlanders, 06/04/1943
Smith, Alexander Munro – Sergeant RAFVR 115 Sqdn, 29/10/1942
Soutar, Alan Walker MID – Lieutenant 2nd Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 11/09/1944
Speir, William – L/Bombardier RA, 27/06/1944
Sproule, Louis Andrew – Flying Officer RAFVR 297 Sqdn, 05/04/1943
Steele, Andrew Allan Graham – Flight Sergeant RAFVR 40 Sqdn, 19/09/1946
Stephen, James Bryden – Flight Lieutenant RAFVR, 11/07/1945
Steven, Thomas James – Lieutenant RAMC, 31/05/1940
Stobie, Peter MacKenzie – Pilot Officer RAFVR, 07/02/1942
Stoddart, Frank – Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 08/01/1945
Strachan, James McNee – Pilot Officer RAFVR, 18/03/1942
Talman, James MacGill DFC – Flight Lieutenant RAFVR 144 Sqdn, 10/07/1944
Taylor, William Ferguson – Lieutenant RA, 13/05/1943
Thomson, Thomas George – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 25/06/1945
Urquhart, Finlay McDonald MA LLB – Major 2nd Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 24/10/1943
Valentine, Dudley – Sergeant Pilot RAFVR, 05/10/1940
Wainman, Frederick Murray BSc MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 20/08/1944
Walker, Gordon Boyd – Sergeant RAFVR 9th Sqdn, 07/04/1943
Walker, John (Ian) Russell – Sub-Lieutenant (A) RNVR, 27/03/1943
Walker, William Waugh – Sergeant (Pilot) RAFVR, 17/04/1941
Ward, Mark – Lieutenant 9th Bn. Royal Northumberland Fusiliers, 12/02/1942
Watson, David Henderson – Trooper RAC, 12/06/1942
Watson, Jack – Radio Officer MN, 24/02/1942
Weir, David Gardner – Sergeant (Pilot) RAFVR, 16/06/1942
Weir, Walter – Flight Lieutenant RAFVR 85th Sqdn, 13/08/1944
West, Arthur Templeton MA LLB – Captain RA, 12/04/1944
Whiteford, Thomas R.R. – Lieutenant 8th Bn. A&SH, 03/04/1944
Willson, Alfred – Engineer MN
Wilson, George – Sergeant RAFVR, 04/08/1943
Wilson, James F. (King’s Commendation; Lloyd’s War Medal) - Chief Radio Officer MN, 10/01/1943
Wood, Ian Paterson Strang – Captain 2nd Bn. HLI (City of Glasgow Reg.), 26/06/1944
Wright, Will Lawrence Brockie – Sergeant RAFVR, 08/02/1942

Many thanks to Colin Mair, The Rector, for allowing me access to the school and access to the school’s Roll of Honour books.

John Houston
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7372
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2011 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The following five officers are also listed on the Doctors' Memorial in the Elder Memorial Chapel in Glasgow Western Infirmary

Forrest, Thomas MB ChB – Lieutenant RAMC, 28/05/1918
Frew, David T.C. MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 29/09/1916
Grier, William MB ChB DPH – Lieutenant RAMC, 15/04/1917
McCosh, Thomas MB ChB MC – Captain RAMC, 16/04/1917
Teggart, John Cameron Thomson MB ChB – Captain RAMC, 21/07/1918
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:43 pm    Post subject: Pte. Stanley Irons Reply with quote

jrah60 wrote:
Irons, Stanley – Private 5th Scottish Rifles, 09/12/1914


(Glasgow Herald 16th of November 1914)
"Killed in action, France, on the 9th last, Stanley Irons, 5th Scottish Rifles, beloved son of George and Fanny Irons, 11 Dalziel Drive, Pollokshields."

