The Scottish War Memorials Project Forum Index The Scottish War Memorials Project
Part of The Scottish Military Research Group (Registered Scottish Charity No. SC043826). Please visit our homepage at www.scottishmilitaryresearch.co.uk
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Dollar Academy

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Memorials Project Forum Index -> Stirling & Central Scotland - School Memorials
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jamiemcginlay



Joined: 20 Dec 2006
Posts: 940
Location: Glasgow

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 8:21 pm    Post subject: Dollar Academy Reply with quote

Dollar Academy, Dollar, Clackmannan District

The Dollar Academy war memorial takes the form of a freestone cenotaph crowned with the bronze life-size sculpture of a robed and kneeling youth with hands outstretched in appeal by sculptor George Henry Paulin. Paulin was born in 1888, son of the minister of Muckhart and he was educated at the Academy. He served in WWI as a trooper with the Lothian and Border Horse before a transfer to the newly formed R.A.F.. The memorial was unveiled in 1920 and according to the school archivist Mr. Bruce E. Baillie it has been claimed that the face of the youth is that of Paulin's brother Charles who's name is on the memorial, but there is no proof for this. The commemoration and names of the dead are on bronze panels set into the face of the cenotaph.
The monument stands in front of the school entrance and complements the doric facade.

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Some updated photos.









Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW1







Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW1





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW1





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW2







Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Parish of Dollar Panel

I think these may have been men from the Parish of Dollar whilst all the rest were from elsewhere.







Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

More recent conflicts.





Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
apanderson
Moderator


Joined: 21 Dec 2006
Posts: 1933
Location: Stirlingshire

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 9:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

