The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project
(Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Saint Andrew's in the Square, Calton, Glasgow
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - Church Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Jim



Joined: 30 May 2008
Posts: 197

PostPosted: Fri Sep 05, 2008 9:19 am    Post subject: Saint Andrew's in the Square, Calton, Glasgow Reply with quote


Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marble wall tablet commemorating the dead:



Brass plaque listing all those of the congregation who served:


Memorial Baptistry:






Transcription of the combined memorials in alphabetical order:
ADAM FRED R CANADIANS GUNNER 21ST BATTERY CANADIAN FIELD ARTILLERY SURVIVED
AUCOTT J S MCE KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS CAPTAIN MILITARY CROSS & BAR 2ND BATTALION? SURVIVED
BAIRD JAMES ROYAL NAVY SURGEON H.M.S. RETRIEVER SURVIVED
BANNERMAN M M WOMENS AUXILIARY ARMY CORPS SURVIVED
BEGG ROBERT W SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS CAPTAIN 5TH SEAFORTHS SURVIVED
BEWGLASS S ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER SURVIVED
BLACK ARCHIBALD ROYAL AIR FORCE SURVIVED
BLACK JOHN R ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 7TH ARGYLLS SURVIVED
BLACK S R CIVIL SERVICE ADMIRALTY O.B.E. SURVIVED
BLACK W A TROOP OFFICER MERCHANT NAVY H.M.T. CAMERONIA DIED 15/04/1917
BLACK WILLIAM A
BOYD GEORGE GUNNER S.S. CUMBRIA SURVIVED
BROCK R W HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 18TH H.L.I. DIED 25/08/1917
BROCK ROBERT W
BROWN THOMAS A ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS PRIVATE 11TH R.S.F. SURVIVED
CALDWELL W H
CALDWELL W H HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY CORPORAL 12TH H.L.I. DIED 16/03/1918
CAMERON LIZZIE VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT NURSE SURVIVED
CAMPBELL COLIN
CAMPBELL COLIN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 7TH H.L.I. KILLED
CAMPBELL DAVID G ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY GUNNER SURVIVED
CAMPBELL HUGH ? PRIVATE SURVIVED
CAMPBELL J T GORDON HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE DIED 18/08/1916
CAMPBELL JAMES ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 11TH ARGYLLS? SURVIVED
CAMPBELL JAMES T
CARGILL A HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 18TH H.L.I. DIED 02/10/1918
CARGILL ALEXANDER
CARGILL J S ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER SURVIVED
CARGILL S D ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE R.A.S.C. (MT) SURVIVED
CARMICHAEL JOHN ROYAL NAVY ENGINEER ? LIEUTENANT R.N.R. SURVIVED
CLARK JENNY WOMENS AUXILIARY ARMY CORPS SURVIVED
CLARK JOHN ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS DRIVER R.A.S.C. (MT) SURVIVED
CLARK ROBERT M ? PRIVATE SURVIVED
COCHRANE P MERCHANT NAVY OFFICER SURVIVED
COCHRANE S HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY SERGEANT DISTINGUISHED CROSS MEDAL & BAR 15TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
COOPER THOMAS GORDON HIGHLANDERS CORPORAL 52ND GORDONS SURVIVED
CRICHTON J ROYAL NAVY SIGNALLER H.M.S. CORMORANT SURVIVED
CUMMING W A ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS CORPORAL SURVIVED
CUNNINGHAM ALLAN
CUNNINGHAM ALLAN ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE DIED 14/07/1916?
CUNNINGHAM W ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER 59TH BRIGADE FIELD ARTILLERY DIED 03/10/1917
CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM
DAVIDSON J CANADIANS SERGEANT 19TH CANADIAN FIELD ARTILLERY
DAWSON WILLIAM W ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS CORPORAL 2ND R.S.F. SURVIVED
DEMPSTER ROBERT K ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS PRIVATE 8TH R.S.F. SURVIVED
DODDS R W ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS LANCE CORPORAL 8TH ARGYLLS SURVIVED
DOUGAL JAMES HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 16TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
DOWNIE E H M ALLIED MILITARY NURSE SERVICE (RESERVE) R.R.C. 1ST C.L. SISTER SURVIVED
