The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Campbeltown
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Argyll & Bute - Civic Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sun Jan 07, 2007 10:01 pm    Post subject: Campbeltown Reply with quote

Campbelltown - Argyll & Bute, Kintyre District

The Campbelltown war memorial is a tall tower built of rustic stone blocks with a celtic cross set into the main face in raised grey granite blocks.




The WW1 PANELS: These are each photographed in two halves splitting into top and bottom halves with some overlapping in the middle -





[IMG]


And the WWII panels:




On this last panel there are a number of Air Raid victims listed, I have never heard anything about an air raid on Campbeltown and don't know if these are folk killed in air raids while working in the cities?

WWI ROLL OF HONOUR:
Andrew David R.W.K. Private
Andrew William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Armour Archibald Black Watch Private
Armour John Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Armour Peter K.O.Y.L.I. Private
Black John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Blackstock Archibald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Blackstock Gilbert Yeomanry Lance Corporal
Borthwick Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Bowie Angus Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Bowie D. McA. Royal Field Artillery Second Lieutenant
Brodie John Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Gunner
Brodie William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Broom Frederick J. Seaforth Highlanders Second Lieutenant
Brown Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Brown James Cameronians Captain
Brown John Cameron Highlanders Private
Brown John Machine Gun Corps Lance Corporal
Brown Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Cameron John New Zealanders Private
Cameron Robert R. South Africans Lance Corporal
Campbell George Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Campbell James Canadians Private
Campbell John New Zealanders Private
Campbell Malcolm Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Campbell Neil Cameron Highlanders Lance Corporal
Campbell Norman S. Black Watch Private
Campbell Peter Gordon Highlanders Private
Campbell Peter New Zealanders Private
Carmichael Peter King's Own Scottish Borderers Private
Carmichael W. Highland Light Infantry Private
Carson James B. Canadians Private
Christie Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Christie Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Clark Robert Canadians Private
Clementson G.W. Canadians Private
Coffield James Private
Coffield Thomas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Colville Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Colville George Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Colville James Royal Engineers Sapper
Conley Dugald Gordon Highlanders Private
Connor Hugh Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Connor Thomas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Cook Donald H. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Cook Duncan Machine Gun Corps Lance Corporal
Cook William Durham Light Infantry Private
Crawford J.L. Canadians Private
Crooks Hugh M. Royal Scots Corporal
Cunningham D.D. Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Engineer Lieutenant Commander
Cunningham John Y. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Cunningham S.G. Royal Field Artillery Second Lieutenant
Currie Neil Gordon Highlanders Private
Docherty Daniel Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Docherty Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Docherty Jack Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Docherty John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Donald James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Telegraphist
Donald John W. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Douglas Thomas Canadians Private
Drummond J. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Duncan Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Duncan Neil F. Cameronians Sergeant
Dunlop James Royal Scots Fusiliers Second Lieutenant
Ferreti James Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Finn Nicholas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Forrester James Royal Scots Private
Galbraith A.J. Machine Gun Corps Private
Galbraith Archibald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders L/Sergeant
Galbraith Daniel Highland Light Infantry Private
Galbraith Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Galbraith James D. McD. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Galbraith Malcolm Royal Scots Private
Galbraith Malcolm Canadians Private
Galbraith Neil Canadians Private
Gardiner Archibald M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Second Lieutenant
Gillespie Adam Royal Engineers Sapper
Gillies Thomas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Gillies William M. Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Gillon Ralph C.S. South Africans Trooper
Gillon William Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
Girvan Daniel Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Shipwright
Girvan John Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Chief Officer
Graham Alexander Black Watch Private
Graham Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Graham Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private Military Medal
Graham John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Graham Neil Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Greenlees Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Hamilton Andrew Machine Gun Corps Lance Corporal
Hamilton Daniel M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Hamilton Hugh W. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Captain
Hamilton John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Hamilton John Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Hamilton John Canadians Private
Hamilton Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Hamilton William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Henderson A. South Africans Corporal
Henderson Alexander Seaforth Highlanders Private
Henderson D. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Henderson Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Henderson Neil McK. Royal Engineers Pioneer
Henderson Thomas Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Holly Samuel Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Huie Archibald Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Huie John Highland Light Infantry Private