WW1

GARLICK John Munro Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
GORDON Douglas Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps & Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
NEIL John Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders attached Machine Gun Corps
FIDLER Carrel Watt Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders & Royal Flying Corps
MILLER Robert Goldie Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps & Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
MARSHALL Robert Wilson Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders attached Seaforth Highlanders
TUCKWELL John Henry Graham Second Lieutenant Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
WEARING/WAREING George Sergeant 3045 (ex) Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
WHITE Alexander D. Sergeant (Lance Sergeant) 560 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
ANDERSON James Lance Sergeant 275193 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
CHAPMAN James Lance Corporal 1941 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
REID Allan James Lance Corporal 275315 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
BLACKWOOD George Private Unable to ID. Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
BRAND James Mailor Private 1786 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
BROWN John (Mackintosh) Private (Sergeant) 7011 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
CAMPBELL Ian (John) Private 1988 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
FRASER James L. Private S/15492 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
JACK Matthew Private 275313 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
LINDSAY David (Stephen) Private S/40475 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
RADFORD William C. Private 276049 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
RITCHIE David McGregor Private S/16558 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
HARLEY Frederick William Captain (Second Lieutenant) Royal Flying Corps and Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
CAMERON James Hunter Lieutenant Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
MORGAN Archibald John Lieutenant (Corporal) 252599 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
BLACK William Regimental Sergeant Major 6580 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
ENGLAND Alfred T. Private 267593 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
McKENZIE Allan Private 3221 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
SNOWDOWNE Bruce Private 202119 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
McINTOSH Robert Rae Lieutenant (Second Lieutenant) Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
MILLER James Second Lieutenant Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
CURSLEY Harold D. Lance Corporal S/14506 Qwueen's Own Cameron Highlanders
WATERSTON John K. Private 9183 Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders
NEILSON William Captain (Lieutenant) Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), attached King's Royal Rifle Corps
BAXTER Alexander C. Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), attached Machine Gun Corps
LAING Robert M(a)cLeod Lieutenant (Second Lieutenant) Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
BROWNLIE John (Reid) Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
McGEACHEN James Sergeant Unable to ID. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
BEVERIDGE Charles (C.) Corporal 9109 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
KEILLAR Francis Lance Corporal 40748 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
McDONALD John Lance Corporal 9100? Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
BLACK Alastair W. G. Private Unable to ID. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
NEILSON John S. Private 24806 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
McCULLOCH John Captain Gordon Highlanders
BUCHAN David Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders
HUTCHISON John McMaster Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders
MORRISON James Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders
WATSON John Lawrence Craig Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders
COLLYER Arthur Hamilton Second Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders
AUCHINACHIE George Sergeant 1347 Gordon Highlanders
HEWETT Scott W. D. Lance Corporal Unable to ID. Gordon Highlanders
DALGARNO Eric George Private S/21847 Gordon Highlanders
McCORQUODALE David Alexander Private S/11055 Gordon Highlanders
McDOWALL J. Walter R. Private 201637? Gordon Highlanders
GRIEVE William Robertson Lieutenant (Captain) Highland Light Infantry
MUIR James Robert Grant Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry
IMRIE Daniel McLachlan Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry (Queen's Own Royal Glasgow Yeomanry)
MacFARLANE Robert Speedon Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry
SIBOLD Foster Moverley Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry
STEEL Walter F. B. Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry
MORTIMER Lawrence (Laurence) Sergeant 17155 Highland Light Infantry
WALKER Thomas G. Corporal 4577 Highland Light Infantry
FORSYTH Robert Dornan (or Dornin) Lance Corporal 332403 Highland Light Infantry
LATTA George R. Lance Corporal 26416 Highland Light Infantry
SOMMERVILLE Robert Greenlees Lance Corporal 2779 Highland Light Infantry
STUART Charles McD. Lance Corporal 15428 Highland Light Infantry
FINLINSON Arthur Boucher Private 15281 Highland Light Infantry
WARDLAW Adam Low Lance Corporal 2728 Lovat Scouts
BLELOCH William A. Lance Corporal 285033 Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars
PURVES William James Corporal 1585 Machine Gun Corps (Motors)
McGREGOR John L. C. Driver Unable to ID. (Royal) Army Service Corps
MOORHEAD George Douglas Driver DM2/165791 (Royal) Army Service Corps, attached XVIII Corps, Heavy Artillery
ROSS Richard Turner Driver T4/232959 (Royal) Army Service Corps
HAIR Hugh Able Seaman Clyde Z/2183 Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Division
SWANSTON James Whyte Captain/Master Merchant Navy
PENDER William Gordon Captain Royal Flying Corps (Royal Air Force)
HUTTON William Douglas Campbell Lieutenant Royal Air Force
CAMPBELL Ian Dermid Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps (Royal Air Force) and General List
STEPHEN James Pedraza Second Lieutenant Royal Flying Corps (Royal Air Force)
HODGSON Alfred B. Cadet/Air Mechanic 3rd Class 117577 Royal Flying Corps (Royal Air Force)
SIBOLD Sydney Sparling Moverley Captain Royal Field Artillery
McLAREN Thomas James Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery
PRIMROSE Cecil James Bombardier 656111 Royal Field Artillery
CRAWFORD William Norman Spence Gunner 227160 Royal Field Artillery
BOSTOCK Alexander Gordon Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
FLEMING Thomas Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