DOWNIE JAMES M ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE DIED 28/10/1918
DOWNIE JAMES MAITLAND
DRUMMOND THOMAS
DRUMMOND THOMAS C ROYAL SCOTS SERGEANT 15TH R.S. DIED 22/10/1917
ENDACOTT GEORGE ROYAL NAVY CHIEF PETTY OFFICER ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION SURVIVED
FAIRLEY ARCHIBALD ROYAL NAVY SURGEON LIEUTENANT COMMANDER SURVIVED
FAIRLEY DOUGLAS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS LIEUTENANT SURVIVED
FAIRLEY GILBERT
FAIRLEY GILBERT ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS SECOND LIEUTENANT DIED 09/04/1917
FAIRLEY JAMES ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS SURGEON CAPTAIN SURVIVED
FAIRLEY JOHN INDIAN ARMY CAPTAIN INDIAN TELEG. CORPS SURVIVED
FAIRLEY PETER F HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LIEUTENANT 7TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
FISHER A
FISHER A SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS SERGEANT 7TH SEAFORTHS DIED 1916
FLEMING FRANK ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS STAFF SERGEANT SURVIVED
FLEMING JOHN ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER 3RD FIELD SURVEY BATTALION
FLEMING T R PRIVATE 11TH CORPS CYCLE BATTALION
FRASER A CANADIANS LANCE CORPORAL 8TH B? CANADIANS DIED 22/10/1915
FRASER ALEXANDER
FULTON WILLIAM
FULTON WILLIAM HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY SERGEANT 9TH H.L.I. DIED 12/10/1918
GALBRAITH S ROYAL ENGINEERS COMPANY SERGEANT MAJOR R.E. (I?WT) SURVIVED
GALLACHER M ARMY PRIVATE 78TH TRAINING RESERVE BATTALION SURVIVED
GALT ALLAN G CAMERON HIGHLANDERS CORPORAL 1ST CAMERONS DIED 11/11/1914
GALT ALLAN S
GALT WILLIAM
GALT WILLIAM CANADIANS PRIVATE 72ND CANADIANS DIED 07/01/1917
GARDINER ARTHUR ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 13TH ARGYLLS SURVIVED
GIBSON DANIEL KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS PRIVATE 2ND K.O.S.B. SURVIVED
GIBSON DAVID CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 8TH SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
GIBSON JOHN UNITED STATES PRIVATE AMERICAN EXPEDITIONARY FORCE SURVIVED
GILLESPIE W F ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS PRIVATE 52ND R.A.O.C. SURVIVED
GILLIES JACK D PRIVATE ROYAL MARINE ENG SURVIVED
GRAHAM JOHN D AUSTRALIANS PRIVATE A.E.F. SURVIVED
GREEN ANTHONY ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY PRIVATE SURVIVED
GREEN DAVID R ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER SURVIVED
GRIEVE G R CANADIANS SAPPER 1ST SIGNAL COMPANY CANADIAN ENGINEERS DIED 26/04/1915
GRIEVE GEORGE R
HALL R K HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE SURVIVED
HAMILTON JOHN ROYAL AIR FORCE PRIVATE SURVIVED
HARDIE A CAMERON HIGHLANDERS LANCE CORPORAL 6TH CAMERONS DIED 16/09/1916
HARDIE ANDREW
HARDIE RICHARD ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER 60TH ART. COY. R.E. SURVIVED
HARDIE WILLIAM HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 16TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
HAY A M VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT NURSE 18TH V.A.D. SCOTTISH RED CROSS SURVIVED
HAY ALEXANDER R ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE 1ST LOWLAND F.A. R.A.M.C. SURVIVED
HOLBORN JOHN B ROYAL NAVY PETTY OFFICER 63RD ROYAL NAVAL DIVISION SURVIVED
HOOD JAMES C T CANADIANS TROOPER CANADIAN CAVALRY CORPS SURVIVED
HOOKS JOHN ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE R.A.S.C. (MT) SURVIVED
HOOKS WILLIAM CAMERON HIGHLANDERS SERGEANT 7TH CAMERONS SURVIVED
HOOLE ALLAN
HOOLE ALLAN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 17TH H.L.I. DIED 13/07/1916
HOOLE J RAYMOND ROYAL AIR FORCE CADET SERGEANT SURVIVED
HOWAT JAMES MACHINE GUN CORPS PRIVATE 146TH M.G.C. SURVIVED
HUGHES G W ROYAL AIR FORCE PRIVATE SURVIVED
INGLIS EDWARD BLACK WATCH PRIVATE SURVIVED
INGLIS G A LONDON SCOTTISH PRIVATE 1ST LONDON SCOTTISH SURVIVED
INGLIS GORDON CAMERON HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 7TH CAMERONS SURVIVED
INGLIS JAMES E LONDON SCOTTISH LIEUTENANT 1ST LONDON SCOTTISH SURVIVED
INGLIS R MCQ MACHINE GUN CORPS CORPORAL SURVIVED