John McVey Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Johnston Archibald Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Sergeant
Johnston Archibald Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Corporal
Johnston James B. Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Johnston Kenneth Australians Corporal
Johnston William Royal Army Service Corps Private
Jordan Joseph Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private Military Medal
Kane Hugh Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Kelly Archibald Canadians Private
Kelly Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Kelly John T. Canadians Private
Kelly Michael Canadians Private
Kelly Richard Cameron Highlanders Private
Kelly Robert Labour Corps Private
Kelly Robert H. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Captain
Kerr Alexander Canadians Lieutenant
Lafferty Edward Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Lang Colin Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Lang Duncan Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
Lang John A.B. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Llewelyn Robert H. Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Commander
MacAllum Donald M. Canadians Private
MacAulay John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
MacGrory Charles Cameron Highlanders Private
MacGrory John J. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Second Lieutenant
MacKay Neil Black Watch Private
Mackay Neil Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Captain
MacKechnie Angus M. Highland Light Infantry Private
MacKinnon Archibald Private
MacKinnon Charles Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Stoker
MacKinnon J.C.E. Leicester Regiment Private
MacKinnon T.E. London Regiment Corporal
Maloney John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mansfield Alexander Canadians Private
Mansfield Beatty R. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Martin Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Martin Duncan Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Captain
Martin Hugh G. Canadians Private
Martin John A.R. Canadians Private
Martin Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mason Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Mason Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mathieson Dugald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McAlister Colin Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McAlister John Royal Army Service Corps Private
McAlpine Donald Black Watch Private
McArthur Archibald Canadians Lance Corporal
McArthur Neil Scottish Horse Corporal
McAulay James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McCaig Robert Black Watch Private
McCallum A.C.M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Drummer
McCallum Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McCallum Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
McCallum Donald Royal Army Service Corps Private
McCallum Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McCallum Duncan Royal Field Artillery Gunner
McCallum James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCallum John Gordon Highlanders Private
McCallum John Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
McCallum Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCallum Peter Durham Light Infantry Private
McCeachran Charles Devon Regiment Lieutenant
McCoag Lachlan Scots Guards Private
McConnachie Donald New Zealanders Gunner
McConnachie George M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCormack Charles Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McCrank P. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private Military Medal
McCulloch James Gordon Highlanders Private
McDonald Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McDonald Donald Gordon Highlanders Private
McDonald Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McDonald William Royal Field Artillery Gunner
McDougall Dugald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McEachran Edward Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McEachran James Seaforth Highlanders Private
McEachran Neil Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McEwing Joseph Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McEwing William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McFadyen James Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
McGeachy John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGill Peter Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGougan Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McGougan Donald Royal Engineers Corporal
McGown James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McGregor Robert Canadians Sergeant
McGuire Hugh Royal Garrison Artillery Gunner
McIntyre Donald K.O.Y.L.I. Private
McIntyre Dugald Australians Private
McIntyre Malcolm Cameron Highlanders Second Lieutenant
McIntyre Peter Canadians Private
McIntyre Proudfoot Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
McIntyre Thomas Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
McIntyre William Royal Field Artillery Gunner
McIsaac Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McIsaac Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McIvor Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McIvor James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
McKay John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Drummer
McKenzie Kenneth Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McKerral D.R. Private
McKersie Archibald J. Highland Light Infantry Captain
McKiernan Daniel Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McKinlay Angus Royal Engineers Corporal
McKinlay Archibald Gordon Highlanders Lance Corporal
McKinlay Edward Highland Light Infantry Private
McKinlay John Seaforth Highlanders Private
McKinnon Angus Durham Light Infantry Private
McKinnon Edward Seaforth Highlanders Private
McKinnon Lachlan Canadians Private
McKinven Angus Canadians Trooper
McKinven Angus K. Canadians Private
McKinven James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McKinven Neil Seaforth Highlanders Private
McKinven Ronald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
McLachlan Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
McLachlan Duncan M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
McLaren James G. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McLean James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McLean James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McLean James F. Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Corporal