MUNRO Frederick John Second Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery
MacDONALD Robert Alastair (Roy) Corporal 346048 Royal Garrison Artillery
PROCTOR John Willam Gunner 169823 Royal Garrison Artillery
MILLAR Patrick Charles Sergeant 624245 Honourable Artillery Company
IZAT Alan Captain Royal Engineers
LINDSAY Alexander Cuthbert Lieutenant General List, attached Royal Engineers
HUNTER Thomas Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers
MORGAN James Melvin Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers
POLLOCK James Temple Second Corporal 128017 Royal Engineers
JACK John Miller Sapper 165176 Royal Engineers
McKENZIE Thomas Sapper 65577 Royal Engineers
FERGUSON John Captain Royal Army Medical Corps, attached The King's (Liverpool Regiment)
CROW Henry Paterson Captain Royal Army Medical Corps
COUSINS Isabella Dingwall Nurse Royal Army Medical Corps
COUSINS John Gunner 72611 Royal Field Artillery
GEARING Harry Alan Cheshire Lieutenant Australian Army Service Corps
CULBARD Donald Herbert Sergeant 2330 Australian Infantry
HANNAY Peter Driver 2314 Australian Field Artillery
CAMPBELL (John Patrick) Fergus Private Australian Infantry
CARMICHAEL John Morrison Private 159 Australian Infantry
DICKSON Robert Sinclair Private 677 Australian Infantry
JAMIESON Douglas Trooper 229 Australian Light Horse
BLACK David Christie Major Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
CRAM John Mitchell Lieutenant (Second Lieutenant) Canadian Royal Air Force
MUIL Robert James Lieutenant Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
MacANDREW James Napier Sergeant 442438 Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment)
ELLIS Donald Scott Corporal 421121 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
HEPBURN Horace O. P. Private 2379938 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
SLOAN W. M. Unable to ID. Canadian Highlanders
SAREL Charles Thomas Wentworth Private 29019 Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment)
SAREL Ian Douglas Wentworth Private 29039 Canadian Infantry
WRIGHT Walter B. Private 2621874 Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment)
HOSACK J. C. (Second) Lieutenant Cape Corps, South African Forces
PAULIN Charles R. Second Lieutenant Unable to ID. Indian Reserve
CAMPBELL Robert Charles Cowburn Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers
COWLEY Victor Travers Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers
FARISH Samuel Lieutenant (Captain) King's Own Scottish Borderers
MERCER William Malcolm Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers
McCLELLAND Samuel George Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers
MURRAY John Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers
MacDONALD John Captain Royal Scots
WHYTE Robert Captain (Lieutenant) Royal Scots
ALLAN Robert Beausire Lieutenant Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
CARRUTHERS William Alexander Lieutenant Royal Scots
ROBERTSON David Second Lieutenant Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
HUTTON Ian Campbell Private 2367 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
JOHNSTONE Edward James Private 18824 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
LEE Marshall Private 201357 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
NORVAL Alexander William Private 53193 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment), formerly (28796) T.R. Bn.
SIMPSON William Private 352724 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
WESTWATER George Phil(i)p Private 2170 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
ARCHIBALD William Murray Private 18792 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment
ARCHIBALD Robert Private 18791 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
RUSSELL Walter Nicol Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers
BAILLIE Robert Private 15681 Royal Scots Fusiliers
CUMMING Frederick G. Private 28209 Royal Scots Fusiliers
WILLIAMSON Alexander? John Neeve? Second Lieutenant Seaforth Highlanders
SCOTT Adam Lance Corporal S/5430 Seaforth Highlanders
DUDGEON Peter Private S/21041 Seaforth Highlanders
ANDERSON Alec. David Second Lieutenant Grenadier Guards
EWING William Whitehead Private 12496 Scots Guards
SAUNDERS Peter Robertson Private 12220 Scots Guards
SHAW William Vaughan Private 9033 Scots Guards
KEARNS Arthur Clarkson Rose Captain Gloucestershire Regiment
WALKER Henry Gerald Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
SHARP Alban Martin Private 2548 London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)
McINTOSH Alexander Henry Private 1963 London Regiment (London Scottish)
WALLER Herbert William Captain Northumberland Fusiliers
NOBLE John Wilson Second Lieutenant Northumberland Fusiliers
CLAYTON Norman Second Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment
KILGOUR William Ewart Gladstone Private 3483 Royal Fusiliers
FORSTER Thomas Burton Second Lieutenant Royal Irish Regiment
LECHLER Henry Nicholson Second Lieutenant South Lancashire Regiment
PETTY Robert Leach Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own) attached North Staffordshire Regiment
CLARK William Spencley Captain York & Lancashire Regiment
WARDEN William Herbert Trooper (Private) 152923 Machine Gun Corps
CAIRNS Robert Dewar Trooper (Private) 2024 Fife & Forfar Yeomanry
ROBERTSON John Trooper (Private) 1816? Fife & Forfar Yeomanry
MacPHERSON Hector Ian. Second Lieutenant 12663 Reserve Cavalry Regiment (Lancers)
PATON John R. Private S/7530 Gordon Highlanders
RANKINE Duncan Corporal (Lance Corporal) 4/9396 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
RITCHIE Richard Sergeant 9694 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
GRANT William Private Unable to ID. Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
STEWART Alexander Private Unable to ID. Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
CASSIDY Charles Lance Corporal 13849 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
EADIE Robert Private 16955 Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)
SPENCE Alexander Sergeant S/5617 Gordon Highlanders
TAIT John Private S/11885 Gordon Highlanders
ALLAN Robert (Roy) Grigor (Second) Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers
RUTHERFORD James Private 3369 Royal Scots
PATERSON James Lance Corporal 40225 Royal Scots (formerly 3099, Fife & Forfar Yeomanry)
CRAWFORD Maurice Private 22137 Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment), formerly 122415 Royal Army Service Corps
GEGG Thomas Sapper 31398 Royal Engineers
SPENCE Rev. Alexander (Easton?) Chaplain Army Chaplains Department & Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
SOUTER Henry Fraser Sergeant 510398 London Regiment (London Scottish)
YOUNG Alexander William Private 250469 Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
CRAIGHEAD John Marr Second Lieutenant East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
LAIDLAW William Acting Lance Sergeant S/3092 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
NAPIER George Levack Mackay Lieutenant Royal Navy