IRVINE ROBERT ROYAL GLASGOW YEOMANRY TROOPER SURVIVED
JOHNSTON JAMES
JOHNSTON ROBERT ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 6TH R.S. SURVIVED
JOHNSTON WILLIAM AUSTRALIANS SECOND ENGINEER AUSTRALIAN TRANSPORT SURVIVED
JOHNSTONE J ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY CORPORAL 4TH LOWLAND FIELD ARTILLERY DIED 17/07/1915
KELLY J T MACHINE GUN CORPS PRIVATE 25TH M.G.C. DIED 31/07/1917
KELLY THOMAS ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY STAFF SERGEANT SURVIVED
KERR THOMAS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS PRIVATE 1ST R.S.F. SURVIVED
KING WILLIAM ROYAL NAVY LIEUTENANT H.M. MINELAYER 185 R.N. SURVIVED
KIRKWOOD ROBERT D ROYAL WELSH FUSILIERS? PRIVATE 2ND R.W.F.? SURVIVED
KIRKWOOD WILLIAM CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 7TH CAMERONS SURVIVED
LAIRD ROBERT SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 4TH SEAFORTHS SURVIVED
LAWSON J ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY SIGNALLER 58TH? SIEGE BATTERY R.G.A. SURVIVED
LIVINGSTON ALLAN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 9TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
LIVINGSTON ROBERT J F ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 3RD ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED
LOCKHART WILLIAM
LOCKHART WILLIAM ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY GUNNER DIED 21/05/1917
LUNDIE ERNEST ROYAL NAVY SEAMAN H.M.S. HOLLYHOCK SURVIVED
LUNDIE ROBERT D HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 9TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
LUNDIE S W CAMERONIANS SECOND LIEUTENANT 5TH SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
LYLE ALLAN BRUCE ROYAL NAVY ABLE SEAMAN R.N.V.R. SURVIVED
LYLE EUPHEMIA M WOMEN'S ROYAL NAVAL SERVICE LEADER SURVIVED
LYLE JAMES W HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE SURVIVED
MACFARLANE MARGARET VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT SURVIVED
MACFARLANE T L ROYAL NAVY LIEUTENANT H.M.S. GLOWWORM DIED 25/08/1919
MACFARLANE THOMAS L
MACFARLANE WILLIAM W ROYAL ENGINEERS CORPORAL DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL SURVIVED
MACLEOD A B ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER SURVIVED
MACLEOD ALEXANDER R
MACLEOD ALEXANDER R HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 9TH H.L.I. DIED 27/09/1917
MACLEOD DONALD ROYAL GLASGOW YEOMANRY TROOPER SURVIVED
MACPHERSON RONALD HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY CORPORAL 17TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
MARSHALL HORACE W ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE SURVIVED
MARSHALL WILLIAM HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 9TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
MARTIN WILLIAM JUNIOR ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS SERGEANT 3RD LOWLAND F.A.R.A.M.C. SURVIVED
MCDONALD EDWARD CAMERON HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE SURVIVED
MCEWAN JAMES VETERAN CORPS SURVIVED
MCGREGOR JOHN ROYAL ENGINEERS PRIVATE ROYAL ENGINEERS SIGNALS SURVIVED
MCINTYRE JOHN W
MCINTYRE JOHN W MERCHANT NAVY CAPTAIN S.S. GEO DIED 29/01/1918
MCINTYRE PETER
MCINTYRE PETER ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 2ND ARGYLLS DIED 24/09/1918
MCINTYRE ROBERT D HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LANCE CORPORAL 5TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
MCINTYRE WILLIAM JOHN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LANCE CORPORAL 51ST H.L.I. SURVIVED
MCKELVIE DAVID
MCKELVIE DAVID ROYAL ENGINEERS SECOND LIEUTENANT MILITARY CROSS DIED 16/09/1918
MCKELVIE WILLIAM ROYAL GLASGOW YEOMANRY CORPORAL SURVIVED
MCLAREN DAVID ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS PRIVATE SURVIVED
MCLEAN KENNETH ROYAL NAVY SUB LIEUTENANT R.N.V.R. SURVIVED
MCLEISH DONALD ROYAL NAVY SEAMAN H.M.S. CANTERBURY SURVIVED
MCLELLAN WILLIAM BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 8TH ROYAL HIGHLANDERS SURVIVED
MILLAR CHARLES J TANK CORPS SECOND LIEUTENANT SURVIVED