McLean John Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Chief Officer
Mclean John Canadians Private
McLean Malcolm Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McLean Neil Houston Canadians Private
Mclean Samuel M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mclellan Dugald Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McLellan Duncan Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McMaster Archibald L. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMichael Charles Machine Gun Corps Private Military Medal
McMillan Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMillan Alexander Royal Army Service Corps Private
McMillan Alexander King's Own Scottish Borderers Lance Corporal
McMillan Archibald Highland Light Infantry Private
McMillan Archibald H. Gordon Highlanders Corporal
McMillan Donald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMillan Donald Cameron Highlanders Lance Corporal
McMillan Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMillan Edward Australians Private
McMillan Hector Royal Field Artillery Driver
McMillan Hugh Canadians Private
McMillan John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McMillan John Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McMillan John Cameronians Private
McMillan Maurice Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McMillan Peter Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McMillan Robert Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
McMillan William Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
McMinn Archibald Huie New Zealanders Trooper
McMurchy Charles A. Australians Private
McMurchy Ian Ure Royal Air Force Second Lieutenant
McNaughton Charles Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McNeill James Canadians Captain
McNiven Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McNiven Robert Gordon Highlanders Private
McPherson Alexander United States Army Private
McPherson Donald King's Own Scottish Borderers Corporal
McPherson James R. Royal Scots Private
McPherson Peter Canadians Private
McPherson Thomas Canadians Private
McQuilkan James Cameron Highlanders Private
McSporran Alexander Canadians Private
McSporran Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McSporran Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
McSporran Joseph Machine Gun Corps Private
McTaggart Walter Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Millar James G. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mitchell Hugh Black Watch Private
Mitchell William Royal Air Force Second Lieutenant
Morgan A. Campbell Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Engineer
Morrison Archibald Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Morrison James Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Morrison John Seaforth Highlanders Private
Morrison Thomas R. K.O.Y.L.I. Private
Morrison William Gordon Highlanders Private
Muir Donald New Zealanders Private
Muir Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Muir John Durham Light Infantry Private
Muir Samuel Royal Engineers Pioneer
Murray Allan Essex Regiment Private
Mutch Thomas A. Royal Field Artillery Gunner
O'Hara William Irish Guards Private
O'May Alexander Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
O'May Donald New Zealanders Private
O'May Malcolm Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders L/Sergeant
O'May Norman Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
O'May William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Paterson Archibald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Paterson John Australians Private
Paterson John M. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Paterson William Gordon Highlanders Private
Paton Hugh Scots Guards Sergeant
Pownall G.E.B. Border Regiment Lieutenant Colonel
Pownall T.T.B. Border Regiment Captain
Quigley Peter Royal Scots Private
Rae Alexander J.S. Cameron Highlanders Private
Rankin Alexander Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Rankin James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Reid Gavin New Zealanders Private
Reid Matthew C. Royal Scots Lance Corporal
Reid Robert A. New Zealanders Private
Reid William Taylor Canadians Private
Ritchie Alexander Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Ritchie Alexander Cameronians Second Lieutenant
Ritchie George Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Chief Officer
Ritchie James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Third Officer
Ritchie Neil Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Chief Officer
Rodgers John Private
Ronald James Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Shearer Dugald Royal Field Artillery Gunner
Sheddan Charles Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Corporal
Sheddan William Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Sinclair Duncan Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Sinclair Peter Cameronians Private
Spee? Malcolm B. Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Speed William Seaforth Highlanders Private
Stalker John Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Stewart Archibald Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Stewart Donald Machine Gun Corps Private
Stewart Dugald S. Cameronians Lance Corporal
Stewart George Private
Stewart J.M. Cameron Highlanders Private
Stewart James Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Stewart Malcolm Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Strang John South Africans Sergeant
Tandy A.J. West Yorkshire Regiment Second Lieutenant
Tandy Leslie C. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Taylor James King's Own Scottish Borderers Private
Taylor John Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Taylor John Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Taylor Robert Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Taylor William McG. Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Thomson Archibald Royal Engineers Sergeant ?
Urquhart Thomas West Yorkshire Regiment Lance Corporal
Walker David Royal Navy & Mercantile Marine Seaman
Wallace Robert B. Cameronians Sergeant
Wallace William Argyle Mountain Battery RGA Gunner
Watson Neil Canadians Lance Corporal
Whiteford R.S. Canadians Lance Corporal
Wilson Alexander A. Gordon Highlanders Private
Wilson Duncan Scots Greys Private
Wilson Duncan McK. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Wilson William Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Drummer
Wylie William R. Argyle & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal



WWII ROLL OF HONOUR:
Adam James Royal and Merchant Navies Chief Engineer
Anderson Charles Royal Artillery Lance Bombadier Late addition?
Anderson Donald Black Watch Private
Anderson John M. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant Military Medal
Anderson Stephen Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Bannatyne Hector Royal and Merchant Navies Steward
Bell Archibald Royal and Merchant Navies Ordinary Seaman
Blair David C. Royal Air Force Flying Officer
Blue Alastair F. Royal Air Force L.A.C.
Blue Alexander Royal and Merchant Navies Motor Driver Killed in Air Raid
Blue Thomas Royal Artillery Gunner
Boyd Alexander Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Boyd James Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Brodie John Royal and Merchant Navies Seaman
Brodie Neil Royal and Merchant Navies Leading Seaman
Brodie Neil Royal Artillery Lance Bombadier
Brown William Royal Artillery Gunner
Bryson John O. Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
Campbell Archibald T.W. Royal Air Force Sergeant
Campbell Duncan Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
Campbell Keith Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
Campbell Robert C. Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
Conley James R.A.O.C. Driver
Conner Duncan Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Company Sergeant Major
Conner John M. Royal Engineers Sapper
Cook Angus Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Cook Hugh Royal Artillery Lance Bombadier
Cunningham John C. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer
Cunningham Robert J. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Deakin Ronald Royal and Merchant Navies Petty Officer
Deans William C. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Docherty Donald Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Donaghy William Royal and Merchant Navies Petty Officer
Douglas John Royal and Merchant Navies Leading Seaman
Downie William Royal and Merchant Navies Chief Officer
Duncan William Royal Scots Private
Galbraith Daniel Royal Air Force W.O.
Galbraith William J. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Lieutenant
Gibson Alexander W.G. Royal and Merchant Navies Lieutenant
Gilchrist William P. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
Gill Hector McN. Royal Air Force Sergeant
Girvan John MacG. Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
Graham William B. Royal and Merchant Navies Seaman
Grant William United States Army
Grumoli Italo Parachute Regiment Private Italian
Hart Lachlan Royal and Merchant Navies Stoker
Hastie John C. Royal and Merchant Navies Stoker
Hay George F. Royal and Merchant Navies Leading Seaman
Helm David Royal Artillery Lance Bombadier
Henderson James C. Royal and Merchant Navies Timekeeper Killed in Air Raid
Hoynes Robert B. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Hughes James Royal Scots Fusiliers Private
Hunter Thomas Royal and Merchant Navies Agricultural Organiser Killed in Air Raid
Johnston Andrew Royal Air Force A/C
Johnston John McA. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
Kerr James Cameronians Rifleman
MacArthur Robert M. Royal Artillery Lance Bombadier Commando
MacCallum Archibald Cameron Highlanders Private
MacGaw Neil McA. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer
MacKay Gilbert Royal and Merchant Navies Petty Officer
MacKinnon Robert L. Seaforth Highlanders Captain
MacPherson Robert London Scottish Chaplain Religious
Martin Donald Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Martin Ian M. Royal Welch Fusiliers Royal Welsh Fusiliers L/Sergeant
Mason James Royal Artillery Gunner
Mathieson Dugald Royal and Merchant Navies Stoker
Mayo Victor J. Royal Artillery Sergeant
McArthur Daniel Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McArthur James D. Royal Engineers Sapper
McArthur John G. Royal Artillery Bombadier
McArthur Peter Royal Artillery L/Sergeant
McAulay John Royal and Merchant Navies Cook
McCaig Allistair McD, Cameronians Rifleman
McCaig Campbell Royal Artillery Gunner
McCallum Archibald Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant
McCallum Donald Royal Artillery Sergeant
McCallum Gilbert Royal Artillery Gunner
McCallum John M. Royal and Merchant Navies Carpenter
McDiarmid Duncan Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
McGeachy John Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Corporal
McGill John Royal Scots Fusliliers Private
McInnes Alexander Royal Air Force AC.I.
McInnes Duncan Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant Military Medal
McIntyre Malcolm Royal Artillery Gunner
McKenzie James Royal and Merchant Navies Leading Seaman
McKinlay James K. East Lancs. Lance Corporal
McKinnon Alexander Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Company Sergeant Major D.C.M.
McMillan Archibald Royal Artillery Gunner
McMillan Donald Royal Air Force AC.I.
McMillan Dugald R.A.O.C. Lance Corporal
McMillan John H. Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
McMillan Malcolm Royal Ulster Rifles Rifleman Glider Pilot
McMillan Neil Royal Artillery Sergeant
McMillan Neil Royal Artillery Sergeant
McNeal Malcolm Royal Air Force Flight Lieutenant
McNeill Ronald Canadians
McPhee Peter Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
McTaggart Andrew C. Royal Artillery Gunner
McWhirter Thomas F. Royal and Merchant Navies Seaman
Merrilees Lawrence Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mitchell Allan Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Mitchell Hugh C. Royal Scots Corporal
Morrison John Royal Air Force L.A.C.
Muir Matthew Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Munro Charles Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Lance Corporal
Munro David McA. Royal Air Force Flight Sergeant
O'Hara George Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Ollar A.J.S. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer D.F.M.
Paterson Alexander C. Cameron Highlanders Private
Paterson Robert Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Pendle F.E. Royal and Merchant Navies Electrical Engineer Killed in Air Raid
Perry Robert H. Royal and Merchant Navies Able Seaman
Rankin Duncan Royal Artillery Gunner
Scott Alexander G. Royal Air Force Pilot Officer
Scott James Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Scott James Scots Guards Guardsman
Stewart Archibald Royal and Merchant Navies Procurator Fiscal Killed in Air Raid
Stewart George Royal Artillery Gunner
Taylor Leslie A. Royal Marines Sergeant
Terry Alexander C. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Sergeant G/Pilot
Thomson Alexander Royal and Merchant Navies Chief Officer
Thomson Archibald Cameron Highlanders Private
Thomson Thomas Royal Artillery L/Sergeant
Wallace William Royal and Merchant Navies Commercial Traveller Killed in Air Raid
Wareham Arthur L.H. Royal and Merchant Navies Seaman
Watson John Royal Artillery Gunner
Wilson Archibald Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Pipe Major
Wilson Robert Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private
Young Albert F. Royal North Lancs Corporal