Name: IRONS
Initials: S
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
Unit Text: 5th Bn.
Age: 18
Date of Death: 09/12/1914
Service No: 6766
Additional information: Son of George and Fanny Irons, of II, Dalziel Drive, Pollokshields, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: II. D. 20.
Cemetery: RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20641
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:45 pm    Post subject: Harold Halstead Brown Reply with quote

Harold Halstead Brown 2nd Lt 3rd Gordon Highlanders attd 1st Bn b Govan 24 Oct 1896 Age 19 Killed in Action F & F 18-Jul-16 1901 Census: Son of John & Margaret R Brown, Bellahauston Manse, Govan. B 1897. Medal Card:Mother: Mrs J Brown, c/o Messrs Gillespie & Paterson, 31 Melville St; Edinburgh. Officers Book page 166. Probate: Will 9 Dec 1916: The Manse, Bellahauston, Glasgow. 3 Brother died in WWI. Thiepval Memorial M. R. 21 Pier 15B

Last edited by anne park on Mon Apr 25, 2016 1:35 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 4:01 am    Post subject: Pte. James McLellan Swanson Reply with quote

WW1
Swanson, James – Private 9th HLI, 02/03/1915

(Glasgow Herald 10th March 1915)
"Dr Swanson, Professor at St Mungo's College, Glasgow, has been informed that his son James, who was a Priate in the Glasgow Highlanders, was killed by the bursting of a shell. Private Swanson, who was educated at Glasgow High School, and was 23 years of age, originally joined the reserve battalion of the Glasgow Highlanders, and having volunteered for Imperial service, was drafted into the battalion which has been in France since November. An accomplished musician, besides being a sound marksman, he was a warm favourite with his comrades."

CWGC
SWANSON, JAMES MCLELLAN
Rank: Private
Service No: 2510
Date of Death: 02/03/1915
Age: 22
Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Bn.
Grave Reference: IV. A. 33.
Cemetery: BETHUNE TOWN CEMETERY
Additional Information: Son of James and Margaret Swanson, of 6, Royal Crescent, Glasgow.

SNWM
Surname: SWANSON
Firstname: James
Service Number: 2510
Date Death: 02/03/1915
Other: 9th Bn. (T.).
SNWM roll: THE HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY
Rank: Pte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20641
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 4:58 pm    Post subject: MAXWELL HANTON FORSYTH list says Gordons Reply with quote

MAXWELL HANTON FORSYTH
Rank:MajorDate of Death:11/03/1918 Age:26
Regiment/Service:Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 9th Bn.
formerly 8th Bn. Gordon Highlanders
Awards:D S O, M C
Grave Reference171.Cemetery
MONTESCOURT-LIZEROLLES COMMUNAL CEMETERY
Additional Information:
Son of Mr. R. W. Forsyth, of 61, St. Andrews Drive, Glasgow.
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20641
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 5:17 pm    Post subject: James McIntosh Reply with quote

James McIntosh 2nd Lt 1st Gordon Highlanders Age 31 Killed in Action F & F 13/11/16 Son of John & Margaret McIntosh, Craigrothie, Pollokshields, Glasgow. Officers Book page 166. A Solicitor MA LLB (Glasgow) LLB (London). Thiepval Memorial M. R. 21 Pier 15B
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.


Last edited by anne park on Sat Mar 02, 2013 5:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20641
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 5:54 pm    Post subject: William Terris Reply with quote

William Terris 2nd Lt 2nd Gordon Highlanders b Bathgate Age 23 Died of Wounds F & F 03/04/17 Son of William & Marion Terris, 24 Newlands Road, Newlands, Glasgow. 1901 Census: 35 Dundas Street, Glasgow. B 1894. Officers Book page 167. Euston Road Cemetery, Colincamps Fr 0156 Plot III Row H Grave 8
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
govangirl



Joined: 13 Aug 2014
Posts: 764
Location: Saltcoats, Ayrshire

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:34 am    Post subject: Re: James McIntosh Reply with quote

anne park wrote:
James McIntosh 2nd Lt 1st Gordon Highlanders Age 31 Killed in Action F & F 13/11/16 Son of John & Margaret McIntosh, Craigrothie, Pollokshields, Glasgow. Officers Book page 166. A Solicitor MA LLB (Glasgow) LLB (London). Thiepval Memorial M. R. 21 Pier 15B



Daily Record 22 November 1916
Sec.-Lieut. James McIntosh, Gordons, killed in action, was the eldest son of Mr John McIntosh, writer and bank agent, Glasgow. He resided at 223 Nithsdale Road, Pollokshields. Sec.-Lieut. McIntosh was a native of Pollokshields, and 30 years of age. He was an M.A. and LL.B. of Glasgow University, and was also an LL.B.(Hons) of London University. He was a partner with his father in the firm of Messrs. McKay & McIntosh, St. Vincent Street"
_________________
Mary
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A Beattie