MILLAR WILLIAM ROYAL ENGINEERS SERGEANT 1914 STAR & MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL SURVIVED
MILLER GEORGE F ROYAL ENGINEERS PRIVATE SURVIVED
MOFFAT ARTHUR ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 17TH ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED
MOFFAT GILBERT ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 2ND ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED
MOFFAT ROBERT JUNIOR ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 17TH ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED
MORRISON HUGH ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER SURVIVED
MORRISON JAMES HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY CORPORAL 15TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
MORRISON THOMAS ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS BUGLER SURVIVED
MORTON ROBERT
MORTON ROBERT KING'S OWN SCOTTISH BORDERERS PRIVATE 2ND K.O.S.B. DIED 19/09/1916
MURCHIE F R CANADIANS LANCE CORPORAL 8TH BATTALION CANADIANS DIED 25/09/1915
MURCHIE FRED R
NAIRNE JAMES
NAIRNE JAMES JUNIOR HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY SECOND LIEUTENANT 9TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
NEIL R ROYAL ENGINEERS SAPPER SURVIVED
NICOL DAVID
NICOL DAVID HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 15TH H.L.I. DIED 28/08/1918
NOBLE R ROYAL NAVY SEAMAN H.M.S. EMPEROR OF INDIA SURVIVED
PATTERSON DAVID ROYAL AIR FORCE PRIVATE SURVIVED
PATTISON JAMES
PATTISON JAMES ? ? DIED 21/02/1918
PATTISON JOSEPH L HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY SERGEANT 3RD H.L.I. SURVIVED
PATTISON S MILLAR ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE SURVIVED
PEACE P KING'S DRAGOON GUARDS LANCE CORPORAL 1ST K.D.G. SURVIVED
REID J KELSON ROYAL AIR FORCE PILOT SURVIVED
REID JOSEPH
REID JOSEPH SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS SERGEANT 7TH SEAFORTHS DIED 03/05/1917
RONALD DAVID ROYAL ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS PRIVATE SURVIVED
ROURK PETER
ROURKE P ROYAL NAVY SECOND ENGINEER H.M.S. GIRL MAY DIED 26/10/?
ROWAN A CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 9TH SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
ROY DAVID C ROYAL AIR FORCE SECOND LIEUTENANT DIED 25/08/1918
ROY DAVID CHARLES
SALLIE MATTHEW CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 3RD SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
SCOTT DAVID ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE R.A.M.C. (MOTOR TRANSPORT) SURVIVED
SCOTT HUGH CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 3RD SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
SCOTT JAMES HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 10TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
SCOTT JAMES CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 10TH SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
SCOTT WILLIAM BLACK WATCH PRIVATE 7TH ROYAL HIGHLANDERS SURVIVED
SCOTT WILLIAM L ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 2ND ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED
SHAND G S HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 6TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
SHARP C ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE 3RD A&SH SURVIVED
SHAW T W GORDON HIGHLANDERS REGIMENTAL SERGEANT MAJOR MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL 4TH GORDONS SURVIVED
SHERIFF W K CAMERONIANS LANCE CORPORAL 3RD SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
SMITH DAVID
SMITH DAVID ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 11TH ROYAL SCOTS DIED 09/04/1917
SMITH ELSIE VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL SURVIVED
SMITH GEORGE M ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS CORPORAL 2ND R.S.F. SURVIVED
SMITH JAMES LANARKSHIRE YEOMANRY SERGEANT SURVIVED
SMITH THOMAS ROYAL NAVY FOURTH ENGINEER H.M.T. ROOKE SURVIVED
SMITH WALTER MCI ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS DRIVER SURVIVED
SOMMERVILLE ALEXANDER J ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY GUNNER SURVIVED
STAFFORD JOHN