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Wed Dec 26, 2007 2:11 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CSMMo



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 35
Location: Oceanside, California, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 4:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As you can see, Campbeltown gave up many of it's men. It was the HQ of the Argyll Mountain Battery and home to a section of it's guns. The Battery has it's own place on the town memorial, showing that that one battery suffered many losses. I am familiar with all of the listed casualties except one which I cannot find and would be grateful for anyone who is familiar with him to enlighten me. That man is Gunner Proudfoot McIntyre. I can't find him anywhere. Anybody with local knowledge who does have information -Please contact me as I am writing their history.
Thanks for posting it Jamie McGinlay!
Mike Morrison
_________________
Researching the 4th Highland (Mountain) Brigade, RGA (TF), Argyll, Bute and Ross & Cromarty Mountain Batteries - Gallipoli, Egypt & Salonika
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
dhubthaigh
Our first ever 1000-poster


Joined: 19 Dec 2006
Posts: 5154
Location: Blairgowrie, Perthshire

PostPosted: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mike,

Proudfoot Mcintyre is quite an unusual name. This is the only MIC I could find;

Description Medal card of McIntyre, Proudfoot
Corps Regiment No Rank
Durham Light Infantry 5008 Private
Labour Corps 412567 Private

Date 1914-1920
Catalogue reference WO 372/13

I have record of Proudfoot Hannah Mcintyre bn. 19 August 1895 at Hillknowe, Campbelltown (illeg.) - although It seems there is an entry in the register of corrected entries suggesting paternity was found.