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1123
Location: Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2015 8:08 pm    Post subject: WW1 - ROBERTSON, Robert Currie. Reply with quote

The Glasgow Herald, Monday, 28th May, 1917.
"Deaths on Service.
ROBERTSON.- Killed in action on 9th May, Private Robert Currie Robertson, Australian Expeditionary Force, second son of the late Alex. Robertson, ?r., and Mrs Robertson, 59 Dean Street, Kilmarnock, and formerly on the staffs of the Glasgow High School and School of Art."


Also listed Kilmarnock War Memorial - panel 5.

CWGC - ROBERTSON, Robert Currie
Rank: Private.
Service No: 3669.
Date of Death: 09/05/1917.
Regiment/Service: Australian Infantry, A.I.F. 53rd Bn.
Panel Reference:
Memorial: VILLERS-BRETONNEUX MEMORIAL
Additional Information:
_________________
Andrew.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A Beattie



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1123
Location: Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

PostPosted: Thu Feb 05, 2015 7:26 pm    Post subject: WW1 - Lt. Gavin H. SPIERS, 27th Canadian Infantry Reply with quote

The Glasgow Herald, Friday, 14th June, 1918.
"Deaths on Service.
SPIERS.
- Killed in action on 7th June, Gavin Hume, Lieutenant, Canadian Infantry, youngest son of the late Gavin Spiers, Ingleside, Mansewood, Pollokshaws."


The Glasgow Herald, Wednesday, 19th June, 1918, page 7.
CASUALTIES, Notes on Officers.
"CANADIAN INFANTRY. Mr. G.H. SPIERS. Killed.- Lieutenant Gavin Hume Spiers was the youngest son of the late Mr. Gavin Spiers, Ingleside, Mansewood, Pollokshaws. He was educated at Glasgow High School and the Albany Academy and went to Canada in 1904. He enlisted at Regina early in 1915. After serving two years in France he obtained his commission in January of this year."


CWGC - SPIERS, Gavin Hume
Rank: Lieutenant.
Date of Death: 07/06/1918. Age: 35.
Regiment/Service: Canadian Infantry 27th Bn. (Manitoba Regt.)
Grave Reference: II. O. 1.
Cemetery: BELLACOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, RIVIERE
Additional Information: Son of Gavin and Mary Campbell Spiers, of Glasgow, Scotland.

Headstone schedules record Mr. J.A. Spiers, 111, Hyndland Road, Glasgow, W.
_________________
Andrew.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anne park
Our first ever 2000 poster


Joined: 25 Sep 2007
Posts: 20641
Location: Aberdeen

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:12 am    Post subject: Edward Forrest Allan Craig GH Reply with quote

Edward Forrest Allan Craig Private TR/1/30405 51st Gordon Highlanders b Glasgow Age 21 Died of Wounds Glasgow, United Kingdom 23/02/1919 Son of James & Elizabeth Craig. 1901 Census: Portland H Stone Road, Dunoon. Soldiers Effects: Father: James. Died: War Hospital Cambudang. GLASGOW (SANDYMOUNT) CEMETERY D. 1224.
_________________
Researching WWI info from Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, Kincardineshire & Morayshire.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A Beattie



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1123
Location: Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 6:18 pm    Post subject: WW1 - George M. C. Whiteman Reply with quote

L/Cpl. George Moodie Cassells Whiteman, 18th. (Service) Bn. Gloucestershire Regiment.

Also listed at Drumchapel War Memorial:-
http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/viewtopic.php?p=70024#70024
_________________
Andrew.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
A Beattie



Joined: 26 Mar 2013
Posts: 1123
Location: Huntly, Aberdeenshire.

PostPosted: Sun Mar 08, 2015 6:08 pm    Post subject: WW1 - Malcolm M. Mackintosh Reply with quote

Pte. Malcolm M. Mackintosh, 1st. Bn. Royal Scots Fusiliers.

Also listed at Kilmarnock War Memorial:-
http://warmemscot.s4.bizhat.com/viewtopic.php?p=68277#68277
_________________
Andrew.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - School Memorials All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com