STAFFORD JOHN ROYAL NAVY GUNNER R.N.V.R. DIED 22/10/1917
STAFFORD THOMAS HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE MONS STAR 1914 2ND H.L.I. SURVIVED
STEEL THOMAS
STEEL THOMAS ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS LANCE CORPORAL 7TH R.S.F. DIED 09/04/1917
STEELE ELIZABETH P H VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT SURVIVED
STEELE JOHN K ROYAL NAVY ENGINEER R.N.R. SURVIVED
STEVENSON JOHN B ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS SURVIVED
STIRTON G TANK CORPS REGIMENTAL SERGEANT MAJOR DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL & MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL 2ND TANK CORPS SURVIVED
TANNAHILL KELLY J
TAYLOR E GRAHAM CAMERON HIGHLANDERS SECOND LIEUTENANT DIED 25/09/1915
TAYLOR EDWARD
TAYLOR EDWARD G HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LIEUTENANT 4TH H.L.I. DIED 23/05/1917
TAYLOR EDWARD GRAHAM
TAYLOR J MCE T CAMERON HIGHLANDERS LIEUTENANT MILITARY CROSS & BAR 6TH CAMERONS DIED 27/02/1919
TAYLOR JAMES MCE T
THOMPSON JAMES ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY DRIVER SURVIVED
THOMSON A MCL EDC PRIVATE 209TH EMPLOY DVN CO SURVIVED
THOMSON AIDAN G W ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS CAPTAIN SURVIVED
THOMSON DAVID B ROYAL AIR FORCE SECOND LIEUTENANT SURVIVED
THOMSON HUGH S JUNIOR HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LANCE CORPORAL 7TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
THOMSON J H ROYAL ARTILLERY PRIVATE 46TH TRENCH MORTAR BATTERY SURVIVED
THOMSON JAMES HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY CHAPLAIN 7TH H.L.I. SURVIVED REVEREND
THOMSON JAMES C HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY CAPTAIN 15TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
THOMSON JAMES G
THOMSON JAMES G ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS CORPORAL 1ST R.S.F. DIED 25/09/1915
THOMSON WILLIAM CAMERON HIGHLANDERS CORPORAL SURVIVED
WADDELL ANDREW A
WADDELL ANDREW A HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 15TH H.L.I. DIED 19/02/1919
WADDELL ARCHIBALD S ROYAL SCOTS FUSILIERS LANCE CORPORAL 2ND R.S.F. SURVIVED
WADDELL ROBERT LANARKSHIRE YEOMANRY TROOPER SURVIVED
WALKER CHARLES JUNIOR HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 1ST H.L.I. SURVIVED
WARD JAMES ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS PRIVATE R.A.M.C. (MOTOR TRANSPORT) SURVIVED
WATSON JOHN CAMERONIANS PRIVATE 2ND SCOTTISH RIFLES SURVIVED
WATTERS JOHN HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY LANCE CORPORAL 14TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
WHITE ARTHUR SHERWOOD FORESTERS SERGEANT 3RD SHERWOOD FORESTERS SURVIVED
WHITE DOUGLAS HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 7TH H.L.I. SURVIVED
WHITE GRAHAM MCG
WHITE GRAHAM MCG ROYAL ENGINEERS PRIVATE DIED 20/09/1917
WHITE H MCP MACHINE GUN CORPS LIEUTENANT SURVIVED
WHITE NORMAN ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND HIGHLANDERS PRIVATE SURVIVED
WHITE T MERCHANT NAVY WARRANT OFFICER S.S. COLUMBELLA DIED 05/04/1916
WHITE THOMAS
WHITELAW DAVID SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS CORPORAL 2ND SEAFORTHS SURVIVED
WILKIE ALEXANDER
WILKIE ALEXANDER BLACK WATCH SERGEANT MAJOR 2ND ROYAL HIGHLANDERS DIED 22/04/1916
WILKIE J MANCHESTER REGIMENT PRIVATE 8TH MANCHESTERS DIED 08/10/1917
WILKIE JAMES
WILKIE WILLIAM JUNIOR ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS SERGEANT SURVIVED
WILLIAMSON ANDREW A AUSTRALIANS PRIVATE SURVIVED
WILSON J B ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY SECOND LIEUTENANT SURVIVED
WILSON JAMES R
WILSON JAMES R CAMERONIANS LANCE CORPORAL 8TH SCOTTISH RIFLES DIED 12/07/1915
WRIGHT ELSIE D VOLUNTARY AID DETACHMENT ROYAL NAVAL HOSPITAL SURVIVED
WRIGHT JOHN JUNIOR ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY DRIVER SURVIVED
YATES ALEXANDER
YATES ALEXANDER HIGHLAND LIGHT INFANTRY PRIVATE 9TH H.L.I. DIED 16/07/1916
YOUNG ALEXANDER ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY GUNNER SURVIVED
YOUNG JOHN ROYAL SCOTS PRIVATE 1ST ROYAL SCOTS SURVIVED