Proudfoot Hannah McIntyre died 7th June 1921 at Hillside Farm, Campbelltown (probably, by then, outwith scope of SNWM & CWGC)
His brother Laurie McIntyre Hillside farm, Campbelltown regd death.

Is this any help? If you pm me with e-mail address I'll send the birth/death docs.

regards,
Mark

If this does not add up for you perhaps he enlisted under assumed name!?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: ANDREW, DAVID
Initials: D
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
Unit Text: 1st Bn.
Age: 30
Date of Death: 26/10/1917
Service No: G/27695
Additional information: Son of Mr. and Mrs. Matthew Andrew, of "Broombrae," Caerlaverock Rd., Prestwick, Ayrshire. Born at Campbeltown.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: IXA. H. 7.
Cemetery: HOOGE CRATER CEMETERY

David Andrew is mentioned on the family gravestone in Cathcart Cemetery by Glasgow, which can be seen here (10th entry on page):
http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic263-0-asc-135.html


Royal West Kent's 'Disastrous Day':
http://www.naval-military-press.com/catalogue/military-books/7057.htm
Hooge Crater Cemetery:
http://www.ww1battlefields.co.uk/flanders/hooge.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Adam Brown
Curator


Joined: 14 Dec 2006
Posts: 7355
Location: Edinburgh (From Sutherland)

PostPosted: Tue Jul 21, 2009 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It looks like there was quite a bit of debate about the position of the war memorial in Campbeltown from a small ‘Scotsman’ newspaper article from 1922. It is sited in Kinloch Park but before it was built two thousand people wanted it to be placed at 'the Quarry' site instead. I take it this is the Quarry Green in Campbeltown which overlooks Campbeltown Loch. There doesn’t seem to be a huge difference to me over the sites, both are in parks next to the sea loch. I’m sure other articles in the local paper at the time had more detail of the pros and cons for each site.

‘The Scotsman’ - Tuesday, 2nd May 1922, page 6

Campbeltown

The war memorial Committee has decided by 17 to 4 votes to adhere to the original site in Kinloch Park chosen for the town and parish war memorial, as against the Quarry site, in favour of which a petition bearing 2000 signatures was lodged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 1:52 am    Post subject: Pte. James Gillies Millar Reply with quote

jamiemcginlay wrote:
WWI ROLL OF HONOUR:
Millar James G. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders Private


(Glasgow Herald 1st of December 1916)
"Millar-
Killed in action, on 13th November, Private James Gillies, A. and S.H., aged 22 years, beloved son of the late Thomas Millar and of Mrs Millar, Ballygregan farm, Campbelltown.
"

CWGC
Name: MILLER (Millar)
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Unit Text: 8th Bn.
Date of Death: 13/11/1916
Service No: 1347
Additional information: Son of Mrs. J. Miller, of Ballygreggan Farm, Campbeltown, Argyll.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: I. E. 18.
Cemetery: MAILLY WOOD CEMETERY, MAILLY-MAILLET

SNWM
Surname: MILLAR
Firstname: James
Service Number: 1347
Date Death: 13/11/1916
Place of birth: Campbeltown Argyllshire
Other: 1/8th Bn.
SNWM roll: THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Rank: Pte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW2
Pte. Italo Grumoli

Name: GRUMOLI, ITALO
Rank: Private
Service No: 13092606
Date of Death: 29/09/1944
Age: 24
Regiment/Service: The Parachute Regiment, A.A.C. 11th Bn.
Grave Reference 6. F. 11.
Cemetery BERGEN-OP-ZOOM CANADIAN WAR CEMETERY
Additional Information: Son of Leo and Maria Grumoli, of Campbeltown, Argyllshire, Scotland.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:48 pm    Post subject: Rev. Robert MacPherson Reply with quote