WW2
DAWSON E. Unable to ID.
LYON John Private 2987551 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
McCULLOCH Charles Sergeant (Observer) 745703 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
McCURDIE Ronald John Gibson Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
McGILL George S. Sub-Lieutenant Hong Kong Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
McGREGOR Alexander Carl Sergeant WX6697 Australian Infantry
MacLACHLAN Hector S. Unable to ID.
MacNAMARA John Gunner 1822400 Royal Artillery
MEIKLE John Leslie Lieutenant EC/16317 Federated Malay States Volunteer Force
NELSON Thomas Unable to ID.
DAWSON George Unable to ID.
GULLOCH William D. Second Lieutenant 308950 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch) att'd King's Own Scottish Borderers
MEIKLE Robert Hodge Second Lieutenant Federated Malay States Volunteer Force
MILLER Ian C. Unable to ID.
MILLER John Isdaile Lieutenant-Commander Royal Naval Reserve
MILNE Douglas K. Pilot Officer 42628 Royal Air Force
OGILVIE James Flockhart Thom Pilot Officer 87025 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
PATRICK Eric Rhind Lieutenant Royal Naval Reserve
PRICE Norman Third Officer Merchant Navy
PURGAVIE David G. Captain 229265 Seaforth Highlanders
ROBERTSON Robert Unable to ID.
ORR John Ronald Flight Sergeant (Wireless Operator/Air Gunner) 991727 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
LEONARD Douglas 2nd Radio Officer Merchant Navy
RABY William Gordon Captain 164921 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
RIDDELL William L. Unable to ID. King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
RITCHIE Blyth(e) Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
ROBERTSON Ian Unable to ID.
SELKIRK Neil Alexander Major 72906 Royal Sussex Regiment
SINCLAIR Richard Lionel Gunner 915690 Royal Artillery
SPENCE Roy Geddie Captain 156548 Dorsetshire Regiment & Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
STEWART John Private 2988496 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
GUNNIS Richard Unable to ID.
JACK Robert Trooper 420181 Royal Armoured Corps
SUTHERLAND Willdon Simpson Drysdale Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) 117689 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
TAYLOR William N. Unable to ID.
TELFER Henry Major 88128 Seaforth Highlanders
THOMSON James M. Unable to ID.
THOMSON James Unable to ID.
WHYTE William Unable to ID.
WILSON James Gordon Sergeant 1445156 Royal Artillery
WILSON James Unable to ID. Royal Army Service Corps
RENNIE George Aircraftman 1st Class 993394 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
ANGUS John Unable to ID.
AFFLECK Douglas Pilot Officer 160648 Royal Air Force
BARCLAY Douglas P. Sapper 143684478 Royal Engineers
BENNETT Charles Brown Major IA/987 Indian Army, 6th Duke of Connaught's Own Lancers (Watson's Horse)
BISHOP John S. Leading Aircraftman 1559151 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
BLACK James Desmond Lieutenant Special Air Service Regiment (A.A.C)
BREWER Alan Kenneth Wingate Third Radio Officer Merchant Navy
CAMPBELL Rev. George Adam Gordon Chaplain (Squadron Leader) 106468 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
ANNAND Ian Stewart Lieutenant Colonel 202380 General List
CASSIDY John (Murray) Corporal 2986473 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
CATTO Patrick Tawse Sergeant 758161 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
CHASSELS James Rae Martin Lance Corporal 14425446 Highland Light Infantry (City of Glasgow Regiment)
CULLEN James Kennedy Private 2761938 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch) and Commando
CUMMING William Unable to ID.
DOBBIE Kenneth James Pilot Officer (Pilot) 79157 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
DOWNIE Andrew Pilot Officer (Observer) 109923 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
DRYSDALE Ian MacIntosh Greaser Merchant Navy
DUFF Hector Anthony Campbell Leading Aircraftman 538092 Royal Air Force
CAIRNS John Douglas Lieutenant 97045 Royal Artillery
FERGUSSON John Captain 258653 King's Own Scottish Borderers
FLETCHER Duncan Surgeon Merchant Navy
FOCKEN Fred John William Captain 221883 Royal Army Service Corps
GARLICK John Munro(e) Squadron Leader (Pilot) 45425 Royal Air Force & Royal Northumberland Fusiliers (formerly Lieutenant)
HALL Bruce John Duffus Pilot Officer (Pilot) 64886 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
HALL Robert Craftsman 7600476 Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers
HAMILTON Ian Robert Lieutenant 124365 Royal Artillery
HANDLEY Glenn Captain Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
HARLEY Douglas Glenn Flight Lieutenant 43548 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
HARVEY Wiliam Unable to ID.
HAYTER John Owen Goodenough Captain Royal Marines
HILL Charles Martin Sergeant 1574600 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
HODGSON Christopher Barnes Lieutenant 279299 Welch Regiment
HOHNEN Michael Pilot Officer (Pilot) 42752 Royal Air Force
CLIFFORD W. P. Lang Unable to ID.
LOCKE William Watson Flying Officer (Pilot) 133543 Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve
LOWE Kenneth Allan Major 126990 Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
SIMPSON Peter Private D/31216 Royal Scots

More Recent Conflicts
GARDINER Stewart Michael Second Lieutenant P/493540 Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
WATSON William David Captain 477855 Argyll & SutherlandHighlanders
ROSS Ian Brackenridge Sergeant 3084291 Royal Air Force
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dalblair



Joined: 26 Aug 2010
Posts: 421
Location: coupar angus

PostPosted: Thu Jul 28, 2011 11:53 am    Post subject: Unveiling Reply with quote

Unveiled by General Sir FJDavies,KCB,KCMG,KCVO GOC Scotland on Tuesday 28th June 1921.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    The Scottish War Memorials Project Forum Index -> Stirling & Central Scotland - School Memorials All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group. Hosted by phpBB.BizHat.com