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:14 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BLACK, W.A.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: BLACK, WILLIAM ALEXANDER MORRISON S.
Initials: W A M S
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Third Mate
Regiment/Service: Mercantile Marine
Unit Text: S.S. "Cameronia" (Glasgow)
Age: 45
Date of Death: 15/04/1917
Additional information: Son of Jane Macomie Black, of 9, Willowbank St., Glasgow, and the late John Smellie Black. Born at Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Memorial: TOWER HILL MEMORIAL

S.S. Cameronia:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SS_Cameronia_(1911)


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:32 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BROCK R.W.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: BROCK, ROBERT W.
Initials: R W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry
Unit Text: 18th Bn.
Date of Death: 25/08/1917
Service No: 31766
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 15 C.
Memorial: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CALDWELL, W.H.

CWGC ENTRY: (Discrepancy in dates)
Name: CALDWELL, WILLIAM H.
Initials: W H
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Corporal
Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry
Unit Text: 12th Bn.
Age: 25
Date of Death: 26/03/1918
Service No: 40262
Additional information: Son of Mr. and Mrs. James Caldwell, of 6, Ann St., Bridgeton, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 72.
Memorial: POZIERES MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CAMPBELL, J.T.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: CAMPBELL, JAMES
Initials: J
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Gordon Highlanders
Unit Text: 1st Bn.
Date of Death: 18/08/1916
Service No: S/6720
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 15 B and 15 C.
Memorial: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:12 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CARGILL, A

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: CARGILL, ALEXANDER
Initials: A
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry
Unit Text: 18th Bn.
Age: 20
Date of Death: 02/10/1918
Service No: 53025
Additional information: Son of Thomas Cargill, of 143, Adelphi St., South Side, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: XXIV. F. 26A.
Cemetery: LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CUNNINGHAM, Allan

CWGC ENTRY: Not found. Possible?
Name: CUNNINGHAM, ALLAN
Initials: A
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Private
Regiment/Service: Royal Scots Fusiliers
Unit Text: 1st Bn.
Date of Death: 14/07/1916
Service No: 20726
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Pier and Face 3 C.
Memorial: THIEPVAL MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

CUNNINGHAM, W

CWGC ENTRY: (Probable)
Name: CUNNINGHAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Gunner
Regiment/Service: Royal Field Artillery
Unit Text: 42nd Bty. 2nd Bde.
Date of Death: 03/10/1917
Service No: 93669
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: I. C. 9.
Cemetery: LES BARAQUES MILITARY CEMETERY, SANGATTE

SNWM ENTRY:
Surname CUNNINGHAM
Firstname William
Service Number 93369
Date Death 03/10/1917
Decoration
Place of birth Glasgow
Other
SNWM roll ROYAL HORSE AND ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY
Rank Gnr
Theatre of death F.& F.