WW2
LONDON SCOTTISH
Chaplain Robt. MacPherson,

Name: MACPHERSON, The Rev. ROBERT
Rank: Chaplain 4th Class
Service No: 102573
Date of Death: 16/09/1944
Age: 34
Regiment/Service: Royal Army Chaplains' Department attd. 1st Bn. The London Scottish, Gordon Highlanders
Grave Reference: II. B. 65.
Cemetery: GRADARA WAR CEMETERY
Additional Information: Son of Thomas and Nancy Macpherson; husband of Margot Helen Macpherson, of Dundee. M.A., B.D.


Last edited by DelBoy on Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:25 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2012 10:30 pm    Post subject: Dmr. William Wilson Reply with quote

WW1
ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Drummer William Wilson

(Glasgow Herald 17th June 1915)
"Bugler William Wilson, 1-8th Argylls, was killed in a dugout along with the colonels servant Jamieson, a shell striking them while Wilson was playing a bagpipe chanter."

CWGC
WILSON, W
Rank: Drummer
Service No: 1315
Date of Death: 12/06/1915
Age: 19
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.
Grave Reference: VI. E. 17.
Cemetery: PONT-DU-HEM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE
Additional Information: Son of James and Isabella Morrison Wilson, of Burnside St., Campbeltown, Argyllshire.

SNWM
Surname: WILSON
Firstname: William
Service Number: 1315
Date Death: 12/06/1915
Place of birth: Southend Argyllshire
Other: 1/8th Bn.
SNWM roll: THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Rank: Dmr


Last edited by DelBoy on Sun Jun 17, 2012 3:00 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

A casualty not on the memorial who has an unusually detailed entry in the CWGC. Not on SNWM.

FRAME, WILLIAM McCLYMONT
Rank: Driver
Service No: 4548
Date of Death: 03/04/1918
Age: 22
Regiment/Service: British Red Cross Society attd. French Army
Grave Reference: South-West corner.
Cemetery: COIVREL COMMUNAL CEMETERY
Additional Information: Croix de Guerre and Medaille Civique (France). Son of John Frame and Jane Frame (or McClymont), of 10, Brinkworth Terrace, York. Was stationed for two years at No. 2 Anglo-Belgian Hospital, Calais, where he gained the rank of Cpl. before he became voluntarily attached to the French Army. Native of Campbelltown, Argyll.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2013 4:33 am    Post subject: Pte. George William Clementson Reply with quote

WW1
CANADIAN FORCES
Pte. G.W. Clementson

Attestatilon Papers.

(Glasgow Herald 29th April 1915)
"Intimation has been received that George William Clementson, of Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry, has been killed at the front. Private Clementson, who was 28 years of age, was the youngest son of the late Mr Vipond Clementson, officer of Inland Revenue, Campbeltown."

CWGC
CLEMENTSON, GEORGE WILLIAM
Rank: Private
Service No: 1644
Date of Death: 17/04/1915
Age: 24
Regiment/Service: Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)
Panel Reference: Panel 10.
Memorial: YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIAL
Additional Information: Son of Vipond and Rhoda F. Clementson.

SNWM
unlisted
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 2:58 pm    Post subject: Pte. John Morrison Reply with quote

WW1
SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
Pte. John Morrison

(Glasgow Herald 14th May 1915)
"Private John Morrison (2572), 1st Seaforth Highlanders, Meerut Division, Indian Expeditionary Force, was killed in action of the night of May 4. Private Morrison, who was 32 years of age, was a native of Cambeltown. He entered the postal service as a telegram messenger, and 16 years ago was transferred to Glasgow as a postman. He was for a time in the Artillery Volunteers, and at the outbreak of war enlisted in the Seaforths for active service. After a short training he was sent to the front, and among the engagements he took part in were the battle of Neuve Chapelle and the taking of Hill 60, from which he came out without a scratch."