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:15 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DOWNIE, JAMES M.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: DOWNIE, JAMES MAITLAND
Initials: J M
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Captain
Regiment/Service: Royal Army Medical Corps
Age: 25
Date of Death: 28/10/1918
Additional information: Son of James Walker Downie, M.B.C.M., and Elsie Susannah Walker Downie, of 4, Woodside Crescent, Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: I. S. 2.
Cemetery: BASRA WAR CEMETERY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DRUMMOND THOMAS C.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: DRUMMOND, THOMAS CRICHTON
Initials: T C
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Serjeant
Regiment/Service: Royal Scots
Unit Text: 15th Bn.
Secondary Regiment: Highland Light Infantry
Secondary Unit Text: formerly 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.
Age: 23
Date of Death: 22/10/1917
Service No: 270747
Additional information: Son of Agnes Drummond, of 96, Saltmarket St., Glasgow, and the late Andrew Drummond.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 11 to 14 and 162.
Memorial: TYNE COT MEMORIAL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FAIRLEY, GILBERT

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: FAIRLEY, GILBERT
Initials: G
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Second Lieutenant
Regiment/Service: Royal Scots Fusiliers
Unit Text: 1st Bn.
Age: 19
Date of Death: 09/04/1917
Additional information: Son of George and Margaret Anne Buchanarl Fairley, of 306, Bath St., Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: B. 24.
Cemetery: BEAURAINS ROAD CEMETERY, BEAURAINS
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FISHER, A

CWGC ENTRY: (Probable, only discrepancy is the year of death)
Name: FISHER, ALEXANDER WATSON
Initials: A W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Serjeant
Regiment/Service: Seaforth Highlanders
Unit Text: 7th Bn.
Age: 28
Date of Death: 25/09/1915
Service No: S/1703
Additional information: Son of Alexander and Annie Kinnieburgh Fisher; husband of Elizabeth Story Fisher of Main St., East Kilbride, Lanarkshire. A foreman skin dresser.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: Panel 112 to 115.
Memorial: LOOS MEMORIAL

SNWM ENTRY:
Surname FISHER
Firstname Alexander
Service Number S/1703
Date Death 25/09/1915
Decoration
Place of birth Barony Glasgow
Other 7th Bn.
SNWM roll THE SEAFORTH HIGHLANDERS
Rank Sgt
Theatre of death F.& F.


Last edited by jamiemcginlay on Tue Sep 22, 2009 9:19 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FRASER, A.

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: FRASER, ALEXANDER
Initials: A
Nationality: Canadian
Rank: Lance Corporal
Regiment/Service: Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
Unit Text: 8th Bn.
Date of Death: 22/10/1915
Service No: 81279
Additional information: Son of the late Alexander and Isabella Fraser. Born at Glasgow.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: III. B. 43.
Cemetery: BERKS CEMETERY EXTENSION

CANADIAN ATTESTATION PAPERS:
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/001042-119.02-e.php?image_url=http://data2.archives.ca/cef/gpc004/334707a.gif&id_nbr=400226
http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/cef/001042-119.02-e.php?image_url=http://data2.archives.ca/cef/gpc004/334707b.gif&id_nbr=400226
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 939
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FULTON, William

CWGC ENTRY:
Name: FULTON, WILLIAM
Initials: W
Nationality: United Kingdom
Rank: Serjeant
Regiment/Service: Highland Light Infantry
Unit Text: 9th (Glasgow Hdrs.) Bn.
Age: 33
Date of Death: 12/10/1918
Service No: 242769
Additional information: Son of Janet Fulton, of 160, Duke St., Glasgow, and the late Mr. J. William Fulton.
Casualty Type: Commonwealth War Dead
Grave/Memorial Reference: I. B. 4.
Cemetery: SELRIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, MONTAY
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish Military Research Group - Commemorations Project Forum Index -> Glasgow and Dunbartonshire - Church Memorials All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 1 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com