CWGC
MORRISON, JOHN
Rank: Private
Service No: S/2572
Date of Death: 05/05/1915
Age: 32
Regiment/Service: Seaforth Highlanders 1st Bn.
Panel Reference: Panel 38 and 39.
Memorial: LE TOURET MEMORIAL
Additional Information: Son of the late Neil and Mary Morrison; husband of Mary Cullen Morrison.

SNWM
Surname: MORRISON
Firstname: John
Service Number: S/2572
Date Death: 05/05/1915
Place of birth: Campbeltown Argyllshire
Other: 1st Bn.
SNWM roll: THE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
Rank: Pte
Theatre of death: F.& F.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DelBoy



Joined: 12 Jul 2007
Posts: 4855
Location: The County of Angus

PostPosted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 7:51 pm    Post subject: Sgt. Maurice/Morris McMillan Reply with quote

WW1
ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Sgt. Maurice McMillan

(Glasgow Herald 17th June 1915)
"Sergeant Maurice McMillan, 1-8th Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, son of Mr Donald McMillan, Kilkivian, Campbeltown, was killed in action. Sergeant McMillan was a junior student in Campbeltown Grammar School. He had several years Territorial service."

CWGC
McMILLAN, MORRIS
Rank: Serjeant
Service No: 1343
Date of Death: 12/06/1915
Regiment/Service: Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/8th Bn.
Panel Reference: Panel 43.
Memorial: LE TOURET MEMORIAL

SNWM
Surname: McMILLAN
Forename: Morris
Rank: Sgt
Service number: 1343
Place of birth: Campbeltown Argyllshire
Date of death: 12 June 1915
Theatre of death: F&F
SNWM roll: THE ARGYLL AND SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS
Other detail: 1/8th Bn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 5362
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2014 12:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Under the photos of the WW2 panels Jamie wrote:
On this last panel there are a number of Air Raid victims listed, I have never heard anything about an air raid on Campbeltown and don't know if these are folk killed in air raids while working in the cities?

All of those listed were killed during two air raids on Campbeltown.
Blue, Hunter, Henderson and Wallace died as a result of the raid on 6/7 November 1940. Pendle and Stewart were killed on 9 February 1941.

There is some details of the raids at:
http://www.secretscotland.org.uk/index.php/Secrets/HMSNimrod?from=Secrets.HMSNemesis#November_6_1940
although the casualty details are a bit confusing.

CWGC lists two further civilian casualties reported by the Burgh of Campbeltown, W. Brotherton (Killed in a flying accident at Campbeltown 25/7/41) and James Anderson (of Lintmill. Son of Alexander Anderson, of Killocraw Farm, Bellochantey; husband of Amy McCullum Anderson. Injured at Strathbane Aerodrome; died same day at Cottage Hospital 31/12/41)
_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kenneth Morrison



Joined: 29 Sep 2008
Posts: 5362
Location: Rockcliffe Dalbeattie

PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 4:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BRODIE, NEIL.
Rank:Bombardier
Service No:3326794
Date of Death:18/03/1944
Age:33
Regiment/Service:Royal Artillery
1 Maritime Regt.
Panel ReferencePanel 88, Column 2.
MemorialPORTSMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIAL
Additional Information:
Son of Neil and Jessie Brown Brodie; husband of Margaret R. Brodie, of Campbeltown, Argyllshire.

Neil was a DEMS Gunner serving on the M.V. Behar.

https://sites.google.com/a/mercantilemarine.org/mercantile-marine/War-time-Stories/behar-massacre
Passenger cargo ship Behar, 7,840grt, (Hain SS Co.) had been sailing from Newcastle, New South Wales & Melbourne with a cargo of zinc and 9 passengers. On the 9th March 1944 the ship was intercepted by the Japanese Cruiser Tone South-West of the Cocos Island and sunk.
Of the 104 crew, DEMS gunners and passengers picked up out of the water 72 were randomly picked out an subsequently beheaded on the Tone's quarterdeck on the evening of the 18/19th March. The execution order came from Vice Admiral Sakonji, who was later hung for war crimes 21st January 1948.

_________________
Ken
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Argyll & Bute - Civic Memorials All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com